Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane launches Special Entrepreneurship Promotion Drive for Women – “SAMARTH” on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2022
07 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day 2022, Union Minister for MSME, Shri Narayan Rane along with Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma launched a Special Entrepreneurship Promotion Drive for Women -"SAMARTH" today at New Delhi in the presence of Secretary (MSME), AS&DC (MSME), Chairman (KVIC), Senior Officials of the Ministry and women entrepreneurs.
Congratulating women at the Event, Shri Narayan Rane said that MSME sector offers plethora of opportunities for women and Ministry of MSME, through its schemes and initiatives, is continuously making efforts to develop entrepreneurship culture among women by offering several additional benefits for women in the schemes implemented by the Ministry. Shri Rane announced a Special Entrepreneurship Promotion Drive for Women -"SAMARTH" being implemented by the Ministry to provide them an opportunity to be self-reliant and independent by undertaking self-employment opportunities.
Shri Bhanu Pratap said that the Ministry of MSME envisions greater participation of women in the MSME sector and therefore will work hard to promote entrepreneurship. Women today are creating exceptional and ground-breaking accomplishments in every sphere of life and are optimistic about what the future holds for them. With the increased supportive initiatives by the government, we together can usher in a new era in India`s future.
Under the Samarth initiative of the Ministry, following benefits will be available to aspiring and existing women entrepreneurs:
• 20% Seats in free Skill Development Programs organized under skill development schemes of the Ministry will be allocated for Women. More than 7500 women will be benefitted.
• 20% of MSME Business Delegations sent to domestic & international exhibitions under the schemes for Marketing Assistance implemented by Ministry will be dedicated to women owned MSMEs.
• 20% Discount on annual processing fee on NSIC’s Commercial Schemes
• Special Drive for registration of women-owned MSMEs under Udyam Registration
Through this initiative, Ministry of MSME is focusing on providing Skill Development and Market Development Assistance to women and more than 7500 women candidates from rural and sub- urban areas will be trained in the FY 2022-23. Besides, thousands of women will be getting marketing opportunities to showcase their products in domestic and international exhibitions.
Also, to enhance the participation of women entrepreneurs in Public Procurement, a special discount of 20% shall also be offered on annual processing fee on NSIC’s following commercial schemes during the year 2022-23:
• Single Point Registration Scheme
· Raw Material Assistance and Bill Discounting
· Tender Marketing
· B2B Portal msmemart.com
To celebrate International Women’s Day, Ministry of MSME organised an international conference - “Empowering Women Entrepreneurs” in association with National Small Industries Corporation and India SME Forum. The Conference has been organized to provide a platform to existing and aspiring Indian Women Entrepreneurs to gain from experiences and entrepreneurial journey of the most successful women entrepreneurs from different parts of the world as well as for discussing the best practices and innovation in entrepreneurship with international experts. A comprehensive presentation on the various schemes being implemented by the Ministry was also made by the senior officials from the Ministry.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2022 के अवसर पर महिलाओं के लिए विशेष उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहन अभियान - "समर्थ" का शुभारंभ किया
07 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2022 के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में महिलाओं के लिए एक विशेष उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहन अभियान - "समर्थ" का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर सचिव (एमएसएमई), एएस एंड डीसी (एमएसएमई), अध्यक्ष (केवीआईसी), मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और महिला उद्यमी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम में श्री नारायण राणे ने महिलाओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र महिलाओं के लिए अधिक अवसर प्रदान करता है। श्री राणे ने कहा कि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय अपनी योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से महिलाओं के लिए कई अतिरिक्त लाभ प्रदान करके महिलाओं के बीच उद्यमिता संस्कृति विकसित करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। श्री राणे ने महिलाओं के लिए एक विशेष उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहन अभियान - "समर्थ" की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है ताकि महिलाओं को स्वरोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करके उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर और स्वतंत्र होने का अवसर प्रदान किया जा सके।
श्री भानु प्रताप ने कहा कि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी की कल्पना करता है और इसलिए उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करेगा। महिलाएं आज जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में असाधारण और अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियां हासिल कर रही हैं और उनका भविष्य क्या होगा, इसके बारे में वे आशावादी हैं। सरकार द्वारा बढ़ी हुई सहायक पहलों के साथ, हम एक साथ भविष्य में भारत के एक नए युग की शुरुआत कर सकते हैं।
मंत्रालय की समर्थ पहल के अंतर्गत, इच्छुक और मौजूदा महिला उद्यमियों को निम्नलिखित लाभ उपलब्ध होंगे:
• मंत्रालय की कौशल विकास योजनाओं के अंतर्गत आयोजित मुफ्त कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों में 20 प्रतिशत सीटें महिलाओं के लिए आवंटित की जाएंगी। इससे 7500 से अधिक महिलाएं लाभान्वित होंगी।
• मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित विपणन सहायता के लिए योजनाओं के अंतर्गत घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों में भेजे गए एमएसएमई व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल का 20 प्रतिशत हिस्सा महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले एमएसएमई को समर्पित होगा।
• एनएसआईसी की वाणिज्यिक योजनाओं पर वार्षिक प्रसंस्करण शुल्क पर 20 प्रतिशत की छूट।
• उद्यम पंजीकरण के अंतर्गत महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले एमएसएमई के पंजीकरण के लिए विशेष अभियान
इस पहल के माध्यम से, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय महिलाओं को कौशल विकास और बाजार विकास सहायता प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है और ग्रामीण और उप-शहरी क्षेत्रों की 7500 से अधिक महिला उम्मीदवारों को वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, हजारों महिलाओं को घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों में अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने और उनके विपणन के अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथ ही, सार्वजनिक खरीद में महिला उद्यमियों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान एनएसआईसी की निम्नलिखित वाणिज्यिक योजनाओं पर वार्षिक प्रसंस्करण शुल्क पर 20 प्रतिशत की विशेष छूट की पेशकश की जाएगी:
• एकल बिंदु पंजीकरण योजना
• कच्चे माल की सहायता और बिल में छूट
• निविदा विपणन
• बी2बी पोर्टल एमएसएमईमार्ट.कॉम
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाने के लिए, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम और भारत एसएमई मंच के सहयोग से एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन - "महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाना" विषय पर आयोजित किया। सम्मेलन का आयोजन मौजूदा और महत्वाकांक्षी भारतीय महिला उद्यमियों को दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों से सबसे सफल महिला उद्यमियों के अनुभवों और उद्यमशीलता की यात्रा के साथ-साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ उद्यमिता में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवाचार पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया है। मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं पर एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई।