रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे की महिला टीम ने राष्ट्रीय क्रॉस कंट्री चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक जीता
26 MAR 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
नागालैंड के कोहिमा में आयोजित 56वीं राष्ट्रीय क्रॉस कंट्री चैंपियनशिप (पुरुष और महिला) भारतीय रेलवे की महिला टीम विजेता बनी।
भारतीय रेलवे की महिला एथलीटों ने टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता जबकि पुरुष टीम रजत पदक जीतने में सफल रही। चैंपियनशिप में सुश्री वर्षा देवी, मंजू यादव, प्रीनू यादव और मुन्नी देवी रेलवे स्पोर्ट्स प्रमोशन बोर्ड की टीम की सदस्य थीं।
व्यक्तिगत स्पर्धा में, भारतीय रेलवे की महिला एथलीटों ने शीर्ष 5 स्थानों पर कब्जा किया और टीम स्पर्धा में भारतीय रेलवे के लिए स्वर्ण पदक प्राप्त किया।
पुरुष वर्ग में नरेंद्र प्रताप, दिनेश, वीरेंद्र कुमार पाल और हर्षद म्हात्रे की भारतीय रेलवे टीम ने रजत पदक हासिल किया।
भारतीय रेलवे देश में खिलाड़ियों के सबसे बड़े नियोक्ताओं में से एक है। रेलवे ने हमेशा खेलों में देश के लिए उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिया है। रेलवे के खिलाड़ियों ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक खेलों में उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन किया। रेलवे के खिलाड़ियों ने भारत द्वारा जीते गए कुल सात पदकों में से चार पदक प्राप्त कर महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ women team wins gold in National Cross Country Championship
26 MAR 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways' women team became winner in the 56th National Cross Country Championship (Men & Women)held at Kohima in state of Nagaland.
Indian Railways women athletes won Gold in the team event while Men team won the Silver. Ms.Varsha Devi, Manju Yadav, Preenu Yadav and Munni Devi were members of Railway Sports Promotion Board team in the Championship.
In the individual event, the women athletes from Indian Railways captured top 5 positions and sealed the Gold for Indian Railways in the Team event.
In the Men’s section the Indian Railways team consisting of Narendra Pratap, Dinesh, Virendra Kumar Pal &HarshadMhatre won the Silver Medal.
Indian Railways being one of the largest employers of sportspersons in India, have always given an outstanding contribution in country’s sports. The remarkable performance of Railways sportspersons was evident in Tokyo Olympics when Railways players contributed in four out of total seven medals won by India.