Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ women team wins gold in National Cross Country Championship
26 MAR 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways' women team became winner in the 56th National Cross Country Championship (Men & Women)held at Kohima in state of Nagaland.
Indian Railways women athletes won Gold in the team event while Men team won the Silver. Ms.Varsha Devi, Manju Yadav, Preenu Yadav and Munni Devi were members of Railway Sports Promotion Board team in the Championship.
In the individual event, the women athletes from Indian Railways captured top 5 positions and sealed the Gold for Indian Railways in the Team event.
In the Men’s section the Indian Railways team consisting of Narendra Pratap, Dinesh, Virendra Kumar Pal &HarshadMhatre won the Silver Medal.
Indian Railways being one of the largest employers of sportspersons in India, have always given an outstanding contribution in country’s sports. The remarkable performance of Railways sportspersons was evident in Tokyo Olympics when Railways players contributed in four out of total seven medals won by India.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய ஓட்டப்பந்தய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் மகளிர் அணி தங்கம் வென்றது
26 MAR 2022 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
நாகாலாந்து தலைநகர் கொஹிமாவில் நடைபெற்ற 56-ஆவது தேசிய ஓட்டப்பந்தய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் மகளிர் பிரிவில் இந்திய ரயில்வே அணி தங்கம் வென்றது. ரயில்வே விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தைச் சேர்ந்த வர்ஷா தேவி, மஞ்சு யாதவ், பிரினு யாதவ், மன்னி தேவி ஆகியோரைக் கொண்ட குழு போட்டியில் இப்பதக்கத்தை வென்றது,
ஆடவர் பிரிவில் இந்திய ரயில்வே அணியின் நரேந்திர பிரதாப், தினேஷ், வீரேந்திர குமார் பால், ஹர்ஷத் மாத்ரே ஆகியோரைக் கொண்ட குழு வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றது.
நாட்டில் மிகப்பெரிய விளையாட்டுப் பணியாளர்களை கொண்ட துறையாக இந்திய ரயில்வே உள்ளது. நாட்டின் விளையாட்டுப் பிரிவில் அளவில்லா பங்களிப்பை அது வழங்கியுள்ளது. டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் இந்தியா வென்ற 7 பதக்கங்களில் 4 பதக்கங்களை வென்றவர்கள் இந்திய ரயில்வேயைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810022