Ministry of Finance
NASIN Academy will be ready by 2024: Nirmala Sitharaman.
The institute will be shaped to match world standards.
Training of probationary IRS officers to begin from September 2023.
Centre will extend all support to Andhra Pradesh: Union Finance Minister.
05 MAR 2022 10:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has said that the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes and Narcotics (NASIN) will be completed by 2024 with world-class standards. The Union Minister said that Rs 729 crore would be spent in the first phase for the Academy, for which required funds have already been allocated.
Smt. Sitharaman participated today, in Bhoomi Pooja ceremony to mark the commencement of works for the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes and Narcotics (NASIN) at Palasamudram village in Gorantla Mandal of Anantapur district.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Finance Minister remined that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had promised to set up NASIN Academy at the time of partition of the state of Andhra Pradesh.
She also reminded that in April 2015, the then Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley had unveiled the plaque for the establishment of the NASIN Academy. In recent times, a compound wall had been erected around the land given by the farmers for the construction of the academy and compensation had been provided to the farmers under R&R package, she added.
She said, like the Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy in Mussoorie where the IAS officers are trained and the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Academy in Hyderabad to train the IPS officers, the NASIN Academy at Palasamudram will provide training to IRS trainee officers with world standards commencing from September 2023.
The Union Minister, on this occasion, extended special thanks to the farmers of the two villages who donated land for the academy. She said steps will be taken to ensure that the construction of the academy would be hassle-free without any dearth of funds and hoped that once the academy is completed there would be further development in Hindupuram and Palasamudram areas. Smt. Sitharaman said the central government would extend all possible assistance to Andhra Pradesh.
Earlier, the Union Minister along with state ministers planted saplings on the premises of the Academy. State Finance Minister Buggna Rajendranath handed over a special memento to Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on the occasion.
State Finance Minister Buggna Rajendranath, State Roads and Buildings Minister M. Shankara Narayana, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sanghatan (NYKS) Vice Chairman Vishnuvardhan Reddy, Government Whip Kapu Ramachandra Reddy, District Collector S. Nagalakshmi, APIIC Chairman M. Govindareddy, Hindupuram MP Gorantla Madhav, Zilla Parishad Chairman B. Girijamma, Dharmavaram MLA Kethireddy Venkatramireddy, AHUDA Chairman Mahalakshmi Srinivas, Joint Collector (Revenue) Ketan Garg, Penukonda Sub-Collector Naveen and others were present on the occasion.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सीमाशुल्क, अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि नार्कोटिक्स (एनएएसआयएन) प्रशिक्षण अकादमीची उभारणी 2024 पर्यंत पूर्ण होईल- निर्मला सीतारामन
ही संस्था जागतिक मानकांच्या अनुरूप असेल
सप्टेंबर 2023 पासून भारतीय महसूल सेवेतील प्रशिक्षणाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांचे प्रशिक्षण सुरु होणार
05 MAR 2022 10:11PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक दर्जाच्या मानकांशी अनुरूप, राष्ट्रीय सीमाशुल्क, अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी नार्कोटिक्स (एनएएसआयएन) प्रशिक्षण अकादमीची उभारणी 2024 पर्यंत पूर्ण होईल, असे केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले. अकादमीसाठी पहिल्या टप्प्यात 729 कोटी रुपये खर्च केले जाणार असून त्यासाठीच्या आवश्यक निधीचे वितरण यापूर्वीच करण्यात आले आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाल्या.
आंध्रप्रदेशमधील अनंतपूर जिल्ह्यातील गोरंटला मंडळातील पलासमुद्रम गावात राष्ट्रीय सीमाशुल्क, अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी विभाग (एनएएसआयएन) प्रशिक्षण अकादमीच्या कामांचा प्रारंभ करताना आयोजित भूमिपूजन कार्यक्रमात सीतारामन यांनी सहभाग घेतला.
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्याच्या विभाजनाच्या वेळी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी एनएएसआयएन अकादमी स्थापन करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले होते,याचे स्मरण केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्र्यानी यावेळी बोलताना करून दिले.
एप्रिल 2015 मध्ये तत्कालीन केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री अरुण जेटली यांनी एनएएसआयएन अकादमीच्या स्थापनेच्या फलकाचे अनावरण केल्याची आठवणही त्यांनी करून दिली
पलासमुद्रम येथील एनएएसआयएन अकादमी सप्टेंबर 2023 पासून भारतीय महसूल सेवेतील प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना जागतिक दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध करून देईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी अकादमीसाठी जमीन देणाऱ्या दोन्ही गावातील शेतकऱ्यांचे विशेष आभार मानले.निधीची कमतरता न भासता अकादमीचे बांधकाम विनाअडथळा होईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पावले उचलली जातील असे सांगत अकादमीचे काम पूर्ण झाल्यावर हिंदूपुरम आणि पलासमुद्रम भागाचा आणखी विकास होईल अशी अशा केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली.