Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFAI to host special events in memory of singer Lata Mangeshkar
Marathi film "Maze Baal" featuring Lata Mangeshkar as child actor to be screened
Audio-visual presentation of Lata Mangeshkar’s evergreen Marathi songs to be presented
22 MAR 2022 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22nd March 2022
Remembering legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar, National Film Archive of India (NFAI) is hosting special events this Friday and Saturday at NFAI, Pune.
NFAI will have a special screening of the Marathi film Maze Baal, on 25th March, Friday. Besides lending her voice, the 13-year-old Lata Mangeshkar appeared as a child actor in the film, directed by Master Vinayak. The highlight of the film is that it features Mangeshkar siblings on-screen during the song sequences ‘Chala Chala Navbala’. The film starred Master Vinayak, Meenakshi Shirodkar, Dada Salvi, Sumati Gupte, Damuanna Malvankar in the major roles. V.S. Khandekar wrote the film, and the music was composed by Datta Davjekar.
NFAI will host an audio-visual presentation on timeless and evergreen Marathi songs of Lata Mangeshkar on 26th March, Saturday. Veteran record collector and Secretary, Society of Indian Record Collectors, Suresh Chandvankar will present the audio-visual presentation named “Kaljayee”.
“This will be a special tribute to celebrate the rich legacy of the legendary singer, Lata Mangeshkar. Her golden voice has always mesmerized all of us. Let's again witness her magic together this weekend at NFAI,” said Director NFAI, Prakash Magdum.
Programme Details: (Entry is free and seating on a first-come-first-served basis)
Venue: NFAI main theatre, Law College Road, Pune
1. Screening of Maze Baal (1943, with English Subtitles) – Friday, 25th March, 6 PM.
2. Audio-visual presentation “Kaljayee” by Suresh Chandvankar – Saturday, 26th March, 6 PM.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
این ایف اے آئی گلو کارہ لتا منگیشکر کی یاد میں کچھ خصوصی تقریبات کا انعقاد کرے گا
مراٹھی فلم ‘مازے بال’ کی نمائش کی جائے گی ، جس میں لتامنگیشکر نے ایک بچی اداکارہ کے طور پر کام کیا تھا
لتامنگیشکر کے سدا بہار مراٹھی گانوں کا ایک آڈیو ویژوئل پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا جائے گا
22 MAR 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
اساطیری شخصیت کی حامل گلو کارہ لتا منگیشکر کی یاد میں فلموں سے متعلق بھارت کا آثار قدیمہ این ایف اے آئی پونے میں اس جمعہ اور ہفتہ کے روز خصوصی تقریبات منعقد کر رہا ہے۔
این ایف اے آئی مراٹھی فلم ‘مازے بال’ کی خصوصی نمائش 25 مارچ جمعہ کو کرے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 13 سالہ لتا منگیشکر اس فلم میں ایک بچی اداکارہ کے طور پر پردے پر نمودار ہوئی تھیں۔ اس فلم کی ہدایت ماسٹر ونائک نے دی تھی۔ فلم کی خاص بات یہ ہے کہ اس میں منگیشکر بہن بھائیوں کو ‘چلا چلا نو بالا’ گیت کے دوران پردے پر دکھایا گیا تھا۔ اس فلم کے ادا کار ماسٹر ونائک ، میناکشی شیروڈکر ، دادا سلوی ، سماتی گپتے، اور دمواَنّا مالونکر بڑے رول میں نمودار ہو ئے ہیں۔ اس فلم کے مصنف وی ایس کھانڈیکر ہیں اور موسیقی دتا دوجیکر نے دی ہے۔
این ایف اے آئی 26 مارچ ہفتے کے روز لتا منگیشکر کے لازوال اور سدا بہار مراٹھی گانوں پر ایک آڈیو ویژوئل پرزنٹیشن پیش کرے گا۔ سوسائٹی آ ف انڈین ریکارڈ کلکٹرز کے آزمودہ کار ریکارڈ کلکٹر اور سکریٹری سریش چاندونکر ‘‘کالجئی’’ نام کا ایک آڈیو ویژوئل پرزنٹیشن دیں گے۔
این ایف اے آئی کے ڈائریکٹر پرکا ش مگدوم نے کہا کہ ‘‘اساطیری گلو کارہ لتا منگیشکر کی مالا مال وراثت کا جشن منانے کے لئے یہ ایک خصوصی خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔ ان کی سریلی آواز سے ہم سبھی لوگ ہمیشہ مسحور ہو جاتے ہیں۔ آیئے ایک بار پھر ہم ان کا جادو اس ہفتے کے آخری دنوں میں این ایف اے آئی میں دیکھیں۔
پروگرام کی تفصیلات : (داخلہ مفت ہے اور بیٹھنے کا انتظام پہلے آؤ - پہلے پاؤ کے اصول پر مبنی ہوگا)
مقام: این ایف اے آئی مین تھیٹر ، لاء کالج روڈ، پونے۔
1. مزے بال کی نمائش (1943، انگریزی ترجمہ کے ساتھ) بروز جمعہ ،25 مارچ شام 6 بجے ۔
2. آڈیو ویژوئل پرزنٹیشن ‘‘کالجئی’’ از طرف سریش چاند ونکر، بروز ہفتہ، 26 مارچ شام 6 بجے ۔