प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम व्लादिमीर पुतिन से बात की
07 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम व्लादिमीर पुतिन के साथ फोन पर बात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन में उभरती परिस्थितियों पर चर्चा की। राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने यूक्रेन और रूस की टीमों के बीच वार्ता की स्थिति के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने रूस और यूक्रेन के बीच चल रही वार्ता का स्वागत किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि इससे संघर्ष समाप्त हो जाएगा। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि राष्ट्रपति पुतिन और राष्ट्रपति ज़ेलेंस्की के बीच सीधी बातचीत से शांति की दिशा में चल रहे प्रयासों में काफी मदद मिल सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने सूमी में अभी भी बाकी बचे भारतीय छात्रों की सुरक्षा को लेकर अपनी गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की। राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने प्रधानमंत्री को भारतीय छात्रों सहित नागरिकों को निकालने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए वर्तमान में जारी मानवीय गलियारों से संबंधित उपायों के बारे में जानकारी दी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
07 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in Ukraine. President Putin briefed Prime Minister Modi on the status of negotiations between the Ukrainian and Russian teams. Prime Minister Modi welcomed the ongoing negotiations between Russia and Ukraine and expressed hope that they would lead to cessation of the conflict. He suggested that a direct conversation between President Putin and President Zelenskyy may greatly assist the ongoing peace efforts.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his deep concern for the safety and security of the Indian students still remaining in Sumy. President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the ongoing measures related to humanitarian corridors for facilitating evacuation of civilians including Indian students.