Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA, chairs 59th meeting of CSMC under PMAY(U)
Project proposals for more than 2 lakh houses approved for construction in 8 States
23 MAR 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has approved construction of 2.02 lakh in 8 States namely, Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). These houses are proposed to be constructed under Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC) and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) verticals of PMAY-U Mission. The decision was taken during the 59th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under PMAY-U. The meeting, held today in video conference mode, was chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
Presiding over the meeting, Secretary, MoHUA, discussed the issues pertaining to grounding and construction of houses in different States under different verticals of PMAY(U). He reviewed the pace of completion of houses in the States and directed the officials to expedite the grounding and construction process.
Construction of PMAY-U houses are in various stages. The total number of sanctioned houses under PMAY(U) is now 115.4 Lakh; of which around 95 Lakh have been grounded for construction and around 56.3 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The total investment under the Mission is ₹ 7.56 Lakh Crore, with Central Assistance of ₹ 1.89 Lakh Crore. So far, Central Assistance amounting to ₹ 1.25 Lakh Crore has already been released.
Secretary, MoHUA, also reviewed the revision of projects and performance of the participating States with respect to the Mission.
With the vision of ‘Housing for All’, MoHUA is committed to provide pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries. The emphasis has been to accelerate construction, completion and delivery of houses across the country.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एमओएचयूए के सचिव ने पीएमएवाई (यू) के तहत सीएसएमसी की 59वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
देश के 8 राज्यों में 2 लाख से अधिक घरों के निर्माण के लिए परियोजना प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई
23 MAR 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के तहत 8 राज्यों असम, बिहार, झारखंड, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और तमिलनाडु में 2.02 लाख के परियोजना निर्माण को मंजूरी दी है। इन घरों का निर्माण पीएमएवाई-यू मिशन के लाभार्थी नेतृत्व निर्माण (बीएलसी) और साझेदारी में किफायती आवास (एएचपी) के तहत किया जाना है। पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत केंद्रीय मंजूरी और निगरानी समिति (सीएसएमसी) की 59वीं बैठक के दौरान यह निर्णय लिया गया। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस मोड में आज हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने की।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, एमओएचयूए के सचिव ने पीएमएवाई (यू) के विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों में घरों के शुरुआती काम और निर्माण शुरू करने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने राज्यों में घरों के निर्माण की गति की समीक्षा की और अधिकारियों को शुरुआती काम और निर्माण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के निर्देश दिए।
पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत बनने वाले घरों का निर्माण विभिन्न चरणों में है। पीएमएवाई (यू) के तहत स्वीकृत घरों की कुल संख्या अब 115.4 लाख हो गई है, जिनमें से लगभग 95 लाख घरों का निर्माण शुरू हो गया है और लाभार्थियों को लगभग 56.3 लाख घरों की चाबी सौंप दी गई है। मिशन के तहत कुल 7.56 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा, जिसमें से 1.89 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि केंद्रीय सहायता के तहत है। अब तक, 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की जा चुकी है।
एमओएचयूए के सचिव ने मिशन के संबंध में परियोजनाओं के संशोधन और भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के प्रदर्शन की भी समीक्षा की।
'सभी को घर' के लक्ष्य के साथ, एमओएचयूए सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को पक्के मकान उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। देश भर में घरों के निर्माण, कम्प्लीशन और वितरण में तेजी लाने पर जोर दिया गया है।