Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Alternative Mobility Options
24 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways issued the Motor Vehicle Aggregators Guidelines, 2020 in accordance with section 93 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, for compliance of all States/UTs, on 27th November, 2020. These guidelines provide a guiding framework to the State/UT Governments for issuance of license as well as regulating the business being conducted by such Aggregators. Provisions have been made in the guidelines with regard to Ride pooling, as per para 11. Urban Transport is inter-twined with Urban Development, which is a State subject. As such, initiatives for planning and management of sustainable urban transport system, including steps to address the problem of traffic congestion on roads, are taken by the respective cities/States/UTs. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, being the central line Ministry for urban transport matters, have provided policy frameworks and other guidance documents to help cities/ULBs/States/UTs to identify principles and strategies for better planning and implementation of the concepts in the area of urban transport.. No further amendment in the Motor Vehicle Aggregator Guidelines, 2020 is under consideration with this Ministry.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
বিকল্প পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাপনা
24 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২২
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ২০২০-র মোটর ভেহিকেল এগ্রেগেটর নিয়মাবলী প্রকাশ করেছে। ২০২০-র ২৭শে নভেম্বর থেকে সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রাশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১৯৮৮ সালের মোটর ভেহিকেলস্‌ আইনের ৯৩ ধারানুযায়ী, এই নিয়মাবলী কার্যকর হয়েছে। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি এই নিয়মানুযায়ী লাইসেন্স দিয়ে থাকে। শহরাঞ্চলে পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা নগরোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের অধীনে, যা রাজ্যের এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত। শহরের রাস্তায় যানজটের সমস্যার মতো বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য স্থিতিশীল নগর পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে। আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এই কাজে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল/স্থানীয় প্রশাসনকে সাহায্য করছে। ২০২০ মোটর ভেহিকেল এগ্রেগেটর নিয়মাবলী কোনও সংশোধনের পরিকল্পনা মন্ত্রকের নেই।
লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত তথ্যে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি।