Ministry of Science & Technology
ARIES and IIT Roorkee students to participate in joint PhDs through MoU signed for academic cooperation
05 MAR 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Students of Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) and Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IITR)will soon be able to participate in joint PhD programmesand IIT Roorkee students can do projects on the ongoing activities at ARIES utilizing the various existing and upcoming facilities at ARIES.
This will be possible through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between ARIES, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, with Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IITR) for academic cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
This MoU will foster collaboration, and facilitate advancement of knowledge on the basis of reciprocity, best effort, mutual benefit, and frequent interactions.Furthermore, ARIES and IIT Roorkeehave agreed to jointly sponsor research, development and consultancy; exchange of faculty, scientists and students; exchange of scientific and technical matter; hold joint conferences, workshops and short-term courses.
On this occasion, Director, ARIES,Prof.Dipankar Banerjee, asserted, “ARIES will facilitate to host scientific instrument(s) from IIT Roorkee for mutual benefits of faculties and students of both the institutions.”
“The aim of this partnership is to bring the researchers of IIT Roorkee and ARIES closer to each other so as to use their respective strengths to jointly address interesting scientific and engineering problems,”said Director, IIT Roorkee, Prof.Ajit K Chaturvedi,.
ARIES and IIT Roorkee recognize their strengths in research and education in one or more disciplines of Science, Engineering, Management, and Social Sciences, and their mutual interest in engaging themselves in academic cooperation.
ARIES is one of the leading research institutes which specializes in observational Astronomy & Astrophysics, Solar Physics and Atmospheric Sciences. The main research interests of Astronomy & Astrophysics division are in solar, planetary, stellar, galactic and extra-galactic astronomy including stellar variabilities, X-ray binaries, star clusters, nearby galaxies, quasars, and inherently transient events like supernovae and highly energetic gamma ray bursts.ARIES hosts three existing optical telescopes 3.6m DOT (India’s largest), 1.3m DFOT and 1.04m ST and the upcoming 4m ILMT along with a 206.5 MHz ST Radar.
IIT Roorkee is an institute of national importance imparting higher education in engineering, sciences, management, architecture and planning, and humanities and socialsciences. Since its establishment in 1847, the Institute has played a vital role in providing technical human resources and know-how to the country.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஆரியபட்டா ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் ஐஐடி-ரூர்கி மாணவர்கள் கூட்டாக முனைவர் பட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
05 MAR 2022 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
கூர்நோக்கு அறிவியலுக்கான ஆரியபட்டா ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (ARIES) மற்றும் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கழகம் (ஐஐடி) – ரூர்கி மாணவர்கள், விரைவில் கூட்டாக முனைவர் பட்டத்திற்கான ஆராய்ச்சி படிப்புகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், ஆரிய பட்டா ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள மற்றும் புதிதாக ஏற்படுத்தப்படவுள்ள வசதிகளை பயன்படுத்தி அந்த நிறுவனத்தில் ஐஐடி ரூர்கி மாணவர்கள் ப்ராஜெட்டுகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற நிறுவனமான, கூர்நோக்கு அறிவியலுக்கான ஆரியபட்டா ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (ARIES) ஐஐடி – ரூர்கியுடன் பரஸ்பர நலன் பயக்கும் வகையில் கல்வி சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்புகளை மேற்கொள்ள கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ள புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மூலம் இது சாத்தியமாகும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், ஒத்துழைப்புகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், பரஸ்பர அடிப்படையில் அறிவாற்றலை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவுவதோடு, சிறந்த முயற்சிகள், பரஸ்பர பலன் மற்றும் அடிக்கடி கலந்துரையாடவும் வழிவகுக்கும். இது தவிர ஆரியபட்டா ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமும், ஐஐடி ரூர்கியும் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, ஆலோசனை பணிகளுக்கு கூட்டாக நிதியுதவி வழங்கவும் ஒப்பு கொண்டுள்ளன. ஆசிரியர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் பரிமாற்றம், பரிமாற்றம் செய்வதுடன், மாநாடுகள், பயிலரங்குகள் மற்றும் குறுகிய கால பயிற்சிகளை கூட்டாக மேற்கொள்ளவும் இரு நிறுவனங்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஆரியபட்டா ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் திபங்கர் பானர்ஜி, இரு நிறுவனங்களையும் சேர்ந்த ஆசிரியர்கள்மற்றும் மாணவர்களுக்கு பரஸ்பர பலன் அளிக்கக்கூடிய ஐஐடி ரூர்கியின் அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை பயன்படுத்தி தமது நிறுவனம் உதவும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1803169