Competition Commission of India
CCI organising 7th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law to be held on March 4, 2022 in Virtual Mode
01 MAR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) will hold the 7th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law on Friday, March 4, 2022 in Virtual Mode. CCI has been organising the Conference every year since 2016.
Mr. Neelkanth Mishra, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister has kindly consented to deliver the Keynote Address in the Inaugural Session, scheduled at 10:00 AM. The Conference has a plenary session and two technical sessions. The Plenary at this year's Conference, is on the topic ‘REFORMS AND DEEPENING OF MARKETS’. Mr. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Mr. Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, Department of Investment and Public Asset Management, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, Dr. R.S. Sharma CEO, National Health Authority, Dr. M. S. Sahoo, Distinguished Professor, National Law University, Delhi and Dr. Nachiket Mor, Visiting Scientist, The Banyan Academy of Leadership in Mental Health and Senior Research Fellow, IIIT Bangalore are distinguished panellists of the plenary session scheduled from 3:30 to 5 PM. The Agenda of the Conference is attached for reference.
The Conference is an endeavour to develop and sustain interest in the Economics of Competition Law and create a critical mass of antitrust economists. It brings together scholars, practitioners, academicians and experts working in the area of economics of competition law. Knowledge sharing and discussions at the conference go beyond case specific sessions and provide the economic milieu for the enforcement of the Act. The objectives of the conference are (a) to stimulate research and debate on contemporary issues in the field of economics of competition law, (b) to develop a better understanding of competition issues relevant to the Indian context and (c) to draw inferences for enforcement of competition law in India.
The conference is open to the Media in VIRUTAL MODE to cover all the sessions of the 7th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law.
Media persons are advised to register here: (https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfbb0wBYPF9QajNegQlYTsI8XI123MfuugTCwKshpIBe2jUSw/viewform) latest by 2nd March, 2022 to get the weblink of the Conference.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی 4 مارچ 2022 کو ورچوئل موڈ میں مسابقہ جاتی قانون کی اقتصادیات پر 7ویں قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے
01 MAR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ یکم مارچ مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی)بروزجمعہ 4 مارچ 2022 کو مسابقہ جاتی قانون کی اقتصادیات پر 7ویں قومی کانفرنس ورچوئل موڈ میں منعقد کرے گا۔ سی سی آئی 2016 سے ہر سال اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کےرکن، جناب نیل کنٹھ مشرانے صبح 10:00 بجے طے شدہ افتتاحی اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دینے کے لیے رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔ کانفرنس میں ایک مکمل اجلاس اور دو تکنیکی نشست ہوتے ہیں۔ اس سال کی کانفرنس کی افتتاحی نشست 'اصلاحات اور مارکیٹوں کی گہرائی' کے موضوع پر ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کےسی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت، حکومت ہندکی وزارت خزانہ کے تحت ، محکمہ سرمایہ کاری اور عوامی اثاثہ جات کے انتظامات میں سکریٹری جناب توہین کانتا پانڈے، قومی ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما ، نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی، دہلی کےممتاز پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ایم ایس ساہو،دی بنیان اکیڈمی آف لیڈرشپ ان مینٹل ہیلتھ کے وزٹنگ سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر نچیکیت مور اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی بنگلور کے سینئر ریسرچ فیلو 3:30 سے ​​شام 5 بجے تک منعقد ہونے والے مکمل اجلاس کے ممتاز پینلسٹ ہیں۔ کانفرنس کا ایجنڈا منسلک کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس مسابقہ جاتی قانون کی اقتصادیات میں دلچسپی کو فروغ دینے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے اور عدم اعتماد کے ماہرین اقتصادیات کا ایک اہم مجموعہ بنانے کی کوشش ہے۔ یہ مسابقہ جاتی قانون کی اقتصادیات کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اسکالر، پریکٹیشنر، ماہرین تعلیم اوردیگر ماہرین کوایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کرتا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں علم کا اشتراک اور تبادلہ خیال مخصوص نشستوں کے علاوہ ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے معاشی ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کانفرنس کے مقاصدہیں: (ا) مسابقہ جاتی قانون کی اقتصادیات کے میدان میں عصری مسائل پر تحقیق اور بحث کو تحریک دینا، (ب) ہندوستانی تناظر میں مسابقہ جاتی امور کی بہتر تفہیم پیدا کرنا اور (ج) ہندوستان میں مسابقتی قانون کا نفاذ کے لیے نتائج اخذ کرنا۔
یہ کانفرنس ورچوئل موڈ میں میڈیا کے لیے 7ویں قومی کانفرنس برائے مسابقہ جاتی قانون کی اقتصادیات کے تمام نشستوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے کھلی ہے۔
میڈیا والوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ کانفرنس کا ویب لنک حاصل کرنے کے لیے 2 مارچ 2022 تک یہاں رجسٹر کریں:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfbb0wBYPF9QajNegQlYTsI8XI123MfuugTCwKshpIBe2jUSw/viewform)