Ministry of Civil Aviation
Wings India 2022, Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation, got underway today at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad
24 MAR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Wings India 2022, Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation, got underway today at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad. Organized by the Ministry of Civil Aviation of India (MoCA) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) jointly, the theme of the event this year is ‘India@75: New Horizon for Aviation Industry’. Wings India, a biennial show, is being organized from 24th-27th March 2022, with the first two days being the business days and the rest for the general public. The event will be formally inaugurated by Mr. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister for Civil Aviation, Government of India on Friday, 25th March 2022.
The components of the event include Exhibition, Conference, Chalets, CEOs Forum, Static Display, Media Conferences and Awards. Conference on Civil Aviation sector with focus on policy issues and business aspects are being held concurrently. The exhibitors taking part in the exhibition include Aircraft & Helicopter Manufacturers, Aircraft Interiors, Aircraft Machinery & Equipment Companies, Airport Infrastructure Companies, Drones, Skill Development, Space Industry, Airlines, Airline Services & Cargo. More than 125 international & domestic exhibitors are participating in the event, along with 11 hospitality chalets. Delegations from over 15 countries and States & UTs are also there. The Global Aviation Summit is bringing together aviation ministers and industry captains from around the world.
A number of roundtable conferences were held today on the opening day on the themes ranging from the Helicopter Industry, Business Aviation and Krishi UDAN.
Panel discussions were held on ‘The Outlook: Aviation Financing and Leasing’, ‘Air Cargo, Resilient in Paradigm Shift: A Perfect Illustration’, and ‘Making India a Global Drone Hub by 2030: Issues & Way Forward’
Among the various attractions of the event are the helicopter aerobatic performances by the Sarang Team of the Indian Air Force. As the rotors churned and the beautifully coloured Advanced Light Helicopters Mk- I took off to paint the skies, the team ensured plenty of breathtaking moments for the viewers.
Wings India 2022 is being organized in the backdrop of the fact that India's Civil Aviation is among the fastest-growing aviation markets globally and will be a major growth engine to make India a $5 trillion economy. In terms of domestic air passenger traffic, India is the 3rd largest aviation market which stood at 274.05 million in FY20. It grew at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.91% during FY16-FY20. 75 airports were opened in 75 years of Civil Aviation in India while under the aegis of UDAN, within a span of 3 years, work has been initiated to provide scheduled connectivity to 76 unserved / 20 underserved airports, 31 heliports and 10 water aerodromes.
The scheduled Indian carriers have a fleet strength of 713 aircraft operating year around; private scheduled airlines plan to add over 900 aircrafts in the next 5 years. With a commitment to greener airspace, comprehensive regulatory policies and strategies are being adopted to reduce aviation carbon footprints. Various systematic approaches have been incorporated to redress passenger grievances, and improve operational efficiencies across the system.
Indian Aviation market is huge and has plenty of opportunities and the Wings India 2022 provides a common vantage forum connecting Buyers, Sellers, Investors, and other stakeholders.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन पर एशिया का सबसे बड़ा आयोजन, विंग्स इंडिया 2022 आज हैदराबाद के बेगमपेट हवाई अड्डे पर शुरू
24 MAR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन पर एशिया का सबसे बड़ा आयोजन विंग्स इंडिया 2022 आज हैदराबाद के बेगमपेट हवाई अड्डे पर शुरू हो गया। भारतीय नागर विमानन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित कार्यक्रम का इस साल विषय 'इंडिया@75: विमानन उद्योग का नया क्षितिज' है। विंग्स इंडिया एक द्विवार्षिक शो है, जिसे 24-27 मार्च 2022 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। पहले दो दिन व्यावसायिक होंगे, बाकी के दिन आम जनता के लिए होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का औपचारिक उद्घाटन भारत सरकार के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया शुक्रवार 25 मार्च 2022 को करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम में प्रदर्शनी, सम्मेलन, शैलेट, सीईओ फोरम, स्टैटिक डिस्प्ले, मीडिया कॉन्फ्रेंस और पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। नीतिगत मुद्दों और व्यावसायिक पहलुओं पर केंद्रित नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र पर सम्मेलन साथ-साथ आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। प्रदर्शनी में शामिल होने वाले प्रदर्शकों में विमान और हेलिकॉप्टर निर्माता, एयरक्राफ्ट इंटीरियर्स, विमान मशीनरी और उपकरण कंपनियां, एयरपोर्ट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर कंपनियां, ड्रोन, कौशल विकास, अंतरिक्ष उद्योग, एयरलाइंस, एयरलाइन सेवाएं और कार्गो शामिल हैं। 11 हॉस्पिटैलिटी शैलेट के साथ-साथ कार्यक्रम में 125 से ज्यादा अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू प्रदर्शक भाग ले रहे हैं। 15 से अधिक देशों और राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी पहुंचा है। वैश्विक विमानन सम्मेलन दुनियाभर के उड्डयन मंत्रियों और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों को एक साथ ला रहा है।
उद्घाटन के दिन आज हेलिकॉप्टर उद्योग, व्यापार उड्डयन और कृषि उड़ान जैसे विषयों पर कई गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए।
'द आउटलुक : एविएशन फाइनेंसिंग एंड लीजिंग', 'एयर कार्गो, रेजिलिएंट इन पैरडाइम शिफ्ट : ए परफेक्ट इलस्ट्रेशन' और 2030 तक भारत को दुनिया का ड्रोन हब बनाने के विषयों पर पैनल चर्चा हुई।
आयोजन के विभिन्न आकर्षण में भारतीय वायुसेना की सारंग टीम द्वारा हेलिकॉप्टर एरोबेटिक प्रदर्शन शामिल है। जैसे ही रोटर ने रफ्तार पकड़ी, खूबसूरत रंगों वाले उन्नत हल्के हेलिकॉप्टर एमके-I आसमान में जैसे रंग भरने लगे। टीम ने दर्शकों को एक नहीं, कई बार रोमांचित किया।
विंग्स इंडिया 2022 ऐसे समय में आयोजित हो रहा है जब भारत का नागरिक उड्डयन दुनियाभर में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते विमानन बाजारों में से एक है और भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए प्रमुख विकास का इंजन साबित होगा। घरेलू हवाई यात्री के मामले में, भारत तीसरा सबसे बड़ा विमानन बाजार है जो वित्त वर्ष 2020 में 274.05 मिलियन था। यह वित्त वर्ष 16-वित्त वर्ष 2020 के दौरान 12.91 प्रतिशत की कंपाउंड वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) से बढ़ा। भारत में नागरिक उड्डयन के 75 वर्षों में 75 हवाई अड्डे खोले गए जबकि उड़ान के तहत तीन साल की अवधि में ही 76 अनसर्व्ड / 20 अंडरसर्व्ड एयरपोर्ट, 31 हेलीपोर्ट और 10 वाटर एरोड्रोम की कनेक्टिविटी के लिए काम शुरू किया गया है।
अनुसूचित भारतीय एयरलाइंस के पास करीब 713 विमानों का बेड़ा है। निजी अनुसूचित एयरलाइंस की योजना अगले 5 वर्षों में 900 से अधिक विमान जोड़ने की है। हरित हवाई क्षेत्र की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, विमानन कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए व्यापक नियामक नीतियों और रणनीतियों को अपनाया जा रहा है। यात्रियों की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए और पूरे सिस्टम में परिचालन क्षमता में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न व्यस्थित दृष्टिकोणों को शामिल किया गया है।
भारत का विमानन बाजार बहुत विशाल है और इसमें बहुत सारे अवसर हैं और विंग्स इंडिया 2022 खरीदारों, विक्रेताओं, निवेशकों और अन्य हितधारकों को जोड़ने वाला एक साझा सुविधा मंच प्रदान कर रहा है।