Ministry of Communications
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to inaugurate seminar on “25 Years of TRAI Act: The Way Forward for Stakeholders (Telecom, Broadcasting, IT, AERA and Aadhaar)”
12 MAR 2022 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, will inaugurate a seminar on “25 Years of TRAI Act: The Way Forward for Stakeholders (Telecom, Broadcasting, IT, AERA and Aadhaar)” heretomorrow. The seminar will be organised by Telecom Disputes Settlement & Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) to commemorate the 25 years long journey of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) Act.
The objective of the seminar is to enhance awareness regarding regulatory mechanism, including dispute resolution, amongst stakeholders in Telecom, Broadcasting, IT, Airport Infrastructure and Aadhaar Sectors. The subject would be deliberated by dignitaries from the Govt., Judiciary, representatives of various stakeholders, Sector Regulators, eminent lawyers etc. It is expected that these discussions would throw light on key areas, emerging trends and challenges thrown by fast changing technology concerning the sectors.
TRAI Act was enacted in 1997 to create and nurture conditions for the growth of telecommunications in India to enable the country to have a leading role in the emerging global information society. One of its main objectives was to provide a fair and transparent environment that promotes a level playing field and facilitates fair competition in the market.The act provided for establishment of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) to regulate the telecommunications sector in India. It was amended in 2000, establishing a Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) to take over the adjudicatory and disputes functions from TRAI.
At the event, Shri Vaishnaw will also release the amended Procedure of the Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) along with Ms. Justice Indira Banerjee, Judge of the Supreme Court and Justice Shiva Kirti Singh, Chairperson TDSAT and former Judge of SupremeCourt of India. Mr. Justice Navin Chawla and Ms. Justice Prathiba M. Singh of Delhi High Court, Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications as well as Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology as well as Chairman and Members of TRAI, Chairman and Members of AERA will attend the event. The programme is also likely to be attended by representatives from Aadhaar, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting as well as Members of the Bar and representatives of Broadcasters and Telecom and Cable Operators.

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव “ट्राई अधिनियम के 25 वर्ष : हितधारकों (दूरसंचार, प्रसारण, आईटी, एईआरए और आधार) के लिए आगे की राह” पर सेमिनार का शुभारम्भ करेंगे
12 MAR 2022 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव कल ट्राई अधिनियम के 25 वर्ष : हितधारकों (दूरसंचार, प्रसारण, आईटी, एईआरए और आधार) के लिए आगे की राह पर एक सेमिनार का शुभारम्भ करेंगे। भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) अधिनियम का 25 वर्ष लंबा सफर पूरा होने की स्मृति में दूरसंचार विवाद निपटान और अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (टीडीसैट) द्वारा सेमिनार का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
सेमिनार का उद्देश्य दूरसंचार, प्रसारण, आईटी, एयरपोर्ट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आधार सेक्टरों के हितधारकों के बीच वाद निपटान सहित नियामकीय तंत्र के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। इस विषय पर सरकार, न्यायपालिका के गणमान्य लोगों, विभिन्न हितधारकों, सेक्टर नियामकों, प्रतिष्ठित वकीलों आदि के द्वारा विचार विमर्श किया जाएगा। ऐसा अनुमान है कि इस दौरान होने वाले विचार-विमर्श से प्रमुख क्षेत्रों, उभरते रुझानों और क्षेत्रों से संबंधित तेजी से बदलती प्रौद्योगिकी के चलते पैदा चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
देश को वैश्विक स्तर पर उभरते सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम बनाने के उद्देश्य से अनुकूल स्थितियां तैयार करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1971 में ट्राई अधिनियम लागू किया गया था। इसके मुख्य उद्देश्यों में से एक उचित और पारदर्शी वातावरण उपलब्ध कराना था, जिससे बाजार में एक समान मौके और उचित प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहन मिले। अधिनियम से भारत में दूरसंचार के विनियमन के लिए भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) की स्थापना का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ। इसे 2000 में संशोधित किया गया, जिससे ट्राई से न्यायिक और विवादों से जुड़े कार्य लेने के लिए दूरसंचार विवाद निपटान और अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण की स्थापना की गई।
कार्यक्रम में, श्री वैष्णव, उच्चतम न्यायालय की न्यायाधीश सुश्री जस्टिस इंदिरा बनर्जी और टीडीसैट के चेयरपर्सन और उच्चतम न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश जस्टिस शिव कीर्ति सिंह के साथ टीडीसैट की संशोधित प्रक्रिया का विमोचन करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के जस्टिस श्री नवीन चावला और जस्टिस सुश्री प्रतिभा एम. सिंह, दूरसंचार विभाग सचिव श्री के. राजारमन के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव और ट्राई के चेयरमैन व सदस्य, एईआआर के चेयरमैन और सदस्य भी भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में आधार, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ ही बार के सदस्य और प्रसारणकर्ताओं और दूरसंचार एवं केबिल परिचालकों के प्रतिनिधियों के भी शामिल होने की संभावना है।