Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry Of Women & Child Development Celebrating 4th Poshan Pakhwada From 21st March To 4th April, 2022
Pakhwada To Lay Emphasis On Identification & Celebration Of Healthy Child & Integration Of Modern & Traditional Practices For Healthy India
Poshan Abhiyan Endeavours To Improve Nutritional Outcomes In A Holistic Manner In Convergence With Other Ministries
24 MAR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 4th Poshan Pakhwada from 21st March to 4th April, 2022. For the celebration of Poshan Pakhwada, the emphasis is on two broad areas viz. identification & celebration of Healthy Child, and integration of modern and traditional practices for healthy India within the thematic areas around Poshan MITRA (Modern, IT based, Traditional& Regional Activities).
Poshan Pakhwada 2022
Under the theme for integration of modern and traditional practices, special focus will be on the following:
1. Measurement of Height and Weight of Children under 6 years who are beneficiaries in the Anganwadi Centres
2. Activities focused around Gender Sensitive Water Management and generating awareness in women about the importance of water conservation and promoting rainwater harvesting structures including in Anganwadi Centres
3. Test Treat and Talk Anaemia and
4. Promote traditional food for healthy mother and child esp. in Tribal Areas
POSHAN Abhiyan launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 8th March 2018 has reached a long way in ensuring wider people’s participation. Poshan Abhiyan endeavours to improve nutritional outcomes in a holistic manner in convergence with other Ministries. Behavioural change at individual and community level is an important component to achieve the desired goals of Poshan Abhiyan. Clarion calls from Prime Minister on various occasions including ‘Mann ki Baat’ have further helped to sensitize communities on issues concerning nutrition through Jan Andolan based mass public participation.
Ministry of Women and Child Development will be the nodal Ministry for coordinating activities during the Poshan Pakhwada. In the States / UTs, Department of Women & Child Development / Social Welfare Department will be the nodal department for Poshan Pakhwada.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت،21 مارچ سے 04اپریل 2022 تک چوتھا پوشن پکھواڑہ منائے گی
یہ پکھواڑہ صحت مند بچے کی شناخت اور تقریبات نیز صحت مند ہندوستان کے لئے جدید اور روایتی عوامل کو مربوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا
پوشن ابھیان کا مقصد دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک جامع طریقے سے تغذیائی ماحصل کو بہتر بناناہے
24 MAR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت 21 مارچ 04 اپریل 2022 تک چوتھا پوشن پکھواڑہ منا رہی ہے۔ پوشن پکھواڑہ کی تقریبات کے لئے دو وسیع شعبوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہیں، پوشن مترا (جدید،آئی ٹی پر مبنی، روایتی اور علاقائی سرگرمیاں) کے اطوار میں موضوعاتی شعبوں کے اندر اندر، صحت مند بچے کی شناخت اور تقریب اور صحت مند ہندوستان کے لئے جدید اور روایتی عامل کو مربوط کرنا۔
Poshan Pakhwada 2022
جدید اور روایتی عوامل کو مربوط کرنے کے موضوع کے تحت ،درج ذیل پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی:
1. 6سال سے کم عمر کے ان بچوں کی لمبائی اور وزن کا ناپ تول جو آنگن واڑی مراکز میں مستفیدین ہیں۔
2. جنسی حساس آبی انتظامیہ کے ارد گرد مرکوز سرگرمیوں اور آبی تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں خواتین میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا اور آنگن واڑی مراکز سمیت بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچوں کو فروغ دینا۔
3. خون کی کمی کے ٹیسٹ، علاج اور اس کے بارے میں بات چیت کرنا۔
4. خاص طور پر قبائلی علاقوں میں ، صحت مند ماں اور بچے کے لئے روایتی خوراک کو فروغ دینا۔
مورخہ 8 مارچ 2018 کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ پوشن ابھیان نے ، بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کی شراکت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان کا مقصد دیگر وزارتو کے ساتھ تعاون سے ایک جامع طریقہ پر تغذیائی ماحصل کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ افرادی اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر برتاؤ جاتی تبدیلی ، پوشن ابھیان کے مطلوبہ اعداد کو حاصل کرنے کا ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ من کی بات سمیت مختلف موقعوں پر وزیراعظم کی طرف سے واضح اپیلوں نے ، بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کی شرکت پر مبنی جن آندولن کے ذریعہ تغذیہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے مسائل پر برادریوں کو حساس بنانے میں مزید مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی فروغ کی وزارت پوشن پکھواڑہ دوران سرگرمیوں کے لئے رابطہ کرنے کی نوڈل وزارت ہوگی۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کا محکمہ / سماجی بہبود کا محکمہ ، پوشن پکھواڑہ کے لئے نوڈل محکمے کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔