Ministry of Civil Aviation
Wings India 2022, Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation, got underway today at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad
24 MAR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Wings India 2022, Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation, got underway today at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad. Organized by the Ministry of Civil Aviation of India (MoCA) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) jointly, the theme of the event this year is ‘India@75: New Horizon for Aviation Industry’. Wings India, a biennial show, is being organized from 24th-27th March 2022, with the first two days being the business days and the rest for the general public. The event will be formally inaugurated by Mr. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister for Civil Aviation, Government of India on Friday, 25th March 2022.
The components of the event include Exhibition, Conference, Chalets, CEOs Forum, Static Display, Media Conferences and Awards. Conference on Civil Aviation sector with focus on policy issues and business aspects are being held concurrently. The exhibitors taking part in the exhibition include Aircraft & Helicopter Manufacturers, Aircraft Interiors, Aircraft Machinery & Equipment Companies, Airport Infrastructure Companies, Drones, Skill Development, Space Industry, Airlines, Airline Services & Cargo. More than 125 international & domestic exhibitors are participating in the event, along with 11 hospitality chalets. Delegations from over 15 countries and States & UTs are also there. The Global Aviation Summit is bringing together aviation ministers and industry captains from around the world.
A number of roundtable conferences were held today on the opening day on the themes ranging from the Helicopter Industry, Business Aviation and Krishi UDAN.
Panel discussions were held on ‘The Outlook: Aviation Financing and Leasing’, ‘Air Cargo, Resilient in Paradigm Shift: A Perfect Illustration’, and ‘Making India a Global Drone Hub by 2030: Issues & Way Forward’
Among the various attractions of the event are the helicopter aerobatic performances by the Sarang Team of the Indian Air Force. As the rotors churned and the beautifully coloured Advanced Light Helicopters Mk- I took off to paint the skies, the team ensured plenty of breathtaking moments for the viewers.
Wings India 2022 is being organized in the backdrop of the fact that India's Civil Aviation is among the fastest-growing aviation markets globally and will be a major growth engine to make India a $5 trillion economy. In terms of domestic air passenger traffic, India is the 3rd largest aviation market which stood at 274.05 million in FY20. It grew at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.91% during FY16-FY20. 75 airports were opened in 75 years of Civil Aviation in India while under the aegis of UDAN, within a span of 3 years, work has been initiated to provide scheduled connectivity to 76 unserved / 20 underserved airports, 31 heliports and 10 water aerodromes.
The scheduled Indian carriers have a fleet strength of 713 aircraft operating year around; private scheduled airlines plan to add over 900 aircrafts in the next 5 years. With a commitment to greener airspace, comprehensive regulatory policies and strategies are being adopted to reduce aviation carbon footprints. Various systematic approaches have been incorporated to redress passenger grievances, and improve operational efficiencies across the system.
Indian Aviation market is huge and has plenty of opportunities and the Wings India 2022 provides a common vantage forum connecting Buyers, Sellers, Investors, and other stakeholders.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی پرایشیاکی سب سے بڑی تقریب ونگس انڈیا -2022آج حیدرآباد کے بیگم پیٹ ہوائی اڈے پرشروع
24 MAR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی پر ایشیاکی سب سے بڑی تقریب ونگس انڈیا -2022آج حیدرآباد کے بیگم پیٹ ہوائی اڈے پر شروع ہوگئی ۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم اوسی اے ) اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طورسے منعقد پروگرام کا اس سال موضوع‘India@75 :ہوابازی صنعت کے لئے نیافلک ’ہے ۔ ونگس انڈیا ایک دوسالہ شو ہے ۔جسے 27-24مارچ تک منعقد کیاجارہاہے ۔ پہلے دودن کاروباری دن ہوں گے ۔ باقی کے دن عام لوگوں کے لئے ہوں گے ۔ اس پروگرام کا رسمی افتتاح حکومت ہند کے شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیاجمعہ 25مارچ ،2022کو کریں گے ۔
پروگرام میں نمائش ، اجلاس ، شیلیٹ ، سی ای اوفورم ، اسٹیٹک ڈسپلے ، میڈیا کانفرنس اور ایوارڈ شامل ہیں ۔پالیسی ایشوز اور کاروباری پہلوؤں پرمرکوز شہری ہوابازی شعبے پر اجلاس بھی ساتھ ساتھ منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ نمائش میں شامل ہونے والے نمائش کنندگان میں طیارہ ہیلی کاپٹر مینوفیکچررس ، ایئرکرافٹ انٹیریئرز، طیارہ مشینری اورآلات کمپنیاں ، ایئرپورٹ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کمپنیاں ، ڈرون ، صلاحیت سازی ، خلائی صنعت ، ایئرلائنز ، ایئرلائن سروسیز اور کارگوشامل ہیں ۔ 11پاسپیلٹی شیلٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ پروگرام میں 125سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو نمائش کنندہ حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔ 15سے زیادہ ممالک اورریاستوں ومرکز کے زیزانتظام علاقوں کا نمائندہ وفد بھی پہنچ چکاہے ۔ عالمی ہوابازی پر اجلاس دنیا بھرکے شہری ہوابازی کے وزراء اور صنعتی دنیا کے سربراہوں کو ایک ساتھ لارہاہے ۔
افتتاح کے دن آج ہیلی کاپٹرصنعت کاروباری ، ہوابازی اور کرشی اڑان (یوڈی اے این ) جیسے موضوعات پر کئی گول میز کانفرنسیں منعقد کی گئیں۔
‘دی آؤٹ لک :ایوی ایشن فائننسنگ اینڈ لیزنگ ’، ایئرکارگو ری سائلنٹ ان پیراڈم شفٹ :اے پرفیکٹ الیسٹریشن ’اور 2030تک ہندوستان کو دنیا کا ڈرون ہب بنانے کے موضوعات پر پینل مباحثے ہوئے ۔
انعقاد کی متعدد کشش میں انڈین ایئرفورس کی سارنگ ٹیم کے ذریعہ ہیلی ایروبیٹک مظاہرہ شامل ہے ۔ جیسے ہی روٹرنے رفتارپکڑی ، خوبصورت رنگوں والے جدید تری ہلکے ہیلی کاپٹرایم کے -1آسمان میں جیسے رنگ بھرنے لگے ، ٹیم نے ناظرین کو ایک نہیں کئی مرتبہ سانسیں روک دینے والے لمحات سے دوچارکیا۔
ونگس انڈیا 2022ایسے وقت میں منعقد ہورہاہے جب ہندوستان کی شہری ہوابازی دنیا بھرمیں سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوابازی بازاروں میں ایک ہے اور ہندوستان کو 5ٹریلین کی معیشت بنانے کے لئے اہم ترقی کا انجن ثابت ہوگی ۔ گھریلو ہوائی مسافروں کے معاملے میں ہندوستان تیسرا سب سے بڑا ہوابازی کا بازار ہے ، جو مالی سال 2020میں 274.05ملین تھا ۔یہ مالی سال 2016-مالی سال 2020کےدوران 12.91فیصد کی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ اضافہ شرح (سی اے جی آر) سے بڑھا ۔ ہندوستان میں شہری ہوابازی کے 75سالوں میں 75ہوائی اڈے قائم کئے گئے جب کہ اڑان کے تحت 3سال کی مدت میں ہی 76ان سروڈ /20انڈر سروڈ ایئرپورٹ ، 31ہیلی پوڈ اور 10واٹرایروڈرم کی کنکٹی وٹی کے لئے کام شروع کیاگیاہے ۔
درج فہرست انڈین ایئرلائنزکے پاس تقریبا 713طیاروں کا بیڑا ہے ۔ نجی درج فہرست ایئرلائنز کا منصوبہ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 900سے زیادہ طیاروں کو جوڑنے کا ہے ۔ سبز ہوائی علاقے کے عہد کے ساتھ ہوابازی کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے لئے وسیع ضابطہ پالیسیاں اور حکمت عملیوں کو اپنایاجارہاہے ۔مسافروں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے اور پورے سسٹم میں آپریشن صلاحیت میں بہتری کے لئے متعدد منظم نظریئے کو شامل کیاگیاہے ۔
ہندوستانی شہری ہوابازی کا بازار بہت وسیع ہے اوراس میں بہت سارے مواقع ہیں اورونگس انڈیا 2022خریداروں ، فروخت کاروں ، سرمایہ کاروں اوردیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو جو ڑنے والا ایک مشترکہ سہولت پلیٹ فارم مہیاکررہاہے ۔