Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Conclave on ‘Social Enterprises for Garbage Free Cities’: Encouraging Women Entrepreneurs in Waste management
01 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), is organizing a National conclave on ‘Social Enterprises for Garbage Free Cities: Encouraging Women Entrepreneurs in Waste management’ in Raipur, in collaboration with the Government of Chhattisgarh, on 3 March 2022. Various dignitaries, including Urban Development Minister, Chhattisgarh, Mayor of Raipur Municipal Corporation, Secretary, MoHUA, and Chief Secretary Chhattisgarh are expected to participate in the conclave. The day-long event will serve as a platform for peer learning for States and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) on various centralised and decentralized waste management practices, as part of the Mission’s capacity building initiatives. The event will also witness the release of the “National Capacity Building Framework for Garbage Free Cities” under SBM-Urban 2.0, which will help build capabilities of relevant stakeholders to strengthen the urban sanitation sector in the country.
Representatives from nearly 17 States and their ULBs, including from North Eastern States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, Union Territories such as Jammu & Kashmir, Chandigarh and Ladakh, and major States such as Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu are expected to participate in this day-long conclave, which will include a multitude of activities to engage participants. The day is scheduled to begin early in the morning on a different note, with participants engaging in an on-ground cleanliness drive on the banks of the Mahanadi river, alongwith NCC cadets. This would be followed by a visit to the Solid Liquid Resource Management (SLRM) Centre at nearby Patan. The segregated waste collected from households are brought to the SLRM centre where inorganic (dry/ non-bio-degradable) fractions are further sorted into various subcategories, for subsequent recycling/ processing and value recovery. Participants will engage in ‘shramdaan’ at the SLRM centre and physically sort some of the dry waste into further fractions, to help sensitise them about the importance of such multiple sorting and segregation for ease of subsequent disposal to recover maximum value from waste. Thereafter, participants will be taken on field visits to a vermi-composting centre for demonstrating scientific, value-added processing of segregated wet waste to compost, and to the Integrated Solid Waste Management facility in Raipur. A key attraction of the day-long event will be presentations of various women-led waste management initiatives from across the country, in the afternoon sessions. For example, Hasiru Dala, a Bangalore-based organization works with waste pickers to transform them into waste entrepreneurs, thereby helping to improve their quality of life and livelihood. Cuttack Municipal Corporation in Odisha is working to economically empower transgender-led self-help groups by engaging them as waste operators. Pune’s Red Dot campaign by SWaCH co-operative is working to spread awareness regarding menstrual health, along with safe and sustainable disposal of sanitary waste. In Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, women-led self-help groups termed “SHE teams” have set up entrepreneurial ventures for operating and maintaining community toilets in slums, and spreading awareness regarding healthy sanitation and hygiene practices in slum communities. In Gurugram, Haryana, Saahas NGO, in collaboration with the Municipal Corporation is spearheading the ‘Alag Karo Campaign- Har Din Teen Bin’ to create awareness and implement source segregation of municipal solid waste into three fractions – wet (bio-degradable), dry (non-biodegradable) and domestic hazardous - by residential communities. Other highlights of the day’s event will include a fireside chat between a Swachh Bharat ambassador and Chhattisgarh’s Swachhata didis to highlight the achievements of women champions in Chhattisgarh who are working tirelessly to transform the State’s urban landscape, and the launch of theme song ‘Swachhata Jaari Hai’. The event will also be webcast live on various online channels and social media platforms so that cities may also participate virtually.
Over the past seven years, the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban has harnessed the commitment of a hundred and thirty crore citizens towards building a ‘Clean India’ through the largest urban sanitation revolution in the world. The transformation in the country’s cleanliness over this period has been remarkable, with all 35 States and Urban Territories (UTs) created Open Defecation Free (ODF), the practice of segregating waste at source adopted across 87% of wards in the country, and waste processing gone up by nearly 4 times, from 18% in 2014 to 71% at present.
In this journey of swachhata, Chhattisgarh has been adjudged the Cleanest State in India (in the category of ‘more than 100 ULBs’) for 3 years in succession under Swachh Survekshan, as well as the Best State in the SafaiMitra Suraksha Challenge run by MoHUA. Among its Urban Local Bodies, Ambikapur and Patan have been adjudged as 5-star Garbage Free Cities, while 44 ULBs have been certified as 3-star Garbage Free cities.
On 1st October, the Prime Minister launched the Swachh Bharat Mission – U 2.0 with the overall vision of creating “Garbage Free Cities”. The Mission is being implemented under the overarching principles of “waste from wealth”, and “circular economy” for maximising resource recovery. In the process, the Mission is focusing on creating an enabling eco-system for opening up of entrepreneurial opportunities in the sanitation sector through social enterprise development, especially among the economically weaker sections of society, and including women empowerment. Recently, a Swachhata Startup Challenge has been launched by the Mission, in partnership with Government of France. The Challenge aims to promote an enabling environment for development of startups and entrepreneurs, including women-led ventures, in the waste management sector, and is expected to identify innovative solutions across various themes, viz (i) social inclusion, (ii) zero dump (solid waste management), (iii) plastic waste management, and (iv) transparency through digital enablement. The winning solutions will receive financial support of ₹25 Lakhs per selected project and 1-year dedicated incubation support from French Tech.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties: Website: www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in / Facebook: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban| Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov/Instagram:sbm_urban | Youtube: Swachh Bharat Urban

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
‘کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے لئے سوشل انٹرپرائیزز’پر قومی کانکلیو:فضلے کے انتظام میں خواتین کاروباریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی’
01 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم مارچ ،2022
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام سوچھ بھارت مشن شہری ،2.0 ،چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کے تعاون سے 3 مارچ 2022 کو رائے پور میں ‘کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے لئے سوشل انٹرپرائیزز:فضلے کے انتظام میں خواتین کاروباریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی’کے موضوع پر ایک قومی کانکلیو کا انعقاد کررہا ہے۔چھتیس گڑھ کے شہری ترقی کے وزیر ،رائے پور میونسیپل کارپوریشن کے میئر ،مکانات اور شہری امور کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور چھتیس گڑھ کے چیف سکریٹری سمیت مختلف معزز ہستیوں کے اس کانکلیو میں شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے۔مشن کی صلاحیت سازی کی پہل کے حصے کے طورپردن بھر چلنے والا یہ پروگرام ریاستوں اور شہری مقامی اداروں کے لیے مختلف مرکزی اور غیر مرکزی فضلہ کے انتظام کے طریقوں پر تربیت حاصل کرنے کےلئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طورپر کام کرے گا۔اس تقریب میں ایس بی ایم شہری 2.0 کے تحت ‘کچرے سے پاک شہروں کےلئے قومی صلاحیت سازی کے فریم ورک’ کے اجراء کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا، جس سے ملک میں شہری صفائی کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ شراکت داروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
تقریباً 17 ریاستوں کے نمائندے اور یوایل بی سمیت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں آسام ،اروناچل پردیش اور ناگالینڈ ،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جیسے جموں و کشمیر ،چنڈی گڑھ اور لداخ ، اور بڑی ریاستیں جیسے مدھیہ پردیش ،مہاراشٹر ،اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو کے اس دن بھر چلنے والے کانکلیو میں شرکت کرنے کی امید ہے،جس میں حصہ لینے والوں کی توجہ مبذول کرنے کےلئے مختلف سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی۔اس دن کی شروعات صبح سویرے شرکاء این سی سی کیڈٹ کے ساتھ مہاندی ندی کے کنارے صفائی مہم چلا کر کچھ مختلف انداز میں کریں گے۔اس کے بعد قریبی پٹن میں سالڈ لیکوڈ ریسورس مینجمنٹ (ایس ایل آر ایم) سنٹر کا دورہ کیا جائے گا۔گھروں سے جمع کیے جانے والے الگ تھلگ کچرے کو ایس ایل آر ایم سینٹر میں لایا جاتا ہے جہاں غیر نامیاتی (خشک/ غیر بایو ڈیگریڈیبل) حصوں کو بعد میں ری سائیکلنگ/ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ریکوری کے لیے مزید مختلف ذیلی زمروں میں ترتیب دیا جاتا ہے۔
شرکاء ایس ایل آر ایم سینٹر میں ‘شرم دان’ میں بھی شامل ہوں گے اور کچھ خشک فضلہ کو جسمانی طور پر مزید حصوں میں ترتیب دیں گے۔اس کے بعد، شرکاء کو رائے پور میں انٹیگریٹڈ سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ فیسلٹی اور کھاد کے لیے الگ کیے گئے گیلے کچرے کی سائنسی، ویلیو ایڈڈ پروسیسنگ کا مظاہرہ کرنے کےلئے ایک ورمی کمپوسٹنگ سنٹر کے فیلڈ کے دورے پربھی لے جایا جائے گا ۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام میں دوپہر کے سیشن میں ملک بھر سے مختلف خواتین کے زیر قیادت انتظامیہ اقدامات کی پیش کش توجہ کا مرکز ہوگی۔مثال کے طورپر ،کچرا چننے والوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے والی بینگلورو کی ایم تنظیم ہاسیرو ڈالا ہے،جو انہیں کچرے کے کاروباریوں میں تبدیل کرکے ان کے معیار زندگی اورذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔اوڈیشہ کی کٹک میونسیپل کارپوریشن خواجہ سراؤں کے زیر قیادت سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کوویسٹ آپریٹروں کے طورپر شامل کرکے معاشی طورپر بااختیار بنانے کےلئے کام کررہی ہے۔سوچھ کو آپریٹو کے تحت پونے کی ریڈ ڈاٹ مہم سینیٹری فضلے کے محفوظ اور پائیداراخراج کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہواری کی صحت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کےلئے کام کررہی ہے۔تمل ناڈو کے تروچیراپلی میں،خواتین کے زیر قیادت سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں نے ‘ایس ایچ ای ٹیموں’کو کچی آبادیوں میں کمیونٹی بیت الخلا کو چلانے اور دیکھ بھال اور کچی آبادیوں میں صحت مند صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کےلئے کاروباری منصوبے قائم کئے ہیں۔ہریانہ کے گروگرام میں ،ساہس ،سیلف ہیلپ گروپ،میونسیپل کارپوریشن کے تعاون سے ’الگ کرو مہم- ہر دن تین بِن’ کی قیادت کررہا ہے۔اس مہم کے تحت میونسیپل کونسلوں کے ٹھوس کچرے کو ذرائع پر ہی تین حصوں میں میں تقسیم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے جس میں گیلا (بائیو ڈی گریڈیبل) ،خشک کچرا (نان بائو ڈیگریڈیبل) اور گھریلو خطرناک کچرا رہائشی کمیونٹیز کے کچرے میں الگ کرنے کےلئے بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔اس دوران ایک نغمہ ‘سوچھتا جاری ہے’ کا افتتاح بھی کیا جائےگا۔ اس پروگرام کو مختلف آن لائن چینلوں اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر بھی ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعہ سے براہ راست نشر کیا جائےگا تاکہ مختلف شہر بھی اس میں ورچوؤل ذرائع سے حصہ لے سکیں۔
گزشتہ سات برسوں میں ،سوچھ بھارت مشن شہری نے دنیا میں سب سے بڑی شہری صفائی ستھرائی کے انقلاب کے ذریعہ سے ایک ‘صاف ستھرے ہندوستان’ کی تعمیر کی سمت میں ایک سو تیس کروڑ شہریوں کے عزم کا استعمال کیا ہے۔اس مدت کے دوران ملک کی صفائی ستھرائی میں قابل ذکر تبدیلی رونما ہوئی ہے۔اس کے تحت سبھی 35 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام شہری علاقوں نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت (او ڈی ایف) سے پاک ہونے کا ہدف حاصل کیا،ملک کے 87 فیصد وارڈوں میں ذرائع پر ہی کچرے کو الگ کرنے کی روایت کو اپنایا گیا اور ویسٹ پروسیسنگ تقریباً چار گنا بڑھ گیا ،جو 2014 میں 18 فیصد کے مقابلے اس وقت 71 فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔
صفائی ستھرائی کے اس سفر میں چھتیس گڑھ کو سوچھ سروے کے تحت مسلسل تین برسوں کےلئے ہندوستان میں سب سے صاف ستھری ریاست (100 سے زیادہ یو ایل بی کی فہرست میں) اور ساتھ ہی ایم او ایچ یو اے کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے صفائی دوست چیلنج میں بہترین ریاست کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے شہری مقامی بلدیہ میں امبیکا پور اورپاٹن کو پانچ اسٹار والے کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے طورپر قرار دیا گیا ہے،جبکہ 44 یو ایل بی کو تین اسٹار والے کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے طورپر تصدیق دی گئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے یکم اکتوبر کو ‘کچرے سے پاک شہر’ بنانے کے مکمل نظریے کے ساتھ سوچھ بھارت مشن شہری 2.0 کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔مشن کو ‘ویسٹ فرام ویلتھ’ اور ‘ سرکولر ایکونومی’ کے وسیع اصولوں کے تحت وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کےلئے عمل درآمد کیاجارہا ہے۔اس عمل میں،مشن خصوصی طورپر سماج کے اقتصادی طورپر کمزور طبقوں اور خواتین کے بااختیار بنانے سمیت سماج صنعت کاری کی ترقی کے ذریعہ سے حفظان صحت کے شعبہ میں کاروبار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کےلئے ایک قابل نظام بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے۔حال ہی میں مشن کے ذریعہ فرانس کی حکومت کے ساتھ ساجھے داری میں ایک سوچھتا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج شروع کیا گیا ہے۔چیلنج کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپ اور صنعتوں کی ترقی کےلئے ایک بہتر ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے،جس میں فضلے کے اخراج کے شعبہ میں خواتین کی قیادت والی صنعتیں شامل ہیں اور مختلف موضوعات میں جدید وسائل کی پہچان کرنے کی امید ہے،جیسے(i) سماجی شمولیت، (ii) زیرو ڈمپ (ٹھوس فضلہ کا انتظام)، (iii) پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، اور (iv) ڈیجیٹل اہلیت کے ذریعے شفافیت۔فاتح طریقوں کو فی منتخبہ پروجیکٹ کےلئے 25 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد اورفرینچ ٹیک سے ایک سال کی حمایت یافتہ انکیوبیشن مدد حاصل ہوگی ۔
باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹ کےلئے برائے مہربانی سوچھ بھارت مشن کی باضابطہ ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میدیا ذرائع کا استعمال کریں:
ویب سائٹ: www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in
فیس بک: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban
ٹویٹر: @SwachhBharatGov
انسٹاگرام: sbm_urban
یوٹیوب : Swachh Bharat Urban
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:2118