Ministry of Science & Technology
ARIES and IIT Roorkee students to participate in joint PhDs through MoU signed for academic cooperation
05 MAR 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Students of Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) and Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IITR)will soon be able to participate in joint PhD programmesand IIT Roorkee students can do projects on the ongoing activities at ARIES utilizing the various existing and upcoming facilities at ARIES.
This will be possible through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between ARIES, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, with Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IITR) for academic cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
This MoU will foster collaboration, and facilitate advancement of knowledge on the basis of reciprocity, best effort, mutual benefit, and frequent interactions.Furthermore, ARIES and IIT Roorkeehave agreed to jointly sponsor research, development and consultancy; exchange of faculty, scientists and students; exchange of scientific and technical matter; hold joint conferences, workshops and short-term courses.
On this occasion, Director, ARIES,Prof.Dipankar Banerjee, asserted, “ARIES will facilitate to host scientific instrument(s) from IIT Roorkee for mutual benefits of faculties and students of both the institutions.”
“The aim of this partnership is to bring the researchers of IIT Roorkee and ARIES closer to each other so as to use their respective strengths to jointly address interesting scientific and engineering problems,”said Director, IIT Roorkee, Prof.Ajit K Chaturvedi,.
ARIES and IIT Roorkee recognize their strengths in research and education in one or more disciplines of Science, Engineering, Management, and Social Sciences, and their mutual interest in engaging themselves in academic cooperation.
ARIES is one of the leading research institutes which specializes in observational Astronomy & Astrophysics, Solar Physics and Atmospheric Sciences. The main research interests of Astronomy & Astrophysics division are in solar, planetary, stellar, galactic and extra-galactic astronomy including stellar variabilities, X-ray binaries, star clusters, nearby galaxies, quasars, and inherently transient events like supernovae and highly energetic gamma ray bursts.ARIES hosts three existing optical telescopes 3.6m DOT (India’s largest), 1.3m DFOT and 1.04m ST and the upcoming 4m ILMT along with a 206.5 MHz ST Radar.
IIT Roorkee is an institute of national importance imparting higher education in engineering, sciences, management, architecture and planning, and humanities and socialsciences. Since its establishment in 1847, the Institute has played a vital role in providing technical human resources and know-how to the country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل (اے آر آئی ایس ایس) اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے طلباء تعلیمی تعاون کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے مشترکہ پی ایچ ڈی میں شرکت کریں گے
05 MAR 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5/مارچ 2022 ۔ آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی روڑکی (آئی آئی ٹی آر) جلد ہی مشترکہ پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں میں حصہ لے سکیں گے اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے طلباء آئی آئی ٹی آر میں مختلف موجودہ اور آنے والی سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھا تے ہوئے جاری سرگرمیوں پر پروجیکٹس کر سکیں گے۔
یہ باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعلیمی تعاون کے لیے حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ اے آر آئی ای ایس اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی روڑکی کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے ممکن ہوسکے گا۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ باہمی تعاون، بہترین کوشش، باہمی فائدے اور مسلسل تعامل کی بنیاد پر تعاون کو فروغ دے گا اور علم کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، اے آر آئی ای ایس اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی نے مشترکہ طور پر تحقیق، ترقی اور مشاورت کو اسپانسر کرنے،فیکلٹی، سائنس دانوں اور طلباء کے تبادلے، سائنسی اور تکنیکی معاملات کے تبادلے،مشترکہ طور پر کانفرنسوں، ورکشاپوں اور مختصر دورانیے کے کورسز کے انعقاد پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اے آر آئی ای ایس کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر دیپانکر بنرجی نے زور دیا کہ اے آر آئی ای ایس، دونوں اداروں کے اساتذہ اور طلباء کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی سے سائنسی آلات کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسراجیت کے چترویدی نے کہا کہ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور اے آر آئی ای ایس سے محققین کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لانا ہے تاکہ دلچسپ سائنسی اور انجینئرنگ سے متعلق مسائل کا مشترکہ طور پر حل نکالنے کیلئے وہ اپنی متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرسکیں۔
اے آر آئی ای ایس اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی سائنس، انجینئرنگ، مینجمنٹ اور سماجی علوم کے ایک یا زیادہ موضوعات میں تحقیق اور تعلیم میں اپنی صلاحیتوں اور علمی تعاون میں خود کو شامل کرنے میں باہمی دلچسپی کا حترام کرتے ہیں۔
اے آر آئی ای ایس، مشاہداتی فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات، شمسی طبیعیات اور ماحولیاتی سائنس میں مہارت رکھنے والے سرکردہ اداروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات ڈویژن کی اہم تحقیقی دلچسپی، شمسی، سیاروی، کوکبی، کہکشانی اور اضافی - کہکشانی فلکیات میں ہے جس میں اسٹیلر ایری ایبلیٹیز، ایکسرے بائنیریز، ستاروں کے جھرمٹ، قریبی کہکشائیں، کواسار اور سوپرنو اور انتہائی توانائی بخش گاما ریز برسٹ جیسے فطری ٹرانزینٹ ایونٹس شامل ہیں ۔ اے آر آئی ای ایس تین موجودہ آپٹیکل دوربینیں 3.6 ایم ڈی او ٹی (بھارت کی سب سے بڑی)، 1.3 ایم ڈی ایف او ٹی اور 1.04 ایم ایس ٹی اور 206.5 ایم ایچ زیڈ ایس ٹی ریڈار کے ساتھ ساتھ آنے والے 4 ایم آئی ایل ایم ٹی کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی ایک قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ ہے جو انجینئرنگ، سائنس، مینجمنٹ، فن تعمیر اور منصوبہ بندی اور ہیومنیٹیز اور سماجی علوم میں اعلیٰ تعلیم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 1847 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ملک کو تکنیکی معیاری وسائل اور علم فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔