Ministry of Steel
India pitches for Collaboration with GCC in Steel sector; Delegation led by Steel Minister held Various Sessions and Meetings to Highlight Investment Opportunities in SteelSector
12 MAR 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The India Pavilion at EXPO2020 Dubai is currently hosting the ‘Steel Week’ to showcase the Indian steel sector, boost trade relations with the UAE and build a portfolio of opportunities for India’s steel sector. The Steel Week was inaugurated by Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Union Minister of Steel.
As part of the Steel Week, one-to-one meetings were held with leading players in steel production and logistics industries based in the UAE. The flagship scheme of the Government viz, Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) for specialty steel, the features and its focus areas were highlighted during the meetings. The objective of the meetings was to encourage investment in India and explore potential for increasing bilateral trade in steel. Meetings were held with leading companies in the UAE.
An interactive session on ‘Steel Usage in UAE & Collaboration Opportunities for Indian Steel Sector’ was held between key steel producing companies from India and steel user companies of the UAE.
The Union Minister of SteelShri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh urged companies to take advantage of the CEPA agreement and find ways to set foot in the MENA region using UAE as the base. He assured full support by the Government of India and mentioned that steel, as a base for much of infrastructure projects, will be crucial to fulfilling the Prime Minister’s Gatishakti Master Plan and other key projects. Indian steel majors including SAIL, JSW Steel, AM/NS, Tata Steel and JSPL presented their views on steel manufacturing, product portfolio, production capacities, sector coverage, and key areas of expertise.
The delegation visited steel processing facilities of M/s Conares Steel and met representatives from key steel consumers and logistics companies of the UAE.
The Steel Week at India Pavilion will conclude on March 17th 2022.
To know more about India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit:
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
To know more about Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit - https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en
For more information or any media query, please contact – Mr VipinChanddra
APCO Worldwide
Mob - +91 9582731432
Email – vchanddra@apcoworldwide.com
Ms ShaliniSaigal
APCO Worldwide
Mob- +91 9619736883
Email – ssaigal@apcoworldwide.com

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ہندوستان اسٹیل کے شعبے میں خلیج تعاون کونسل (جی سی سی) کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے تیار
اسٹیل کے وزیر کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے اسٹیل کے شعبہ میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے مختلف اجلاس اور میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا
12 MAR 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 12 مارچ دبئی کے ایکسپو 2020میں انڈیا پویلین فی الحال ہندوستانی اسٹیل سیکٹر کی نمائش، متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اےای)کے ساتھ تجارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کے اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے مواقع کا ایک پورٹ فولیو بنانے کے لیے 'اسٹیل ہفتہ' کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ا سٹیل ہفتہ کا افتتاح اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے کیا۔
اسٹیل ہفتہ کے تحت ، متحدہ عرب امارات میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار اور لاجسٹکس کی صنعتوں کے سرکردہ کاروباریوں کے ساتھ فرداً فرداً ملاقاتیں کی گئیں۔ان میٹنگوں کے دوران حکومت کی اہم اسکیم خاص طور پر اسٹیل کی پیداوار سے متعلق ترغیبات (پی ایل
آئی) کی خصوصیات اور اس کے مرکزی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔ ان ملاقاتوں کا مقصد ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور اسٹیل کے شعبہ میں دو طرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے امکانات تلاش کرنا تھا۔ اس کےعلاوہ متحدہ عرب امارات کی معروف کمپنیوں کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگیں کی گئیں۔
ہندوستان کی اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والی کلیدی کمپنیوں اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی ا سٹیل صارف کمپنیوں کے درمیان ‘متحدہ عرب امارات میں اسٹیل کا استعمال اور ہندوستانی اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے تعاون کے مواقع ’پر ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن منعقد ہوا۔
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے کمپنیوں سے وسیع اقتصادی تعاون کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے)سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور متحدہ عرب امارات کومرکز بناتے ہوئے مشرق وسطیٰ اور شمالی افریقہ (ایم ای این اے) خطے میں قدم جمانےکے طریقے تلاش کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنےکی یقین دہانی کرائی اور اس کاذکر کیا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے زیادہ تر پروجیکٹوں کی بنیاد کےطور پر اسٹیل وزیر اعظم کے گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان اور دیگر اہم پروجیکٹوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اہم ہوگا۔ ہندوستانی اسٹیل اتھاریٹی لمیٹیڈ(سیل)، جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل، اے ایم / این ایس، ٹاٹا اسٹیل اور جے ایس پی ایل سمیت ہندوستانی اسٹیل کمپنیوں نے اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ، پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو، پیداواری صلاحیتوں، سیکٹر کی کوریج، اور مہارت کے اہم شعبوں پر اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔ ہندوستانی وفد نے میسرز کوناریس اسٹیل کی اسٹیل پروسیسنگ مرکز کا دورہ کیا اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے اہم اسٹیل صارفین اور لاجسٹک کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں سے ملاقات کی۔
انڈیا پویلین میں اسٹیل ویک 17 مارچ 2022 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
دبئی کے ایکسپو 2020میں انڈیا پویلین کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے لیے، براہ کرم ملاحظہ کریں:
ویب سائٹ ۔ https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
فیس بک – https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
انسٹا گرام – https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
ٹویٹر – https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
لنکڈ اِن – https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
یو ٹیوب – https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
کو – https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
دبئی کے ایکسپو 2020 کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں :
https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en
مزید معلومات یا کسی بھی میڈیا کے سوال کے بارے میں رابطہ کریں :
جناب وپن چندرا
اے پی سی او ورلڈ وائڈ
موبائل : 9582731432 91 +
ای میل : vchanddra@apcoworldwide.com
محترمہ شالنی سیگل
اے پی سی او ورلڈ وائڈ
موبائل 9619736883 91 +
ای میل : ssaigal@apcoworldwide.com