Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry Of Women & Child Development Celebrating 4th Poshan Pakhwada From 21st March To 4th April, 2022
Pakhwada To Lay Emphasis On Identification & Celebration Of Healthy Child & Integration Of Modern & Traditional Practices For Healthy India
Poshan Abhiyan Endeavours To Improve Nutritional Outcomes In A Holistic Manner In Convergence With Other Ministries
24 MAR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 4th Poshan Pakhwada from 21st March to 4th April, 2022. For the celebration of Poshan Pakhwada, the emphasis is on two broad areas viz. identification & celebration of Healthy Child, and integration of modern and traditional practices for healthy India within the thematic areas around Poshan MITRA (Modern, IT based, Traditional& Regional Activities).
Poshan Pakhwada 2022
Under the theme for integration of modern and traditional practices, special focus will be on the following:
1. Measurement of Height and Weight of Children under 6 years who are beneficiaries in the Anganwadi Centres
2. Activities focused around Gender Sensitive Water Management and generating awareness in women about the importance of water conservation and promoting rainwater harvesting structures including in Anganwadi Centres
3. Test Treat and Talk Anaemia and
4. Promote traditional food for healthy mother and child esp. in Tribal Areas
POSHAN Abhiyan launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 8th March 2018 has reached a long way in ensuring wider people’s participation. Poshan Abhiyan endeavours to improve nutritional outcomes in a holistic manner in convergence with other Ministries. Behavioural change at individual and community level is an important component to achieve the desired goals of Poshan Abhiyan. Clarion calls from Prime Minister on various occasions including ‘Mann ki Baat’ have further helped to sensitize communities on issues concerning nutrition through Jan Andolan based mass public participation.
Ministry of Women and Child Development will be the nodal Ministry for coordinating activities during the Poshan Pakhwada. In the States / UTs, Department of Women & Child Development / Social Welfare Department will be the nodal department for Poshan Pakhwada.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022 మార్చి 21 నుండి ఏప్రిల్ 4 వరకు 4వ పోషన్ పఖ్వాడ జరుపుకుంటున్న మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పఖ్వాడా ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పిల్లల గుర్తింపు వేడుకలతో పాటు ఆరోగ్యకరమైన భారతదేశం కోసం ఆధునిక & సంప్రదాయ పద్ధతుల ఏకీకరణ పై దృష్టి సారింపు
పోషణ్ అభియాన్ ఇతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలతో కలిసి సంపూర్ణ పద్ధతిలో పోషకాహార ఫలితాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నం
24 MAR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2022 మార్చి 21 నుండి ఏప్రిల్ 4 వరకు 4వ పోషణ్ పఖ్వాడాను జరుపుకుంటోంది. పోషన్ పఖ్వాడా వేడుకల కోసం, రెండు విశాలమైన ప్రాంతాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చారు. ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పిల్లల గుర్తింపు వేడుక, పోషణ్ మిత్ర (ఆధునిక, IT ఆధారిత, సాంప్రదాయ, ప్రాంతీయ కార్యకలాపాలు చుట్టూ ఉన్న నేపథ్య ప్రాంతాలలో ఆరోగ్యకరమైన భారతదేశం కోసం ఆధునిక, సాంప్రదాయ పద్ధతుల ఏకీకరణ జరుగుతుంది.
పోషన్ పఖ్వాడా 2022
Poshan Pakhwada 2022
ఆధునిక మరియు సాంప్రదాయ పద్ధతుల ఏకీకరణ ఇతివృత్తం కింద, ఈ క్రింది వాటిపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి ఉంటుంది:
అంగన్‌వాడీ కేంద్రాలలో లబ్ధిదారులుగా ఉన్న 6 సంవత్సరాలలోపు పిల్లల ఎత్తు, బరువు కొలత
జెండర్ సెన్సిటివ్ వాటర్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ చుట్టూ దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరించిన కార్యకలాపాలు నీటి సంరక్షణ ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి మహిళల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించడం, అంగన్‌వాడీ కేంద్రాలతో సహా వర్షపు నీటి సంరక్షణ నిర్మాణాలు ప్రోత్సహించడం.
టెస్ట్ ట్రీట్ టాక్ అనీమియా ఆరోగ్యకరమైన తల్లి బిడ్డ సంరక్షణ కోసం గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో సాంప్రదాయ ఆహారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలి.
8 మార్చి 2018 న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించిన పోషణ్ అభియాన్ విస్తృత ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని నిర్ధారించడంలో చాలా పురోగతి చెందింది. పోషణ్ అభియాన్ ఇతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలతో కలిసి సంపూర్ణ పద్ధతిలో పోషకాహార ఫలితాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. పోషణ్ అభియాన్ కావలసిన లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి వ్యక్తిగత, సమాజ స్థాయిలో ప్రవర్తనా మార్పు ఒక ముఖ్యమైన భాగం. 'మన్ కీ బాత్'తో సహా వివిధ సందర్భాల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి చేసిన లక్ష్యపూరిత పిలుపులు, జన ఆందోళన్ ఆధారిత సామూహిక ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా పోషకాహారానికి సంబంధించిన సమస్యలపై సమాజాన్ని చైతన్యవంతం చేయడానికి మరింత సహాయపడింది.
పోషన్ పఖ్వాడా సమయంలో సమన్వయ కార్యకలాపాలకు మహిళా మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నోడల్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో, మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ / సాంఘిక సంక్షేమ శాఖ- పోషన్ పఖ్వాడ నోడల్ విభాగంగా ఉంటుంది.