Ministry of Women and Child Development
Honorarium to Anganwadi Workers
16 MAR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government receives demands at times from Anganwadi Workers/Unions etc. for increasing the honorarium. Government of India undertakes revision of the honorarium of Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi Helpers (AWHs) from time to time and w.e.f. 01.10.2018 Govt. has enhanced honorarium of AWWs/AWHs. Also, performance linked incentive of ₹ 250/- per month to AWHs and ₹ 500/- per month for AWWs is paid. In addition to the honorarium and other incentives paid by the Government of India, the respective State/UTs also give monetary incentives to these workers.
Anganwadi Services is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme implemented by States/UTs with the following objectives:-
1. To improve the nutritional and health status of children in the age-group of 0-6 years;
2. To lay the foundation for proper psychological, physical and social development of the child;
3. To reduce the incidence of mortality, morbidity, malnutrition and school dropouts;
4. To achieve effective co-ordination of policy and implementation amongst the various departments to promote child development; and
5. To enhance the capability of the mother to look after the normal health and nutritional needs of the child through proper nutrition and health education.
Under Anganwadi Services, a package of six services, namely, (i) Supplementary Nutrition; (ii) Pre-school Non-formal Education; (iii) Nutrition & Health Education; (iv) Immunization; (v) Health Check-up; and (vi) Referral Services has been provided to all eligible beneficiaries, namely, children in the age group of 0-6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers through the platform of Anganwadi Centres across the country. Three of the services viz. Immunization, Health Check-up and Referral Services are related to health and are provided through NRHM & Public Health Infrastructure.
A total of 13,89,110 Anganwadi Centres are operational as on 30.06.2021. The details of the number of CDPOs, Supervisors, Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers is placed at Annexure-I.
Presently, the honorarium paid to AWWs and AWHs is:
AWWs at main-AWCs : ₹ 4,500/- per month
AWWs at mini-AWCs: ₹ 3,500/- per month and
AWHs : ₹ 2,250/- per month.
Annexure-I
Honorarium to Anganwadi Workers asked by Shri Naresh Bansal
(As on 30.06.2021)
S.No
State/ UT
CDPOs
Supervisors
AWWs
AWHs
1
Andhra Pradesh
257
1385
54011
45051
2
Arunachal Pradesh
98
249
6225
6225
3
Assam
146
2026
61014
55255
4
Bihar
407
2181
112048
103141
5
Chhattisgarh
144
1376
44356
42696
6
Goa
11
43
1154
1141
7
Gujarat
225
1703
51660
48589
8
Haryana
97
767
24610
23469
9
Himachal Pradesh
66
635
18667
17933
10
Jharkhand
85
766
37820
34323
11
Karnataka
163
1972
64417
59961
12
Kerala
244
1039
33115
32986
13
Madhya Pradesh
444
3140
95571
82015
14
Maharashtra
285
2731
104537
84289
15
Manipur
43
335
11318
9792
16
Meghalaya
38
185
5894
4627
17
Mizoram
27
90
2244
2244
18
Nagaland
60
159
3980
3980
19
Odisha
328
2428
71474
61380
20
Punjab
111
692
26001
22683
21
Rajasthan
165
1475
59228
52983
22
Sikkim
13
52
1284
1280
23
Tamil Nadu
279
1125
47264
41960
24
Telangana
149
802
34016
28438
25
Tripura
32
234
9911
9911
26
Uttar Pradesh
370
2826
163863
139756
27
Uttrakhand
58
435
19511
14286
28
West Bengal*
295
1291
107231
101563
29
A & N Islands
3
27
720
689
30
Chandigarh
3
12
439
446
31
Dadra & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
3
6
405
337
32
Delhi
37
363
10397
10740
33
Jammu & Kashmir
102
1025
27511
27601
34
Ladakh
5
39
1122
1111
35
Lakshadweep
0
2
74
85
36
Puducherry
5
0
843
841
Total
4798
33616
1313935
1173807
* Available data as on 31 March 2021
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کے لئے اعزازیہ
16 MAR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/مارچ 2022 ۔ حکومت کو آنگن واڑی کارکنوں / یونینوں وغیرہ کے اعزازیہ میں اضافہ کے لئے مطالبات موصول ہوتی رہتی ہیں۔ وقتا فوقتا بھارت سرکار آنگن واڑی کارکنوں / اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اور آنگن واڑی ہیلپروں (اے ڈبلیو ایچ) کے اعزازیہ پر نظر ثانی کرتی ہے اور یکم اکتوبر 2018 کو حکومت نے اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو / اے ڈبلیو ایچ کے اعزازیہ میں اضافہ کیا تھا۔ اے ڈبلیو ایچ کو ماہانہ 250 روپئے اور اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو کو ماہانہ 500 روپئے کارکردگی سے مربوط مراعات (انسینٹیو) کی جاتی ہیں۔ بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے دیے جانے والے اعزازیہ اور دیگر انسینٹیو کے علاوہ متعلقہ ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بھی ان کارکنوں کو مالی انسینٹیو دیتے ہیں۔
آنگن واڑی خدمات مرکزی حکومت کے زیر اہتمام چلائی جانے والی اسکیم ہے، جس کا نفاذ درج ذیل مقاصد کے لئے ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کرتی ہیں:
1. زیرو سے 6 سال کے بچوں کی تغذیاتی اور صحت صورت حال کو بہتر بنانا۔
2. بچے کی درست نفسیاتی، جسمانی اور سماجی ترقی کی بنیاد رکھنا۔
3. شرح اموات، موبیڈیٹی، سوئے تغذیہ اور اسکول چھوڑ دینے کے واقعات میں کمی لانا۔
4. بچوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے متعدد محکموں کے مابین پالیسی اور نفاذ سے متعلق مؤثر تال میل قائم کرنا۔ اور
5. ماؤوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا تاکہ وہ درست غذا اور صحت تعلیم کے توسط سے بچوں کی صحت اور غذائی ضرورتوں کی معمول کے مطابق دیکھ بھال کرسکیں۔
آنگن واڑی خدمات کے تحت، ملک بھر میں آنگن واڑی مراکز کے پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے صفر سے 6 سال کے بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں جیسے اہل مستفیدین کو چھ طرح کی خدمات دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں، جن میں: (i) سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن، (ii) پری اسکول نان فارمل ایجوکیشن، (iii) نیوٹریشن اینڈ ہیلتھ ایجوکیشن، (iv) ٹیکہ کاری، (v) صحت کی جانچ، اور (vi) ریفرل خدمات شامل ہیں۔ تین خدمات یعنی ٹیکہ کاری، صحت کی جانچ اور ریفرل خدمات کا تعلق صحت سے ہے اور اس کی دستیابی این آر ایچ ایم اور پبلک ہیلتھ انفرااسٹرکچر کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر 30 جون 2021 تک 1389110 آنگن واڑی مراکز کام کررہے ہیں۔ سی ڈی پی او، سپروائزر، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور آنگن واڑی معاونین کی تعداد سے متعلق تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
فی الحال، اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اور اے ڈبلیو ایچ کو دیا جانے والا اعزازیہ حسب ذیل ہے:
• مرکزی اے ڈبلیو سی میں تعینات اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو : 4500 روپئے فی ماہ
• چھوٹے اے ڈبلیو سی میں تعینات اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو : 3500 روپئے فی ماہ، اور
• اے ڈبلیو ایچ: 2250 فی ماہ
ضمیمہ - I
جناب نریش بنسل کے ذریعے پوچھے گئے سوال کے مطابق آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کا اعزازیہ
(30 جون 2021 کے مطابق)
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
سی ڈی پی او
سپروائزر
اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو
اے ڈبلیو ایچ
1
آندھراپردیش
257
1385
54011
45051
2
اروناچل پردیش
98
249
6225
6225
3
آسام
146
2026
61014
55255
4
بہار
407
2181
112048
103141
5
چھتیس گڑھ
144
1376
44356
42696
6
گوا
11
43
1154
1141
7
گجرات
225
1703
51660
48589
8
ہریانہ
97
767
24610
23469
9
ہماچل پردیش
66
635
18667
17933
10
جھارکھنڈ
85
766
37820
34323
11
کرناٹک
163
1972
64417
59961
12
کیرالہ
244
1039
33115
32986
13
مدھیہ پردیش
444
3140
95571
82015
14
مہاراشٹر
285
2731
104537
84289
15
منی پور
43
335
11318
9792
16
میگھالیہ
38
185
5894
4627
17
میزورم
27
90
2244
2244
18
ناگالینڈ
60
159
3980
3980
19
اوڈیشہ
328
2428
71474
61380
20
پنجاب
111
692
26001
22683
21
راجستھان
165
1475
59228
52983
22
سکم
13
52
1284
1280
23
تمل ناڈو
279
1125
47264
41960
24
تلنگانہ
149
802
34016
28438
25
تری پورہ
32
234
9911
9911
26
اترپردیش
370
2826
163863
139756
27
اتراکھنڈ
58
435
19511
14286
28
مغربی بنگال*
295
1291
107231
101563
29
جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار
3
27
720
689
30
چنڈی گڑھ
3
12
439
446
31
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
3
6
405
337
32
دہلی
37
363
10397
10740
33
جموں و کشمیر
102
1025
27511
27601
34
لداخ
5
39
1122
1111
35
لکشدیپ
0
2
74
85
36
پڈوچیری
5
0
843
841
کل
4798
33616
1313935
1173807
* اکتیس مارچ 2021 تک دستیاب ڈیٹا
یہ اطلاع خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ژوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔