Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Conclave on ‘Social Enterprises for Garbage Free Cities’: Encouraging Women Entrepreneurs in Waste management
01 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), is organizing a National conclave on ‘Social Enterprises for Garbage Free Cities: Encouraging Women Entrepreneurs in Waste management’ in Raipur, in collaboration with the Government of Chhattisgarh, on 3 March 2022. Various dignitaries, including Urban Development Minister, Chhattisgarh, Mayor of Raipur Municipal Corporation, Secretary, MoHUA, and Chief Secretary Chhattisgarh are expected to participate in the conclave. The day-long event will serve as a platform for peer learning for States and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) on various centralised and decentralized waste management practices, as part of the Mission’s capacity building initiatives. The event will also witness the release of the “National Capacity Building Framework for Garbage Free Cities” under SBM-Urban 2.0, which will help build capabilities of relevant stakeholders to strengthen the urban sanitation sector in the country.
Representatives from nearly 17 States and their ULBs, including from North Eastern States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, Union Territories such as Jammu & Kashmir, Chandigarh and Ladakh, and major States such as Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu are expected to participate in this day-long conclave, which will include a multitude of activities to engage participants. The day is scheduled to begin early in the morning on a different note, with participants engaging in an on-ground cleanliness drive on the banks of the Mahanadi river, alongwith NCC cadets. This would be followed by a visit to the Solid Liquid Resource Management (SLRM) Centre at nearby Patan. The segregated waste collected from households are brought to the SLRM centre where inorganic (dry/ non-bio-degradable) fractions are further sorted into various subcategories, for subsequent recycling/ processing and value recovery. Participants will engage in ‘shramdaan’ at the SLRM centre and physically sort some of the dry waste into further fractions, to help sensitise them about the importance of such multiple sorting and segregation for ease of subsequent disposal to recover maximum value from waste. Thereafter, participants will be taken on field visits to a vermi-composting centre for demonstrating scientific, value-added processing of segregated wet waste to compost, and to the Integrated Solid Waste Management facility in Raipur. A key attraction of the day-long event will be presentations of various women-led waste management initiatives from across the country, in the afternoon sessions. For example, Hasiru Dala, a Bangalore-based organization works with waste pickers to transform them into waste entrepreneurs, thereby helping to improve their quality of life and livelihood. Cuttack Municipal Corporation in Odisha is working to economically empower transgender-led self-help groups by engaging them as waste operators. Pune’s Red Dot campaign by SWaCH co-operative is working to spread awareness regarding menstrual health, along with safe and sustainable disposal of sanitary waste. In Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, women-led self-help groups termed “SHE teams” have set up entrepreneurial ventures for operating and maintaining community toilets in slums, and spreading awareness regarding healthy sanitation and hygiene practices in slum communities. In Gurugram, Haryana, Saahas NGO, in collaboration with the Municipal Corporation is spearheading the ‘Alag Karo Campaign- Har Din Teen Bin’ to create awareness and implement source segregation of municipal solid waste into three fractions – wet (bio-degradable), dry (non-biodegradable) and domestic hazardous - by residential communities. Other highlights of the day’s event will include a fireside chat between a Swachh Bharat ambassador and Chhattisgarh’s Swachhata didis to highlight the achievements of women champions in Chhattisgarh who are working tirelessly to transform the State’s urban landscape, and the launch of theme song ‘Swachhata Jaari Hai’. The event will also be webcast live on various online channels and social media platforms so that cities may also participate virtually.
Over the past seven years, the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban has harnessed the commitment of a hundred and thirty crore citizens towards building a ‘Clean India’ through the largest urban sanitation revolution in the world. The transformation in the country’s cleanliness over this period has been remarkable, with all 35 States and Urban Territories (UTs) created Open Defecation Free (ODF), the practice of segregating waste at source adopted across 87% of wards in the country, and waste processing gone up by nearly 4 times, from 18% in 2014 to 71% at present.
In this journey of swachhata, Chhattisgarh has been adjudged the Cleanest State in India (in the category of ‘more than 100 ULBs’) for 3 years in succession under Swachh Survekshan, as well as the Best State in the SafaiMitra Suraksha Challenge run by MoHUA. Among its Urban Local Bodies, Ambikapur and Patan have been adjudged as 5-star Garbage Free Cities, while 44 ULBs have been certified as 3-star Garbage Free cities.
On 1st October, the Prime Minister launched the Swachh Bharat Mission – U 2.0 with the overall vision of creating “Garbage Free Cities”. The Mission is being implemented under the overarching principles of “waste from wealth”, and “circular economy” for maximising resource recovery. In the process, the Mission is focusing on creating an enabling eco-system for opening up of entrepreneurial opportunities in the sanitation sector through social enterprise development, especially among the economically weaker sections of society, and including women empowerment. Recently, a Swachhata Startup Challenge has been launched by the Mission, in partnership with Government of France. The Challenge aims to promote an enabling environment for development of startups and entrepreneurs, including women-led ventures, in the waste management sector, and is expected to identify innovative solutions across various themes, viz (i) social inclusion, (ii) zero dump (solid waste management), (iii) plastic waste management, and (iv) transparency through digital enablement. The winning solutions will receive financial support of ₹25 Lakhs per selected project and 1-year dedicated incubation support from French Tech.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties: Website: www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in / Facebook: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban| Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov/Instagram:sbm_urban | Youtube: Swachh Bharat Urban

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
'कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए सामाजिक उद्यम' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन: अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में महिला उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करना
01 MAR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के तत्वावधान में, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के सहयोग से 3 मार्च 2022 को रायपुर में 'कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए सामाजिक उद्यम: अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में महिला उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करना' विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। सम्मेलन में शहरी विकास मंत्री, छत्तीसगढ़, रायपुर नगर निगम के मेयर, एमओएचयूए के सचिव और छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव सहित विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के भाग लेने की आशा है। मिशन की क्षमता निर्माण पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, दिन भर चलने वाला यह आयोजन राज्यों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के लिए विभिन्न केंद्रीकृत और विकेन्द्रीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं पर सहकर्मियों को सीखने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में एसबीएम-शहरी 2.0 के अंतर्गत "कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्य योजना" जारी की जाएगी, जो देश में शहरी स्वच्छता क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए संबंधित हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण करने में मदद करेगा।
इस दिन भर चलने वाले कॉन्क्लेव में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नागालैंड तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर, चंडीगढ़ और लद्दाख जैसे केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु जैसे प्रमुख राज्यों सहित लगभग 17 राज्यों और उनके यूएलबी के प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की आशा है, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों को शामिल करने के लिए कई गतिविधियाँ शामिल होंगी। दिन का शुभारम्भ एक अलग नोट पर होगा, जिसमें प्रतिभागी एनसीसी कैडेटों के साथ महानदी के तट पर जमीनी स्तर पर सफाई अभियान में शामिल होंगे। इसके बाद पास के पाटन में ठोस तरल संसाधन प्रबंधन (एसएलआरएम) केंद्र का दौरा किया जाएगा। घरों से एकत्र किए गए अलग-अलग कचरे को एसएलआरएम केंद्र में लाया जाता है, जहां अकार्बनिक (सूखा / गैर-जैविक-अपघट्य) अंशों को बाद में रीसाइक्लिंग / प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य वसूली के लिए विभिन्न उपश्रेणियों में क्रमबद्ध किया जाता है। प्रतिभागी एसएलआरएम केंद्र में 'श्रमदान' में शामिल होंगे और कुछ सूखे कचरे को भौतिक रूप से आगे के अंशों में छाँटेंगे, ताकि उन्हें कचरे से अधिकतम मूल्य प्राप्त करने के लिए बाद में निपटान में आसानी के लिए इस तरह के कई छँटाई और अलगाव के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने में मदद मिल सके। इसके बाद, प्रतिभागियों को रायपुर में अलग-अलग गीले कचरे से खाद बनाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक, मूल्य वर्धित प्रसंस्करण का प्रदर्शन दिखाने के लिए एक वर्मी-कम्पोस्टिंग केंद्र और एकीकृत ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन केंद्र के क्षेत्रीय दौरे पर ले जाया जाएगा। दिन भर चलने वाले इस आयोजन का मुख्य आकर्षण दोपहर के सत्रों में देश भर से विभिन्न महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली कचरा प्रबंधन पहल की प्रस्तुतियां होंगी। उदाहरण के लिए, बंगलौर स्थित एक संगठन, हसीरू डाला, कचरा बीनने वालों को कचरा उद्यमियों में बदलने के लिए काम करता है, जिससे उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आजीविका में सुधार करने में मदद मिलती है। ओडिशा में कटक नगर निगम ट्रांसजेंडर के नेतृत्व वाले स्वयं सहायता समूहों को अपशिष्ट संचालकों के रूप में शामिल करके आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। स्वच्छ सहकारी द्वारा पुणे का रेड डॉट अभियान सैनिटरी कचरे के सुरक्षित और स्थायी निपटान के साथ-साथ मासिक धर्म स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। तमिलनाडु के तिरुचिरापल्ली में, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने "एसएचई टीमों" को झुग्गी बस्तियों में सामुदायिक शौचालयों के संचालन और रखरखाव और झुग्गी समुदायों में स्वस्थ स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता प्रथाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए उद्यमशील उपक्रम स्थापित किए हैं। हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में, साहस स्व-सहायता समूह, नगर निगम के सहयोग से 'अलग करो अभियान- हर दिन तीन बिन' की अगुवाई कर रहा है। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत नगरपालिका के ठोस कचरे को स्रोत पर ही तीन भागों - गीला (बायो-डिग्रेडेबल), सूखा (गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल) और घरेलू खतरनाक - आवासीय समुदायों के कचरे में अलग करने के लिए जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके। दिन के आयोजन के अन्य मुख्य आकर्षण में स्वच्छ भारत के दूत और छत्तीसगढ़ की स्वच्छता दीदी के बीच छत्तीसगढ़ में महिला चैंपियन की उपलब्धियों को उजागर करने के लिए एक फायरसाइड चैट शामिल होगी, जो राज्य के शहरी परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही हैं। इस दौरान एक शीर्षक गीत 'स्वच्छता जारी है' का शुभारंभ भी किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का विभिन्न ऑनलाइन चैनलों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी वेबकास्ट के माध्यम से सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा ताकि विभिन्न शहर भी इसमें वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग ले सकें।
पिछले सात वर्षों में, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी ने दुनिया में सबसे बड़ी शहरी स्वच्छता क्रांति के माध्यम से एक 'स्वच्छ भारत' के निर्माण की दिशा में एक सौ तीस करोड़ नागरिकों की प्रतिबद्धता का उपयोग किया है। इस अवधि के दौरान देश की स्वच्छता में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन हुआ है। इसके अंतर्गत सभी 35 राज्यों और शहरी क्षेत्रों (यूटी) ने खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) होने का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया, देश के 87 प्रतिशत वार्डों में स्रोत पर कचरे को अलग करने की प्रथा को अपनाया और अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण लगभग 4 गुना बढ़ गया, जो 2014 में 18 प्रतिशत के मुक़ाबले वर्तमान में 71 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
स्वच्छता के इस सफर में छत्तीसगढ़ को स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्गत लगातार 3 वर्षों के लिए भारत में सबसे स्वच्छ राज्य ('100 से अधिक यूएलबी' की श्रेणी में) और साथ ही एमओएचयूए द्वारा संचालित सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा चुनौती में सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य घोषित किया गया है। इसके शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में, अंबिकापुर और पाटन को 5-स्टार कचरा मुक्त शहरों के रूप में घोषित किया गया है, जबकि 44 यूएलबी को 3-स्टार कचरा मुक्त शहरों के रूप में प्रमाणित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 1 अक्टूबर को, "कचरा मुक्त शहर" बनाने के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - शहरी 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया। मिशन को "वेस्ट फ्रॉम वेल्थ", और "सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी" के व्यापक सिद्धांतों के अंतर्गत संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग करने के लिए कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इस प्रक्रिया में, मिशन विशेष रूप से समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों और महिला सशक्तिकरण सहित सामाजिक उद्यम विकास के माध्यम से स्वच्छता क्षेत्र में उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों को खोलने के लिए एक सक्षम अनुकूलन तंत्र बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। हाल ही में, मिशन द्वारा फ्रांस सरकार के साथ साझेदारी में एक स्वच्छता स्टार्टअप चुनौती शुरू की गई है। चुनौती का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों के विकास के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना है, जिसमें अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यम शामिल हैं और विभिन्न विषयों में नवीन समाधानों की पहचान करने की उम्मीद है, जैसे (i) सामाजिक समावेश, (ii) शून्य डंप (ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन), (iii) प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन, और (iv) डिजिटल सक्षमता के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता। विजेता समाधानों को प्रति चयनित परियोजना के लिए 25 लाख रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता और फ्रेंच टेक से 1 वर्ष की समर्पित इंक्यूबेशन सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए, कृपया स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया माध्यमों का अनुसरण करें: वेबसाइट: www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in / फेसबुक: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban| ट्विटर: @@SwachhBharatGov/ इंस्टाग्राम::sbm_urban यूट्यूब: Swachh Bharat Urban