Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ women team wins gold in National Cross Country Championship
26 MAR 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways' women team became winner in the 56th National Cross Country Championship (Men & Women)held at Kohima in state of Nagaland.
Indian Railways women athletes won Gold in the team event while Men team won the Silver. Ms.Varsha Devi, Manju Yadav, Preenu Yadav and Munni Devi were members of Railway Sports Promotion Board team in the Championship.
In the individual event, the women athletes from Indian Railways captured top 5 positions and sealed the Gold for Indian Railways in the Team event.
In the Men’s section the Indian Railways team consisting of Narendra Pratap, Dinesh, Virendra Kumar Pal &HarshadMhatre won the Silver Medal.
Indian Railways being one of the largest employers of sportspersons in India, have always given an outstanding contribution in country’s sports. The remarkable performance of Railways sportspersons was evident in Tokyo Olympics when Railways players contributed in four out of total seven medals won by India.

রেলৱে মন্ত্রালয়
ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজকী নুপী তীম্না নেস্নেল ক্রোস কন্ত্রী চেম্পিয়নসিপ্তা গোল্দ লৌখ্রে
26 MAR 2022 6:15PM by PIB Imphal
ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজকী নুপী তীম্না নগালেন্দ স্তেতকী কোহিমাদা পাঙথোকপা ৫৬শুবা নেস্নেল ক্রোস কন্ত্রী চেম্পিয়নসিপকী (নুপা অমসুং নুপী) ৱিন্নর ওইখ্রে‍।
ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজ নুপী শান্নরোইশিংনা তীম ইভেন্তা গোল্দ ফংখি অদুগা নুপা তীম্না সিল্ভর ফংখি‍। মিস বর্সা দেবী, মঞ্জু য়াদব, প্রীনু য়াদব অমসুং মুন্নি দেবী চেম্পিয়নসিপ অসিদা রেলৱে স্পোর্তস প্রোমোসন বোর্দকী মেম্বরশিংনি‍।
ইন্দিভিজুএল ইভেন্তা ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজকী নুপী শান্নরোইশিংনা মকোক মথং পোজসিন ৫মক লৌদুনা তীম ইভেন্তা ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজকী গোল্দ অদু ফংহনখিবনি‍।
নুপাগী কাঙলুপ্তা নরেন্দ্র প্রতাপ, দিনেস, বিরেন্দ্র কুমার পাল অমসুং হরসদ মাত্রেনা শাবা ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজ তীম অদুনা লুপাগী মেদল ফংখি‍।
ভারতকী শান্নরোইশিং খ্বাইদগী মশিং য়াম্না থবক পীরিবশিংগী মনুংদা অমা ওইরিবা ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজনা লৈবাকসিগী শান্ন-খোৎনবগী লমদা মশক থোকপা থৌদাং মতম পুমবদা য়াদুনা লাক্লি‍। রেলৱেজকী শান্নরোইশিংগী শিংথানিংঙাই ওইরবা মশান্নশিং রেলৱেজকী শান্নরোইশিংনা ভারতকী ফংখিবা মেদল তরেৎকী মনুংদা মরি লৌদুনা তোকিও ওলিম্পিক্সতা নীংথনা উবা ফংখ্রে‍।