Competition Commission of India
CCI organising 7th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law to be held on March 4, 2022 in Virtual Mode
01 MAR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) will hold the 7th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law on Friday, March 4, 2022 in Virtual Mode. CCI has been organising the Conference every year since 2016.
Mr. Neelkanth Mishra, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister has kindly consented to deliver the Keynote Address in the Inaugural Session, scheduled at 10:00 AM. The Conference has a plenary session and two technical sessions. The Plenary at this year's Conference, is on the topic ‘REFORMS AND DEEPENING OF MARKETS’. Mr. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Mr. Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, Department of Investment and Public Asset Management, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, Dr. R.S. Sharma CEO, National Health Authority, Dr. M. S. Sahoo, Distinguished Professor, National Law University, Delhi and Dr. Nachiket Mor, Visiting Scientist, The Banyan Academy of Leadership in Mental Health and Senior Research Fellow, IIIT Bangalore are distinguished panellists of the plenary session scheduled from 3:30 to 5 PM. The Agenda of the Conference is attached for reference.
The Conference is an endeavour to develop and sustain interest in the Economics of Competition Law and create a critical mass of antitrust economists. It brings together scholars, practitioners, academicians and experts working in the area of economics of competition law. Knowledge sharing and discussions at the conference go beyond case specific sessions and provide the economic milieu for the enforcement of the Act. The objectives of the conference are (a) to stimulate research and debate on contemporary issues in the field of economics of competition law, (b) to develop a better understanding of competition issues relevant to the Indian context and (c) to draw inferences for enforcement of competition law in India.
The conference is open to the Media in VIRUTAL MODE to cover all the sessions of the 7th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law.
Media persons are advised to register here: (https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfbb0wBYPF9QajNegQlYTsI8XI123MfuugTCwKshpIBe2jUSw/viewform) latest by 2nd March, 2022 to get the weblink of the Conference.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई 4 मार्च, 2022 को प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र विषयवस्तु पर 7वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का वर्चुअल मोड में आयोजन करेगा
01 MAR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) शुक्रवार, 4 मार्च 2022 को वर्चुअल मोड में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र पर 7वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा। 2016 से सीसीआई हर साल इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्य श्री नीलकंठ मिश्रा ने सुबह 10:00 बजे निर्धारित उद्घाटन सत्र में अपना प्रमुख भाषण देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। इस सम्मेलन में एक पूर्ण सत्र और दो तकनीकी सत्र शामिल हैं। इस साल के सम्मेलन में पूर्ण सत्र की विषयवस्तु 'सुधार और बाजार सघनीकरण' है। दोपहर बाद के 3:30 से शाम 5 बजे तक आयोजित होने वाले पूर्ण सत्र में नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत, भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के अधीन निवेश और लोक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग के सचिव श्री तुहीन कांता पाण्डेय, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के सीईओ डॉ. आर.एस. शर्मा, नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी के प्रख्यात प्रोफेसर डॉ. एम एस साहू और बनयान एकेडमी ऑफ लीडरशीप इन मेंटल हैल्थ के विजिटिंग वैज्ञानिक व आईआईआईटी- बैंगलोर के सीनियर रिसर्च फैलो डॉ. नचिकेत विशिष्ट पैनलिस्ट हैं। इस सम्मेलन का एजेंडा संदर्भ के लिए संलग्न है।
यह सम्मेलन प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र में रुचि विकसित करने व इसे बनाए रखने और एकाधिकारी व्यापार विरोधी अर्थशास्त्रियों का एक महत्वपूर्ण समूह बनाने का प्रयास है। यह प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले विद्वानों, कारोबारियों, शिक्षाविदों और विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर साथ लाता है। इस सम्मेलन में विशिष्ट सत्रों के अलावा ज्ञान साझाकरण व चर्चाओं को भी शामिल किया गया है और यह अधिनियम के प्रवर्तन के लिए आर्थिक वातावरण प्रदान करता है। इस सम्मेलन के उद्देश्य हैं- (क) प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र के क्षेत्र में समकालीन मुद्दों पर अनुसंधान व बहस को प्रोत्साहित करना, (ख) भारतीय संदर्भ में प्रासंगिक प्रतिस्पर्धा के मुद्दों की बेहतर समझ विकसित करना और (ग) भारत में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के प्रवर्तन के लिए निष्कर्ष निकालना।
प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र पर आयोजित होने वाले 7वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के सभी सत्रों को कवर करने के लिए यह सम्मेलन वर्चुअल मोड में मीडिया के लिए खुला हुआ है।
मीडियाकर्मियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे सम्मेलन का वेबलिंक प्राप्त करने के लिए 2 मार्च, 2022 तक यहां (https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfbb0wBYPF9QajNegQlYTsI8XI123MfuugTCwKshpIBe2jUSw/viewform) पंजीकरण कराएं।