Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for credibility in media organisations, suggests media ‘should not mix news with views’
‘Journalists should weigh the impact of their work on society’
VP says media can criticise the government, but should not spread panic among people
VP lauds journalists for their grit during the pandemic
Releases book ‘Mutnuri Krishna Rao Sampadakeeyalu’ – a collection of editorials of pioneering Telugu journalist
06 MAR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that media ‘should not mix news with views’ and maintain objectivity in bringing facts to the people. He observed that people take the content of the news and broadcast media to be credible and media organisations should live up to their expectations. ‘Journalism should be treated as a mission’, he said.
Releasing a collection of editorials titled ‘Mutnuri Krishna Rao Sampadakeeyalu’ in Hyderabad today, Shri Naidu highlighted the critical role of media as the ‘fourth pillar of democracy’ in protecting and preserving democracy. He said the media is the vital channel of communication that can take the issues of the people to the government and the schemes and policies of the government to the people.
Shri Naidu stressed that the media has the right and responsibility to question and criticise the government and suggest alternative solutions. At the same time, he observed, media organisations should not rake up trivial issues and spread panic among the people.
Observing the tremendous impact the media has on people, the Vice President said journalists should weigh the consequences of each word they print and broadcast on society. ‘They must remember that they are a part of society too’, he added.
Shri Naidu lauded journalists for their resilience and courage during the pandemic and said they have shown great grit and resolve in bringing out reports from the ground.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu paid rich tributes to Shri Mutnuri Krishna Rao, the pioneering Telugu journalist and editor of the nationalist newspaper ‘Krishna Patrika’ from 1907 to 1945. He noted the lasting impact of both Shri Krishna Rao’s work and Krishna Patrika in inculcating patriotism in the Telugu youth and in setting high standards in journalism during that time.
Referring to the role of newspapers in the freedom movement, Shri Naidu said they played a vital role in taking the spirit of the freedom struggle to the grassroots and keeping people abreast of the changes happening around the country.
The Vice President appreciated Sri Marumamula Dattatreya Sharma for bringing out the book and hoped that it would make the present generation aware of the high standards of journalistic values set by Shri Krishna Rao.
Dr KV Ramanachary, Advisor to the Govt. of Telangana, Dr Varaprasad Reddy, Chairman, Shantha Biotech, Shri Tummala Narendra Chowdary, Founder Chairman, Rachana Television Pvt Limited, Shri K Ramachandra Murthy, senior journalist, Shri Valleswar, senior journalist, Shri Dattatreya Sharma, author, Shri MVR Sarma, Editor, Darsanam and others participated in the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मीडिया संगठनों में विश्वसनीयता की जरूरत बताई और मीडिया को खबरों में विचार को मिश्रित नहीं करने का सुझाव दिया
’पत्रकार अपने कार्य का समाज पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव का आकलन करें’
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, मीडिया सरकार की आलोचना कर सकता है, लेकिन लोगों में दहशत नहीं फैलाना चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महामारी के दौरान पत्रकारों के साहस के लिए उनकी सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अग्रणी तेलुगू पत्रकार के संपादकीय संग्रह - ’मुत्तनुरी कृष्णा राव सम्पदाकेयालु’ पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
06 MAR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने कहा है कि मीडिया को ’खबरों में विचारों को नहीं मिलाना चाहिए’ और तथ्यों को लोगों तक पहुंचाने में निष्पक्षता बनाए रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि लोग समाचार और प्रसारण मीडिया की सामग्री को विश्वसनीय मानते हैं और मीडिया संगठनों को उनकी उम्मीदों पर खरा उतरना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, ’पत्रकारिता को एक मिशन के रूप में लिया जाना चाहिए।’
हैदराबाद में आज ’मुत्तनुरी कृष्णा राव सम्पदाकेयालु’ शीर्षक से संपादकीय संग्रह का विमोचन करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने लोकतंत्र की रक्षा और संरक्षण में ’लोकतंत्र के चौथे स्तंभ’ के रूप में मीडिया की अहम भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि मीडिया संचार का महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम है जो लोगों के समस्याओं को सरकार और सरकार की योजनाओं और नीतियों को लोगों तक ले जा सकता है।
श्री नायडु ने जोर देकर कहा कि मीडिया को सरकार पर सवाल उठाने और आलोचना करने एवं वैकल्पिक समाधान सुझाने का अधिकार होने के साथ-साथ उसकी जिम्मेदारी भी है। साथ ही, उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मीडिया संगठनों को तुच्छ मुद्दों को नहीं उठाना चाहिए और लोगों में दहशत नहीं फैलानी चाहिए।
लोगों पर मीडिया के जबरदस्त प्रभाव को देखते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पत्रकारों को उनके द्वारा प्रकाशित व प्रसारित समाचार के प्रत्येक शब्द का समाज पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव का आकलन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ’उन्हें याद रखना चाहिए कि वे भी समाज का हिस्सा हैं।’
श्री नायडु ने महामारी के दौरान पत्रकारों के लचीलेपन और साहस की सराहना की और कहा कि उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर रिपोर्ट लाने में बहुत साहस और संकल्प दिखाया है।
इस अवसर पर, श्री नायडू ने अग्रणी तेलुगु पत्रकार और राष्ट्रवादी समाचार पत्र ’कृष्ण पत्रिका’ के 1907 से 1945 तक संपादक रहे श्री मुत्तनुरी कृष्ण राव को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने तेलुगु युवाओं में देशभक्ति और उस दौरान पत्रकारिता में उच्च मानक स्थापित करने में श्री कृष्ण राव के काम और कृष्णा पत्रिका दोनों के स्थायी प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया।
स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में समाचार पत्रों की भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के जोश को जमीनी स्तर पर ले जाने और देशभर में हो रहे परिवर्तनों से लोगों को अवगत कराने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पुस्तक के प्रकाशन के लिए श्री मरुममुला दत्तात्रेय शर्मा की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त की कि यह वर्तमान पीढ़ी को श्री कृष्ण राव द्वारा स्थापित पत्रकारिता के मूल्यों के उच्च मानकों से अवगत कराएगी।
कार्यक्रम में तेलंगाना सरकार के सलाहकार डॉ के वी रमनाचारी, शांता बायोटेक के चेयरमैन डॉ वरप्रसाद रेड्डी, रचना टेलीविजन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष श्री तुम्माला नरेंद्र चैधरी, वरिष्ठ पत्रकार श्री के रामचंद्र मूर्ति, श्री वल्लेश्वर, लेखक श्री दत्तात्रेय शर्मा, संपादक श्री एमवीआर सरमा, दर्शनम व अन्य ने भाग लिया।