Ministry of Defence
Zoji la Pass opens for civilian traffic after a disruption of 79 days, as against average closure of 150 days
25 MAR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Zoji la Pass has been opened for Civilian Traffic on March 25, 2022 the first civilian convoy comprising 560 vehicles carrying fresh supplies, medicines and other essential items and passenger vehicles crossed over to Ladakh from Sonamarg.
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) established the unprecedented breakthrough on the gateway connect between Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir on 19 Mar 2022 when the first Trial Convoy was flagged off by DGBR, Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry from Zoji la to Ladakh. Notably for the first time in over six decades the Zoji la Pass, on NH-1 faced a closure for only 73 days, as against an average of 150 days. Known as the “Mountain Pass of Blizzards”, Zoji la is located in Drass, Ladakh at an altitude above 11,650 ft and historically remains closed for the major part of the winter season. This year BRO kept it open till 04 Jan 22, a first ever accomplishment in the recorded history.
Various precautionary measures were put in place by BRO before the road was declared open for traffic. Since the road stretch has a large number of avalanche prone locations dedicated teams comprising lookout men along with heavy duty equipment have been prepositioned astride identified avalanche and accidents sites. Another set of teams is employed on the road stretch to carry out road maintenance to ensure uninterrupted trafficability in the coming days while small teams continue to clear and widen the road stretch to facilitate movement of heavy duty vehicles.
BRO made necessary coordination and liaison with the local Civil Administration and Traffic Police who provided manpower and essential resources for safe passage of vehicles and teams and equipment for recovery operations required on the road, also provisions were made at various places on the road catering medical emergencies and a Medical camp was also setup at Matayen, Drass for emergency medical response.

وزارت دفاع
زوجیلا درّہ79 دنوں کی رخنہ اندازی کے بعد سول ٹریفک کے لئے کھول دیا گیا ، جب کہ درّہ بند رہنے کا اوسط 150 دن ہے
25 MAR 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
زوجیلا درّے کو 25 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو سول ٹریفک کے لئے کھول دیا گیا ہے ۔ 560 موٹر گاڑیوں پر مشتمل ایک قافلہ ، جو تازہ سپلائی ، ادویات اور دیگر ضروی اشیاء لے کر جا رہا تھا ، مسافر موٹر گاڑیوں سمیت سون مرگ سے لداخ پہنچا ۔
سرحد سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او) نے 19 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان آمد و رفت کی ایک بے مثال پیش رفت ، اُس وقت حاصل کی ، جب پہلے آزمائشی قافلے کو ڈی جی بی آر، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری نے زوجی لا سے لداخ کے لئے روانہ کیا۔ قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ چھ دہائیوں میں پہلی بار این ایچ – 1 پر زوجی لا درّہ ، اوسطاً 150 دنوں کے بجائے صرف 73 دنوں کے لئے بند رہا۔ زوجی لا درّہ ، جو ’’ برفانی طوفان کا پہاڑی درہ ‘‘ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ لداخ کے دراس میں 11,650 فٹ سے زیادہ اونچائی پر واقع ہے اور تاریخی طور پر موسم سرما کے بڑے حصے میں بند رہتا ہے۔ اس سال بی آر او نے اسے 4 جنوری ، 2022 ء تک کھلا رکھا، جو تاریخ میں ریکارڈ پہلی کامیابی ہے۔
سڑک کو ٹریفک کے لئے کھولنے کا اعلان کرنے سے پہلے بی آر او کی جانب سے مختلف احتیاطی اقدامات کئے گئے تھے۔ چونکہ سڑک کے اس حصے میں بڑی تعداد میں برفانی طوفان کے امکان والے کئی علاقے موجود ہیں ، اس لئے یہاں بھاری ساز و سامان اور مشینوں کے ساتھ لوگوں کو تلاش کرنے والی مخصوص ٹیمیں تعینات کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ برفانی طوفان اور حادثات کے مقامات پر امداد فراہم کر سکیں ۔ ایک اور طرح کی ٹیمیں ، سڑک کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے اور آنے والے دنوں میں بلا رکاوٹ آمد و رفت جاری رکھنے کے لئے تعینات کی جاتی ہیں اور چھوٹی ٹیمیں بھاری ڈیوٹی گاڑیوں کی آمد و رفت میں سہولت کے لئے سڑک کو چوڑا کرنے کے کام میں مصروف ہیں ۔
بی آر او نے مقامی سول انتظامیہ اور ٹریفک پولیس کے ساتھ ضروری ہم آہنگی اور رابطہ قائم کیا جنہوں نے گاڑیوں اور ٹیموں کے محفوظ گزرنے کے لئے افرادی قوت اور ضروری وسائل فراہم کئے اور سڑک پر بحالی کے لئے درکار سامان فراہم کئے، سڑک پر مختلف جگہوں پر طبی ہنگامی صورتحال کی فراہمی کے انتظامات بھی کئے گئے۔ اور ہنگامی طبی رسپانس کے لئے دراس میں ایک میڈیکل کیمپ بھی قائم کیا گیا۔