Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA to organise a national level ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Conclave’ on 12 March, 2022
Shri Hardeep S. Puri to launch ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge’ during the conclave
09 MAR 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is organising a national level ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Conclave’ on 12 March, 2022 at Stein Auditorium, India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, with an aim to start the communication with Start-ups in water sector. The Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri will launch ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge’ during the conclave and deliver the keynote address. The Ministry will select 100 start-ups through this challenge, which will be provided Rs.20 lakhs as funding support.
The Prime Minister has launched the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) on 01 October, 2021 with the aim of making Indian cities ‘Aatma Nirbhar’ and ‘Water Secure’. The Mission envisages to provide functional water tap connections to all urban households, providing universal household coverage of sewerage/septage services in 500 AMRUT cities, undertaking rejuvenation of water bodies, recycle/ reuse of treated used water, rainwater harvesting and provision of green spaces thereby improving ease of living.
Technology sub-mission is a key component of AMRUT 2.0 which focuses on providing financial anchor as well as mentoring to start-ups to “Pitch, Pilot-and scale” solutions to address water problems in Indian cities. The new and emerging technologies resulting from the thriving start-up ecosystem in India are providing breakthrough solutions for urban water problems which will be harnessed for achieving the objectives of the Mission.
More than 50 Start-ups will pitch/exhibit innovative solutions for urban water problems. User, industry, sector experts and investors will also attend the conclave. This conclave is expected to be a starting point for interaction between user such as States/ cities/ parastatal agencies, start-ups, sector experts and industry. User will also get first-hand experience of innovative solutions.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, Smt. D. Thara, Mission Director and Additional Secretary AMRUT, MoHUA and other senior officials from MoHUA will participate in the Conclave.
Two Panel Discussions are also planned in the Conclave. In the first Panel Discussion on ‘Leveraging Start-up Ecosystem to solve urban challenges’ speakers from Quantela, Paytm, Delhivery, Urban Company, Zoho, Rainmatter Foundation will share their views. In the second Panel Discussion on ‘Industry Platforms for scaling up Start-ups’ speakers form CISCO and Microsoft will participate.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
जल क्षेत्रात नवउद्यमांचा (स्टार्ट अप्सचा) सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाद्वारे 12 मार्च 2022 रोजी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरच्या परिषदेचे आयोजन
09 MAR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2022
यासंदर्भात अधिक माहिती -
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने 12 मार्च 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत इंडिया हॅबिटॅट सेंटर इथे स्टीन ऑडिटोरियममधे जल क्षेत्रात नवउद्यमांचा (स्टार्ट अप्सचा) सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील परिषदेचे ('इंडिया वॉटर पिच-पायलट-स्केल स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव्ह') आयोजन केले आहे. जल क्षेत्रातील नवउद्यमांमधे संवाद घडवून आणणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे.
जल क्षेत्रात नवउद्यमांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी एका स्पर्धेची (चॅलेंजची) सुरुवात या परिषदे दरम्यान गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री, हरदीप एस. पुरी करतील. ते यावेळी बीजभाषणही करतील. मंत्रालय या स्पर्धेतून 100 नवउद्यमांची निवड करेल. त्यांना 20 लाख रुपयांचा सहाय्यता निधी प्रदान केला जाईल.
भारतीय शहरे ‘आत्म निर्भर’ आणि ‘पाण्याच्या बाबतीत सुरक्षित’ व्हावीत या उद्देशाने पंतप्रधानांनी 01 ऑक्टोबर, 2021 रोजी अटल कायाकल्प आणि शहरी परिवर्तन अभियानाला 2.0 (अमृत 2.0) सुरुवात केली आहे.
सर्व शहरी कुटुंबांना पाण्यासाठी कार्यान्वित नळ जोडण्या प्रदान करणे, 500 अमृत शहरांमध्ये सांडपाणी/सेप्टेज सेवांच्या सार्वत्रिक घरगुती सुविधा प्रदान करणे, जलस्रोतांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करणे, प्रक्रिया केलेल्या पाण्याची पुनर्प्रक्रिया/पुनर्वापर, पावसाचे पाणी साठवणे आणि त्याद्वारे हरित जागा उपलब्ध करून देत जीवनशैली सुधारणे अशी संकल्पना हे अभियान मांडते.
तंत्रज्ञान उप-अभियान हा अमृत 2.0 चा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे. भारतीय शहरांमधील पाण्याच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी नवउद्यमांना मांडणी, पथदर्शी प्रकल्प आणि व्याप्ती या ("पिच, पायलट-आणि स्केल") उपायांसाठी आर्थिक आधार प्रदान करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो.
भारतातील भरभराट होत असलेल्या नवउद्यम परिसंस्थेमुळे निर्माण होणारे नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान शहरी भागातील पाण्याच्या समस्यांवर यशस्वी उपाय प्रदान करत आहेत. याचा उपयोग अभियानाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी केला जाईल.
50 हून अधिक नवउद्यम शहरी भागातील पाण्याच्या समस्यांवर नाविन्यपूर्ण उपायांची मांडणी/सादरीकरण करतील. ग्राहक, उद्योग, संबंधित क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ आणि गुंतवणूकदार देखील या परिषदेला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. राज्ये/शहर/पॅरास्टेटल एजन्सी, नवउद्यम, संबंधित क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ आणि उद्योग यासारख्या वापरकर्त्यांमधील परस्परसंवादासाठी ही परिषद एक आरंभ बिंदू ठरेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. वापरकर्त्याला नाविन्यपूर्ण उपायांचा प्रथम अनुभव देखील मिळेल.
परिषदेत दोन पॅनल चर्चा देखील नियोजित आहेत.