NITI Aayog
11 inspirational women from Maharashtra win NITI Aayog’s Fifth Edition of Women Transforming India Awards
75 Women honoured in the 75th year of India’s Independence
23 MAR 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Women have consistently been playing a key role in transforming India into a ‘Sashakt Aur Samarth Bharat’. In recognition of the remarkable achievements of these women across diverse sectors NITI Aayog has instituted Women Transforming India Awards.
This year, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence, the WTI Awards were conferred on 75 women achievers. Of these 75 Awardees 11 women from the state of Maharashtra were honoured. Click here to know more about the other awardees.
1. Dipa Chaure, Nagpur, Krantijyoti Mahila Bachat Gat (Rural Mart)
Krantijyoti Mahila Bachat Gat, has made a name for itself in India. Dipa Chaure’s efforts have shown immense success and contributed to a Sashakt and Samarth Bharat. They provide livelihoods and engage women from Self Help Groups (SHGs) in local rural areas to produce
high quality value products. They are currently facilitating 350-500 women in Nagpur district through employment, product manufacturing, marketing, selling, financing and training services. Their vision is to reach all women in need, in Maharashtra.
Rural Mart is Empowering women to take collective decisions in their interest and providing
them a platform for financial stability.
1. Dr. Aparna Hegde, Mumbai, ARMMAN
Dr. Aparna Hegde is the founder of ARMMAN, a not for profit organisation, that leverages mHealth technology to create scalable, cost-effective, gender and equity-sensitive, non-linear, solutions to reduce maternal and child mortality and morbidity in 19 states of India.
Their integrated 360-degree approach uses deep mobile penetration to work with pregnant women and children aged under-5. They also support health workers and systems in early identification, referral, and treatment of risk factors, resulting in improved health outcomes. It has reached 27 million women and children, and trained 229,000 frontline health workers, with plans to scale pan-India in the coming 5 years.
Managing the largest mhealth porgram in partnership with MoHFW, ARMMAN is implementing the Kilkari and the Mobile Academy.
1. Sayalee Marathe, Pune, Aadyaa Originals Pvt. Ltd.
Aadyaa is premium, handcrafted silver jewellery brand creating collections based on history, revival, nature and abstraction. Sayalee Marathe, Founder of Aadyaa works with artisans to create authentic silver jewellery and make it available worldwide. It has been incubated at IIM Bengaluru and is part of Cornell University’s first cohort for accelerator program with Maharashtra. They aim to create well researched, authentic and handcrafted pure silver creations.
Tradition, soul and happiness are Aadyaa’s key pillars, striving to create silver products
inspired by nature and history.
1. Sulajja Firodia Motwani, Pune, Kinetic Green Energy and Power Solutions
Sulajja set up an e-mobility venture over 5 years ago, when EV technology was nascent with more disbelievers than supporters. She showed exemplary vision and courage to enter a new field and successfully turned that dream into a reality. She invested in developing advanced EV technology, including indigenous motors, controllers and batteries. Under her leadership, Kinetic Green has reached 100% localization. She created advanced yet affordable e-three wheelers and two-wheelers for the masses - an e-auto for Rs. 1 lakh, aligned with Kinetic’s vision that its vehicles should attract customers without any subsidy. Her company has sold over 50,000 EVs and created mass employment.
Kinetic Green is a leading player in India’s EV sector. It is building a robust PAN India EV ecosystem to promote Green Mobility for the Masses.
1. Meha Lahiri, Mumbai, Recity Network Pvt. Ltd.
Meha Lahiri’s entrepreneurial journey at Recity has not only been about solving India’s systemic plastic waste challenges in 12+ cities through circular economy solutions, but also nurturing a gender-neutral and resilient culture towards building a healthy workforce. Recity has also tirelessly been working towards professionalization of formal and informal waste workers. Since inception, over 69% women waste workers have been impacted with the help of health modules and medical camps. Coupled with skill-based and entrepreneurship trainings, social recognition and government authorized benefits such as e-shram and occupational IDs.
Recity has been championing impactful outcomes to ensure standardization of green supply chains and robust tech-enabled solutions.
1. Kirti Poonia, Mumbai, Okhai
Kirti built Okhai, offering handcrafted apparel and lifestyle products created by rural artisans from across India. Okhai has become India’s largest Direct to Consumer Apparel & Lifestyle marketplace for artisans to retail directly to customers. Under her leadership and guidance, she has scaled the organization from 350 to 27,000 artisans, achieving 10X the revenue in just 6 years.
Okhai aims to create livelihood opportunities for rural women artisans and protect ancient crafts from dying.
1. Shaheen Mistri, Mumbai, Teach For India & The Akanksha Foundation
Shaheen founded Teach For India in 2008 with the audacious vision of providing an excellent education to all children across India by building a movement of leaders committed to ending educational inequity in India. Today, Teach For India impacts 32,000 children through the direct work of over 900 Fellows and 250 staff members across eight cities and has produced over 9,100 student alumni. Additionally, their Alumni community is 3,800+ members strong, impacting 1 million children directly and reaching 33 million children indirectly.
Teach For India’s work for children over three decades has mobilized thousands of
people to work together for systemic change in education
1. Prema Gopalan, Pune, Swayam Shikshan Prayog
Prema Gopalan founded Swayam Shikshan Prayog to empower grassroots women’s networks & communities across Maharashtra, Kerala, Bihar and Odisha states. Her work has empowered 300,000+ rural women as entrepreneurs and change makers. They are building resilient communities across 7 climate hit States in India, positively impacting over six million people. Under her guidance, over 150,000 rural women have been repositioned as climate adaptive farmers who are also decision makers with land rights and incomes.
Fulfilling its mission since 1998, Swayam Shikshan Prayog (SSP) is transforming grassroots women from beneficiaries to decision makers.
1. Chetna Gala Sinha, Mumbai, Mann Deshi Mahila Sahakari Bank
Chetna is a social activist associated with the Mann Deshi Mahila Sahakari Bank. Her contribution has been instrumental in setting up the first women pension fund in partnership with the Unit Trust of India for rural women micro-entrepreneurs in India.
The bank has also set up the first cash credit product for rural women in weekly markets. They aim to reach one million women by 2024 by nurturing an ecosystem within which they can thrive.
Mann Deshi Mahila Sahakari Bank’s vision is to create a supportive environment where women micro-entrepreneurs can successfully flourish and be valued by all.
1. Trishla Surana, Mumbai, Colour Me Mad Pvt. Ltd.
Trishla, Managing Director of Your Foot Doctor addresses the really important issue of mobility and pain free life for the mass population who suffer due to Flat Feet and other foot related pain. It is a start-up that cares for your feet and is focused on providing foot care solutions using innovation, technology and human touch. It has benefited thousands of customers by delivering pain relief footwear and insoles, both off the shelf and customised as per their foot condition.
Foot is the foundation of our body and Colour Me Mad firmly believes that wearing
the right support and foot care is the key to mobility and good health!
1. Shanti Raghavan, Mumbai, EnAble India
EnAble India (EI) a non-profit organization started by Shanti Raghavan. They are working on the ground for the last 2 decades and impacting thousands of persons with disability (PwDs). Their vision is a world where persons with disability are tax payers, active citizens and nation builders. EI is on a mission to build a sustainable Livelihood Ecosystem for millions of PwDs to attain a dignified life while having a positive impact on the economy and society. This will lead to a paradigm shift where PwDs are leading to a shift in the consciousness of the society.
EnAble India is ambitious for the cause of economic independence and dignity for persons with disability.

निती आयोग
‘भारतात परिवर्तन घडवणाऱ्या महिला’ या नीती आयोगाच्‍या पाचव्या वर्षीच्या पुरस्कारांच्या मानकऱ्यांमध्‍ये महाराष्ट्रातील 11 प्रेरणादायी महिलांचा समावेश
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षानिमित्त 75 महिलांचा गौरव
23 MAR 2022 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 मार्च 2022
भारताला ‘सशक्त आणि समर्थ’ बनवण्याच्या कार्यात, देशातील महिला सातत्याने महत्वाची भूमिका पार पाडत आहेत. या विविध क्षेत्रातील महिलांच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीची दखल घेत, त्यांचा गौरव करण्यासाठी, नीती आयोगाने, भारतात परिवर्तन घडवणाऱ्या महिलांसाठी विशेष पुरस्कार सुरु केले.
यंदा, स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त, देशभरात सुरु असलेल्या कार्यक्रमांचे औचित्य साधत, या पुरस्कारासाठी देखील 75 कर्तृत्ववांण महिलांची निवड करण्यात आली. या 75 महिलांपैकी 11 पुरस्कार विजेत्या महाराष्ट्रातील आहेत.
पुरस्कार विजेत्यांविषयी अधिक माहिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा
1) दीपा चौरे, नागपूर, क्रांतिज्योती महिला बचत गट
क्रांतिज्योती महिला बचत गटाने देशभरात आपली वेगळी ओळख निर्माण केली आहे. दीपा चौरे यांच्या प्रयत्नांना प्रचंड यश मिळाले आहे. त्यांनी 'सशक्त आणि समर्थ' भारतासाठी महत्वाचे योगदान दिले आहे. त्यांच्या या बचत गटाद्वारे, सध्या नागपूर जिल्ह्यातल्या 350-500 महिलांना रोजगार, उत्पादन निर्मिती, विपणन, विक्री, वित्तपुरवठा आणि प्रशिक्षण सेवांच्या माध्यमातून सुविधा दिल्या जात आहेत.
2) डॉ अपर्णा हेगडे, मुंबई, अरमान
डॉ. अपर्णा हेगडे या अरमान या स्वयंसेवी संस्थेच्या संस्थापक आहेत, ही संस्था एमहेल्थ (mHealth) या अभिनव तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून, भारतातील19 राज्यांमध्ये माता आणि बालमृत्यू तसेच बालकांमधील आजार कमी करण्यासाठी इतर कमी करण्यासाठी विविध स्तरातील, किफायतशीर, स्त्री-पुरुष किंवा इतर कुठलाही भेदभाव न करता, वेगळ्या धाटणीच्या सेवा देते.
त्यांच्या एकात्मिक आणि सर्वंकष दृष्टिकोनामुळे, देशातील अनेक भागात, गरोदर महिला आणि पाच वर्षांखालील मुलांना ही संस्था आरोग्य सेवा पुरवत आहे. तसेच आजाराचे लवकर निदान, योग्य रुग्णालयात उपचारांसाठी पाठवणे, जोखीम असलेल्या आजारांवर उपचार अशा सर्व, कामात त्या आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि यंत्रणांना देखील मदत करतात. आतापर्यंत ही संस्था, 27 दशलक्ष महिला आणि बालकांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. तसेच त्यांनी, 2,29,000 आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षितही केले आहे. येत्या पांच वर्षात देशभरात संस्थेचा विस्तार करण्याचा त्यांचा मानस आहे.
3) सायली मराठे, आद्या ओरिजिनल्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, पुणे
आद्या हा प्रीमियम, हाताने तयार केलेल्या चांदीच्या दागिन्यांचा ब्रॅंड आहे. विशेष म्हणजे, हे दागिने इतिहास, निसर्ग आणि अमूर्त सौंदर्यावरुन तयार केलेले असतात. सायली मराठे, आद्याच्या संस्थापक असून चांदीचे प्रमाणित दागिने तयार करण्यासाठी त्या कारागिरांची मदत घेतात. त्यांचे दागिने जगभर उपलब्ध असतात. आयआयएम बेंगळुरुमध्ये या संकल्पनेचा जन्म झाला असून हा कॉर्नल विद्यापीठाच्या समूहाचा हा महाराष्ट्रातला पहिलाच कार्यक्रम आहे. अतिशय उत्तम संशोधन करुन, ते शुद्ध चांदीचे,दर्जेदार दागिने तयार करतात.
4) सुलज्जा फिरोदिया मोटवानी, पुणे, कायनेटिक एनर्जी अँड पॉवर सोल्यूशन्स
सुलज्जा यांनी पाच वर्षांपूर्वी, ई-मोबिलिटी व्हेंचर सुरु केले. ते अशा काळात, जेव्हा, ईव्ही तंत्रज्ञानावर कोणाचाच विश्वास नव्हता. त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, कायनेटिक ग्रीन ने 100 टक्के स्थानिक स्वरूप घेतले. त्यांनी अत्यंत आधुनिक मात्र, सर्वसामान्यांना परवडण्यजोग्या तीनचाकी ऑटो रिक्षा आणि दुचाकी गाड्या तयार केल्या आहेत. त्यांची ई-ऑटोरिक्षा केवळ, एक लाख रुपये किमतीची आहे, ग्राहकांना कोणतेही अनुदान न घेता, ही रिक्षा विकत घेता येईल, असा विचार त्यामागे आहे. त्यांच्या कंपनीने आतापर्यंत 50,000 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने तयार केली असून, अनेकांना रोजगार दिला आहे.
5) मेहा लाहिरी, मुंबई, रेसिटी नेटवर्क प्रा. लि.
मेहा लाहिरीचा रेसिटी मधील उद्योजकतेचा प्रवास भारतातील 12 हून अधिक शहरांमध्ये हा केवळ चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेमधील उपाययोजनांद्वारे प्लास्टिक कचऱ्याची आव्हाने सोडवण्यापुरता मर्यादित नसून एक निरोगी कार्यबळ निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने लिंगभेद न करता लवचिक संस्कृतीची जोपासना करणारा आहे. रेसिटी औपचारिक आणि अनौपचारिक कचरा कामगारांच्या व्यावसायिकीकरणासाठी अथक प्रयत्न करत आहे. या संस्थेने स्थापनेपासूनच, आरोग्य विभाग आणि वैद्यकीय शिबिरांच्या मदतीने 69% पेक्षा जास्त महिला कचरा कामगारांच्या आयुष्यात बदल घडवला आहे.
6) कीर्ती पुनिया, मुंबई, ओखाई
कीर्तीने ओखाईची स्थापना केली, ज्यात संपूर्ण भारतातील ग्रामीण कारागिरांनी हस्तकलेच्या माध्यमातून तयार केलेले कपडे आणि नित्योपयोगी उत्पादने मांडण्यात आली. थेट ग्राहकांना किरकोळ विक्री करण्यासाठी ओखाई ही भारतातील सर्वात मोठी थेट ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचणारी वस्त्रप्रावरणे आणि नित्योपयोगी उत्पादनांची बाजारपेठ बनली आहे. तिच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि मार्गदर्शनाखाली तिने संस्थेतील कारागिरांची संख्या 350 वरून 27,000 वर नेली आहे, केवळ 6 वर्षात 10 पट महसूल मिळवला आहे.
7) शाहीन मिस्त्री, मुंबई, टीच फॉर इंडिया आणि आकांक्षा फाउंडेशन
शाहीनने 2008 मध्ये भारतातील शैक्षणिक असमानता संपवण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध नेत्यांची चळवळ उभारून संपूर्ण भारतातील सर्व मुलांना उत्कृष्ट शिक्षण देण्याच्या धाडसी दृष्टीने टीच फॉर इंडियाची स्थापना केली. आज, टीच फॉर इंडिया आठ शहरांमधील 900 हून अधिक फेलो आणि 250 कर्मचारी सदस्यांच्या थेट कार्याद्वारे 32,000 मुलांना घडवते आणि संस्थेने 9,100 पेक्षा जास्त माजी विद्यार्थी घडवले आहेत.
8) प्रेमा गोपालन, पुणे, स्वयं शिक्षण प्रयोग
प्रेमा गोपालन यांनी महाराष्ट्र, केरळ, बिहार आणि ओदिशा राज्यांमध्ये तळागाळातील महिलांचा समूह आणि समुदायांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी स्वयं शिक्षण प्रयोगची स्थापना केली. त्यांच्या कार्याने 300,000 हून अधिक ग्रामीण महिलांना उद्योजक आणि चेंज मेकर म्हणून सक्षम केले आहे.
9) चेतना गाला सिन्हा, मुंबई, माणदेशी महिला सहकारी बँक
चेतना या माणदेशी महिला सहकारी बँकेशी संबंधित सामाजिक कार्यकर्त्या आहेत. भारतातील ग्रामीण महिला सूक्ष्म-उद्योजकांसाठी युनिट ट्रस्ट ऑफ इंडियाच्या भागीदारीत पहिला महिला निवृत्तीवेतन निधी स्थापन करण्यात त्यांचे योगदान महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरले आहे.
बँकेने आठवडी बाजारात ग्रामीण महिलांसाठी पहिले कॅश क्रेडिट उत्पादन देखील सुरू केले आहे.
10) त्रिशला सुराणा, मुंबई, कलर मी मॅड प्रा. लि.
त्रिशला, युवर फूट डॉक्टरच्या व्यवस्थापकीय संचालिका यांनी सपाट पाय आणि पायाशी संबंधित इतर वेदनांमुळे त्रस्त लोकसंख्येसाठी चलनवलन आणि वेदनामुक्त जीवनाचा खरोखर महत्त्वाचा मुद्दा हाताळला आहे. हे एक स्टार्ट-अप आहे जे तुमच्या पायांची काळजी घेते आणि नवोन्मेष, तंत्रज्ञान आणि मानवी स्पर्श वापरून पायांची काळजी घेण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते. याने हजारो ग्राहकांना वेदना कमी करणारी पादत्राणे आणि इनसोल्स वितरीत करून, पृष्ठभाग आणि त्यांच्या पायाच्या स्थितीनुसार लाभ दिला आहे.
11) शांती राघवन, मुंबई, इनेबल इंडिया
इनेबल इंडिया (EI) ही ना-नफा ना तोटा तत्त्वावरील संस्था शांती राघवन यांनी सुरू केली. ते गेल्या 2 दशकांपासून प्रत्यक्ष काम करत आहेत आणि हजारो दिव्यांगांना (पीडब्ल्यूडी) लाभ देत आहेत. त्यांचा दृष्टिकोन म्हणजे एक असे जग आहे जिथे दिव्यांग व्यक्ती करदाते, सक्रिय नागरिक आणि राष्ट्रउभारणी करणारे असतात. अर्थव्यवस्थेवर आणि समाजावर सकारात्मक प्रभाव टाकून लाखो दिव्यांगांना सन्माननीय जीवन मिळावे यासाठी इनेबल इंडिया एक शाश्वत उपजीविका परिसंस्था तयार करण्याच्या मोहिमेवर आहे.