Ministry of Defence
Joint Press Release of the 15th Round ofChina-India Corps Commander Level Meeting
12 MAR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th round China-India Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Indian side on 11th March 2022. The two sides carried forward their discussions from the previous round held on 12th January 2022 for the resolution of the relevant issues along the LAC in the Western Sector. They had a detailed exchange of views in this regard, in keeping with the guidance provided by the State Leaders to work for the resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest.
They reaffirmed that such a resolution would help restore peace and tranquility along the LAC in the Western Sector and facilitate progress in bilateral relations.
The two sides also agreed to maintain the security and stability on the ground in the Western Sector in the interim. They agreed to maintain dialogue via military and diplomatic channels to reach a mutually acceptable resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और चीन के बीच कोर कमांडर स्तर की 15वें दौर की बैठक पर संयुक्त प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
12 MAR 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और चीन के बीच कोर कमांडर स्तर की 15वें दौर की बैठक 11 मार्च, 2022 को भारत की तरफ चुशुल-मोल्दो सीमा बैठक स्थल पर आयोजित की गई थी। दोनों पक्षों ने पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए 12 जनवरी, 2022 को आयोजित हुई पिछले दौर की वार्ता को आगे बढ़ाया। शेष मुद्दों के जल्द से जल्द समाधान हेतु कार्य करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय नेताओं द्वारा दिए गए मार्गदर्शन को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस संबंध में उनके बीच विचारों का विस्तृत आदान-प्रदान हुआ।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात की फिर से पुष्टि की है कि इस तरह के प्रस्ताव से पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर शांति और सद्भाव समझौता बहाल करने में मदद मिलेगी तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति की सुविधा प्राप्त होगी।
दोनों पक्ष पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में जमीनी स्तर पर सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को अंतरिम रूप से बनाए रखने पर भी सहमत हुए। वे जल्द से जल्द शेष मुद्दों के पारस्परिक रूप से स्वीकार्य समाधान तक पहुंचने के लिए सैन्य एवं राजनयिक चैनलों के माध्यम से बातचीत जारी रखने पर रजामंद हुए।