Ministry of Communications
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to inaugurate seminar on “25 Years of TRAI Act: The Way Forward for Stakeholders (Telecom, Broadcasting, IT, AERA and Aadhaar)”
12 MAR 2022 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, will inaugurate a seminar on “25 Years of TRAI Act: The Way Forward for Stakeholders (Telecom, Broadcasting, IT, AERA and Aadhaar)” heretomorrow. The seminar will be organised by Telecom Disputes Settlement & Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) to commemorate the 25 years long journey of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) Act.
The objective of the seminar is to enhance awareness regarding regulatory mechanism, including dispute resolution, amongst stakeholders in Telecom, Broadcasting, IT, Airport Infrastructure and Aadhaar Sectors. The subject would be deliberated by dignitaries from the Govt., Judiciary, representatives of various stakeholders, Sector Regulators, eminent lawyers etc. It is expected that these discussions would throw light on key areas, emerging trends and challenges thrown by fast changing technology concerning the sectors.
TRAI Act was enacted in 1997 to create and nurture conditions for the growth of telecommunications in India to enable the country to have a leading role in the emerging global information society. One of its main objectives was to provide a fair and transparent environment that promotes a level playing field and facilitates fair competition in the market.The act provided for establishment of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) to regulate the telecommunications sector in India. It was amended in 2000, establishing a Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) to take over the adjudicatory and disputes functions from TRAI.
At the event, Shri Vaishnaw will also release the amended Procedure of the Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT) along with Ms. Justice Indira Banerjee, Judge of the Supreme Court and Justice Shiva Kirti Singh, Chairperson TDSAT and former Judge of SupremeCourt of India. Mr. Justice Navin Chawla and Ms. Justice Prathiba M. Singh of Delhi High Court, Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications as well as Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology as well as Chairman and Members of TRAI, Chairman and Members of AERA will attend the event. The programme is also likely to be attended by representatives from Aadhaar, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting as well as Members of the Bar and representatives of Broadcasters and Telecom and Cable Operators.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব “ট্রাই আইনের ২৫ বছর : সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের (টেলিকম, সম্প্রচার, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, এইআরএ এবং আধার) – এর জন্য আগামী দিনের পথ” শীর্ষক আলোচনাচক্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন
12 MAR 2022 10:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আগামীকাল নতুন দিল্লিতে “ট্রাই আইনের ২৫ বছর : সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের (টেলিকম, বেতার সম্প্রচার, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, এইআরএ এবং আধার) – এর জন্য আগামী দিনের পথ” শীর্ষক আলোচনাচক্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন। টেলিকম রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা ট্রাই আইনের ২৫ বছরের পূর্তি উপলক্ষে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। টেলিকম ডিসপিউটস্ সেটেলমেন্ট অ্যান্ড অ্যাপিলেট ট্রাইব্যুনাল বা টিডিএসএটি সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। টেলিকম, সম্প্রচার, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, বিমানবন্দর পরিকাঠামো এবং আধার – এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের মধ্যে এই আইনের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা এবং বিভিন্ন বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি করার নিয়মাবলী সম্পর্কে সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হবে। সরকারি আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও, বিচার বিভাগের প্রতিনিধি, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা এবং আইনজীবীরা সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন। দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল প্রযুক্তির ফলে উদ্ভূত বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করার পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে তথ্য প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সামনের সারির একটি দেশ। দেশের টেলিযোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণের প্রেক্ষিতে ১৯৯৭ সালে ট্রাই আইন কার্যকর করা হয়। এর মাধ্যমে টেলিযোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনায় কেউ যাতে বৈষম্যের শিকার না হন এবং সকলে যাতে সমান সুযোগ পান – তা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। ২০০০ সালে আইনটির সংশোধন করে টিডিএসএটি গঠন করা হয়। ট্রাই-এর বিভিন্ন বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি করার জন্য এই ট্রাইব্যুনাল গঠিত হয়েছে। আগামীকালের অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী বৈষ্ণব টিডিএসএটি-র সংশোধিত নিয়মাবলী প্রকাশ করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি শ্রীমতী ইন্দিরা ব্যানার্জী সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।