Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR in collaboration with Narcotics Control Bureau conducts National Level Review-cum Consultation on Roll out of Joint Action Plan “ Ek Yudh Nashe Ke Virudh” on Prevention of Drugs and Substance Abuse among Children and Illicit Trafficking
02 MAR 2022 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) in collaboration with Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) conducted a National review cum Consultation on “Roll out of Joint Action Plan” in the States, here today. This Joint Action Plan is a policy document prepared based on various laws, regulations, policies and programmes that are already in place. It is an initiative to prepare a convergent platform for action at various levels starting from School, District to State wherein actions are indicated for various departments and authorities to implement. The Joint Action Plan was prepared by the NCPCR & NCB and released on 9th February, 2021. In first phase, the Joint Action Plan has been rolled out in 272 vulnerable districts identified by the NCB and Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. NCPCR has started monitoring the implementation from April, 2021 and District-wise review meeting was held virtually in July-August, 2021.
Representatives from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Education, NDDTC- All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), United Nations Organization for Drugs Control (UNODC) and Gandhi Smriti & Darshan Samiti (GSDS) participated in the program. Participants from the States included, Chairpersons and Members of SCPCR’s, Officers from the Deptt. of Home, WCD, Social Justice, Health, Excise, State Drugs Controller, State AIDS Control Society and Police.
Shri Satya Narayan Pradhan, DG, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) in his inaugural address mentioned about some of the special initiatives of NCB i.e., running an online e-pledge through mygov.in to spread awareness against drugs especially among the youth of the nation. Till date more than 14 lakh people have taken this virtual pledge against drugs. He hoped that till 15th August, 2022, i.e., the 75th anniversary of India's independence at least 75 lakh people would have taken the e-pledge. He requested all the participants to take this e-pledge and also make others aware of the same. NCB along with NCPCR, through social media platforms, has undertaken the task of streaming celebrity video messages on JAP – 'Ek Yudh Nashe ke Virudh'. Further, he suggested for the creation of a mechanism for co-ordinated action between 8,000 Nasha Mukt Bharat volunteers, who are presently working in 272 vulnerable districts alongside NCB and State Police officers in performing the stated objectives of the campaign.
Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, NCPCR in his address stated about the background of preparing the Joint Action Plan. He mentioned that the Prime Minister takes a keen interest in the issues related to children and personally monitors the programmes and activities meant for children. He had expressed his concerns about the drugs & substance abuse amongst children and directed NCB and NCPCR to undertake a joint initiative involving all the authorities and stakeholders. He stressed that awareness and sensitization is crucial for preventing drugs.
District Magistrates/Collectors of 20 Best Performing Districts viz: Namsai, Udalguri, Chandigarh, Daman, South Goa, Sirsa, Shimla, Udupi, Thiruvananthapuram, Shillong, Jabalpur, Narsinghpur, Champhai, Mehsana, Gajapati, Patiala, Bundi, Thiruvenlveli, Etawah, Uttarkashi on roll out of Joint Action Plan (from July to December, 2021) were felicitated in the programme.
Video Messages of Bollywood Actor/Actress on 'Ek Yudh Nashe ke Virudh' were also released in the programme.
In this review meeting, States made their presentations on the progress made on different indicators provisioned under the JAP. During the review, focus was laid on the strict implementation of the provision of installing CCTV cameras in the chemist shops selling Scheduled X & H drugs, tobacco free zone of the school areas, awareness, and roles to be played by all the stakeholders. The participants agreed to implement this Joint Action Plan in all Districts of the Country.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग ने नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो के साथ बच्चों में नशीली दवाओं और मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग तथा तस्करी को रोकने के लिये “एक युद्ध नशे के विरुद्ध” विषय पर संयुक्त कार्य योजना शुरू करने के सम्बंध में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समीक्षा-सह-परामर्श किया
02 MAR 2022 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग ने आज यहां नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो के साथ बच्चों में नशीली दवाओं और मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग तथा तस्करी को रोकने के लिये एक युद्ध नशे के विरुद्धविषय पर संयुक्त कार्य योजना शुरू करने के सम्बंध में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समीक्षा-सह-परामर्श किया। यह संयुक्त कार्य योजना एक नीतिगत दस्तावेज है, जिसे पहले से विद्यमान विभिन्न कानूनों, नियमों, नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के आधार पर तैयार किया गया। यह पहल इसलिये की गई है, ताकि स्कूलों, जिलों आदि के स्तर से लेकर विभिन्न स्तरों तक कार्रवाई का एक समग्र मंच तैयार हो सके तथा जिसके आधार पर विभिन्न विभागों और प्राधिकारों को कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार मिले। इस संयुक्त कार्य योजना को एनसीपीआर और एनसीबी ने तैयार किया है तथा नौ फरवरी, 2021 को इसे जारी किया गया था। पहले चरण में संयुक्त कार्य योजना को जोखिम वाले 272 जिलों में शुरू किया गया, जिन्हें एनसीबी और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने चिह्नित किया था। एनसीपीआर ने अप्रैल 2021 से कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी शुरू की और जुलाई-अगस्त 2021 में जिलावार वर्चुअल समीक्षा बैठकें कीं।
गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, एनडीडीटीसी – अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, यूनाइटेड नेशंस ऑर्गनाइजेशन फॉर ड्रग्स कंट्रोल (यूएनओडीसी) और गांधी स्मृति एवं दर्शन समिति (जीएसडीएस) के प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। राज्यों की तरफ से हिस्सा लेने वालों में एससीपीसीआर के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य, गृह मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय, स्वास्थ्य, आबकारी, राज्य मादक पदार्थ नियंत्रक, राज्य एड्स नियंत्र सोसायटी तथा पुलिस के अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।
एनसीबी के महानिदेशक श्री सत्य नारायण प्रधान ने अपने उद्घाटन सम्बोधन में एनसीबी द्वारा शुरू की गई कुछ विशेष पहलों के बारे में बताया, जैसे मायगव डॉट इन के जरिये ऑनलाइन ई-शपथ, ताकि नशीली दवाओं के बारे में, खासतौर से देश के युवाओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा की जाये। अब तक 14 लाख लोगों ने नशीली दवाओं के विरुद्ध ई-शपथ ली है। श्री प्रधान ने आशा व्यक्त की कि 15 अगस्त, 2022 तक, यानी भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के समय तक कम से कम 75 लाख लोग ई-शपथ ले लेंगे। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे ई-शपथ लें और दूसरों को भी इसके लिये प्रेरित करें। एनसीबी ने एनसीपीआर के साथ मिलकर सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्म के जरिये एक युद्ध नशे के विरुद्ध का वीडियो संदेश प्रसारित करना तय किया है, जिसमें जाने-माने लोग अपना संदेश देंगे। श्री प्रधान ने सुझाव दिया कि आठ हजार नशा मुक्त भारत स्वयंसेवियों के बीच समन्वय प्रणाली तैयार की जानी चाहिये। ये स्वयंसेवी जोखिम वाले 272 जिलों में काम कर रहे हैं तथा एनसीबी और राज्य पुलिस को अभियान के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
एनसीपीसीआर के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रियांक कानूनगो ने अपने सम्बोधन में संयुक्त कार्य योजना तैयार करने की पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री बच्चों से सम्बंधित विषयों में बहुत रुचि लेते हैं और बच्चों से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों तथा गतिविधियों का खुद निरीक्षण करते हैं। श्री कानूनगो ने बच्चों के बीच नशीली दवाओं और मादक पदार्थों के इस्तेमाल पर चिंता व्यक्त की तथा एनसीबी और एनसीपीसीआर को निर्देश दिया कि वे सभी प्राधिकारों तथा हितधारकों के साथ संयुक्त पहल करें। उन्होंने नशीली दवाओं को रोकने के लिये लोगों को जागरूक करने पर भी जोर दिया।
बीस सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिलों, यानी नमसाई, उदालगिरि, चंडीगढ़, दमन, दक्षिण गोवा, सिरसा, उडुपी, तिरुवनन्तपुरम, शिलांग, जबलपुर, नरसिंहपुर, चम्पई, मेहसाणा, गजपति, पटियाला, बूंदी, तिरुवेनेलवेली, इटावा, उत्तरकाशी के जिलाधिकारियों का सम्मान किया। इन जिलों में जुलाई से दिसम्बर, 2021 के बीच संयुक्त कार्य योजना शुरू की गई थी।
एक युद्ध नशे के विरुद्ध पर बॉलिवुड अभिनेताओं/अभिनेत्रियों के वीडियो संदेश को भी कार्यक्रम में जारी किया गया।
इस समीक्षा बैठक में राज्यों ने संयुक्त कार्य योजना के तहत की गई प्रगति के विषय में प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया। समीक्षा के दौरान, अनुसूची एक्स एवं अनुसूची एच की दवा बेचने वाली दुकानों, स्कूली के पास शून्य तम्बाकू क्षेत्रों में सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाने के प्रावधान का कड़ाई से पालन करने पर जोर दिया गया। साथ ही सभी हितधारकों की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने देश के सभी जिलों में संयुक्त कार्य योजना लागू करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।