Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for credibility in media organisations, suggests media ‘should not mix news with views’
‘Journalists should weigh the impact of their work on society’
VP says media can criticise the government, but should not spread panic among people
VP lauds journalists for their grit during the pandemic
Releases book ‘Mutnuri Krishna Rao Sampadakeeyalu’ – a collection of editorials of pioneering Telugu journalist
06 MAR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that media ‘should not mix news with views’ and maintain objectivity in bringing facts to the people. He observed that people take the content of the news and broadcast media to be credible and media organisations should live up to their expectations. ‘Journalism should be treated as a mission’, he said.
Releasing a collection of editorials titled ‘Mutnuri Krishna Rao Sampadakeeyalu’ in Hyderabad today, Shri Naidu highlighted the critical role of media as the ‘fourth pillar of democracy’ in protecting and preserving democracy. He said the media is the vital channel of communication that can take the issues of the people to the government and the schemes and policies of the government to the people.
Shri Naidu stressed that the media has the right and responsibility to question and criticise the government and suggest alternative solutions. At the same time, he observed, media organisations should not rake up trivial issues and spread panic among the people.
Observing the tremendous impact the media has on people, the Vice President said journalists should weigh the consequences of each word they print and broadcast on society. ‘They must remember that they are a part of society too’, he added.
Shri Naidu lauded journalists for their resilience and courage during the pandemic and said they have shown great grit and resolve in bringing out reports from the ground.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu paid rich tributes to Shri Mutnuri Krishna Rao, the pioneering Telugu journalist and editor of the nationalist newspaper ‘Krishna Patrika’ from 1907 to 1945. He noted the lasting impact of both Shri Krishna Rao’s work and Krishna Patrika in inculcating patriotism in the Telugu youth and in setting high standards in journalism during that time.
Referring to the role of newspapers in the freedom movement, Shri Naidu said they played a vital role in taking the spirit of the freedom struggle to the grassroots and keeping people abreast of the changes happening around the country.
The Vice President appreciated Sri Marumamula Dattatreya Sharma for bringing out the book and hoped that it would make the present generation aware of the high standards of journalistic values set by Shri Krishna Rao.
Dr KV Ramanachary, Advisor to the Govt. of Telangana, Dr Varaprasad Reddy, Chairman, Shantha Biotech, Shri Tummala Narendra Chowdary, Founder Chairman, Rachana Television Pvt Limited, Shri K Ramachandra Murthy, senior journalist, Shri Valleswar, senior journalist, Shri Dattatreya Sharma, author, Shri MVR Sarma, Editor, Darsanam and others participated in the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
செய்திகளையும், கருத்துக்களையும் ஊடகங்கள் கலக்கக்கூடாது : குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
06 MAR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Chennai
‘‘ஊடக நிறுவனங்களில் நம்பகத்தன்மை இருக்க வேண்டும். செய்திகளையும், கருத்துக்களையும் ஊடகங்கள் கலக்கக்கூடாது’’ என குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
‘கிருஷ்ண பத்திரிக்கா என்ற நாளிதழின் முன்னாள் ஆசிரியரும், முன்னோடி தெலுங்கு பத்திரிக்கையாளருமான முத்னூரி கிருஷ்ண ராவ் எழுதிய தலையங்கங்களின் தொகுப்பு, முத்னூரி கிருஷ்ண ராவ் சம்பதகீயாலு என்ற புத்தகமாக வெளிவந்துள்ளது. இதை ஐதராபாத்தில் வெளியிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு கூறியதாவது:
செய்திகளையும், கருத்துக்களையும் ஊடகங்கள் கலக்கக்கூடாது. மக்களுக்கு உண்மை தகவல்களை கொண்டு சேர்ப்பது மட்டுமே ஊடகங்களின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். மக்கள் செய்திகளை பெறுவதால், ஊடகங்கள் நம்பகத்தன்மையுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும். மக்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புக்கு ஏற்றபடி ஊடகங்கள் செயல்பட வேண்டும். இதழியல் ஒரு இயக்கமாக கருதப்படவேண்டும். ஜனநாயகத்தை காப்பதில் நான்கு தூண்களில் ஒன்றாக ஊடகம் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது. தகவல் தொடர்பின் முக்கிய வழியாக ஊடகம் உள்ளது. இதனால் மக்களின் பிரச்னைகளை அரசின் கவனத்துக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல முடியும் மற்றும் அரசின் திட்டங்களையும், கொள்கைகளையும் மக்களுக்கு கொண்டு சேர்க்க முடியும். அரசை கேள்வி கேட்க, விமர்சிக்க, மாற்று தீர்வுகளை எடுத்துக்கூற ஊடகத்துக்கு உரிமையும், பொறுப்பும் உள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில், சிறிய விஷயங்களை ஊடகங்கள் பெரிதுபடுத்தி மக்கள் இடையே பீதி ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடாது.
மக்கள் மீது பிரம்மாண்ட தாக்கத்தை ஊடகம் ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. அதனால் பத்திரிக்கையாளர்கள் தங்களின் ஒவ்வொரு வார்த்தையை கவனமாக சமூகத்துக்கு தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும். தாங்களும் சமூகத்தில் ஒரு அங்கம் என்பதை பத்திரிக்கையாளர்கள் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு பேசினார்.
கொரோனா தொற்று காலத்தில் சரியான தகவல்களை மக்களுக்கு தெரிவிப்பதில் பத்திரிக்கையாளர்கள் தைரியத்துடன் செயல்பட்டதையும் திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1803372