Ministry of Defence
Zoji la Pass opens for civilian traffic after a disruption of 79 days, as against average closure of 150 days
25 MAR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Zoji la Pass has been opened for Civilian Traffic on March 25, 2022 the first civilian convoy comprising 560 vehicles carrying fresh supplies, medicines and other essential items and passenger vehicles crossed over to Ladakh from Sonamarg.
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) established the unprecedented breakthrough on the gateway connect between Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir on 19 Mar 2022 when the first Trial Convoy was flagged off by DGBR, Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry from Zoji la to Ladakh. Notably for the first time in over six decades the Zoji la Pass, on NH-1 faced a closure for only 73 days, as against an average of 150 days. Known as the “Mountain Pass of Blizzards”, Zoji la is located in Drass, Ladakh at an altitude above 11,650 ft and historically remains closed for the major part of the winter season. This year BRO kept it open till 04 Jan 22, a first ever accomplishment in the recorded history.
Various precautionary measures were put in place by BRO before the road was declared open for traffic. Since the road stretch has a large number of avalanche prone locations dedicated teams comprising lookout men along with heavy duty equipment have been prepositioned astride identified avalanche and accidents sites. Another set of teams is employed on the road stretch to carry out road maintenance to ensure uninterrupted trafficability in the coming days while small teams continue to clear and widen the road stretch to facilitate movement of heavy duty vehicles.
BRO made necessary coordination and liaison with the local Civil Administration and Traffic Police who provided manpower and essential resources for safe passage of vehicles and teams and equipment for recovery operations required on the road, also provisions were made at various places on the road catering medical emergencies and a Medical camp was also setup at Matayen, Drass for emergency medical response.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जोज़िला पास औसतन 150 दिन बंद रहने की बजाय 79 दिनों बाद नागरिक यातायात के लिए खोला गया
25 MAR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
25 मार्च, 2022 को नागरिक यातायात के लिए जोज़िला पास खोला गया। ताजा आपूर्ति, दवाओं एवं अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं तथा यात्री वाहनों समेत 560 वाहनों का पहला नागरिक जत्था सोनमर्ग से लद्दाख पहुंचा।
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने 19 मार्च 2022 को केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों लद्दाख, जम्मू और कश्मीर के बीच गेटवे कनेक्ट पर यह अभूतपूर्व सफलता पाई और सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक (डीजीबीआर) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी ने जोज़िला से लद्दाख के लिए पहले परीक्षण जत्थे को झंडी दिखाई। विशेष रूप से छह दशकों में पहली बार एनएच -1 पर जोज़िला पास औसतन 150 दिनों के मुकाबले केवल 73 दिनों के लिए बंद रहा। "माउंटेन पास ऑफ ब्लिजार्ड"के रूप में जाना जाने वाला जोज़िला द्रास, लद्दाख में 11,650 फीट से अधिक ऊंचाई पर स्थित है और ऐतिहासिक रूप से सर्दियों के ज़्यादातर हिस्से के लिए बंद रहता है। इस साल बीआरओ ने इसे 4 जनवरी 2022 तक खुला रखा, जो ज्ञात इतिहास में पहली उपलब्धि है।
सड़क को यातायात के लिए खुला घोषित करने से पहले बीआरओ द्वारा अनेक एहतियाती उपाय किए गए थे।चूंकि सड़क खंड में बड़ी संख्या में हिमस्खलन की संभावना वाले स्थान हैं, इसलिए हिमस्खलन और दुर्घटना की संभावना वाले स्थलों पर स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए समर्पित टीमों को भारी भरकम उपकरणों समेत तैनात रखा गया है। आने वाले दिनों में निर्बाध यातायात सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सड़कों के रखरखाव के लिए टीमों का एक और समूह लगाया गया है, जबकि छोटी टीमें भारी भरकम वाहनों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए सड़क को बाधारहित और चौड़ा बनाए रखे हुए है।
बीआरओ ने स्थानीय नागरिक प्रशासन और यातायात पुलिस के साथ आवश्यक समन्वय और संपर्क बनाया, जिसने इन सड़कों पर वाहनों, टीमों तथा उपकरणों को सुरक्षित पहुंचाने के लिए जनशक्ति और आवश्यक संसाधन प्रदान किए। इसके अलावा चिकित्सा संबंधी आपात स्थितियों के लिहाज से सड़क पर विभिन्न स्थानों पर प्रावधान किए गए और आपातकालीन चिकित्सा स्थितियों में ज़रूरी कदम उठाने के लिए मेटायेन, द्रास में एक चिकित्सा शिविर भी स्थापित किया गया।