Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF COMPLIMENTS THE RASHTRIYA INDIAN MILITARY COLLEGE ON ITS CENTENNIAL FOUNDERS’ DAY
13 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Rashtriya Indian Military College (RIMC), Dehradun is celebrating it's centennial Founder's Day on 13 March 2022.
In a message to the institution, Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff complimented and acknowledged the stellar contribution of the RIMC and the Alumni in the service of the Nation for the last one hundred years.
He also complimented the College staff for keeping the institution fully open and functional during the COVID pandemic.
The COAS urged Cadets to prepare for future leadership roles and challenges which will be shaped by rapid changes in technology.
Expressing confidence on the preparations made by the College to welcome and integrate girl cadets into the folds of the prestigious institution, the COAS remarked that “Girls joining the College would be its Centennial moment”

وزارت دفاع
فوجی سربراہ نے راشٹریہ انڈین ملٹری کالج کے صد سالہ یوم تاسیس پر اس کی ستائش کی
13 MAR 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ انڈین ملٹری کالج (RIMC) دہرہ دون تیرہ مارچ 2022 کو اپنا صد سالہ یوم تاسیس منارہا ہے۔
ادارے کے نام ایک پیغام میں چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نرونے نے RIMC کی بے بہادین کی تعریف کی اور اس کی خدمات کا اعتراف کیا اور یہاں سے فارغ افراد نے گزشتہ سو سال کے دوران فوج میں جو نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں ان کو سراہا۔
انھوں نے کالج کے عملے کی کارکردگی کی بھی تعریف کی جنھوں نے کووڈ عالمی وباء کے دوران بھی کالج کو پوری طرح کھلا رکھا اور معمول کا کام کاج جاری رکھا۔
سی او اے ایس نے کیڈٹوں سے کہا کہ وہ مستقبل میں قائدانہ رول اور آزمائشوں کے لئے تیار رہیں، جو تیزی سے تبدیل ہوتی ٹیکنالوجی کے سبب سامنے آئیں گی۔
اس باوقار ادارے میں کیڈٹ کے طور پر لڑکیوں کو شامل کئے جانے کے لئے کالج نے تبدیلیاں اور تیاریاں کیں ان پر اعتماد اور خوشی کا اظہا کرتے ہوئے سی او اے ایس نے کہا’’ لڑکیوں کی شمولیت اس کے صد سالہ یوم تاسیس کا اہم لمحہ بنے گی‘‘۔