Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Enabling Logistics Efficiency” through Implementation of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan
28 FEB 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister during his special address stressed on the importance of integrated planning and breaking of siloes across various stakeholders including Central Government Ministries, State Governments and Private sector to optimize resource deployment. PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is the first step in the direction for enabling integrated infrastructure planning, efficient coordination and monitoring and will reduce time and cost overruns in project execution, he pointed out.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the capital expenditure by the central government has increased from Rs. 2.5 Lakh Crore in 2013-14 to Rs. 7.5 Lakh Crore in 2022-23. The government has increased investment across infrastructure sectors such as National Highways, Railways, Civil Aviation, Waterways, Optical Fiber, Gas Grid and Renewable Energy. The Prime Minister also emphasized that the State governments have been given Rs. 1 Lakh Crore in 2022-23 for infrastructure development under PM GatiShakti.
The Prime Minister underlined that the logistics cost in the country needs to be reduced from the current levels of 13 - 14% of GDP. This will require coordinated action between the government and private sector. He assured the stakeholders that their suggestions will be given due consideration in policy making by the government.
The breakout session on the theme of “Enablers for Logistics Efficiency” was organized and moderated by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways. The breakout session saw participation and engagement from 20+ panelists from the industry and infrastructure agencies, including eminent personalities such as Shri Harikishan Koppula Reddy (CEO, Cube Highways), Shri Vikram Jaisinghani (CEO, Adani Logistics), Shri Benjamin Fauchier Delavigne (Asia Sales Manager, POMA), and Shri Sachin Bhanushali (CEO, GRFL).
The breakout session commenced with an address by Chairperson NHAI, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya. Smt. Upadhyaya sought the inputs of stakeholders on 4 sub-themes of Master Plan for Expressways, PM GatiShakti Cargo Terminals & Multimodal Logistics Parks, Parvatmala: Improving Last-mile Hill Connectivity, and Sagarmala: Port Integration with Conventional Transport System.
On Master Plan for Expressways, Shri Reddy suggested that high-speed connectivity should be ensured to all major economic centers. Expressway network should complement existing National & State Highway network, he added. Panelists suggested that a workable financing model needs to be developed for PPP concessionaires and credit availability should be improved through early operationalization of Development Finance Institution (DFI). Time-bound Forest, Wildlife, Mineral and other approvals at central and state level were emphasized.
On PM GatiShakti Cargo Terminals & Multimodal Logistics Parks, automatic provision of custom bonding facilities and other clearances at MMLPs and Cargo Terminals identified in PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, was suggested. Shri Jaisinghani stressed on inter-Ministerial coordination to ensure truly multi-modal connectivity (road, rail) and time-bound clearances from central Ministries (e.g., environment) and state governments. Proposal was also made to improve flexibility in policy for enabling asset recycling and longer concession period to attract private investors in the sector.
On Parvatmala, Shri Delavigne highlighted the need to have flexibility in selection of technologies in view of safety requirements and use of alternate PPP modes (Hybrid Annuity Mode) for attracting private investment. Panelists suggested that regulatory framework needs to be liberalized to promote and develop sector including tariff policies and air rights norms in urban areas. Clearance regime needs to be liberalized through exemption of Environment clearance and time-bound Forest clearance, panelists added. Capacity building through setting up of Centre of Excellence through IITs and NSDC skill courses was suggested to grow the ropeway ecosystem in line with Prime Minister’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and “Make in India”.
On Sagarmala, Shri Bhanushali suggested use of innovative modes of financing and cost recovery for port connectivity projects. Panelists stressed on provision of multi-modal connectivity to all ports supported by time-bound land acquisition and clearances from State Governments. Central ministries, State governments and port operators should effectively utilize BISAG-N portal for coordination, they added.
In his concluding remarks, Secretary MoRT&H Shri Giridhar Aramane thanked the stakeholders and underlined that the suggestions shall be duly reviewed by the respective ministries and an action plan will be drawn up for its implementation in a time-bound manner.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
28 FEB 2022 7:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਵਹਾਅ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ 2013-14 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 7.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ, ਜਲਮਾਰਗ, ਓਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ, ਗੈਸ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਖਰਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 13-14 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
‘ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰੇਕਆਉਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸੜਕ ਪਰਿਵਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਜਹਾਜਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਬ੍ਰੇਕਆਉਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਪੁੱਲਾ ਰੇੱਡੀ (ਸੀਈਓ, ਕਿਊਬ ਹਾਈਵੇ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਮ ਜੈਸਿੰਘਾਨੀਆ (ਸੀਈਓ ਅਡਾਨੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੇਂਜਾਮਿਨ ਫੌਜਿਆਰ ਡੇਲਵਿਰਾਨੇ (ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਲੇਨਮ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਪੀਓਐੱਮਏ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਚਿਨ ਭਾਨੁਸ਼ਾਲੀ (ਸੀਈਓ, ਜੀਆਰਐੱਫਐੱਲ) ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ 20 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੈਨਾਲਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਬ੍ਰੇਕਆਉਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਲਕਾ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਨੇ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਉਪ-ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰਮਿਨਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀਮਾਡਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ, ਪਰਵਤਮਾਲਾ: ਲਾਸਟ ਮਾਈਲ ਹਿਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ: ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਮੰਗੀ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ‘ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਐੱਫਆਈ) ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੋਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਬੱਧ ਵਣ, ਵਾਈਲਡਲਾਈਵ, ਖਣਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰਮਿਨਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਸਟਮ ਬਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਲਪੀ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰਮਿਨਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਸਿੰਘਾਨੀਆ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ (ਜਿਵੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਮਾਇਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮਾਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ (ਸੜਕ, ਰੇਲ) ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂਬੱਧ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰ-ਮੀਨੀਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਕੋਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਸੈਂਟ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਚੀਲੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪਰਵਤਮਾਲਾ ‘ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੇਲਵਿਗਨੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਾਮਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਜੰਗਲ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਡੀਸੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ‘ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਨੁਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮਾਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸਏਜੀ-ਐੱਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਐੱਮਓਆਰਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਧਰ ਅਰਮਾਨੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।