Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF COMPLIMENTS THE RASHTRIYA INDIAN MILITARY COLLEGE ON ITS CENTENNIAL FOUNDERS’ DAY
13 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Rashtriya Indian Military College (RIMC), Dehradun is celebrating it's centennial Founder's Day on 13 March 2022.
In a message to the institution, Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff complimented and acknowledged the stellar contribution of the RIMC and the Alumni in the service of the Nation for the last one hundred years.
He also complimented the College staff for keeping the institution fully open and functional during the COVID pandemic.
The COAS urged Cadets to prepare for future leadership roles and challenges which will be shaped by rapid changes in technology.
Expressing confidence on the preparations made by the College to welcome and integrate girl cadets into the folds of the prestigious institution, the COAS remarked that “Girls joining the College would be its Centennial moment”

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने राष्‍ट्रीय भारतीय सैन्‍य महाविद्यालय को उसके शताब्‍दी संस्‍थापना दिवस पर बधाई दी
13 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
देहरादून स्थित राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सैन्य महाविद्यालय (आरआईएमसी) 13 मार्च, 2022 को अपनी शताब्‍दी संस्‍थापना दिवस मना रहा है।
सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे ने एक संदेश में संस्‍थान को बधाई दी तथा पिछले सौ वर्षों में राष्‍ट्र की सेवा में आरआईएमसी तथा इसके पूर्व छात्रों के अपूर्व योगदान की सराहना की।
उन्‍होंने कोविड महामारी के दौरान संस्‍थान को पूरी तरह खुला तथा कार्यशील रखने पर महाविद्यालय के कर्मचारियों को भी बधाई दी।
सेना प्रमुख ने कैडेट से भविष्‍य की नेतृत्‍व भूमिकाओं तथा प्रौद्योगिकी में तेज बदलावों के कारण आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए तैयारी करने की अपील की।
सेना प्रमुख ने इस सम्‍मानित संस्‍थान से जुड़ने वाली महिला कैडेटों का स्‍वागत तथा उन्‍हें समेकित करने के लिए महाविद्यालय द्वारा की गई तैयारियों पर संतोष जताते हुए कहा, ‘इस महाविद्यालय से लड़कियों का जुड़ना इसके लिए अभूतपूर्व क्षण होगा।