AYUSH
Revival of Ayurvedic medicines
22 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ayurvedic system of medicine is an existing ancient traditional system of medicine of India. Its role has significantly been boosted with the establishment of Ministry of Ayush, which has resulted into focused growth of the sector in terms of medical education, practice, manufacturing, research and International cooperation. The significance and usage of Ayurvedic medicines has been further noticed during the wake of Covid -19.
Separate data of earning from selling Ayurvedic medicines is not available. However, as per records the total Ayush and herbal medicines export of India has been of US$ 1.54 billion in the year 2020. (Source: Ayush Sector in India prospects and challenges published by Forum on India Traditional Medicines FITM-Research and Information Systems RIS-Ministry of AYUSH).
In domestic market Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited (IMPCL), a Government of India Enterprises under Ministry of Ayush has reported sale of Ayurvedic &Unani Medicines of about Rs. 164.02 Crore during the year 2020-21.
Under the provisions of Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules made thereunder, it is mandatory for the manufacturer of Ayurvedic drugs to comply with the prescribed Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) and quality standards of drugs given in the Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia for obtaininglicence from the concerned State Licensing Authority (SLA). The SLA grants the licence after verification of the required infrastructural facilities, equipment / machinery, manpower of the manufacturing unit through inspection(s) conducted by the inspector.
Further, the following steps are being taken to ensure safety and quality of Ayurvedic medicines by the State Government Officers empowered under Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules there under:
(i) Survey samples, legal samples and market samples are drawn regularly and sent to Government Drug Testing Laboratory to ascertain the quality of medicine.
(ii) Investigation of the complaints related to quality of Drugs.
(iii) Launch of prosecution in case of violation of Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules thereunder.
There is one central appellate laboratory of Pharmacopoiea Commission of Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), Ghaziabad for testing of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs. Apart from this 35 State Drug Testing Laboratories for testing of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs are funded by the Ministry of Ayush through its schemes. Also, 67 Private Drug Testing Laboratories have been approved for testing of Ayushdrugs under Drugs & Cosmetics Rules 1945 as on 1st April, 2021.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیورویدک ادویات کا احیا
22 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 مارچ 2022/
طب کا آیورویدک نظام ہندستان کا ایک موجودہ قدیم روایتی نظام طب ہے ۔ وزارت آیوش کے قیام کے ساتھ اس کے کردار کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں طبی تعلیم ، مشق ،مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لحاظ سے اس شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔کووڈ19 کے تناظر میں آیورویدک ادوایات کی اہمیت اور استعمال کو مزید دیکھا گیا ہے۔
آیورویدک ادوایات کی فروخت سے آمدنی کا الگ ڈیٹا دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ تاہم ، ریکارڈ کے مطابق سال 2020 میں ہندستان کی آیوش اور جڑی بوٹیوں کی دواؤں کی کل برآمدات 1.54 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی ہیں۔ (ماخذ- ہندستان میں آیوش شعبے کے امکانات اور چیلنجز فورم آن انڈیا ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن ایف آئی ٹی ایم – ریسرچ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹمز آر آئی ایس -وزارت آیوش کے ذریعہ شائع کئے گئے ہیں۔
گھریلو مارکیٹ میں انڈین میڈیسن فارماسیوٹیکل کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (آئی ایم پی سی ایل) آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت حکومت ہند کے انٹرپرائزیز نے سال 21-2020 کے دوران تقریباً 164.02 کروڑ روپے کی آیورویدک اور یونانی ادوایات کی فروخت کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
ڈرگ اینڈ کاسمیٹک ایکٹ 1940 اور اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کی دفعات کے تحت بنانے والے کے لئے یہ لازمی ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ اسٹیٹ لائسننگ اتھارٹی (ایس ایل اے ) سے لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لئے آیورویدک فارما کوپیا میں دی گئی اور تجویز کردہ گڈمینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹس (جی ایم پی) اور ادویات کے معیار یعنی کوالٹی کے معیارات کی تعمیل کرے۔ایس ایل اے انسپکٹر کے ذریعہ کئے گئے معائنہ یا معائنوں کے ذریعہ مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی سہولیات ، آلات /مشینری ، مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کی افرادی قوت کی تصدیق کرنے کے بعد لائسنس دیتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ منشیات اور کاسمٹیک ایکٹ 1940 اور اس کے تحت قواعد کے تحت بااختیار ریاستی سرکاری افسران کے ذریعہ آیورویدک ادوایات کی حفاظت اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں:
1. سروے کے نمونے ، قانونی یعنی لیگل نمونے اور بازار کے نمونے باقاعدگی سے تیار کئے جاتے ہیں یا نکالے جاتے ہیں اور دوا کے معیار کو جانچنے کے لئے سرکاری ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹیرز کو بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔
2. ادوایات کے معیار سے متعلق شکایات کی جانچ اور چھان بین کی جاتی ہے۔
• iii. ڈرگ اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 اور اس کے تحت قواعد کی خلاف ورزی کی صورتحال میں پروسیکیوشن یعنی استغاثہ کا آغاز۔
آیورویدک ، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایسی و اینڈ ایچ) ادوایات کی جانچ کے لئے فارماکومپیا کمیشن آف انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی(ٹی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ ) غازی آباد کی ایک مرکزی اپلیٹ لیبارٹری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آیوروید ، سدھا، یونانی اور ہیومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) ادوایات کی جانچ کے لئے 35 ریاستی ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز کو آیوش وزارت کے ذریعہ فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ،67 پرائیوٹ ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو یکم اپریل 2021 کو ڈرگ اینڈ کاسمیٹک رولز 1945 کے تحت آیوش دواؤں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیر جناب سربا نند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔