Ministry of Defence
INNOVATIONS FOR DEFENCE EXCELLENCE INITIATIVE
25 MAR 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) framework was launched by the Government with the aim to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace Sector by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes and academia and promote self-reliance. The Government has approved a central sector scheme viz. Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) with budgetary support of Rs 498.78 crore for the next 5 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The objective of the scheme is to provide financial support to nearly 300 start-ups/MSMEs/individual innovators and about 20 Partner incubators through Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO).
Under iDEX route, the Government focuses on innovation and design & development, and supports the start-ups and innovators for successful prototype development. So far, 132 start-ups have been engaged and 66 contracts have been signed for prototype development. Out of them, Indian Navy, after successful trials, has placed a supply order on one iDEX winner. Moreover, the Ministry has also accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 14 more iDEX products, paving the way for placement of orders on the iDEX winners.
iDEX incentivizes the youth to participate in iDEX as start-ups by providing grants, easier and faster access to test facilities/infrastructure available with various Government agencies, co-creation and co-development using smooth operating procedures and facilitating procurement, thus making the entire regime conducive for them.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh Verma in Lok Sabha on March 25, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع میں امتیاز پیدا کرنے کی پہل کے لیے اختراعات
25 MAR 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 مارچ 2022:
حکومت کی جانب سے دفاع کے شعبے میں امتیاز پیدا کرنے کے لیے اختراعات (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) فریم ورک کا آغاز کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس، انفرادی اختراع کاروں، آر ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹس اور اکیڈمیا سمیت صنعتوں کو مشغول کرکے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس شعبے میں اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی نیز خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ حکومت نے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم میں اگلے 5 برسوں کے لیے یعنی 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک 498.78 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔ دفاعی شعبے میں امتیاز کے لیے اختراعات اسکیم کا مقصد ڈیفنس انوویشن آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آئی او) کے ذریعے تقریباً 300 اسٹارٹ اپس/ایم ایس ایم ایز/انفرادی اختراع کاروں اور تقریباً 20 پارٹنر انکیوبیٹرز کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس روٹ کے تحت حکومت اختراع اور ڈیزائن کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے اور کام یاب پروٹوٹائپ کی تیاری کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کی معاونت کرتی ہے۔ اب تک 132 اسٹارٹ اپس کو مصروف کیا جا چکا ہے اور پروٹوٹائپ ڈویلپمنٹ کے لیے 66 معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان میں سے بھارتی بحریہ نے کام یاب آزمائشوں کے بعد ایک آئی ڈی ای ایکس فاتح کو سپلائی آرڈر دیا ہے۔ مزید برآں وزارت نے مزید 14 آئی ڈی ای ایکس مصنوعات کے لیے ضرورت کی منظوری (اے او این) بھی دی ہے جس سے آئی ڈی ای ایکس حاصل کرنے والوں کو آرڈرز دیے جانے کی راہ ہم وار ہوئی ہے۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس نوجوانوں کو مختلف سرکاری اداروں کے پاس دستیاب ٹیسٹ سہولیات/بنیادی ڈھانچے تک آسان اور تیز تر رسائی، ہم وار آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مشترکہ تخلیق اور مشترکہ ترقی فراہم کرکے اسٹارٹ اپس کے طور پر آئی ڈی ای ایکس میں شرکت کی ترغیب دیتا ہے اور اس طرح پوری حکومت ان کے لیے سازگار بن جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات رکشا راجیہ منتری (وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع) جناب اجے بھٹ نے 25 مارچ 2022 کو لوک سبھا میں جناب پرویش صاحب سنگھ ورما کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔