Competition Commission of India
CCI organising 7th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law to be held on March 4, 2022 in Virtual Mode
01 MAR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) will hold the 7th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law on Friday, March 4, 2022 in Virtual Mode. CCI has been organising the Conference every year since 2016.
Mr. Neelkanth Mishra, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister has kindly consented to deliver the Keynote Address in the Inaugural Session, scheduled at 10:00 AM. The Conference has a plenary session and two technical sessions. The Plenary at this year's Conference, is on the topic ‘REFORMS AND DEEPENING OF MARKETS’. Mr. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Mr. Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, Department of Investment and Public Asset Management, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, Dr. R.S. Sharma CEO, National Health Authority, Dr. M. S. Sahoo, Distinguished Professor, National Law University, Delhi and Dr. Nachiket Mor, Visiting Scientist, The Banyan Academy of Leadership in Mental Health and Senior Research Fellow, IIIT Bangalore are distinguished panellists of the plenary session scheduled from 3:30 to 5 PM. The Agenda of the Conference is attached for reference.
The Conference is an endeavour to develop and sustain interest in the Economics of Competition Law and create a critical mass of antitrust economists. It brings together scholars, practitioners, academicians and experts working in the area of economics of competition law. Knowledge sharing and discussions at the conference go beyond case specific sessions and provide the economic milieu for the enforcement of the Act. The objectives of the conference are (a) to stimulate research and debate on contemporary issues in the field of economics of competition law, (b) to develop a better understanding of competition issues relevant to the Indian context and (c) to draw inferences for enforcement of competition law in India.
The conference is open to the Media in VIRUTAL MODE to cover all the sessions of the 7th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law.
Media persons are advised to register here: (https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfbb0wBYPF9QajNegQlYTsI8XI123MfuugTCwKshpIBe2jUSw/viewform) latest by 2nd March, 2022 to get the weblink of the Conference.

ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) 4 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ 'ਤੇ 7ਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
01 MAR 2022 1:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ, 4 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ 'ਤੇ 7ਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸੀਸੀਆਈ 2016 ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਲਕੰਠ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:00 ਵਜੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਨਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲੈਨਰੀ, 'ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ' (‘ਰਿਫੋਰਮਸ ਐਂਡ ਡੀਪਨਿੰਗ ਆਵ੍ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਸ’) ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ, ਸੀਈਓ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੁਹਿਨ ਕਾਂਤਾ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਡਾ. ਆਰ ਐੱਸ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਸੀਈਓ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈੱਲਥ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ, ਡਾ. ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਸਾਹੂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਅ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਨਚੀਕੇਤ ਮੋਰ, ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਿੰਗ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟ, ਦਿ ਬੈਨੀਯਨ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਆਵ੍ਰ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਇਨ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈੱਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਫੈਲੋ, ਆਈਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਪਲੈਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟ ਹਨ। ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 3:30 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸੀ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ (ਏ) ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, (ਬੀ) ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਝ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ (ਸੀ) ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਅ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਕੱਢਣਾ।
ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ 'ਤੇ 7ਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਵੈੱਬਲਿੰਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਥੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ:
register here: (https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfbb0wBYPF9QajNegQlYTsI8XI123MfuugTCwKshpIBe2jUSw/viewform)