Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Shri Bhupendra Yadav Chairs 230th Meeting of CBT, EPF at Guwahati
12 MAR 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 230th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today during the AKAM Iconic Week in Guwahati under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Chairmanship of Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shammi Rao, Central P F Commissioner. Apart from the Interest Rate the Central Board took following key decisions
During the meeting, the following key decisions were taken
• The board also approved the Revised Estimates for the year 2020-21 and Budget Estimates for the year 2022-23 for schemes administered by EPFO.
• The board ratified the extension of tenure of External Concurrent Auditor, Custodian, and the tenure of SBI MF & UTI MF as ETF manufacturers till 31.03.2022 or till appointments are madewhichever is earlier.
• The board was informed that redemption of equity investment was carried out during the month of February 2022 which resulted in the realization of capital gains of Rs. 5529.7 crores which will be included in the income for FY 2021‐22. The annualized rate of return on this investment was 13.91%this is the highest in the last three years.
• The board ratified the decision to redeem Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) of Air India in EPFO’s portfolio. This redemption had helped EPFO realize Rs8944.32 Cr. against the face value of Rs 7772.50 Cr.
• The board approved the Exit Policy and the related Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for exiting from the downgraded securities.
• The Board approved enhancement of delegation of administrative and financial powers of CPFC for expenditure under the Budget head capital expenditure/Hiring of office accommodation.
• The board approved the recommendations of the HR/establishments Adhoc Committee paving the way for promotion of dying cadres, filling up of vacancies in group B and C cadres in a time bound manner, transfer policy for commissioner’s cadre and training policy and capacity building planof EPFO were approved. Welfare funds allocated for sports and cultural activities will be enhanced. 5% sports quota vacancies will be filled up with suitable candidates and an objective criteria will be laid down for filling these vacancies.
• The board approved the recommendations of the Adhoc committee on coverage and related litigation to ensure universal coverage to all under the social security schemes of EPFO upto the wage ceiling. It also agreed to extend social security coverage to gig and platform workers.
• The board approved the recommendations of the Adhoc IT and communications to augment the infrastructure, applications, build capacity, carry out business processes engineering and setting up governance apparatus.
• The board approved the recommendations of the Adhoc committee on pension reforms to constitute thetask force of experts in the field the pension and social security to suggest possible measures to enhance the benefits from the EPS-95. This task force will include members from PFRDA, LIC, VVGNLI, two independent actuaries, chief investment officers of some reputed investment firms/mutual fund houses, financial or any other expert.
Immediately after the Central Board meeting,Shri HimantaBiswaSarma, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sanjay Kishanand Shri Ashok Singhal Ministerswith Govt of Assam joined for a public function organized on the occasion of AKAM Iconic week.
In the function Chairman, CBT launched PE portal 2.0. Through this upgraded portal the Contractors can now declare their Principal Employers (PEs)and particulars like contract tenure, contract/work order and UANs of the employees deployed. It is a step towards ease of compliance for PEs and the Contractors.
The Chairman CBT virtually launched e-Office at Regional office Guwahati. This facility to be made available to all 258 field office locations in a phased manner as a step towards e-governance enhancing the productivity of offices while maintaining transparency in functioning. An additional benefit of this step is the accrual of carbon credit to EPFO contributing to the mission of environmental protection.
The Chairman CBT inaugurated the 8th Zonal Call Center at Zonal Office Guwahati. With this launch, EPFO call center attends call in Seven (7) local vernacular languages viz Bengali, Marathi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telgu, Kannada now Assamese in addition to Hindi and English. An average of 8000 Calls per day are being replied to by the Call Centre agents at NDC and the 8 Zonal Call Centers. This is over 300% increase in capacity over the earlier 2000 calls being received in December 2020.
On the 75 years of Independence, the Chairman CBT released a compilation of 75 success stories of the functioning of field offices of EPFO.
The Chairman CBT also released a digital version of the compilation of relevant circulars of EPFO in the form of an e-Compendium of circulars for easy search and access of relevant circulars by all.
The Chairman CBT gave away awardsto the best performing offices in e-nomination, Swachhta and ISO certification. EPFO surpassed the target of 75 lakhs e-nominations in the AKAM to achieve 92 Lakhs e-nominations. 48 regional offices of EPFO have already received ISO 9001:2015 certification for meeting the requirements of customer satisfaction and applicable statutory requirements.
The Chairman CBT virtually inaugurated office buildings of Chikmagalur&Shimoga Regional offices. These buildings are as per green norms, IT infrastructure enabled, and as per the norms of the Access India scheme. He also laid the foundation stone for the construction of an office building in Naroda (Ahmedabad) in a virtual mode.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদবে গুৱাহাটীত চিবিটি, ইপিএফৰ ২৩০তম বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে
12 MAR 2022 5:19PM by PIB Guwahati
ইপিএফৰ ন্যাসৰক্ষীসকলৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সমিতিৰ ২৩০তম বৈঠকখন আজি গুৱাহাটীত আকাম আইকনিক সপ্তাহৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম, নিয়োগ আৰু পৰিৱেশ তথা বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদবৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত, শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ, পেট্ৰলিয়াম তথা প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ দপ্তৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীৰ উপাধ্যক্ষতাত, শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সুনীল বাৰথৱালৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষতাত, সদস্য সচিব শ্ৰীমতী নীলম শ্বাম্মি ৰাও, কেন্দ্ৰীয় পিএফ আয়ুক্তৰ উপস্থিতিত গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সুতৰ হাৰৰ উপৰিও কেন্দ্ৰীয় সমিতিখনে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই বৈঠকৰ সময়ত নিম্নোল্লিখিত প্ৰধান সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়ঃ
• সমিতিয়ে ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে ৰিভাইজড এষ্টিমেটো অনুমোদন কৰে আৰু ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে পিএফঅ'ই পৰিচালনা কৰা আঁচনিৰ বাবে বাজেটৰ নিৰিখতো অনুমোদন জনায়।
• এক্সটাৰনেল কনকাৰেণ্ট অডিটৰ, কাষ্টডিয়ান আৰু এছবিআই এমএফ তথা ইউটিআই এমএফৰ সময়সীমা ইটিএফ প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তা হিচাপে ৩১-০৩-২০২২ বা নিযুক্ত হোৱাৰ সময়লৈকে, যিটো আগতে হয়, সেই মতে সমিতিয়ে সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰে।
• সমিতিক জনোৱা হয় যে ২০২২ৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত ইকুইটী বিনিয়োগৰ হ্ৰাস কৰণ অব্যাহত ৰখা হয় যাৰ ফলত মূলধন প্ৰাপ্তি ৫৫২৯.৭ কোটি টকা সম্পন্ন হয় যি বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২১-২২ৰ বাবে উপাৰ্জনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ'ব।
• ইপিএফঅ'ৰ পৰ্টফলিঅ'ত এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ নন-কনভাৰ্টিবল ডিবেঞ্চাৰ (এনচিডি) হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত সমিতিয়ে বিবেচনা কৰে। এই হ্ৰাস কৰণে ৭৭৭২.৫০ কোটি টকাৰ ফেচ ভেল্যুৰ বিপৰীতে ৮৯৪৪.৩২ কোটি টকাৰ ইপিএফঅ'ৰ সংগ্ৰহত সহায় কৰে।
• নিম্ন স্তৰৰ ছিকিউৰিটিৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিবৰ বাবে সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত এছ অ' পি আৰু এগজিট পলিচীক সমিতিয়ে অনুমোদন জনায়।
• বাজেট নিৰ্ধাৰিত মূলধনী ব্যয়/কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ভাৰাৰ অধীনত ব্যয়ৰ বাবত চিপিএফচিৰ প্ৰশাসনীয় আৰু বিত্তীয় ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিত সমিতিয়ে অনুমোদন জনায়।
• গ্ৰুপ 'বি' আৰু 'চি' কেডাৰত টাইম বাউণ্ড ব্যৱস্থাত খালী ঠাই পূৰণ কৰা, কমিছনাৰ কেডাৰৰ বদলিকৰণৰ নীতি আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ নীতি তথা ইপিএফঅ'ৰ সক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ পৰিকল্পনাৰ নীতিক সমিতিয়ে অনুমোদন জনায়।
• ৱেজ চিলিঙলৈকে ইপিএফঅ'ৰ সামাজিক নিৰাপত্তা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সকলোকে সামৰি লোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সম্পৃক্ত আবেদনৰ ওপৰত এধক কমিটিৰ পৰামৰ্শ সমিতিয়ে অনুমোদন জনায়।
• আন্তঃগাঁথনি, প্ৰয়োগ, সক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ, কামকাজৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া যুগুত কৰা, প্ৰশাসনীয় পৰিসৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এধক আইটিৰ পৰামৰ্শক সমিতিয়ে অনুমোদন জনায়।
• পেন্সন সংস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এধক কমিটিয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা পৰামৰ্শাৱলী সমিতিয়ে অনুমোদন জনায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সমিতিৰ বৈঠকৰ ঠিক পিছতেই, অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, অসম চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় কিষন আৰু শ্ৰী অশোক সিংঘালে আকাম আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত ৰাজহুৱা কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাগ লয়।
অনুষ্ঠানত চিবিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষই পিই পৰ্টেল ২.০ মুকলি কৰে। এই উন্নিত পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়া কনট্ৰেক্টৰসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰিঞ্চিপাল এম্প্লয়াৰ ঘোষণা কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু ঠিকাৰ সময়সীমাৰ দৰে চৰ্ত উল্লেখ কৰিব পাৰিব।
চিবিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষই গুৱাহাটীৰ মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয়ত ভাৰ্চুৱেল পদ্ধতিত ই-অফিচ মুকলি কৰে। ২৫৮টা ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ বাবে এই সুবিধা পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে উপলব্ধ হ'ব। এই ব্যৱস্থাই পৰিৱেশৰ সংৰক্ষণতো ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব।
চিবিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষই গুৱাহাটীৰ জনেল অফিচত ৮ম জনেল কল চেণ্টাৰো মুকলি কৰে। ইয়াৰ লগে লগে ইপিএফঅ'ৰ কল চেণ্টাৰত হিন্দী আৰু ইংৰাজীৰ উপৰিও ৭টা স্থানীয় প্ৰচলিত ভাষা যেনে বেংগলী, মাৰাঠী, গুজৰাটী, তামিল, তেলেগু, কন্নড় আৰু অসমীয়াত কল ধৰিব পাৰিব।
স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫তম বৰ্ষত, চিবিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষই ইপিএফঅ'ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ৭৫টা সফলতাৰ কাহিনী সম্বলিত এটা সংস্কৰণ মুকলি কৰে। চিবিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষজনে সকলোৰে বাবে সহজলভ্য হোৱাকৈ ইপিএফঅ'ৰ প্ৰাসংগিক চাৰ্কুলাৰৰ এটা ডিজিটেল সংস্কৰণ মুকলি কৰে।
চিবিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষই ই-নমিনেচন, স্বচ্ছতা আৰু আইএছঅ' প্ৰমাণীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেখুওৱা সৰ্বোত্তম কামৰ বাবে কাৰ্যালয়সমূহক বঁটাও প্ৰদান কৰে। ইপিএফঅ'ই আকামত ৭৫ লাখ ই-নমিনেচনৰ লক্ষ্য অতিক্ৰম কৰি ৯২ লাখ ই-নমিনেচন আহৰণৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। চিবিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষই নৰোদা(আহমেদাবাদ)ত ভাৰ্চুৱেল পদ্ধতিত এটা কাৰ্যালয় ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে।