Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA to organise a national level ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Conclave’ on 12 March, 2022
Shri Hardeep S. Puri to launch ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge’ during the conclave
09 MAR 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is organising a national level ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Conclave’ on 12 March, 2022 at Stein Auditorium, India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, with an aim to start the communication with Start-ups in water sector. The Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri will launch ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge’ during the conclave and deliver the keynote address. The Ministry will select 100 start-ups through this challenge, which will be provided Rs.20 lakhs as funding support.
The Prime Minister has launched the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) on 01 October, 2021 with the aim of making Indian cities ‘Aatma Nirbhar’ and ‘Water Secure’. The Mission envisages to provide functional water tap connections to all urban households, providing universal household coverage of sewerage/septage services in 500 AMRUT cities, undertaking rejuvenation of water bodies, recycle/ reuse of treated used water, rainwater harvesting and provision of green spaces thereby improving ease of living.
Technology sub-mission is a key component of AMRUT 2.0 which focuses on providing financial anchor as well as mentoring to start-ups to “Pitch, Pilot-and scale” solutions to address water problems in Indian cities. The new and emerging technologies resulting from the thriving start-up ecosystem in India are providing breakthrough solutions for urban water problems which will be harnessed for achieving the objectives of the Mission.
More than 50 Start-ups will pitch/exhibit innovative solutions for urban water problems. User, industry, sector experts and investors will also attend the conclave. This conclave is expected to be a starting point for interaction between user such as States/ cities/ parastatal agencies, start-ups, sector experts and industry. User will also get first-hand experience of innovative solutions.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, Smt. D. Thara, Mission Director and Additional Secretary AMRUT, MoHUA and other senior officials from MoHUA will participate in the Conclave.
Two Panel Discussions are also planned in the Conclave. In the first Panel Discussion on ‘Leveraging Start-up Ecosystem to solve urban challenges’ speakers from Quantela, Paytm, Delhivery, Urban Company, Zoho, Rainmatter Foundation will share their views. In the second Panel Discussion on ‘Industry Platforms for scaling up Start-ups’ speakers form CISCO and Microsoft will participate.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय 12 मार्च, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 'इंडिया वाटर पिच-पायलट-स्केल स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव' आयोजित करेगा
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी सम्मेलन के दौरान 'इंडिया वाटर पिच-पायलट-स्केल स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज' लॉन्च करेंगे
09 MAR 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
कर्टेन रेजर
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय 12 मार्च, 2022 को स्टेन ऑडिटोरियम, इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर का 'इंडिया वाटर पिच-पायलट-स्केल स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव' आयोजित कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य जल क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप के साथ संचार शुरू करना है। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान 'इंडिया वाटर पिच-पायलट-स्केल स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज' लॉन्च करेंगे और मुख्य भाषण देंगे। मंत्रालय इस चुनौती के माध्यम से 100 स्टार्ट-अप का चयन करेगा, जिन्हें 20 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय शहरों को 'आत्मनिर्भर' और 'जल सुरक्षित' बनाने के उद्देश्य से 01 अक्टूबर, 2021 को कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन 2.0 (अमृत 2.0) की शुरुआत की है। मिशन में सभी शहरी परिवारों को कार्यात्मक जल नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने, 500 अमृत शहरों में सीवरेज / सेप्टेज सेवाओं के घरेलू कवरेज प्रदान करने, जल निकायों का कायाकल्प करने, उपचारित उपयोग किए गए पानी के पुनर्चक्रण / पुन: उपयोग, वर्षा जल संचयन और हरित स्थानों के प्रावधान की परिकल्पना की गई है जिससे कि जीवन जीने में आसानी में सुधार किया जा सके।
प्रौद्योगिकी उप-मिशन अमृत 2.0 का एक प्रमुख घटक है जो भारतीय शहरों में पानी की समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए "पिच, पायलट-एंड स्केल" समाधानों के लिए वित्तीय साधन प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ स्टार्ट-अप को सलाह देने पर केंद्रित है। भारत में संपन्न स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के परिणामस्वरूप नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां शहरी जल समस्याओं के लिए सफल समाधान प्रदान कर रही हैं जिनका उपयोग मिशन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
50 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप कम्पनियां शहरी जल समस्याओं के लिए अभिनव समाधान पेश करेंगे/प्रदर्शित करेंगी। उपयोगकर्ता, उद्योग, क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और निवेशक भी सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। यह सम्मेलन राज्यों/शहरों/पैरास्टेटल एजेंसियों, स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों, क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों और उद्योग जैसे उपयोगकर्ता के बीच बातचीत के लिए एक प्रारंभिक बिंदु होने की उम्मीद है। उपयोगकर्ता को नवीन समाधानों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव भी मिलेगा।
श्री मनोज जोशी, सचिव, एमओएचयूए, श्रीमती डी. थारा, मिशन निदेशक और अपर सचिव अमृत, एमओएचयूए और एमओएचयूए के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
सम्मेलन में दो पैनल चर्चा की भी योजना है। क्वांटेला, पेटीएम, डेल्हीवेरी, अर्बन कंपनी, ज़ोहो, रेनमैटर फाउंडेशन के वक्ताओं ने 'शहरी चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम का लाभ उठाने' पर पहली पैनल चर्चा में अपने विचार साझा करेंगे। 'इंडस्ट्री प्लेटफॉर्म्स फॉर स्केलिंग अप स्टार्ट-अप्स' नामक दूसरे पैनल चर्चा में सिस्को और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट के वक्ता भाग लेंगे।