Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs celebrating 'Consumer Empowerment Week' and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
41 Rural Outreach Programmes conducted by branch Offices of BIS across villages
Villagers sensitised about Consumer Rights
17 MAR 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is celebrating the “Consumer Empowerment Week” from 14th March, 2022 to commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Under the celebrations of Iconic Week, seven programmes are being conducted by various departments of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS). In addition to this, all branch offices of BIS have also conducted 41 Rural Outreach Programmes on 14 March, 2022 to mark the beginning of the iconic week. For this purpose, each of the branch offices has nominated a Nodal Officer and also has identified a village under their jurisdiction for conducting this programme.
Further, it is informed that all the branch offices successfully carried out the outreach programme wherein participants from villages were educated about their Consumer Rights, Consumer Protection Act, National Consumer Helpline, misleading advertisements, packaging and labeling requirements of products, etc. The participants were also informed about BIS schemes and activities including Hallmarking Scheme, ISI Mark, Mandatory Certification, etc.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग 'ग्राहक सक्षमीकरण सप्ताह' आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत आहे
भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या कार्यालयीन शाखांनी 41 ग्रामीण भागात लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले
ग्रामस्थांमध्ये निर्माण केली ग्राहक हक्कांबाबत जागरुकता
17 MAR 2022 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2022
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे आणि भारतीय जनता, संस्कृती आणि कर्तृत्वाचा गौरवशाली इतिहास साजरा करणाऱ्या आझादी का अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग 14 मार्च, 2022 पासून “ग्राहक सक्षमीकरण सप्ताह” साजरा करत आहे.
यानिमित्त, आयोजित केलेल्या ' वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण सप्ताह' या अंतर्गत भारतीय मानक ब्युरो (BIS) च्या विविध विभागांद्वारे सात कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जात आहेत. या व्यतिरिक्त, बीआयएसच्या सर्व विविध शाखांच्या कार्यालयांनी 14 मार्च 2022 रोजी या प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताहाचा आरंभ करण्यासाठी 41 ग्रामीण भागात जनजागृती कार्यक्रम देखील आयोजित केले. यासाठी, प्रत्येक शाखा कार्यालयाने एका विभागीय अधिकाऱ्याची नियुक्ती केली आहे आणि हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या अखत्यारीत एकेक गाव देखील नियोजित केले आहे.
या, सर्व शाखा कार्यालयांनी यशस्वीरित्या जनजागृती कार्यक्रम पार पाडला; ज्यामध्ये गावातील सहभागींना त्यांचे ग्राहक हक्क, ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाइन, दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिराती, उत्पादनांच्या पॅकेजिंग आणि लेबलिंगवर देण्यात येणारी आवश्यक माहिती इत्यादींबद्दल जागरुक करण्यात आले.बीआयएस योजना तसेच हॉलमार्किंग योजना, आयएसआय मार्क, अनिवार्य प्रमाणन इत्यादींसह इतर उपक्रमांबद्दल देखील माहिती देण्यात आली.