वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग द्वारा मुंबई में विभिन्न स्थानों पर तलाशी
17 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 08 मार्च 2022 को मुंबई के एक केबल ऑपरेटर, राज्य सरकार के एक कर्मचारी और उनसे जुड़े व्यवसायों के संबंध में एक तलाशी अभियान चलाया। इस तलाशी अभियान में मुंबई, पुणे, सांगली और रत्नागिरी में स्थित कुल 26 परिसरों को कवर किया गया।
इस तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, यह पाया गया कि महाराष्ट्र के एक प्रमुख राजनेता द्वारा 2017 में दापोली में एक भूखंड को एक करोड़ रुपये में खरीदा गया था, लेकिन इसका पंजीकरण 2019 में कराया गया था। बाद में इस जमीन को 1.10 करोड़ रुपये में एक ऐसे व्यक्ति को बेच दिया गया जिसके खिलाफ 2020 में तलाशी की कार्रवाई की गई थी। बीच की अवधि में, उसी जमीन पर 2017 से लेकर 2020 के दौरान एक रिसोर्ट बनाया गया। उस जमीन की रजिस्ट्री उक्त राजनेता के नाम होने तक उस रिसॉर्ट का पर्याप्त रूप से निर्माण हो चुका था। बाद में, उक्त राजनेता द्वारा 2020 में उस संपत्ति को उक्त केबल ऑपरेटर को बेचे जाने तक वह रिसोर्ट लगभग पूरी तरह तैयार हो गया था। इससे यह पता चलता है कि रिसॉर्ट के निर्माण से जुड़े प्रासंगिक तथ्यों के बारे में पंजीकरण अधिकारियों को सूचित नहीं किया गया था और तदनुसार, दोनों अवसरों पर यानी 2019 और 2020 में भूमि के पंजीकरण के लिए केवल स्टाम्प शुल्क का भुगतान किया गया था। तलाशी के दौरान मिले साक्ष्यों से पता चला है कि उक्त रिसॉर्ट का निर्माण कार्य 2017 में शुरू हुआ था और उसके निर्माण पर छह करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नकद खर्च किए गए। इसके निर्माण की लागत का हिसाब न तो तलाशी लिए गए व्यक्ति और न ही उक्त राजनेता ने अपनी बही-खातों में रखा है।
राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी के मामले में ली गई तलाशी से पता चला है कि उसने, उसके परिवार के सदस्यों एवं रिश्तेदारों ने पिछले दस वर्षों की अवधि में पुणे, सांगली और बारामती के प्रमुख इलाकों में परिसंपत्तियों के रूप में बड़ी संपदा अर्जित की है। उस परिवार के पास पुणे में एक बंगला और एक फार्महाउस, तसगांव में एक भव्य फार्महाउस, सांगली में दो बंगले, तनिष्क एवं कैरेट लेन के शोरूम वाले दो वाणिज्यिक परिसर, पुणे के विभिन्न इलाकों में पांच फ्लैट, नवी मुंबई में एक फ्लैट, सांगली, बारामती तथा पुणे में खाली प्लॉट हैं और उन लोगों ने पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान 100 एकड़ से अधिक कृषि भूमि अर्जित की है। इन परिसंपत्तियों के अर्जन के स्रोतों और दुकानों एवं बंगलों के भव्य अंदरूनी हिस्सों पर खर्च की गई राशि की विस्तृत जांच चल रही है। उक्त परिवार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों के शोरूम, तनिष्क शोरूम, सिविल निर्माण व्यवसाय, रियल एस्टेट और पाइप उत्पादन के व्यवसाय सहित कई व्यवसायों का मालिक है।
यह पाया गया है कि उक्त कर्मचारी के रिश्तेदारों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे निर्माण व्यवसाय को राज्य सरकार से कई अनुबंध प्राप्त हुए थे। तलाशी अभियान के दौरानकुल मिलाकर 27 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की फर्जी खरीद और फर्जी उप-अनुबंधों के माध्यम से अनुबंध की लागत में हेराफेरी करने से संबंधित साक्ष्य भी मिले हैं। बारामती में जमीन की बिक्री में दो करोड़ रुपये की नकद प्राप्ति, जिसका कोई लेखा – जोखा नहीं है, से संबंधित साक्ष्यों का भी पता चला है। निर्माण व्यवसाय में कर चोरी के संबंध में आगे की जांच जारी है।
तलाशी की इस कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप 66 लाख रुपये नकद जब्त किए गए हैं। इस तलाशी अभियान के दौरान जब्त किए गए डिजिटल डेटा और दस्तावेजी सबूतों का विस्तृत विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है और इस संबंध में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
17 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 08.03.2022 on a cable operator of Mumbai, a State Govt employee and the businesses related to him. A total of 26 premises spread over Mumbai, Pune, Sangli and Ratnagiri were covered.
During the search, it was found that a parcel of land at Dapoli was purchased by a prominent politician of Maharashtra in 2017 for a consideration of Rs. 1 crore but it was got registered in 2019. This land was subsequently sold to one of the persons covered in the search action in 2020 for a consideration of Rs. 1.10 crore. In between, a resort was built on the same land from 2017 to 2020. By the time the parcel of land was registered in the name of the said politician, substantial construction of the resort was completed. Later, the resort was almost complete when the property was sold by the politician to the cable operator in 2020. It transpires that the relevant facts about the construction of the resort were not intimated to the Registration authorities and accordingly, the stamp duty was paid only for the registration of the land on both the occasions i.e. in 2019 and in 2020. Evidence found during the search has revealed that the construction of the resort started in 2017 and more than Rs. 6 crore was spent in cash on construction of the resort. Cost of construction of the same has not been accounted for either by the person searched or the politician in their books of account.
Search in the case of the State Government official has revealed that he, his family members and relatives have amassed huge wealth in the form of properties at prime localities at Pune, Sangli and Baramati, over a period of last ten years. The family owns one bungalow and one farm house in Pune, one lavish farm house in Tasgaon, two bungalows in Sangli, two commercial complexes having Tanishq and Carat lane showrooms, five flats in different locations of Pune, one flat in Navi Mumbai, vacant plots in Sangli, Baramati, Pune and more than 100 acres of agricultural land acquired during the past seven years. Detailed examination of sources of acquisition of the properties and the amounts spent on the lavish interiors of shops and bungalows is under progress. The family owns many businesses including showrooms of electronic products, Tanishq showrooms, civil construction business, real estate and pipe manufacturing business.
It is found that the construction business, being run by the relatives of the employee, received many contracts from the State Govt. Search operation has also unearthed evidences of inflation of contract expenses through bogus purchase and bogus sub-contracts aggregating to Rs. 27 crore. Evidence regarding unaccounted cash receipt of Rs. 2 crore in sale of land at Baramati has also been detected. Further investigation with regard to the tax evasion in construction business, is under progress.
As a result of the search action, cash of Rs. 66 lakh has been seized. Digital data and documentary evidence seized during search operation is being further analyzed and further investigations are in progress.