Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Shri Bhupendra Yadav Chairs 230th Meeting of CBT, EPF at Guwahati
12 MAR 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 230th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today during the AKAM Iconic Week in Guwahati under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Chairmanship of Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shammi Rao, Central P F Commissioner. Apart from the Interest Rate the Central Board took following key decisions
During the meeting, the following key decisions were taken
• The board also approved the Revised Estimates for the year 2020-21 and Budget Estimates for the year 2022-23 for schemes administered by EPFO.
• The board ratified the extension of tenure of External Concurrent Auditor, Custodian, and the tenure of SBI MF & UTI MF as ETF manufacturers till 31.03.2022 or till appointments are madewhichever is earlier.
• The board was informed that redemption of equity investment was carried out during the month of February 2022 which resulted in the realization of capital gains of Rs. 5529.7 crores which will be included in the income for FY 2021‐22. The annualized rate of return on this investment was 13.91%this is the highest in the last three years.
• The board ratified the decision to redeem Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) of Air India in EPFO’s portfolio. This redemption had helped EPFO realize Rs8944.32 Cr. against the face value of Rs 7772.50 Cr.
• The board approved the Exit Policy and the related Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for exiting from the downgraded securities.
• The Board approved enhancement of delegation of administrative and financial powers of CPFC for expenditure under the Budget head capital expenditure/Hiring of office accommodation.
• The board approved the recommendations of the HR/establishments Adhoc Committee paving the way for promotion of dying cadres, filling up of vacancies in group B and C cadres in a time bound manner, transfer policy for commissioner’s cadre and training policy and capacity building planof EPFO were approved. Welfare funds allocated for sports and cultural activities will be enhanced. 5% sports quota vacancies will be filled up with suitable candidates and an objective criteria will be laid down for filling these vacancies.
• The board approved the recommendations of the Adhoc committee on coverage and related litigation to ensure universal coverage to all under the social security schemes of EPFO upto the wage ceiling. It also agreed to extend social security coverage to gig and platform workers.
• The board approved the recommendations of the Adhoc IT and communications to augment the infrastructure, applications, build capacity, carry out business processes engineering and setting up governance apparatus.
• The board approved the recommendations of the Adhoc committee on pension reforms to constitute thetask force of experts in the field the pension and social security to suggest possible measures to enhance the benefits from the EPS-95. This task force will include members from PFRDA, LIC, VVGNLI, two independent actuaries, chief investment officers of some reputed investment firms/mutual fund houses, financial or any other expert.
Immediately after the Central Board meeting,Shri HimantaBiswaSarma, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sanjay Kishanand Shri Ashok Singhal Ministerswith Govt of Assam joined for a public function organized on the occasion of AKAM Iconic week.
In the function Chairman, CBT launched PE portal 2.0. Through this upgraded portal the Contractors can now declare their Principal Employers (PEs)and particulars like contract tenure, contract/work order and UANs of the employees deployed. It is a step towards ease of compliance for PEs and the Contractors.
The Chairman CBT virtually launched e-Office at Regional office Guwahati. This facility to be made available to all 258 field office locations in a phased manner as a step towards e-governance enhancing the productivity of offices while maintaining transparency in functioning. An additional benefit of this step is the accrual of carbon credit to EPFO contributing to the mission of environmental protection.
The Chairman CBT inaugurated the 8th Zonal Call Center at Zonal Office Guwahati. With this launch, EPFO call center attends call in Seven (7) local vernacular languages viz Bengali, Marathi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telgu, Kannada now Assamese in addition to Hindi and English. An average of 8000 Calls per day are being replied to by the Call Centre agents at NDC and the 8 Zonal Call Centers. This is over 300% increase in capacity over the earlier 2000 calls being received in December 2020.
On the 75 years of Independence, the Chairman CBT released a compilation of 75 success stories of the functioning of field offices of EPFO.
The Chairman CBT also released a digital version of the compilation of relevant circulars of EPFO in the form of an e-Compendium of circulars for easy search and access of relevant circulars by all.
The Chairman CBT gave away awardsto the best performing offices in e-nomination, Swachhta and ISO certification. EPFO surpassed the target of 75 lakhs e-nominations in the AKAM to achieve 92 Lakhs e-nominations. 48 regional offices of EPFO have already received ISO 9001:2015 certification for meeting the requirements of customer satisfaction and applicable statutory requirements.
The Chairman CBT virtually inaugurated office buildings of Chikmagalur&Shimoga Regional offices. These buildings are as per green norms, IT infrastructure enabled, and as per the norms of the Access India scheme. He also laid the foundation stone for the construction of an office building in Naroda (Ahmedabad) in a virtual mode.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने गुवाहाटी में सीबीटी, ईपीएफ की 230वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
12 MAR 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में गुवाहाटी में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत मनाए जाने वाले अनुप्रतीकात्मक सप्ताह के दौरान आज केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड, ईपीएफ की 230वीं बैठक हुई, जिसमें केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार व पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली बतौर बैठक के उपाध्यक्ष मौजूद थे। श्री सुनील बर्थवाल,सचिव श्रम और रोजगार और सदस्य सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शम्मी राव, केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। केंद्रीय बोर्ड ने ब्याज दर के अलावा निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए:
बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए:
• बोर्ड ने ईपीएफओ द्वारा प्रबंधित योजनाओं के लिए वर्ष 2020-21 के संशोधित अनुमानों और वर्ष 2022-23 के बजट अनुमानों को भी मंजूरी दी।
• बोर्ड ने बाह्य समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षक, कस्टोडियन के कार्यकाल के विस्तार और एसबीआई एमएफ और यूटीआई एमएफ की समयावधित को ईटीएफ निर्माताओं के रूप में 31.03.2022 तक या नियुक्तियों तक जो भी पहले हो, तक की पुष्टि की।
• बोर्ड को सूचित किया गया था कि 2022 के फरवरी महीने के दौरान इक्विटी निवेश का शोधन किया गया था जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 5529.7 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत लाभ की प्राप्ति हुई थी जो वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की आय में शामिल किया जाएगा। इस निवेश पर प्रतिफल की वार्षिक दर 13.91 प्रतिशत थी जो पिछले तीन वर्षों में सबसे अधिक है।
• बोर्ड ने ईपीएफओ के पोर्टफोलियो में एयर इंडिया के गैर-परिवर्तनीय ऋणपत्र (एनसीडी) को भुनाने के निर्णय की पुष्टि की। इस शोधन से ईपीएफओ को 7772.50 करोड़ रुपये के अंकित मूल्य के विरुद्ध 8944.32 करोड़ रुपये वसूल करने में मदद मिली।
• बोर्ड ने डाउनग्रेड की गई प्रतिभूतियों से बाहर निकलने के लिए निकास नीति और संबंधित मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) को मंजूरी दी।
• बोर्ड ने बजट शीर्ष पूंजीगत व्यय/कार्यालय आवास किराए पर लेने के तहत खर्च के लिए सीपीएफसी के प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय शक्तियों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दी।
• बोर्ड ने एचआर/प्रतिष्ठानों की तदर्थ समिति की सिफारिशों को मंजूरी दे दी, डाईंग कैडर अर्थात समाप्त किए जाने वाले संवर्गों को प्रोन्नति प्रदान करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हुए समूह बी और सी संवर्गों में रिक्तियों को समयबद्ध तरीके से भरने, आयुक्त संवर्ग के लिए स्थानांतरण नीति और प्रशिक्षण नीति तथा ईपीएफओ की क्षमता निर्माण योजना को मंजूरी दी गई। खेल और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों के लिए आवंटित कल्याण निधि को बढ़ाया जाएगा। पांच फीसदी खेल कोटा की रिक्तियों को उपयुक्त उम्मीदवारों से भरा जाएगा और इन रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए एक वस्तुनिष्ठ मानदंड निर्धारित किया जाएगा।
• बोर्ड ने वेतन सीमा तक ईपीएफओ की सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के तहत सभी को सार्वभौमिक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कवरेज और संबंधित मुकदमेबाजी पर तदर्थ समिति की सिफारिशों को मंजूरी दी। बोर्ड गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार करने पर भी सहमत हुआ।
• बोर्ड ने तदर्थ आईटी और संचार की सिफारिशों को बुनियादी ढांचे, अनुप्रयोगों, क्षमता निर्माण, व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं को आगे बढ़ाने और शासन तंत्र की स्थापना के लिए अनुमोदित किया।
• बोर्ड ने पेंशन सुधारों की तदर्थ समिति की सिफारिशों को मंजूरी दे दी ताकि ईपीएस-95 से लाभ बढ़ाने के लिए संभावित उपायों का सुझाव देने के लिए पेंशन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञों का एक टास्क फोर्स गठित किया जा सके। इस टास्क फोर्स में पीएफआरडीए, एलआईसी, वीवीजीएनएलआई के सदस्य, दो स्वतंत्र बीमांकक, कुछ प्रतिष्ठित निवेश फर्मों/म्यूचुअल फंड कंपनियों के मुख्य निवेश अधिकारी, वित्तीय या कोई अन्य विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय बोर्ड की बैठक के बाद, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और असम सरकार के मंत्री श्री संजय किशन तथा श्री अशोक सिंघल आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत मनाए जाने वाले सप्ताह के अवसर पर आयोजित एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में शामिल हुए।
समारोह में अध्यक्ष, सीबीटी ने पीई पोर्टल 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया। इस उन्नत पोर्टल के माध्यम से ठेकेदार अब अपने प्रधान नियोक्ता (पीई) और अनुबंध अवधि, अनुबंध/कार्य आदेश और तैनात कर्मचारियों के यूएएन जैसे विवरण घोषित कर सकते हैं। यह पीई और ठेकेदारों के लिए अनुपालन में सहूलियत बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
सीबीटी के अध्यक्ष ने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय गुवाहाटी में वर्चुअल माध्यम से ई-ऑफिस का शुभारंभ किया। यह सुविधा सभी 258 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थानों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से ई-गवर्नेंस की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी, जिससे कामकाज में पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए कार्यालयों की उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी। इस कदम का एक अतिरिक्त लाभ पर्यावरण संरक्षण के मिशन में योगदान करने वाले ईपीएफओ को कार्बन क्रेडिट का उपार्जन है।
सीबीटी के अध्यक्ष ने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय गुवाहाटी में 8वें जोनल कॉल सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया। इस लांच के साथ, ईपीएफओ कॉल सेंटर हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा सात (7) स्थानीय भाषाओं जैसे बंगाली, मराठी, गुजराती, तमिल, तेलगू, कन्नड़ अब असमिया में कॉल ग्रहण करने लगा है। एनडीसी और 8 जोनल कॉल सेंटरों पर कॉल सेंटर एजेंटों द्वारा प्रतिदिन औसतन 8000 कॉलों का जवाब दिया जा रहा है। यह दिसंबर 2020 में प्राप्त होने वाली पहले की 2000 कॉलों की तुलना में क्षमता में 300 फीसदी से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पर, सीबीटी के अध्यक्ष ने ईपीएफओ के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के कामकाज को लेकर कामयाबी की 75 कहानियों का संकलन जारी किया।
सीबीटी अध्यक्ष ने सभी के लिए प्रासंगिक परिपत्रों की आसान खोज और पहुंच के लिए परिपत्रों के ई-संग्रह के रूप में ईपीएफओ के प्रासंगिक परिपत्रों के संकलन का एक डिजिटल संस्करण भी जारी किया।
सीबीटी अध्यक्ष ने ई-नामांकन, स्वच्छता और आईएसओ प्रमाणन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले कार्यालयों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। ईपीएमओ ने 92 लाख ई-नामांकन हासिल करने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत 75 लाख ई-नामांकन के लक्ष्य को पार कर लिया। ईपीएफओ के 48 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को पहले ही ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि और लागू वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आईएसओ 9001: 2015 प्रमाणन प्राप्त हो चुका है।
सीबीटी अध्यक्ष ने वर्चुअल तरीके से चिकमगलूर और शिमोगा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के कार्यालय भवनों का उद्घाटन किया। ये भवन हरित मानदंडों, आईटी अवसंरचना सक्षम और एक्सेस इंडिया स्कीम के मानदंडों के अनुरूप हैं। उन्होंने वर्चुअल मोड में नरोड़ा (अहमदाबाद) में एक कार्यालय भवन के निर्माण की आधारशिला भी रखी।