Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs celebrating 'Consumer Empowerment Week' and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
41 Rural Outreach Programmes conducted by branch Offices of BIS across villages
Villagers sensitised about Consumer Rights
17 MAR 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is celebrating the “Consumer Empowerment Week” from 14th March, 2022 to commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Under the celebrations of Iconic Week, seven programmes are being conducted by various departments of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS). In addition to this, all branch offices of BIS have also conducted 41 Rural Outreach Programmes on 14 March, 2022 to mark the beginning of the iconic week. For this purpose, each of the branch offices has nominated a Nodal Officer and also has identified a village under their jurisdiction for conducting this programme.
Further, it is informed that all the branch offices successfully carried out the outreach programme wherein participants from villages were educated about their Consumer Rights, Consumer Protection Act, National Consumer Helpline, misleading advertisements, packaging and labeling requirements of products, etc. The participants were also informed about BIS schemes and activities including Hallmarking Scheme, ISI Mark, Mandatory Certification, etc.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நுகர்வோருக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் வாரம் மற்றும் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை கொண்டாடுகிறது
17 MAR 2022 7:09PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளாக வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்தியா, அதன் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த வரலாறு, மக்கள், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சாதனைகளைக் குறிக்கும் விதமாக நுகர்வோருக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் வாரத்தை 2022 மார்ச் 14 முதல் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை கொண்டாடி வருகிறது.
ஐகானிக் வாரக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் கீழ் இந்திய தரநிலை அமைப்பின் பல்வேறு துறைகளால் 7 நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதைத் தவிர இந்தியத் தரநிலை அமைப்பின் அனைத்து கிளை அலுவலகங்களும் 2022 மார்ச் 14 அன்று நாற்பத்தியோறு கிராமப்புற மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தின.
இது தொடர்பாக ஒவ்வொரு கிளை அலுவலகமும் ஒரு தொடர்பு அலுவலரை நியமித்ததோடு, அதன் பகுதியிலுள்ள ஒரு கிராமத்தை நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்துவதற்காக அடையாளம் கண்டது . இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளின்போது நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகள், நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி எண், தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்கள், பொருட்களில் பேக்கிங் மற்றும் லேபிள் குறித்த விதிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
ஹால்மார்க் திட்டம், ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரை, கட்டாயச் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கல் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய தரநிலை அமைப்பின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களுக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1807009