Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
From Minister to Officials, Media to people, everyone plants together 75 saplings on International Day of Forests at National Zoological Park
Shri Bhupender Yadav facilitates plantation of 75 trees in National Zoological Park to commemorate 75 years of Indian Independence
Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change celebrates International Day of Forest to make forest conservation as 'Janbhagidari'
Releases brochures highlighting Silvicultural practices to promote plantation of species like Sandalwood, Rose wood, Agar wood and Red senders
21 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate International Day of Forest a historic plantation drive led by Union Minister MoEF&CC, Shri Bhupender Yadav, was organized today at National Zoological Park where from Ministers to Officials, Media to people, everyone present planted together 75 saplings to commemorate 75 years of independence.
This comes as a pioneer step on the clarion call made by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to plant 75 trees in every village to mark 75 years of Indian independence.
This "Janbhagidari " initiative not only creates awareness but follows up on the recently released Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) on Rejuvenation of thirteen Major Rivers through Forestry Interventions. These efforts are in line with the holistic vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of making the coming 25 years as ‘Amrit Kaal’ with the target of green cover expansion for the upcoming 10 years and 20 years, then the future generations will get a ‘Green India’ through the ‘Van Bhagidari and Jan Bhagidari’ of the current generation.
Shri Bhupender Yadav highlighted that aim of the celebration is to bring awareness, especially in the young generation, so that they learn to love forests and contribute in their own way towards protection and conservation.
He stressed that action speaks louder than words hence coming forward and planting trees creates more awareness than speeches and articles. He appreciated that even the hands-on pen were today in mud to plant trees referring to the participation of the media persons present in the drive.
As another step forward to make forest conservation as 'Janbhagidari' , Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, New Delhi, celebrated International Day of Forest today at National Zoological Park, New Delhi in presence of Union Minister Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav and Minister of State Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, with a view to raise awareness among people about all types of forests.
The theme of this year is “Forest and sustainable production and consumption”.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey emphasized that the celebration of this annual event would be successful when every person understands forest conservation and sustainable utilization of its products.
To promote plantation of species like Sandalwood, Rose wood, Agar wood and Red senders, a brochures highlighting Silvicultural practices were released during the event. This will be very helpful in growing these species.
Further newsletter “Trumpet”, Gajah Suchana”, and “APP” initiative of Project Elephant Division were also released on this occasion. A manual on “Ex-situ Management of Amphibians in Zoo” prepared by CZA was also released.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मंत्री से अधिकारियों तक, मीडिया से जनता तक, प्रत्येक ने एक-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस पर राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में 75 पौधे लगाये
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के क्रम में राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में 75 पौधों के रोपण का स्वागत किया
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय वन संरक्षण को ‘जनभागीदारी’ का स्वरूप देने के लिये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस मना रहा है
चंदन, शीशम, अगर की लकड़ी और लाल चंदन जैसी प्रजातियों के पौधारोपण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये वन-संवर्धन की गतिविधियों के विषय में पुस्तिका जारी की गई
21 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र सिंह की अगुवाई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस मनाने के लिये एक ऐतिहासिक पौधारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया गया। यह आयोजन राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में किया गया, जहां मंत्री से अधिकारियों तक, मीडिया से जनता तक, प्रत्येक ने एक-साथ आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के क्रम में 75 पौधे लगाये।
यह ऐतिहासिक पहल भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में हर गांव में 75-75 पौधे लगाने के बारे में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान के अनुपालन में की गई।
‘जनभागीदारी’ पहल न केवल जागरूकता पैदा करती है, बल्कि वनीकरण के जरिये 13 प्रमुख नदियों के पुनरुद्धार पर हाल में जारी विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्टों (डीपीआर) का भी पालन करती है। ये सारे प्रयास प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उस आमूल परिकल्पना के अनुरूप हैं, जिसके तहत आने वाले 25 वर्ष ‘अमृत काल’ हैं। इस दौरान आने वाले 10 से 20 वर्षों में हरित आवरण को विस्तार देना है। इस कदम से मौजूदा पीढ़ी की ‘वन भागीदारी और जन भागीदारी’ के जरिये आने वाली पीढ़ी को ‘हरित भारत’ के दर्शन होंगे।
श्री भूपेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस उत्सव का उद्देश्य है जागरूकता पैदा करना, खासतौर से युवा पीढ़ी में, ताकि वे वनों से प्रेम करना सीखें और वनों के संरक्षण तथा सुरक्षा के लिये योगदान कर सकें।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि शब्दों से बढ़कर कार्य होता है। इसलिये वृक्ष लगाने की पहल करने से ज्यादा जागरूकता फैलती है, न कि बोलने और लेख लिखने से। उन्होंने सराहना करते हुये कहा कि कलम पकड़ने वाले हाथ भी आज पेड़ लगाने के लिये मिट्टी से सने हैं। वे इस अभियान में मीडिया कर्मियों की भागीदारी का उल्लेख कर रहे थे।
वन संरक्षण को ‘जनभागीदारी’ का स्वरूप देने के उद्देश्य से एक अन्य पहल के तहत पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी चौबे उपस्थित थे। इसका उद्देश्य लोगों में हर तरह के वनों के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना था।
इस वर्ष की विषयवस्तु “वन तथा सतत उत्पादन और खपत” है।
श्री अश्विनी चौबे ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस वार्षिक कार्यक्रम का उत्सव तभी सफल होगा, जब हर व्यक्ति वन संरक्षण को समझने लगेगा और उसके उत्पादों का समझदारी से इस्तेमाल करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान चंदन, शीशम, अगर की लकड़ी और लाल चंदन जैसी प्रजातियों के पौधारोपण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये वन-संवर्धन की गतिविधियों के विषय में पुस्तिका भी जारी की गई। यह पुस्तिका इन प्रजातियों को आगे बढ़ाने में बहुत सहायक होगी।
इसके अलावा, ‘प्रोजेक्ट एलीफैन्ट’ प्रभाग की पहल ‘ट्रम्पेट,’ ‘गज सूचना’ और ‘एपीपी’ न्यूज-लेटर भी इस अवसर पर जारी किये गये। केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण (सीजेडए) द्वारा तैयार “एक्स-सीटू मैनेजमेन्ट ऑफ एमफीबियंस इन ज़ू” नामक एक पुस्तिका भी जारी की गई।