Ministry of Steel
India pitches for Collaboration with GCC in Steel sector; Delegation led by Steel Minister held Various Sessions and Meetings to Highlight Investment Opportunities in SteelSector
12 MAR 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The India Pavilion at EXPO2020 Dubai is currently hosting the ‘Steel Week’ to showcase the Indian steel sector, boost trade relations with the UAE and build a portfolio of opportunities for India’s steel sector. The Steel Week was inaugurated by Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Union Minister of Steel.
As part of the Steel Week, one-to-one meetings were held with leading players in steel production and logistics industries based in the UAE. The flagship scheme of the Government viz, Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) for specialty steel, the features and its focus areas were highlighted during the meetings. The objective of the meetings was to encourage investment in India and explore potential for increasing bilateral trade in steel. Meetings were held with leading companies in the UAE.
An interactive session on ‘Steel Usage in UAE & Collaboration Opportunities for Indian Steel Sector’ was held between key steel producing companies from India and steel user companies of the UAE.
The Union Minister of SteelShri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh urged companies to take advantage of the CEPA agreement and find ways to set foot in the MENA region using UAE as the base. He assured full support by the Government of India and mentioned that steel, as a base for much of infrastructure projects, will be crucial to fulfilling the Prime Minister’s Gatishakti Master Plan and other key projects. Indian steel majors including SAIL, JSW Steel, AM/NS, Tata Steel and JSPL presented their views on steel manufacturing, product portfolio, production capacities, sector coverage, and key areas of expertise.
The delegation visited steel processing facilities of M/s Conares Steel and met representatives from key steel consumers and logistics companies of the UAE.
The Steel Week at India Pavilion will conclude on March 17th 2022.
To know more about India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit:
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
To know more about Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit - https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en
For more information or any media query, please contact – Mr VipinChanddra
APCO Worldwide
Mob - +91 9582731432
Email – vchanddra@apcoworldwide.com
Ms ShaliniSaigal
APCO Worldwide
Mob- +91 9619736883
Email – ssaigal@apcoworldwide.com

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारत ने खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) के साथ इस्पात क्षेत्र में सहभागिता की पैरवी की
इस्पात मंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों को रेखांकित करने के लिए विभिन्न सत्रों और बैठकों का आयोजन किया
12 MAR 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
दुबई के एक्स्पो 2020 में इंडिया पैविलियन मौजूदा भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र को प्रदर्शित करने, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के साथ व्यापार संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए अवसरों का एक पोर्टफोलियो बनाने के लिए 'इस्पात सप्ताह' की मेजबानी कर रहा है। इस्पात सप्ताह का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने किया।
इस्पात सप्ताह के तहत संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के इस्पात उत्पादन और लॉजिस्टिक्स उद्योगों में अग्रणी कारोबारियों के साथ एक-एक करके बैठकें की गईं। इन बैठकों के दौरान सरकार की प्रमुख योजना, विशेष रूप से इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) की विशेषताओं और इसके केंद्रीय क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित किया गया। इन बैठकों का उद्देश्य भारत में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना और इस्पात के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं को तलाशना था। इसके अलावा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की प्रमुख कंपनियों के साथ भी बैठकें की गईं।
भारत की प्रमुख इस्पात उत्पादक कंपनियों और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की इस्पात उपयोगकर्ता कंपनियों के बीच 'यूएई में इस्पात के उपयोग और भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए सहभागिता के अवसर' पर एक संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने कंपनियों से व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता (सीईपीए) का लाभ उठाने व संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को केंद्र बनाते हुए मध्य पूर्व और उत्तरी अफ्रीका (एमईएनए) क्षेत्र में पैठ बनाने के तरीके खोजने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने भारत सरकार की ओर से पूरी सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया और इसका उल्लेख किया कि बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के आधार के रूप में इस्पात प्रधानमंत्री की गतिशक्ति मास्टर प्लान और अन्य प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा। भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (सेल), जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील, एएम/एनएस, टाटा स्टील और जेएसपीएल सहित अन्य भारतीय इस्पात कंपनियों ने इस्पात निर्माण, उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो, उत्पादन क्षमता, क्षेत्र कवरेज और विशेषज्ञता के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मेसर्स कोनारेस स्टील की इस्पात प्रसंस्करण केंद्र का दौरा किया और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के प्रमुख इस्पात उपभोक्ताओं व लॉजिस्टिक्स कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की।
17 मार्च 2022 को इंडिया पैविलियन में इस्पात सप्ताह का समापन होगा।
दुबई के एक्सपो 2020 में इंडिया पैविलियन के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया देखें:
वेबसाइट - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
इंस्टाग्राम - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
ट्विटर - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
लिंक्डइन - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
यूट्यूब -https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
कू - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
दुबई के एक्सपो 2020 के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए कृपया देखें -https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en
अधिक जानकारी या किसी भी मीडिया पूछताछ के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें
श्री विपिन चंद्रा
एपीसीओ वर्ल्डवाइड
मोबाइल - +91 9582731432
Email – vchanddra@apcoworldwide.com
श्रीमती शालिनी सैगल
एपीसीओ वर्ल्डवाइड
मोबाइल - Mob- +91 9619736883
Email – ssaigal@apcoworldwide.com