Ministry of Education
Additional classes and opportunities for students
16 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Education is in the concurrent list of the Constitution and majority of the schools are under the domain of respective State and UT Governments. Schools were closed as a precautionary measure to protect the students from Novel COVID-19 (Corona) virus across the world. This has interrupted the learning of students from pre- school to grade 12. During the pandemic, Ministry of Education has held several consultations with the States and UTs to assess the various aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic. After discussion with the States and UTs, a multi-pronged approach has been adopted to enable multi-mode access to education. Based on the UDISE Plus report 2019-20, 22% schools had access to internet. The Government has taken various steps to provide education amidst COVID-19 pandemic. These include PRAGYATA Guidelines on various modes of digital education including online mode that depends more on availability of internet, partially online mode that utilizes the blended approach of digital technology and other offline activities, partial and offline mode that utilizes television and radio as a major medium of instruction of education. The guidelines can be accessed at:
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf
The State governments have been asked to act based on the situation prevailing at every place to meet the demands of all students for providing them with the digital access required for learning digitally. In order to enable online education benefit to the children of every category and teachers, Learning Enhancement Guidelines have been issued. The guidelines can be accessed at:
https://www.mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_filehs/mhrd/files/Learning_Enhancement_0.pdf
With a view of addressing the issues related to gaps and/or loss of learning among students, during and after the lockdown, National Council of Education Research & Training (NCERT) has prepared ‘Alternative Academic Calendar’ which is a Week-wise plan for grades 1 to 12 and has been developed. It consists of interesting activities and challenges related to topics/themes in the syllabus. It maps the topics/themes with the learning outcomes & facilitates teachers/parents to assess the progress in students’ learning in a variety of ways. NCERT has also developed bridge course for children including lots of activities which are helpful for bridging the learning gaps across classes 1-8 and the States/UTs have also been requested to prepare and implement School Readiness Module/Bridge Course in classrooms for initial one or two months for each grade. When school reopens, the grade related syllabus should be undertaken only after the bridge course is completed, so that students can adjust to the changed school environment and do not feel the stress or being left out, especially students who did not have access to alternate means of education. Further, Vidya Pravesh has been launched for class 1st students. This is a play preparation 3 months program which prepare students for school through playschools. This scheme aims at spreading the concept of playschools to the remotest parts of the country. It aims to ensure that no student is deprived of education.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
طلبا کے لئے اضافی کلاسزاور مواقع
16 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کو آئین کی اختیاری فہرست میں رکھا گیا ہے اور اسکولوں کی اکثریت متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے دائریہ اختیار میں آتی ہے۔پوری دنیا میں طلبا کو نوول کووڈ -19 (کورونا ) وائرس سے تحفظ کے لئے احتیاطی اقدامات کے طورپر اسکول بند کردئے گئے تھے۔ اس سے پری اسکول سے لے کر گریڈ بارہ تک طلبا کی تعلیم میں خلل پڑا ۔ وبا کے دوران تعلیم کی وزارت نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے جائزے کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ کئی بار صلاح ومشورہ کیا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد تعلیم تک مختلف طریقوں سے رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک کثیر جہتی طریقہ کار اختیار کیا گیا۔ یوڈی آئی ایس ای پلس رپورٹ 20-2019 کی بنیاد پر 22فیصد اسکولوں نے انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کی تھی۔ حکومت نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے درمیان تعلیم کی فراہمی کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ان میں ڈجیٹل تعلیم کے مختلف طریقوں پرگیاتا گائڈ لائنس بشمول آن لائن موڈ ،جس کا انحصار انٹر نیٹ کی دستیابی پرزیادہ ہے، جزوی آن لائن موڈ جو ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے ملے جُلے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتا ہے اور دیگر آف لائن سرگرمیاں ، جزوی اور آف لائن موڈ جو کہ تعلیم کے انسٹرکشن کے اہم ذریعہ کے طورپر ٹیلی ویژن اور ریڈیو کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ان رہنما خطوط تک مندرجہ ذیل لنک کے ذریعہ رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf
ریاستی حکومتوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ڈجیٹل طریقے سے تعلیم کے لئے ضروری ڈجیٹل رسائی کے ساتھ تمام طلبا کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہرمقام پر صورتحال کی بنیاد پر کارروائی کریں۔ ہر زمرے کے بچوں اور اساتذہ کو آن لائن تعلیم کا فائدہ پہنچانے کی غرض سے لرننگ ان ہانس منٹ گائڈ لائنس جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ان گائڈ لائنس تک مندرجہ ذیل لنک سے رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے:
https://www.mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_filehs/mhrd/files/Learning_Enhancement_0.pdf
لاک ڈاؤن کےدوران اور اس کے بعد گیپ اور / یا طلبا میں تعلیم کے نقصان سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے مدنظر نیشنل کاؤنسل آف ایجوکیشن ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ ( این سی ای آر ٹی ) نے ‘‘ ایک متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر ، جو کہ ایک سے بارہ گریڈ س کے لئے ہفتہ وار منصوبہ ہے ، وضع کیا ہے۔یہ نصاب میں عنوانات / تھیم سے متعلق دلچسپ سرگرمیوں اور چیلنجوں پر مشتمل ہے۔یہ تعلیم کے نتیجوں کے ساتھ عنوانات / موضوعات کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے اور مختلف طریقوں سے طلبا کی لرننگ میں پیش رفت کے جائزے کے لئے اساتذہ / والدین کو سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔این سی ای آر ٹی نے بچوں کے لئے برج کورس بھی وضع کیا ہے بشمول بہت سی سرگرمیوں کے ، جو کہ پہلی سے آٹھویں جماعت تک سیکھنے کے عمل میں خلا کوپُرکرنے کے لئے مدد گار ہیں اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ ہرگریڈ کے لئے ابتدائی ایک یا دو ماہ کے لئے کلاس روم میں اسکول ریڈینس موڈیول / برج کورس تیار کریں اور نافذ کریں ۔ جب اسکول کھلیں تو برج کورس مکمل ہونے کے بعد ہی گریڈ سے متعلق نصاب کو پڑھایا جائے ، تاکہ طلبا تبدیل شدہ اسکولی ماحول میں خود کو ڈھال سکیں اور وہ تناؤ محسوس نہ کریں یا چھوٹ نہ جائیں، خاص طورسے وہ طلبا ، جنہیں تعلیم کے متبادل وسیلے تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہوئی ۔ مزید برآں پہلی جماعت کے طلبا کے لئے ودیا پرویش شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک پلے پریپئر یشن تین ماہ کا پروگرام ہے ،جو پلے اسکولوں کے توسط سے اسکول کے لئے طلبا کو تیار کرتا ہے۔اس اسکیم کا مقصد ملک کے دوردراز کے حصوں تک پلے اسکولز کے تصور کو پھیلانا ہے۔اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی طالبعلم تعلیم سے محروم نہ رہے۔
یہ معلومات آج وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔