Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumers can get un-hallmarked jewellery tested at Assaying and Hallmarking Centres
Testing of Gold jewellery up to 4 articles to cost Rs 200, for 5 or more articles, the cost is Rs 45 per article
11 MAR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
After successful implementation of Mandatory Hallmarking wherein 3 lakh gold articles are being hallmarked with HUID every day, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has now made provision to allow a common consumer to get the purity of their unhallmarked gold jewellery tested at any of the BIS recognized Assaying and Hallmarking Centres (AHCs).
The AHC shall undertake the testing of gold jewellery from common consumers on priority and provide a test report to the consumer. The test report issued to the consumer will assure the consumer about the purity of their jewellery and will also be useful if the consumer wishes to sell the jewellery lying with him.
The charges for testing of gold jewellery upto 4 articles is Rs 200. For 5 or more articles, the charges are Rs 45 per article.
The detailed guidelines on testing of gold jewellery of consumer and the list of recognized Assaying and Hallmarking centres can be accessed through the home page of BIS website, www.bis.gov.in.
The authenticity and purity of the hallmarked gold jewellery items with HUID number, purchased by consumer, can also be verified by using ‘verify HUID’ in BIS CARE app which can be downloaded from play store.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین بغیر ہال مارک کے زیورات کی جانچ، ہال مارکنگ اور جانچ پڑتال کے مراکز میں کرا سکتے ہیں
سونے کے 4 زیورات تک کی جانچ 200 روپئے میں ہوگی، 5 یا اس سے زائد زیورات کی جانچ کی لاگت 45 روپئے فی زیور ہے
11 MAR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 مارچ 2022
لازمی ہال مارکنگ کے کامیاب نفاذ کے بعد ، جس کے تحت روزانہ 3 لاکھ سونے کے زیورات کی ایچ یو آئی ڈی کے ساتھ ہال مارکنگ کی جا رہی ہے ، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈس (بی آئی ایس) نے عام صارف کے لیے بی آئی ایس کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ ہال مارکنگ اور جانچ پڑتال کے مراکز (اے ایچ سی) میں سے کسی بھی مرکز میں غیر ہال مارک کے اپنے سونے کے زیور کے خالص ہونے کی جانچ کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
اے ایچ سی عام صارفین کی جانب سے ترجیحی بنیاد پر سونے کے زیور کی جانچ کا عمل انجام دے گا اور صارف کو اس جانچ کی رپورٹ فراہم کرے گا۔ صارف کے لیے جاری کی جانے والی جانچ کی رپورٹ صارفین کو ان کے زیور کے خالص ہونے کے بارے میں یقین دہانی کرائے گی ، اس کے علاوہ یہ رپورٹ زیور کو فروخت کرنے کی صارف کی خواہش کی صورت میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
سونے کے چار زیورات تک کی جانچ کی لاگت200 روپئے ہے۔ 5 یا اس سے زیادہ زیورات کی جانچ کے لیے قیمت، فی زیور 45 روپئے ہے۔
صارف کے سونے کے زیور کی جانچ سے متعلق تفصیلی رہنما خطوط اور تسلیم شدہ جانچ پڑتال اور ہال مارکنگ کے مراکز کی فہرست کو بی آئی ایس کی ویب سائٹ، www.bis.gov.in ، کے ہوم پیج سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
صارف کے ذریعہ خریدے گئے ایچ یو آئی ڈی نمبر کے ساتھ ہال مارک سونے کے زیور کی صداقت اور اس کے خالص ہونے کی جانچ ، بی آئی ایس کیئر ایپ میں ’ویریفائی ایچ یو آئی ڈی‘ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اسے پلے اسٹور سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔