Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Alternative Mobility Options
24 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways issued the Motor Vehicle Aggregators Guidelines, 2020 in accordance with section 93 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, for compliance of all States/UTs, on 27th November, 2020. These guidelines provide a guiding framework to the State/UT Governments for issuance of license as well as regulating the business being conducted by such Aggregators. Provisions have been made in the guidelines with regard to Ride pooling, as per para 11. Urban Transport is inter-twined with Urban Development, which is a State subject. As such, initiatives for planning and management of sustainable urban transport system, including steps to address the problem of traffic congestion on roads, are taken by the respective cities/States/UTs. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, being the central line Ministry for urban transport matters, have provided policy frameworks and other guidance documents to help cities/ULBs/States/UTs to identify principles and strategies for better planning and implementation of the concepts in the area of urban transport.. No further amendment in the Motor Vehicle Aggregator Guidelines, 2020 is under consideration with this Ministry.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
متبادل نقل وحمل کے اختیارات
24 MAR 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نقل وحمل اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے کہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 27 نومبر 2020 کو تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تعمیل کے لیے موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کے سیکشن 93 کے مطابق موٹر وہیکل ایگریگیٹرزرہنما خطوط ، 2020 جاری کیا۔ ریاستیں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کے لئے لائسنس کے اجراء کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسے ایگرگیٹرس کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے کاروبار کو منظم کرنے کے لیے یہ رہنما خطوط کا خاکہ مہیاکرتے ہیں ۔ پیرا 11 کے مطابق رائیڈ پولنگ کے حوالے سے رہنما خطوط میں گنجایشیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ شہری ٹرانسپورٹ شہری ترقی کے ساتھ جڑی ہوئی ہے، جو ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ اس طرح، پائیدار شہری نقل و حمل کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام کے لیے اقدامات، بشمول سڑکوں پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے اقدامات، متعلقہ شہروں/ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اٹھائے جاتے ہیں۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، شہری نقل و حمل کے معاملات کے لیے مرکزی لائن کی وزارت ہونے کے ناطے، اس علاقے میں بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور تصورات کے نفاذ کے لیے اصولوں اور حکمت عملیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے شہروں/یو ایل بیز/ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک اور دیگر رہنما دستاویزات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ شہری نقل و حمل کی موٹر وہیکل ایگریگیٹر رہنما خطوط، 2020 میں مزید کوئی ترمیم اس وزارت کے زیر غور نہیں ہے۔