وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر عزت مآب ولادیمیر پوتن سے بات کی
07 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر عزت مآب ولادیمیر پوتن کے ساتھ فون پر بات کی۔
دونوں رہنماوں نے یوکرین کی پیداہوئی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ صدر پوتن نےیوکرین اور روس کی ٹیموں کے درمیان بات چیت کی صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے روس اور یوکرین کے درمیان جاری مذاکرات کا خیرمقدم کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اس سے تنازعہ کا خاتمہ ہوجائے گا۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ صدر پوتن اور صدر زیلنسکی کے درمیان براہ راست بات چیت امن کے لئے جاری کوششوں کے لئے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے سومی میں باقی بھارتی طلبا کی حفاظت کے لئے گہری تشویش ظاہر کی ۔ صدر پوتن نے وزیراعظم کو بھارتی طلبا سمیت شہریوں کے انخلا کی سہولت کے لئے انسانی ہمدردی کے تحت راہداری سے متعلق اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
07 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in Ukraine. President Putin briefed Prime Minister Modi on the status of negotiations between the Ukrainian and Russian teams. Prime Minister Modi welcomed the ongoing negotiations between Russia and Ukraine and expressed hope that they would lead to cessation of the conflict. He suggested that a direct conversation between President Putin and President Zelenskyy may greatly assist the ongoing peace efforts.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed his deep concern for the safety and security of the Indian students still remaining in Sumy. President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the ongoing measures related to humanitarian corridors for facilitating evacuation of civilians including Indian students.