Ministry of Rural Development
Deen Dayal Upadhyay-Grameen Kaushal Yojana in North Eastern Region
15 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Deen Dayal Upadhyay-Grameen Kaushal Yojana (DDU-GKY), which is a placement linked skill development program for rural poor youth in the age group of 15-35 years, is being implemented by the Government since September, 2014. DDU-GKY guidelines provide for earmarking 50% of the funds for SCs and STs and 15% for minorities. Further, one third beneficiaries of the respective categories under the scheme should be women.
DDU-GKY has helped youth from poor rural families in accessing free of cost skilling program. DDU-GKY has been providing skilling options in 616 job roles till now as per the aspirations of rural youth and imparting required and relevant skills to rural youth. DDU-GKY provides for placement of minimum 70% of trained candidates providing them with jobs having regular monthly wages.
The details of performance in the North East is as given below:
Cumulative performance of NE States under DDUGKY from 2014-15 till Feb 2022
Sl. No.
North Eastern States
Cumulative performance
Funds Released
Trained
Placed
(Rs in Lakhs)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
138
43
2564.462
2
Assam
54319
33126
37206.610
3
Manipur
2958
1049
7169.791
4
Meghalaya
2633
1197
5295.093
5
Mizoram
783
461
2681.588
6
Nagaland
2323
901
6712.146
7
Sikkim
920
414
2131.245
8
Tripura
6860
4210
7081.403
Ministry of Rural Development has not made any specific study on the performance of DDU-GKY for North Eastern Region. However, NITI Aayog has conducted an evaluation of National Rural Livelihoods Mission and DDU-GKY as one of the component of NRLM was evaluated. DDU-GKY program design lets the program carry out in depth three tier monitoring by Project Implementing Agencies, State and Central Technical Support Agencies. Review of program implementation with States and Project Implementing Agencies is carried out regularly for achieving the desired outcome of the program.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی علاقے میں دین دیال اپادھیائے ۔گرامین کوشل یوجنا
15 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:
دین دیال اپادھیائے ۔ گرامین کوشل یوجنا(ڈی ڈی یو ۔ جی کے وائی) جوکہ 15سے35 سال والی عمر گروپ کے دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک روزگار سے مربوط ہنر مندی کی ترقی کا پروگرام ہے ،حکومت کے ذریعہ ستمبر 2014 سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے ۔ ڈی ڈی یو ۔ جی کے وائی رہنما خطوط نے 50 فیصد فنڈ ایس سیز اور ایس ٹیز کے لئے اور15 فیصد اقلیتوں کے لئے مختص کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں،اسکیم کے تحت متعلقہ زمروں میں ایک تہائی مستفدین خواتین کو ہونا چاہئے ۔
ڈی ڈی یو ۔ جی کے وائی نے دیہی غریب خاندانوں کے نوجوانوں کی مفت ہنر مندی کے پروگرام کی رسائی میں مدد کی ہے۔ ابھی تک دیہی نوجوانوں کی خواہشات کے مطابق ڈی ڈی یو ۔جی کے وائی 616 روزگار رول میں ہنر مندی کے اختیارات مہیا کرارہی ہے اور دیہی نوجوانوں کو مطلوبہ اور اہم ہنر مندی کی تعلیم دے رہی ہے۔ ڈی ڈی یو ۔ جی کے وائی کم سے کم 70 فیصد تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو مستقل ماہانہ مزدوری کے ساتھ روزگار مہیا کرارہی ہے ۔
شمال مشرق میں کارکردگی کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
2014-15سے فروری 2022تک ڈی ڈی یو ۔ جی کے وائی کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی مجموعی کارکردگی
نمبر شمار
شمار مشرقی ریاستیں
مجموعی کارکردگی
جاری کردہ فنڈ
تربیت یافتہ
روزگار یافتہ
(لاکھوں میں)
1
اروناچل پردیش
138
43
2564.462
2
آسام
54319
33126
37206.610
3
منی پور
2958
1049
7169.791
4
میگھالیہ
2633
1197
5295.093
5
میزورم
783
461
2681.588
6
ناگالینڈ
2323
901
6712.146
7
سکم
920
414
2131.245
8
تریپورہ
6860
4210
7081.403
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں ڈی ڈی یو ۔ جی کے وائی کی کارکردگی پر کوئی مخصوص مطالعہ پیش نہیں کیا ہے،نیتی آیوگ نے قومی دیہی معیشت مشن کا اندازہ منعقد کیا ہےاور ڈی ڈی یو ۔جی کے وائی کی این آر ایل ایم کے عنصر کے طور پر تشخیص کی گئی ہے۔ڈی ڈی یو ۔ جی کے وائی پروگرام کے ڈیزائن کی گہری تین سطحی نگرانی پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ریاست اور مرکزی تکنیکی حمایت ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ پروگرام کے مطلوبہ نتائج کے حصول کے لئے ریاستوں اور پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ پروگرام کے نفاذ پر مستقل نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے ۔