Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Policy on plastic waste handling
24 MAR 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Plastic Waste Management Rules (PWMR), 2016, provides the statutory framework for plastic waste management in an environmentally sound manner throughout the country. The Ministry has notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12th August 2021, prohibiting identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, from 1st July 2022.The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also notified the Guidelines on the Extended Producer Responsibility for plastic packaging vide Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2022, on 16th February, 2022.
The following steps have been taken to strengthen implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 and also to reduce the use of identified single use plastic items:
(i) Thirty two States/UTs have constituted the Special Task Force under the chairpersonship of the Chief Secretary / Administrator for elimination of identified single use plastic items pursuant to the directions of the Ministry in this regard. A National Level Taskforce has also been constituted by the Ministry in this regard.
(ii) The State /UT Governments and concerned Central Ministries/Departments have also been requested to developa comprehensive action plan and implement it in a time bound manner. Fourteen States/UTs and twelve Central Ministries have developed their comprehensive action plans.
(iii) Under Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0, additional Central Assistance is also provided to States and Union territories for solid waste management including plastic waste management. Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 has specific focus on elimination of single use plastics. Single use plastic ban has been incorporated as an important component in Swachh Survekshan 2022, Star rating of Garbage Free Cities and as an entry condition for participating in Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge, to reduce plastic waste.
(iv) Directions have been issued by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) utilizing the power under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 for setting up of institutional mechanism for enforcement of provisions of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 to all State Pollution Control Boards / Pollution Control Committees. Directions have also been issued by CPCB toE-commerce companies, leading single use plastic sellers/users, and plastic raw material manufacturers with respect to phasing out of identified single use plastic items.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پلاسٹک کے فضلے سے نمٹنے کی پالیسی
24 MAR 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز (PWMR)، 2016، پورے ملک میں ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے مناسب طریقے سے پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزارت نے 12 اگست 2021 کو پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ترمیمی رولز، 2021 کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس میں یکم جولائی 2022 سے شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیا، جن میں کم افادیت اور کوڑا کرکٹ کی زیادہ صلاحیت ہے، پر پابندی عائد کی گئی ہے۔ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی نے بھی 16 فروری 2022 کو پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ترمیمی رولز، 2022 کے ذریعے پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ کے لیے توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری سے متعلق رہنما خطوط سے مطلع کیا ہے۔
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز 2016 کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے اور شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال پلاسٹک آئٹمز کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
(i) اس سلسلے میں وزارت کی ہدایات کے مطابق بتیس ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں نے چیف سکریٹری/ ایڈمنسٹریٹر کی صدارت میں خصوصی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے تاکہ شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال پلاسٹک کی اشیا کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔ اس سلسلے میں وزارت کی جانب سے قومی سطح کی ٹاسک فورس بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
(ii) ریاستی/ یو ٹی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں سے بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایک جامع ایکشن پلان تیار کریں اور اسے مقررہ وقت میں نافذ کریں۔ چودہ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں اور بارہ مرکزی وزارتوں نے اپنے جامع ایکشن پلان تیار کیے ہیں۔
(iii) سوچھ بھارت مشن 2.0 کے تحت، پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سمیت ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اضافی مرکزی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن اربن 2.0 میں واحد استعمال پلاسٹک کے خاتمے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے سوچھ سرویکشن 2022 میں واحد استعمال پلاسٹک پر پابندی کو ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
(iv) مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (CPCB) کی طرف سے تمام ریاستوں کو پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2016 کی دفعات کے نفاذ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم قائم کرنے کے لیے ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے سیکشن 5 کے تحت طاقت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تمام ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ/ آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ سی پی سی بی کو ای کامرس کمپنیوں، معروف واحد استعمال پلاسٹک فروخت کنندگان/ صارفین، اور پلاسٹک کے خام مال کے مینوفیکچررز کی طرف سے شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیا کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے حوالے سے ہدایات بھی جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔