Ministry of Steel
Hindi Advisory Committee of Ministry of Steel Reviews the Progress; Meeting held in Madurai
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Presents “Ispat Rajbhasha Sammaan” Awards
04 MAR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of Steel was held last evening i.e. 03rd March, 2022 at Madurai, Tamil Nadu under the chairmanship of the Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh. The Vice Chairman of the meeting, the Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste also graced the occasion.
The Committee reviewed the progress of Hindi in detail and appreciated the efforts being made by the Ministry for promoting the progressive use of Hindi in official work. The Minister of Steel welcomed the suggestions given by the members for promoting the use of Hindi in the Ministry and its Undertakings. Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh assured the members for taking appropriate and prompt action on their constructive suggestions. Minister of State for Steel apprised the members about the status of usage of Hindi in the Ministry and its Undertakings.
Earlier, Additional Secretary (Steel), Smt. Ruchika Chaudhry Govil welcomed the Committee. The meeting was being held after a period of 3 years. The disruption was due to the prevailing pandemic in the country. Deputy Director (OL), Smt. Aastha Jain made Power Point Presentation on effective implementation of Hindi. CMDs of each of the 8 PSUs also presented their achievements in using and propagating the use of Hindi.
On this occasion, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh awarded “Ispat Rajbhasha Sammaan” awards and Commendation Certificates for the year 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 to the Undertakings for their excellent performance in the usage of Official Language Rajbhasha.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks to the Chair as well as to the Members.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
وزارت اسٹیل کی ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی نے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا: مدروئی میں میٹنگ منعقد
جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے ’’اسپات راج بھاشا سمان‘‘ ایوارڈ پیش کیا
04 MAR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اسٹیل کے ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ گزشتہ شام 3 مارچ 2022 کو تمل ناڈو کے مدروئی میں وزارت اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ کے زیر صدارت منعقد ہوئی۔اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے بھی اِس موقع کو رونق بخشی۔
کمیٹی نے تفصیل سے ہندی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور سرکاری کاموں میں ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وزارت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔وزیر اسٹیل نے وزارت اور اس کے ماتحت اداروں میں ہندی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ممبران کے مشوروں کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے ممبران کو یقین دلایا کہ وہ ان کے تعمیری مشوروں پر مناسب اور جلد عمل کریں گے۔ اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت نے وزارت اور اس کے ماتحت اداروں میں ہندی کے استعمال کی حیثیت کے بارے میں ممبران کوآگاہ کیا۔
اس سے پہلے اسٹیل کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ روچیکا چودھری گوول نے کمیٹی کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ میٹنگ کا انعقاد 3 سالوں کی مدت کے بعد کیا جارہا ہے۔ خلل اندازی کی وجہ ملک میں درپیش وبا کی صورتحال ہے۔ ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (او ایل) محترمہ آستھا جین نے ہندی کے مؤثر نفاذ سے متعلق پاور پوائنٹ پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ 8 پی ایس یوز میں سے ہر ایک کے سی ایم ڈیز نے بھی ہندی کے استعمال اور اس کے پھیلانے میں اپنی حصولیابیوں کو پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے19-2018، 20-2019 اور 21-2020 کے لئے ’’اسپات راج بھاشا سمان‘‘ ایوارڈس اور تعریفی سرٹیفکیٹ ماتحت اداروں کو سرکاری زبان راج بھاشا میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لئے پیش کیا۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام جناب صدر اور ممبران کو شکریے کے کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا۔
ش ح۔اک ۔ ع ر
U. NO : 2230