Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumers can get un-hallmarked jewellery tested at Assaying and Hallmarking Centres
Testing of Gold jewellery up to 4 articles to cost Rs 200, for 5 or more articles, the cost is Rs 45 per article
11 MAR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
After successful implementation of Mandatory Hallmarking wherein 3 lakh gold articles are being hallmarked with HUID every day, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has now made provision to allow a common consumer to get the purity of their unhallmarked gold jewellery tested at any of the BIS recognized Assaying and Hallmarking Centres (AHCs).
The AHC shall undertake the testing of gold jewellery from common consumers on priority and provide a test report to the consumer. The test report issued to the consumer will assure the consumer about the purity of their jewellery and will also be useful if the consumer wishes to sell the jewellery lying with him.
The charges for testing of gold jewellery upto 4 articles is Rs 200. For 5 or more articles, the charges are Rs 45 per article.
The detailed guidelines on testing of gold jewellery of consumer and the list of recognized Assaying and Hallmarking centres can be accessed through the home page of BIS website, www.bis.gov.in.
The authenticity and purity of the hallmarked gold jewellery items with HUID number, purchased by consumer, can also be verified by using ‘verify HUID’ in BIS CARE app which can be downloaded from play store.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता बिना हॉलमार्क वाले आभूषणों की जांच परख हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों पर करवा सकते हैं
सोने के आभूषणों में 4 वस्तुओं तक की जांच 200 रुपये तक, 5 या इससे अधिक वस्तुओं के लिए लागत 45 रुपये प्रति वस्तु
11 MAR 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग का सफल कार्यान्वयन जारी है, इसकी शुरुआत के बाद अब लगभग हर दिन 3 लाख सोने की वस्तुओं को एचयूआईडी के साथ हॉलमार्क किया जा रहा है, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने अब एक आम उपभोक्ता को बीआईएस से मान्यता प्राप्त किसी भी परख और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों (एएचसी) में से किसी भी एक केंद्र में अपने बिना पहचान वाले सोने के आभूषणों की शुद्धता की जांच कराने की अनुमति देने का प्रावधान किया है।
एएचसी प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आम उपभोक्ताओं के स्वर्ण आभूषणों का परीक्षण करेगा और उपभोक्ता को एक जांच रिपोर्ट प्रदान करेगा। उपभोक्ता को जारी की गई यह रिपोर्ट उपभोक्ता को उनके आभूषणों की शुद्धता के बारे में आश्वस्त करेगी और यदि उपभोक्ता अपने पास पड़े आभूषणों को बेचना चाहता है तो यह भी उपयोगी साबित होगी।
सोने के आभूषणों में 4 वस्तुओं तक की जांच 200 रुपये तक, 5 या इससे अधिक वस्तुओं के लिए लागत 45 रुपये प्रति आभूषण है।
उपभोक्ता के सोने के आभूषणों के परीक्षण पर विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश और मान्यता प्राप्त परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों की सूची बीआईएस वेबसाइट www.bis.gov.in के होम पेज के माध्यम से देखी जा सकती है।
उपभोक्ता द्वारा खरीदे गए एचयूआईडी नंबर वाले हॉलमार्क वाले सोने के आभूषणों की प्रामाणिकता और शुद्धता को बीआईएस केयर ऐप में 'वेरीफाई एचयूआईडी' का उपयोग करके भी सत्यापित किया जा सकता है, जिसे प्ले स्टोर से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।