Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR in collaboration with Narcotics Control Bureau conducts National Level Review-cum Consultation on Roll out of Joint Action Plan “ Ek Yudh Nashe Ke Virudh” on Prevention of Drugs and Substance Abuse among Children and Illicit Trafficking
02 MAR 2022 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) in collaboration with Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) conducted a National review cum Consultation on “Roll out of Joint Action Plan” in the States, here today. This Joint Action Plan is a policy document prepared based on various laws, regulations, policies and programmes that are already in place. It is an initiative to prepare a convergent platform for action at various levels starting from School, District to State wherein actions are indicated for various departments and authorities to implement. The Joint Action Plan was prepared by the NCPCR & NCB and released on 9th February, 2021. In first phase, the Joint Action Plan has been rolled out in 272 vulnerable districts identified by the NCB and Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. NCPCR has started monitoring the implementation from April, 2021 and District-wise review meeting was held virtually in July-August, 2021.
Representatives from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Education, NDDTC- All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), United Nations Organization for Drugs Control (UNODC) and Gandhi Smriti & Darshan Samiti (GSDS) participated in the program. Participants from the States included, Chairpersons and Members of SCPCR’s, Officers from the Deptt. of Home, WCD, Social Justice, Health, Excise, State Drugs Controller, State AIDS Control Society and Police.
Shri Satya Narayan Pradhan, DG, Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) in his inaugural address mentioned about some of the special initiatives of NCB i.e., running an online e-pledge through mygov.in to spread awareness against drugs especially among the youth of the nation. Till date more than 14 lakh people have taken this virtual pledge against drugs. He hoped that till 15th August, 2022, i.e., the 75th anniversary of India's independence at least 75 lakh people would have taken the e-pledge. He requested all the participants to take this e-pledge and also make others aware of the same. NCB along with NCPCR, through social media platforms, has undertaken the task of streaming celebrity video messages on JAP – 'Ek Yudh Nashe ke Virudh'. Further, he suggested for the creation of a mechanism for co-ordinated action between 8,000 Nasha Mukt Bharat volunteers, who are presently working in 272 vulnerable districts alongside NCB and State Police officers in performing the stated objectives of the campaign.
Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, NCPCR in his address stated about the background of preparing the Joint Action Plan. He mentioned that the Prime Minister takes a keen interest in the issues related to children and personally monitors the programmes and activities meant for children. He had expressed his concerns about the drugs & substance abuse amongst children and directed NCB and NCPCR to undertake a joint initiative involving all the authorities and stakeholders. He stressed that awareness and sensitization is crucial for preventing drugs.
District Magistrates/Collectors of 20 Best Performing Districts viz: Namsai, Udalguri, Chandigarh, Daman, South Goa, Sirsa, Shimla, Udupi, Thiruvananthapuram, Shillong, Jabalpur, Narsinghpur, Champhai, Mehsana, Gajapati, Patiala, Bundi, Thiruvenlveli, Etawah, Uttarkashi on roll out of Joint Action Plan (from July to December, 2021) were felicitated in the programme.
Video Messages of Bollywood Actor/Actress on 'Ek Yudh Nashe ke Virudh' were also released in the programme.
In this review meeting, States made their presentations on the progress made on different indicators provisioned under the JAP. During the review, focus was laid on the strict implementation of the provision of installing CCTV cameras in the chemist shops selling Scheduled X & H drugs, tobacco free zone of the school areas, awareness, and roles to be played by all the stakeholders. The participants agreed to implement this Joint Action Plan in all Districts of the Country.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این سی پی سی آرنےمنشیات کی روک تھام سے متعلق بیورو کے اشتراک میں بچوں میں منشیات اور منشیات کے استعمال نیز غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کے موضوع پر مشترکہ ایکشن پلان ’’ایک یودھ نشے کے ورودھ‘‘ کے رول آؤٹ پر قومی سطح کے جائزے اور مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا
02 MAR 2022 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر) نے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) کے ساتھ مل کر آج یہاں ریاستوں میں ’’جوائنٹ ایکشن پلان کے رول آؤٹ‘‘ پر ایک قومی جائزے اور مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا۔یہ مشترکہ ایکشن پلان ایک پالیسی دستاویز ہے جو پہلے سے موجود مختلف قوانین، ضوابط، پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی بنیاد پر تیار کی گئی ہے۔یہ اسکول، ضلع سے لے کر ریاست تک مختلف سطحوں پر کارروائی کے لیے اجتماع کا مرکزتیار کرنے کی ایک پہل ہے جس میں مختلف محکموں اور حکام کو عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کا اشارہ دیا گیا ہے۔مشترکہ ایکشن پلان جو این سی پی سی آر اوراین سی بی نے تیار کیا ہے اسے 9 فروری 2021 کو جاری کیا گیاتھا۔پہلے مرحلے میں، مشترکہ ایکشن پلان کوان 272 کمزور اضلاع میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے جن کی شناخت این سی بی اور سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزارت نے کی ہے۔این سی پی سی آر نے اپریل 2021 سے عمل آوری کی نگرانی شروع کر دی ہے اور عملی طور پر جولائی-اگست 2021 میں ضلع کی سطح پر جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے۔
دخلی امور کی وزارت ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزارت، تعلیم کی وزارت،این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی۔ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس)، اقوام متحدہ کی تنظیم برائے منشیات کنٹرول (یو این او ڈی سی) اور گاندھی اسمرتی اور درشن سمیتی (جی ایس ڈی ایس) کے نمائندوں نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ پروگرام میں ریاستوں کے شرکاء میں داخلہ ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے محکمے ،سوشل جسٹس ،صحت ،ایکسائز ،اسٹیٹ ڈرگ کنٹرول ،اسٹیٹ کنٹرول سوسائٹی اور پولیس محکموں کے ایس سی پی سی آر افسران کے چیئرپرسن اور ممبربھی شامل تھے۔
شری ستیہ نارائن پردھان، ڈی جی، نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی )کےڈی جی جناب ستیہ نارائن پردھان نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں این سی بی کی کچھ خصوصی پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔این سی بی کی ان خصوصی پہل قدمیوں میں یعنی mygov.in کے ذریعہ ایک آن لائن ای پلیج چلانا ،تاکہ ملک کے نوجوانوں میں منشیات کے خلاف بیداری پھیلائی جا سکے۔ اب تک 14 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے منشیات کے خلاف ورچوئل طور پر عہد لےلیا ہے۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ 15 اگست 2022 تک، یعنی ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ تک کم از کم 75 لاکھ لوگ اس کے لئے ای عہد لیں گے۔انہوں نے تمام شرکاء سے درخواست کی کہ وہ یہ ای عہد لیں اور دوسروں کو بھی اس سے آگاہ کریں۔ این سی بی نے این سی پی سی آر کے ساتھ مل کر، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعہ، جے اے پی ۔’ایک یودھ نشے کے ورودھ ‘پر مشہور شخصیت کے ویڈیو پیغامات کو اسٹریم کرنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے 8,000 نشا مکت بھارت رضاکاروں کے درمیان مربوط کارروائی کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار تشکیل دینے کی تجویز رکھی ہے۔ جو اس وقت مہم کے بیان کردہ مقاصد کو انجام دینے میں این سی بی اور ریاستی پولیس افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ 272 حساس اضلاع میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
این سی پی سی آر کے چیئر پرسن جناب پریانک کانونگو، نے اپنے خطاب میں مشترکہ ایکشن پلان کی تیاری کے پس منظر کے بارے میں بتایا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم بچوں سے متعلق امور میں گہری دلچسپی لیتے ہیں اور ذاتی طور پر بچوں کے لیے بنائے گئے پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔انہوں نے بچوں میں منشیات اور نشہ آور اشیا ءکے بارے میں اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا اوراین سی بی اوراین سی پی سی آر کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ تمام اتھارٹیز اور شراکتداروں کو شامل کرکے ایک مشترکہ پہل شروع کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ منشیات کی روک تھام کے لیے بیداری اور حساسیت بہت ضروری ہے۔
بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے 20 اضلاع نمسائی، ادلگوری، چنڈی گڑھ، دمن، جنوبی گوا، سرسا، شملہ، اڈوپی، ترواننت پورم، شیلانگ، جبل پور، نرسنگھ پور، چمپائی، مہسانہ، گجپتی، پٹیالہ، بنڈی، تھیرو وینل ویلی ،اٹاوہ ،اتر کاشی کے ضلع کے مجسٹریٹس/کلیکٹرس کی پروگرام میں عزت افزائی کی گئی،جنہوں نے (جولائی سے دسمبر 2021 تک) مشترکہ ایکشن پلان شروع کیا۔
پروگرام میں ’ایک یودھ نشے کے ورودھ‘ پر بالی ووڈ اداکار/اداکارہ کے ویڈیو پیغامات بھی جاری کیے گئے۔
اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں،شیڈیول ایکس اور ایچ ادویات فروخت کرنے والی دوکانوں ،اسکولوں کے پاس صفر تمباکو علاقوں میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے لگانے کی شق پرسختی سے عمل کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ۔ساتھ ہی سبھی شراکتداروں کے رول پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔شرکا نے ملک کے تمام ضلعوں میں مشترکہ ایکشن پلان کو نافذ کرنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔