Ministry of Science & Technology
ARIES and IIT Roorkee students to participate in joint PhDs through MoU signed for academic cooperation
05 MAR 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Students of Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) and Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IITR)will soon be able to participate in joint PhD programmesand IIT Roorkee students can do projects on the ongoing activities at ARIES utilizing the various existing and upcoming facilities at ARIES.
This will be possible through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between ARIES, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, with Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IITR) for academic cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
This MoU will foster collaboration, and facilitate advancement of knowledge on the basis of reciprocity, best effort, mutual benefit, and frequent interactions.Furthermore, ARIES and IIT Roorkeehave agreed to jointly sponsor research, development and consultancy; exchange of faculty, scientists and students; exchange of scientific and technical matter; hold joint conferences, workshops and short-term courses.
On this occasion, Director, ARIES,Prof.Dipankar Banerjee, asserted, “ARIES will facilitate to host scientific instrument(s) from IIT Roorkee for mutual benefits of faculties and students of both the institutions.”
“The aim of this partnership is to bring the researchers of IIT Roorkee and ARIES closer to each other so as to use their respective strengths to jointly address interesting scientific and engineering problems,”said Director, IIT Roorkee, Prof.Ajit K Chaturvedi,.
ARIES and IIT Roorkee recognize their strengths in research and education in one or more disciplines of Science, Engineering, Management, and Social Sciences, and their mutual interest in engaging themselves in academic cooperation.
ARIES is one of the leading research institutes which specializes in observational Astronomy & Astrophysics, Solar Physics and Atmospheric Sciences. The main research interests of Astronomy & Astrophysics division are in solar, planetary, stellar, galactic and extra-galactic astronomy including stellar variabilities, X-ray binaries, star clusters, nearby galaxies, quasars, and inherently transient events like supernovae and highly energetic gamma ray bursts.ARIES hosts three existing optical telescopes 3.6m DOT (India’s largest), 1.3m DFOT and 1.04m ST and the upcoming 4m ILMT along with a 206.5 MHz ST Radar.
IIT Roorkee is an institute of national importance imparting higher education in engineering, sciences, management, architecture and planning, and humanities and socialsciences. Since its establishment in 1847, the Institute has played a vital role in providing technical human resources and know-how to the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एरीज़ तथा आईआईटी रुड़की के छात्र शैक्षणिक सहयोग के लिए हस्‍ताक्षरित एमओयू के माध्‍यम से संयुक्‍त पीएचडी में हिस्‍सा लेंगे
05 MAR 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑबज़रवेशनल साइंसेज (एरीज़)तथा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान रुड़की (आईआईटीआर) शीघ्र ही संयुक्‍त पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों में भाग ले सकेंगे तथा आईआईटी रुड़की के छात्र एरीज़ में विभिन्‍न विद्यमान तथा आगामी सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाते हुए एरीज़ में जारी गतिविधियों पर परियोजनाएं कर सकते हैं।
यह परस्‍पर हितों के क्षेत्रों में शैक्षणिक सहयोग के लिए भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्‍वायतशासी संस्‍थान एरीज़ तथा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान रुड़की के बीच हस्‍ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन के जरिए संभव हो सकेगा।
यह एमओयू सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा तथा पारस्‍परिकता, सर्वोत्‍तम प्रयास, आपसी लाभ तथा निरंतर परस्‍पर संपर्कों के आधार पर ज्ञान की उन्‍नति की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, एरीज़ तथा आईआईटी रुड़की ने संयुक्‍त रूप से अनुसंधान, विकास और परामर्श को प्रायोजित करने; संकाय, वैज्ञानिकों तथा छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान; वैज्ञानिक तथा तकनीकी मामलों के आदान-प्रदान; संयुक्‍त रूप से सम्‍मेलनों, कार्यशालाओं तथा अल्‍प अवधि पाठ्यक्रमों को आयोजित करने पर सहमति जताई है।
इस अवसर पर एरीज़ के निदेशक प्रो. दीपांकर बनर्जी ने जोर देकर कहा ‘एरीज़ दोनों संस्‍थानों के संकायों तथा छात्रों के पारस्‍परिक लाभ के लिए आईआईटी रुड़की से वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों की मेज़बानी करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।’
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. अजीत के. चतुर्वेदी ने कहा ‘इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्‍य आईआईटी रुड़की तथा एरीज़ के शोधकर्ताओं को एक-दूसरे के निकट लाना है जिससे कि दिलचस्‍प वैज्ञानिक तथा इंजीनियरिंग समस्‍याओं का संयुक्‍त रूप से समाधान करने के लिए वे अपनी संबंधित शक्तियों का उपयोग कर सकें।’
एरीज़ तथा आईआईटी रुड़की विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग, प्रबंधन तथा सामाजिक विज्ञानों के एक या अधिक विषयों में अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा में अपनी शक्तियों तथा शैक्षणिक सहयोग में खुद को संलग्‍न करने में पारस्‍परिक रुचि का सम्‍मान करते हैं।
एरीज़ उन अग्रणी संस्‍थानों में से एक है जिसे ऑबज़रवेशनल एस्‍ट्रॉनॉमी तथा एस्‍ट्रॉफिजिक्‍स, सोलर फिजिक्‍स तथा वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्‍त है। एस्‍ट्रॉनॉमी तथा एस्‍ट्रॉफिजिक्‍स प्रभाग की प्रमुख अनुसंधान दिलचस्‍पी स्‍टेलर विभिन्‍नताओं, एक्‍सरेबाइनरीज़, तारों के गुच्‍छे, नजदीक की आकाशगंगाएं, क्‍वासर तथा सोपरनोवा एवं अत्‍याधिक ऊर्जावान, गामा रे विस्‍फोट जैसी सहज रूप से क्षणिक घटनाओं सहित,सोलर, प्‍लेनेटरी, स्‍टेलर, गेलै‍क्टिक तथा एक्स्‍ट्रा-गेलैक्टिक एस्‍ट्रॉनॉमी में है। एरीज़ तीन वर्तमान ऑप्टिकल टेलिस्‍कोप 3.6 एम डॉट (भारत का सबसे बड़ा), 1.3 एम डीफोट तथा 1.04 एम एसटी तथा 206.5 मेगाहॉट्ज एसटी राडार के साथ-साथ आगामी 4 एम आईएलएमटी की मेज़बानी करता है।
आईआईटी रुड़की इंजीनियरिंग, विज्ञान, प्रबंधन, वास्‍तुकला और योजना निर्माण तथा मानविकी और सामाजिक विज्ञान में उच्‍च शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाला राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व का एक संस्‍थान है। 1847 में अपनी स्‍थापना के बाद से, संस्‍थान ने देश को तकनीकी मानक संसाधन तथा ज्ञान उपलब्‍ध कराने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।