Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at laying of foundation stone and inauguration of multiple developmental projects in Pune, Maharashtra
06 MAR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
(Greetings in Marathi language)
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari ji, my Cabinet colleague Ramdas Athawale ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar ji, other ministers of the Maharashtra government, former Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, my Parliamentarian colleague Prakash Javadekar ji, Other Members of Parliament, Legislators, Mayor of Pune Murlidhar Mohol ji, Mayor of Pimpri Chinchwad Smt. Mai Dhore ji, all other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen!
Presently the country is celebrating 'Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' marking 75 years of independence. Pune has a historical contribution in the independence of India. Lokmanya Tilak, Chapekar brothers, Gopal Ganesh Agarkar, Senapati Bapat, Gopal Krishna Deshmukh, RG Bhandarkar, Mahadev Govind Ranade ji - I pay my respectful homage to all the freedom fighters of this soil.
Today is also the death anniversary of Rambhau Mhalgi, who was dedicated to the development of Maharashtra. Today, I am also commemorating Babasaheb Purandare ji with respect. Sometime back I got the privilege of inaugurating the grand statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. This statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj ji, who is eternal in our hearts, will instil the spirit of patriotism in the younger generation, the future generations.
Today several other projects related to the development of Pune have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones are being laid. I feel fortunate to have been invited by you to lay the foundation stone of Pune Metro earlier. And now you have also given me the opportunity to inaugurate it as well. Earlier, when the foundation stones used to be laid, nobody knew when the inauguration would take place.
Friends,
This event is important because it also carries a message that plans can be completed on time. Today, work is also being started on a project worth Rs 1100 crore to make the Mula-Mutha river free from pollution. Today Pune has also got e-buses. The depot of e-bus has been inaugurated at Baner. I would like to congratulate Usha ji for everything. Today, Pune has also received another wonderful gift in the form of an art gallery museum dedicated to RK Laxman ji. I congratulate Usha ji and her entire family as I have been in constant touch with her. I congratulate her enthusiasm, dedication and hard work. She had been working day and night to complete the work. My best wishes to Usha ji & the entire family. Today, I congratulate the people of Pune for all these facilities and also congratulate both our Mayors and the entire team for moving ahead with several development projects at a fast pace.
Brothers and sisters,
Pune has been famous for its cultural, spiritual and patriotic consciousness. And at the same time, Pune has continuously strengthened its identity in the field of Education, Research and Development, IT and Automobile. In such a situation, modern facilities are the needs of the people of Pune. And our government is working on myriad fronts keeping this need of the people of Pune in mind. I travelled by the Pune Metro from Garware to Anand Nagar just a short while back. This metro will ease mobility in Pune, give relief from pollution and jams and at the same time increase the ease of living of the people of Pune. 5-6 years ago, when Devendra ji was the Chief Minister here, he used to come to Delhi every now and then for this project. With great ardour and enthusiasm he would follow this project. I wish to applaud his efforts.
Friends,
This section is ready for service today even in the midst of the Corona pandemic. Solar power is also being extensively used for the operation of Pune Metro. This will stop the emission of about 25 thousand tons of carbon dioxide every year. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all the people associated with this project, especially all the workers. Your contribution will be of great help to the professionals of Pune, the students here as well as the ordinary citizens here.
Friends,
You are all well aware of how fast urbanisation is taking place in our country. It is believed that by 2030 our urban population will cross 60 crore. The growing population of cities brings with them not just several opportunities but also challenges. Flyovers can be built in cities only to a certain extent. As the population increases, how many flyovers could possibly be built? Where would you make it? How many roads could you widen? Where would you do it? In such a situation, we have only one option - Mass Transportation. We need more construction of systems of mass transportation. That is why today our government is paying special attention to the means of mass transportation, especially metro connectivity.
Till 2014, there was a massive expansion of Metro in only Delhi-NCR region of the country. It had started reaching only 1 or 2 other cities around that time. But today, in more than 2 dozen cities of the country, the metro has either become operational or is going to start soon. Maharashtra also has a stake in this. Be it Mumbai, Pune-Pimpri Chinchwad, Thane or Nagpur, today the metro network in Maharashtra is expanding very rapidly.
Today, on this occasion, I want to request the people of Pune and of every city where metro is currently running. I want to make a special request to the upper strata of the society that no matter how big, rich or influential we are, every section of the society should inculcate the habit of travelling by the Metro rail. The more you travel by the metro, the more you will help your city.
Brothers and sisters,
In 21st century India, we also have to modernise our cities and add new facilities to them. Keeping in mind the futuristic city of India, our government is working simultaneously on several projects. Our government is trying to ensure that every city has more and more green transport, electric buses, electric cars, electric two wheelers and smart mobility; people are using only one card for transport facilities; every city has Integrated Command and Control Centre to make the facility smart; every city has modern waste management system to strengthen the circular economy; every city has adequate modern sewage treatment plants to make every city water plus with better conservation of water sources. The government is also ensuring that there are Gobardhan plants in every city to create 'Waste to Wealth' systems; there are biogas plants; every city emphasizes on energy efficiency and the streets of every city are illuminated with smart LED bulbs. We are moving ahead with this vision.
In order to improve the drinking water and drainage conditions in the cities, we are taking various initiatives under the AMRUT Mission. We also made a law like RERA to help the middle class families who were once troubled due to the absence of this law; who had to wait for years to get the house despite making the payment. The promises made on papers were never delivered. They used to get only promises except the house. So, there were several challenges. In a way, our middle-class families, who wanted to build a house with the entire life's savings, used to feel cheated even before the house was built. This RERA law is doing a great job to protect the middle class people, who want to build a house. We are also developing a healthy competition for development in the cities so that cleanliness becomes the main focus of the local bodies. These topics related to urban planning have also been given a lot of attention in this year's budget.
Brothers and sisters,
Pune's identity is also being developed as a centre for green fuel. We are focusing on biofuel, on ethanol, to get rid of pollution, to reduce foreign dependence on crude oil, and to increase farmers' income. Ethanol blending facilities have been set up on a large scale in Pune. With this, the sugarcane farmers in and around this area will also benefit a lot. Today, the Municipal Corporation has started several projects to make Pune clean and beautiful. These projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees are going to be very useful in freeing Pune from recurring floods and pollution. The central government is providing complete support to the Pune Municipal Corporation for the cleanliness and beautification of the Mula-Mutha river. If the rivers are rejuvenated, the people of the city will also get a huge relief, a new energy.
And I would urge the people living in the cities to celebrate the river festival once a year after fixing a date. We should inculcate a sense of reverence for the river, realize the importance of the river, and take training from an environmental point of view. Only then we will understand the importance of our rivers. Only then we will understand the importance of every single drop of water.
Friends,
The most important thing for the development of modern infrastructure in any country is speed and scale. But for decades, we had such systems due to which the completion of vital projects used to take a long time. This sluggish attitude has been affecting the development of the country as well. In today's fast growing India, we have to focus on speed as well as scale. That is why our government has formulated the PM-Gatishakti National Master Plan. We have seen that often the reason for delay in projects is lack of coordination between different departments, different ministries and governments. As a result, even when a project was completed after years, it became outdated and lost its relevance.
PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan will work to remove all these contradictions. When work is done with an integrated focus and every stakeholder has enough information, then our projects will also be more likely to be completed on time. Consequently, people's problems will be reduced, the money of the country will be saved and people will also get the provisions sooner.
Brothers and sisters,
I am glad that along with modernity, the history and traditions of Pune as well as the pride of Maharashtra are being given equal place in urban planning. This land has been of inspiring saints like Sant Dnyaneshwar and Sant Tukaram. I got the privilege of laying the foundation stone of Sreesanth Dnyaneshwar Maharaj Palkhi Marg and Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg just a few months back. Taking pride in its history let this development journey of modernity continue like this. With this wish, once again my heartiest congratulations to all the people of Pune!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखने और उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
06 MAR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज, महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले, सावित्रीबाई फुले, महर्षि कर्वे यंचासह अशा अनेक प्रतिभाशाली साहित्यिक कलाकार, समाजसेवक यांच्या वास्तव्याने पावन झालेल्या पुण्यनगरीतील माझा बंधू-भगिनींना नमस्कार!
इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित महाराष्ट्र के गवर्नर श्रीमान भगत सिंह कोशियारी जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे साथी रामदास अठावले जी, उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री अजित पवार जी, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के अन्य मंत्रिगण, पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फणनवीस जी, संसद में मेरे साथी प्रकाश जावडेकर जी, अन्य सांसदगण, विधायकगण, पुणे के मेयर मुरलीधर महौल जी, पिंपरी चिंचवड की मेयर श्रीमती माई धोरे जी, यहां उपस्थित अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
इस समय देश आजादी के 75 वर्ष निमित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। भारत की आजादी में पुणे का ऐतिहासिक योगदान रहा है। लोकमान्य तिलक, चापेकर बंधु, गोपाल गणेश अगरकर, सेनापति बापट, गोपाल कृष्ण देशमुख, आर. जी. भंडारकर, महादेव गोविंद रानाडे जी जैसे अनेक इस धरती के सभी स्वतंत्रता सेनाओं को मैं आदरपूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं।
आज महाराष्ट्र के विकास के लिए समर्पित रहे रामभाऊ म्हालगी जी की पुण्य तिथि भी है। मैं आज बाबा साहेब पुरंदरे जी को भी आदरपूर्वक याद कर रहा हूं। कुछ देर पहले ही मुझे छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज जी की भव्य प्रतिमा का लोकार्पण करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। हम सभी के हृदय में सदा-सर्वदा बसने वाले छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज जी की ये प्रतिमा, युवा पीढ़ी में, आने वाली पीढ़ियों में राष्ट्रभक्ति की प्रेरणा जगाएगी।
आज पुणे के विकास से जुड़े अनेक अन्य प्रकल्पों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि पुणे मेट्रो के शिलान्यास के लिए आपने मुझे बुलाया था और अब लोकार्पण का भी आपने मुझे अवसर दिया है। पहले शिलान्‍यास होते थे तो पता ही नहीं चलता था कब उद्घाटन होगा।
सा‍थियो,
ये घटना इसलिए महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि इसमें ये संदेश भी है कि समय पर योजनाओं को पूरा किया जा सकता है। आज मुला-मुठा नदी को प्रदूषण से मुक्त करने के लिए 1100 करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट पर भी काम आरंभ हो रहा है। आज पुणे को ई-बसें भी मिली हैं, बानेर में ई-बस के डिपो का उद्घाटन हुआ है। और इन सबके साथ, और मैं ऊषा जी को अभिनंदन देता हूं आज पुणे के अनेक विविधता भरे जीवन में एक सुहाना तोहफा आर के लक्ष्मण जी को समर्पित एक बेहतरीन आर्ट गैलरी म्यूज़ियम भी पुणे को मिला है। मैं ऊषा जी को उनके पूरे परिवार को, क्‍योंकि मैं लगातार उनके संपर्क में रहा हूं। उनका उत्साह, एक मन में लग्‍न और काम को पूरा करने के लिए दिन-रात जुटे रहना, मैं वाकई पूरे परिवार का, ऊषा जी का अभिनंदन करता हूं। इन सभी सेवाकार्यों के लिए मैं आज पुणे वासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं और साथ-साथ हमारे दोनों मेयर साहेबान को, उनकी टीम को तेज गति से विकास के अनेक काम करने के लिए भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
पुणे अपनी सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और राष्ट्रभक्ति की चेतना के लिए मशहूर रहा है। और साथ ही पुणे ने एजुकेशन, रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट, आईटी और ऑटोमोबिल के क्षेत्र में भी अपनी पहचान निरंतर मजबूत की है। ऐसे में आधुनिक सुविधाएं, पुणे के लोगों की जरूरत हैं और हमारी सरकार पुणेवासियों की इसी आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए अनेक मोर्चों पर काम कर रही है। अभी थोड़ी देर पहले मैंने गरवारे से आनंदनगर तक पुणे मेट्रो में सफर किया है। ये मेट्रो पुणे में मोबिलिटी को आसान करेगी, प्रदूषण और जाम से राहत देगी, पुणे के लोगों की Ease of Living बढ़ाएगी। 5-6 साल पहले हमारे देवेंद्र जी जब यहां मुख्‍यमंत्री थे तो इस प्रोजेक्ट को लेकर वो लगातार दिल्‍ली आते रहते थे, बड़े उमंग और उत्‍साह के साथ वो इस प्रोजेक्‍ट के पीछे लगे रहते थे। मैं उनके प्रयत्‍नों का अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियो,
कोरोना महामारी के बीच भी ये सेक्शन आज सेवा के लिए तैयार हुआ है। पुणे मेट्रो के संचालन के लिए सोलर पावर का भी व्यापक उपयोग हो रहा है। इससे हर साल लगभग 25 हज़ार टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का एमिशन रुकेगा। मैं इस प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़े सभी लोगों का, खास करके सभी श्रमिकों का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। आपका ये योगदान, पुणे के प्रोफेशनल्स, यहां के स्टूडेंट्स, यहां के सामान्य मानवी को बहुत मदद करेगा।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में कितनी तेजी से शहरीकरण हो रहा है, इससे आप सभी भली-भांति परिचित हैं। माना जाता है कि साल 2030 तक हमारी शहरी जनसंख्या, 60 करोड़ को पार कर जाएगी। शहरों की बढ़ती हुई आबादी, अपने साथ अनेक अवसर ले करके आती है लेकिन साथ-साथ चुनौतियां भी होती हैं। शहरों में एक निश्चित सीमा में ही फ्लाइओवर बन सकते हैं, जनसंख्‍या बढ़ती जाए कितने फलाईओवर बनाएंगे? कहां-कहां बनाएंगे? कितनी सड़कें चौड़ी करेंगे? कहां-कहां करेंगे? ऐसे में हमारे पास विकल्प एक ही है- Mass Transportation. Mass Transportation की व्यवस्थाओं का ज्यादा से ज्यादा निर्माण। इसलिए आज हमारी सरकार Mass Transportation के साधनों और विशेषकर मेट्रो कनेक्टिविटी पर खास ध्यान दे रही है।
2014 तक देश के सिर्फ दिल्ली-NCR में ही मेट्रो का एक व्यापक विस्तार हुआ था। बाकि इक्का-दुक्का शहरों में मेट्रो पहुंचनी शुरु ही हुई थी। आज देश के 2 दर्जन से अधिक शहरों में मेट्रो या तो ऑपरेशनल हो चुकी है या फिर जल्द चालू होने वाली है। इसमें भी महाराष्ट्र की हिस्सेदारी है। मुंबई हो, पुणे-पिंपरी चिंचवड़ हो, ठाणे हो, नागपुर हो, आज महाराष्ट्र में मेट्रो नेटवर्क का बहुत तेज़ी से विस्तार हो रहा है।
आज के इस अवसर पर मेरा एक आग्रह पुणे और हर उस शहर के लोगों से है जहां मेट्रो चल रही है। मैं प्रभुत्‍व नागरिकों से विशेष आग्रह करूंगा, समाज में जो बड़े लोग कहे जाते हैं, उनसे मैं विशेष आग्रह करूंगा कि हम कितने ही बड़े क्‍यों न हुए हों, मेटो में यात्रा की आदत समाज के हर वर्ग को डालनी चाहिए। आप जितना ज्यादा मेट्रो में चलेंगे, उतना ही अपने शहर की मदद करेंगे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
21वीं सदी के भारत में हमें अपने शहरों को आधुनिक भी बनाना होगा और उनमें नई सुविधाएं भी जोड़नी होंगी। भविष्य के भारत के शहर को ध्यान में रखते हुए हमारी सरकार अनेकों परियोजनाओं पर एक साथ काम कर रही है। हमारी सरकार का प्रयास है कि, हर शहर में ज्यादा से ज्यादा ग्रीन ट्रांसपोर्ट हो, इलेक्ट्रिक बसें हों, इलेक्ट्रिक कारें हों, इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया वाहन हों, हर शहर में स्मार्ट मोबिलिटी हो, लोग ट्रांसपोर्ट सुविधाओं के लिए एक ही कार्ड का इस्तेमाल करें। हर शहर में सुविधा को स्मार्ट बनाने वाले Integrated Command and Control Center हो, हर शहर में सर्कुलर इकॉनमी को मजबूत बनाने वाला आधुनिक वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम हो, हर शहर को वॉटर प्लस बनाने वाले पर्याप्त आधुनिक सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट हों, जल स्रोतों के संरक्षण का बेहतर इंतजाम हो, हर शहर में Waste to Wealth create करने वाले गोबरधन प्लांट हों, बायोगैस प्लांट हों, हर शहर Energy Efficiency पर जोर दे, हर शहर की स्ट्रीट लाइटें स्मार्ट LED बल्ब से जगमगाएं, इस विजन को लेकर हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
शहरों में पेयजल और ड्रेनेज की स्थिति को सुधारने के लिए हम अमृत मिशन को ले करके अनेक विद initiative ले करके चल रहे हैं। हमने RERA जैसा कानून भी बनाया ताकि जो मध्‍यमवर्गीय परिवार कभी इस कानून के अभाव में परेशान होते थे, पैसे देते थे, सालों निकल जाते थे, मकान नहीं मिलता था। उन सारी समस्‍याओं का समाधान जो कागज में बताया जाता था, वो मकान नहीं होता था, बहुत सारी अव्‍यवस्‍थाएं होती थीं। एक प्रकार से हमारा मध्‍यमवर्गीय परिवार जो जिंदगी की बहुत बड़ी पूंजी से अपना एक घर बनाना चाहता है वो घर बनने से पहले ही अपने साथ चीटिंग हुआ महसूस करता है। इस मध्‍यम वर्ग के लोगों को, घर बनाने वाली इच्‍छा रखने वालों को सुरक्षा देने के लिए ये RERA का कानून बहुत बड़ा काम कर रहा है। हम शहरों में विकास की स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा भी विकसित कर रहे हैं ताकि स्वच्छता पर स्थानीय निकायों का पूरा फोकस रहे। अर्बन प्लानिंग से जुड़े इन विषयों पर साल के बजट में भी ध्यान दिया गया है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
पुणे की पहचान ग्रीन फ्यूल के सेंटर के रूप में भी सशक्त हो रही है। प्रदूषण की समस्या से मुक्ति, कच्चे तेल के लिए विदेशी निर्भरता को कम करने, और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए हम इथेनॉल पर, बायोफ्यूल पर फोकस कर रहे हैं। पुणे में बड़े स्तर पर इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग से जुड़ी सुविधाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। इससे यहां आसपास के गन्ना किसानों को भी बहुत बड़ी मदद मिलने वाली है। पुणे को स्वच्छ और सुंदर बनाने के लिए भी आज महानगरपालिका ने अनेक काम शुरु किए हैं। बार-बार आने वाली बाढ़ और प्रदूषण से पुणे को मुक्ति देने में ये सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट बहुत उपयोगी होने वाले हैं। मुला-मुठा नदी की साफ-सफाई और सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए भी पुणे महानगरपालिका को केंद्र सरकार पूरा सहयोग दे रही है। नदियां फिर से जीवंत होंगी तो शहर के लोगों को भी सुकून मिलेगा, उन्हें भी नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी।
और मैं तो शहरों में रहने वालों को आग्रह करूंगा कि साल में एक बार तिथि तय करके रेगुलर नदी उत्‍सव मनाना चाहिए। नदी के प्रति श्रद्धा, नदी का महात्‍म्‍य, पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से प्रशिक्षण, पूरे शहर में नदी उत्‍सव का वातावरण बनाना चाहिए, तब जा करके हमारी नदियों का महत्‍व हम समझेंगें। पानी की एक एक बूंद का हम महत्‍व समझेंगे।
साथियों,
किसी भी देश में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए जो चीज सबसे जरूरी है वो है स्पीड और स्केल। लेकिन दशकों तक हमारे यहां ऐसी व्यवस्थाएं रहीं कि अहम परियोजनाओं को पूरा होने में काफी देर हो जाती थी। ये सुस्त रवैया, देश के विकास को भी प्रभावित करता रहा है। आज के तेजी से बढ़ते हुए भारत में हमें स्पीड पर भी ध्यान देना होगा और स्केल पर भी। इसलिए ही हमारी सरकार ने पीएम-गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान बनाया है। हमने देखा है कि अक्सर परियोजनाओं में देरी की वजह होती है, अलग-अलग विभागों में, अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों में, सरकारों में तालमेल की कमी। इस वजह से होता ये है कि जब बरसों के बाद कोई परियोजना पूरी भी होती है, तो वो आउटडेटेड हो जाती है, उसकी प्रासंगिकता ही खत्म हो जाती है।
पीएम गति शक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान, इन्हीं सारे विरोधाभाषों को दूर करने का काम करेगा। जब एक integrated focus के साथ काम होगा, हर स्टेकहोल्डर के पास पर्याप्त जानकारी होगी, तो हमारे प्रोजेक्ट्स भी समय पर पूरे होने की संभावना बढ़ेगी। इससे लोगों की दिक्कतें भी कम होंगी, देश का पैसा भी बचेगा और लोगों को सुविधाएं भी ज्यादा जल्दी मिलेंगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मुझे इस बात का भी संतोष है कि आधुनिकता के साथ-साथ पुणे की पौराणिकता को, महाराष्ट्र के गौरव को भी अर्बन प्लानिंग में उतना ही स्थान दिया जा रहा है। ये भूमि संत ज्ञानेश्वर और संत तुकाराम जैसे प्रेरक संतों की रही है। कुछ महीने पहले ही श्रीसंत ज्ञानेश्वर महाराज पालखी मार्ग और संत तुकाराम महाराज पालखी मार्ग का शिलान्यास करने का सौभाग्य मुझे मिला है। अपने इतिहास पर गर्व करते हुए आधुनिकता की ये विकास यात्रा यूं ही सतत चलती रहे, इसी कामना के साथ पुणे के सभी नागरिकों को फिर से बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !