AYUSH
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal announces more than ₹100 crore investments for Ayush Healthcare sector in Nagaland
04 MAR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
• One Integrated Ayush Hospital in Kohima inaugurated
• Four integrated Ayush Hospitals be developed at Kihpire, Mokokchung, Nagaland University at Dimapur & Wokha
• One Ayurvedic College be developed with ₹ 70 crores at Longleng
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announced a major investment of more than ₹100 crores to develop the Ayush Healthcare sector in the state of Nagaland today. One 30 bedded Ayush hospital and three 10 bedded hospitals along with one Ayurvedic college which will be developed in the state with the allocated funds.
An integrated Ayush Hospital was also inaugurated by the Union Minister at Razha Chedema in Kohima earlier today. The 30 bedded Ayush hospitals will be developed at Kihpire while the 10 bedded Ayush hospitals will be developed, one each at Mokokchung, at Nagaland University in Dimapur & Wokha. In order to give the higher education in Ayush a fillip in the region, the Union Minister announced setting up of a state-of-the-art Ayurvedic college at Longleng. The cost of this college is estimated at ₹ 70 crores.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, that the Northeast has an immense potential to become the hub in the Ayush sector. He said that with our rich traditional knowledge base in folk medicine & the bounty of flora, we can provide health & wellness solutions for people of India as well as our neighbouring countries. “This will give us economic strength and our community will be blessed with a healing touch to treat human illness” he further added .
The Minister further informed that the Ministry has taken a step towards the development of Ayush with an investment of Rs 172 crore in Nagaland and Mizoram. He said that ten new Ayush hospitals and one Ayurvedic college would be set up in these two states.
Talking about the steps taken to preserve & conserve the folk medicine in the region, the Union Ayush Minister said,In order to learn & leverage the folk medicine, the Ayush ministry is conducting a multi centric research project to critically appraise and validate Local Health Traditions (LHT), Oral health Traditions (OHT) and Ethno Medicinal Practices (EMP) among ethnic communities of the Northeast.”
The Minister of Health & Family Welfare of Government of Nagaland, S Pangnyu Phom and Minister of Urban Development & Municipal Affairs of Government of Nagaland, Dr Niekiesalie Kire along with senior officials of Nagaland government and AYUSH ministry attended this meeting.

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नागालैंड में आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक राशि के निवेश की घोषणा की
04 MAR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
• कोहिमा में एक एकीकृत आयुष अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया गया
• किहपिरे, मोकोकचुंग, नागालैंड विश्वविद्यालय दीमापुर और वोखा में चार एकीकृत आयुष अस्पताल विकसित किए जाएंगे
• लोंगलेंग में 70 करोड़ रुपए की राशि से एक आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज विकसित किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज नागालैंड में आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र को विकसित करने के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के बड़े निवेश की घोषणा की। इस आवंटित राशि से राज्य में 30 बिस्तरों वाला एक आयुष अस्पताल और 10 बिस्तरों वाले तीन अस्पताल के साथ एक आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज भी विकसित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज कोहिमा के रज़ा चेडेमा में एक एकीकृत आयुष अस्पताल का भी उद्घाटन किया। 30 बिस्तरों वाले आयुष अस्पतालों को किहपिरे में विकसित किया जाएगा, जबकि 10 बिस्तरों वाले एक-एक आयुष अस्पताल को मोकोकचुंग, नागालैंड विश्वविद्यालय दीमापुर और वोखा में विकसित किया जाएगा। इस क्षेत्र में आयुष में उच्च शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लोंगलेंग में एक अत्याधुनिक आयुर्वेदिक महाविद्यालय की स्थापना की घोषणा की। इस महाविद्यालय को 70 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में आयुष क्षेत्र का विशाल केंद्र बनने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोक चिकित्सा में हमारे समृद्ध पारंपरिक ज्ञान और वनस्पतियों की प्रचुरता के साथ, हम भारत के लोगों के साथ-साथ हमारे पड़ोसी देशों के लिए स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के समाधान प्रदान कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यह हमें आर्थिक मज़बूती देगा और हमारे समुदाय के लोगों के लिए बीमारी के उपचार का लाभ भी मिलेगा।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने नागालैंड और मिजोरम में 172 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से आयुष के विकास की दिशा में एक कदम उठाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दोनों राज्यों में दस नए आयुष अस्पताल और एक आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज की स्थापना की जाएगी।
इस क्षेत्र में लोक चिकित्सा के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में बात करते हुए, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने कहा, “लोक चिकित्सा सीखने और लाभ उठाने के लिए, आयुष मंत्रालय स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य का गंभीर मूल्यांकन और सत्यापन करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर के जातीय समुदायों के बीच परंपराएं (एलएचटी), मौखिक स्वास्थ्य परंपराएं (ओएचटी) और एथनो औषधीय व्यवहार (ईएमपी) में एक बहु केंद्रित अनुसंधान परियोजना का संचालन कर रहा है।
इस बैठक में नागालैंड सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, एस पांगन्यू फोम और नागालैंड सरकार के शहरी विकास और नगर मामलों के मंत्री, डॉ. नीकीसाली किरे के साथ नागालैंड सरकार और आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।