Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry Of Women & Child Development Celebrating 4th Poshan Pakhwada From 21st March To 4th April, 2022
Pakhwada To Lay Emphasis On Identification & Celebration Of Healthy Child & Integration Of Modern & Traditional Practices For Healthy India
Poshan Abhiyan Endeavours To Improve Nutritional Outcomes In A Holistic Manner In Convergence With Other Ministries
24 MAR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 4th Poshan Pakhwada from 21st March to 4th April, 2022. For the celebration of Poshan Pakhwada, the emphasis is on two broad areas viz. identification & celebration of Healthy Child, and integration of modern and traditional practices for healthy India within the thematic areas around Poshan MITRA (Modern, IT based, Traditional& Regional Activities).
Poshan Pakhwada 2022
Under the theme for integration of modern and traditional practices, special focus will be on the following:
1. Measurement of Height and Weight of Children under 6 years who are beneficiaries in the Anganwadi Centres
2. Activities focused around Gender Sensitive Water Management and generating awareness in women about the importance of water conservation and promoting rainwater harvesting structures including in Anganwadi Centres
3. Test Treat and Talk Anaemia and
4. Promote traditional food for healthy mother and child esp. in Tribal Areas
POSHAN Abhiyan launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 8th March 2018 has reached a long way in ensuring wider people’s participation. Poshan Abhiyan endeavours to improve nutritional outcomes in a holistic manner in convergence with other Ministries. Behavioural change at individual and community level is an important component to achieve the desired goals of Poshan Abhiyan. Clarion calls from Prime Minister on various occasions including ‘Mann ki Baat’ have further helped to sensitize communities on issues concerning nutrition through Jan Andolan based mass public participation.
Ministry of Women and Child Development will be the nodal Ministry for coordinating activities during the Poshan Pakhwada. In the States / UTs, Department of Women & Child Development / Social Welfare Department will be the nodal department for Poshan Pakhwada.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय 21 मार्च से 4 अप्रैल, 2022 तक चौथा पोषण पखवाड़ा मना रहा है
पखवाड़ा स्वस्थ बच्चे की पहचान और उसकी खुशी मनाने तथा स्वस्थ भारत के लिए आधुनिक और परम्परागत पद्धतियों के एकीकरण पर जोर देगा
पोषण अभियान अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ तालमेल कर समग्र तरीके से पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार करने का प्रयास करेगा
24 MAR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय 21 मार्च से 4 अप्रैल, 2022 तक चौथा पोषण पखवाड़ा मना रहा है। पोषण पखवाड़ा मनाने के लिए, दो व्यापक क्षेत्रों अर्थात स्वस्थ बच्चे की पहचान और उसकी खुशी मनाने और पोषण मित्र (आधुनिक, आईटी आधारित, पारंपरिक और क्षेत्रीय कार्यों) के विषयगत क्षेत्रों के भीतर स्वस्थ भारत के लिए आधुनिक और परम्परागत पद्धतियों के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया गया है।
wps6
आधुनिक और परमपरागत पद्धतियों के एकीकरण के विषय के तहत निम्नलिखित पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा:
i. आंगनवाडी केन्द्रों के लाभार्थी 6 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों की ऊंचाई और वजन का मापन
ii. लैंगिक दृष्टि से संवेदनशील जल प्रबंधन के आसपास केन्द्रित गतिविधियां और जल संरक्षण के महत्व तथा आंगनवाड़ी केन्‍‍द्रों सहित वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में महिलाओं में जागरूकता पैदा करना।
iii. टेस्ट ट्रीट एंड टॉक एनीमिया और
iv. जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में स्वस्थ मां और बच्चे के लिए परम्परागत भोजन को बढ़ावा देना
8 मार्च 2018 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया पोषण अभियान व्यापक लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने में एक लंबा सफर तय कर चुका है। पोषण अभियान अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर समग्र रूप से पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। पोषण अभियान के वांछित लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक स्तर पर व्यवहार परिवर्तन एक महत्‍वपूर्ण घटक है। 'मन की बात' सहित विभिन्न अवसरों पर प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान ने जन आंदोलन आधारित बड़े पैमाने पर जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से पोषण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर समुदायों को संवेदनशील बनाने में मदद की है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय पोषण पखवाड़ा के दौरान गतिविधियों के समन्वय के लिए केन्द्रीय मंत्रालय होगा। राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग/समाज कल्याण विभाग पोषण पखवाड़ा के लिए केन्द्रीय विभाग होंगे।