Ministry of Communications
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to inaugurate seminar on “25 Years of TRAI Act: The Way Forward for Stakeholders (Telecom, Broadcasting, IT, AERA and Aadhaar)”
12 MAR 2022 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, will inaugurate a seminar on “25 Years of TRAI Act: The Way Forward for Stakeholders (Telecom, Broadcasting, IT, AERA and Aadhaar)” heretomorrow. The seminar will be organised by Telecom Disputes Settlement & Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) to commemorate the 25 years long journey of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) Act.
The objective of the seminar is to enhance awareness regarding regulatory mechanism, including dispute resolution, amongst stakeholders in Telecom, Broadcasting, IT, Airport Infrastructure and Aadhaar Sectors. The subject would be deliberated by dignitaries from the Govt., Judiciary, representatives of various stakeholders, Sector Regulators, eminent lawyers etc. It is expected that these discussions would throw light on key areas, emerging trends and challenges thrown by fast changing technology concerning the sectors.
TRAI Act was enacted in 1997 to create and nurture conditions for the growth of telecommunications in India to enable the country to have a leading role in the emerging global information society. One of its main objectives was to provide a fair and transparent environment that promotes a level playing field and facilitates fair competition in the market.The act provided for establishment of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) to regulate the telecommunications sector in India. It was amended in 2000, establishing a Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) to take over the adjudicatory and disputes functions from TRAI.
At the event, Shri Vaishnaw will also release the amended Procedure of the Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) along with Ms. Justice Indira Banerjee, Judge of the Supreme Court and Justice Shiva Kirti Singh, Chairperson TDSAT and former Judge of SupremeCourt of India. Mr. Justice Navin Chawla and Ms. Justice Prathiba M. Singh of Delhi High Court, Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications as well as Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology as well as Chairman and Members of TRAI, Chairman and Members of AERA will attend the event. The programme is also likely to be attended by representatives from Aadhaar, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting as well as Members of the Bar and representatives of Broadcasters and Telecom and Cable Operators.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب اشونی ویشنو ’’ٹی آر اے آئی ایکٹ کے 25 برس: شراکت داروں (ٹیلی کام، براڈکاسٹنگ، آئی ٹی، اے ای آر اے اور آدھار) کے لیے آگے کا راستہ‘‘کے موضوع پر منعقد ہونے والے سیمنار کا افتتاح کریں گے
12 MAR 2022 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 12 مارچ 2022:
مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب اشونی ویشنو آئندہ روز ’’ٹی آر اے آئی ایکٹ کے 25 برس: شراکت داروں (ٹیلی کام، براڈکاسٹنگ، آئی ٹی، اے ای آر اے اور آدھار) کے لیے آگے کا راستہ‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہونے والے ایک سیمنار کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ سیمنار ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) ایکٹ کے 25 سالہ سفر کی یاد میں ٹیلی کام ڈسپیوٹس سیٹلمنٹ اینڈ اپیلیٹ ٹربیونل (ٹی ڈی ایس اے ٹی) کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
اس سیمنار کا مقصد ٹیلی کام، براڈ کاسٹنگ، آئی ٹی، ایئرپورٹ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور آدھار جیسے شعبوں میں شراکت داروں کے درمیان تنازعات کے حل سمیت ضابطہ سے متعلق میکنزم کے سلسلے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس موضوع پر حکومت، مقننہ، مختلف شراکت داروں کے نمائندگان ، شعبہ کے نگراں حضرات، معروف وکلاء ، وغیرہ کے ذریعہ غورو خوض کیا جائے گا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان تبادلہ خیالات کے ذریعہ اہم شعبوں ، ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور شعبوں میں تیزی سے بدلتی تکنالوجی کے سبب پیدا ہونے والی چنوتیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔
ٹی آر اے آئی ایکٹ کو 1997 میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا تاکہ بھارت میں ٹیلی مواصلات کی ترقی کے لیے ماحول تیارکیا جا سکے ، اس کی نشو و نما کی جا سکے، اور ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی اطلاعاتی سوسائٹی میں ملک ایک اہم کردار ادا کر سکے۔ اس کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک مقصد ایک ایسا منصفانہ اور شفاف ماحول فراہم کرنا تھا جو منڈی میں یکساں مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ منصفانہ مسابقت کے لیے بھی سہولت بہم پہنچاتا ہو۔ اس ایکٹ نے بھارت میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبہ کو ضابطہ کے تحت لانے کے لیے ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) قائم کرنے کے لیے مدد فراہم کی۔ اس میں سال 2000 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی، جس میں ایک ٹیلی کام ڈسپویٹ سیٹلمنٹ اینڈ اپیلیٹ ٹربیونل (ٹی ڈی ایس اے ٹی) قائم کیا گیا تاکہ ٹی آر اے آئی سے عدالتی اور تنازعات کے معاملات کو لیا جا سکے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران جناب ویشنو ٹیلی کام ڈسپویٹس سیٹلمنٹ اینڈ اپیلیٹ ٹربیونل (ٹی ڈی ایس اے ٹی) کا ترمیم شدہ ضابطہ بھی جاری کریں گے۔ محترمہ جسٹس اندرا بنرجی، سپریم کورٹ کی جج اور جسٹس شیوکیرتی سنگھ ، ٹی ڈی ایس اے ٹی کے چیئر پرسن اور سپریم کورٹ کے سابق جج، دہلی ہائی کورٹ کے جناب جسٹس نوین چاولہ اور محترمہ جسٹس پرتبھا ایم سنگھ ، ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب کے راجا رمن ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ٹی آر اے آئی کے چیئرمین اور اراکین، اے ای آر اے کے چیئرمین اور اراکین اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں آدھار، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت ، بار کے اراکین ، اور براڈکاسٹر حضرات، ٹیلی کام اور کیبل آپریٹرس کے نمائندوں کی شرکت کابھی قوی امکان ہے۔