Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Enabling Logistics Efficiency” through Implementation of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan
28 FEB 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister during his special address stressed on the importance of integrated planning and breaking of siloes across various stakeholders including Central Government Ministries, State Governments and Private sector to optimize resource deployment. PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is the first step in the direction for enabling integrated infrastructure planning, efficient coordination and monitoring and will reduce time and cost overruns in project execution, he pointed out.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the capital expenditure by the central government has increased from Rs. 2.5 Lakh Crore in 2013-14 to Rs. 7.5 Lakh Crore in 2022-23. The government has increased investment across infrastructure sectors such as National Highways, Railways, Civil Aviation, Waterways, Optical Fiber, Gas Grid and Renewable Energy. The Prime Minister also emphasized that the State governments have been given Rs. 1 Lakh Crore in 2022-23 for infrastructure development under PM GatiShakti.
The Prime Minister underlined that the logistics cost in the country needs to be reduced from the current levels of 13 - 14% of GDP. This will require coordinated action between the government and private sector. He assured the stakeholders that their suggestions will be given due consideration in policy making by the government.
The breakout session on the theme of “Enablers for Logistics Efficiency” was organized and moderated by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways. The breakout session saw participation and engagement from 20+ panelists from the industry and infrastructure agencies, including eminent personalities such as Shri Harikishan Koppula Reddy (CEO, Cube Highways), Shri Vikram Jaisinghani (CEO, Adani Logistics), Shri Benjamin Fauchier Delavigne (Asia Sales Manager, POMA), and Shri Sachin Bhanushali (CEO, GRFL).
The breakout session commenced with an address by Chairperson NHAI, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya. Smt. Upadhyaya sought the inputs of stakeholders on 4 sub-themes of Master Plan for Expressways, PM GatiShakti Cargo Terminals & Multimodal Logistics Parks, Parvatmala: Improving Last-mile Hill Connectivity, and Sagarmala: Port Integration with Conventional Transport System.
On Master Plan for Expressways, Shri Reddy suggested that high-speed connectivity should be ensured to all major economic centers. Expressway network should complement existing National & State Highway network, he added. Panelists suggested that a workable financing model needs to be developed for PPP concessionaires and credit availability should be improved through early operationalization of Development Finance Institution (DFI). Time-bound Forest, Wildlife, Mineral and other approvals at central and state level were emphasized.
On PM GatiShakti Cargo Terminals & Multimodal Logistics Parks, automatic provision of custom bonding facilities and other clearances at MMLPs and Cargo Terminals identified in PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, was suggested. Shri Jaisinghani stressed on inter-Ministerial coordination to ensure truly multi-modal connectivity (road, rail) and time-bound clearances from central Ministries (e.g., environment) and state governments. Proposal was also made to improve flexibility in policy for enabling asset recycling and longer concession period to attract private investors in the sector.
On Parvatmala, Shri Delavigne highlighted the need to have flexibility in selection of technologies in view of safety requirements and use of alternate PPP modes (Hybrid Annuity Mode) for attracting private investment. Panelists suggested that regulatory framework needs to be liberalized to promote and develop sector including tariff policies and air rights norms in urban areas. Clearance regime needs to be liberalized through exemption of Environment clearance and time-bound Forest clearance, panelists added. Capacity building through setting up of Centre of Excellence through IITs and NSDC skill courses was suggested to grow the ropeway ecosystem in line with Prime Minister’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and “Make in India”.
On Sagarmala, Shri Bhanushali suggested use of innovative modes of financing and cost recovery for port connectivity projects. Panelists stressed on provision of multi-modal connectivity to all ports supported by time-bound land acquisition and clearances from State Governments. Central ministries, State governments and port operators should effectively utilize BISAG-N portal for coordination, they added.
In his concluding remarks, Secretary MoRT&H Shri Giridhar Aramane thanked the stakeholders and underlined that the suggestions shall be duly reviewed by the respective ministries and an action plan will be drawn up for its implementation in a time-bound manner.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ لاجسٹکس کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کا عمل
28 FEB 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب کے دوران وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرس نے مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور بلا رکاوٹ معلومات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی، موثر رابطہ کاری اور نگرانی کو فعال کرنے کی جانب پہلا قدم ہے اور اس سے پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے وقت اور لاگت میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کواجاگر کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے سرمایہ اخراجات میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔اسے 2013-14 میں 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر2022-23 میں 7.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے قومی شاہراہوں، ریلوے، شہری ہوابازی، آبی گزرگاہوں، آپٹیکل فائبر، گیس گرڈ اور قابل تجدید توانائی جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے2022-23 میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک میں لاجسٹک اخراجات اس وقت مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کا 13-14 فیصد ہیں، جسے کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے حکومت اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان مربوط کارروائی درکار ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو یقین دلایا کہ پالیسی سازی میں ان کی تجاویز پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے 'لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ' کے موضوع پر ایک بریک آؤٹ سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ بریک آؤٹ سیشن میں صنعت، ابنیادی ڈھانچے کی اجنسیوں، سے تعلق رکھنے والے 20 سےزائد پینلسٹ کے علاوہ کئی نامور شخصیات نے شرکت کی جن میں جناب ہری کشن کوپلا ریڈی (سی ای او، کیوب ہائی ویز)، جناب وکرم جے سنگھنیا (سی ای او، اڈانی لاجسٹکس)، جناب بینجمن فوچیر ڈیلویگن (ایشیا سیلز منیجر، پوما) اور جناب سچن بھانوشالی (سی ای او، جی آر ایف ایل) شامل ہیں۔
بریک آؤٹ سیشن کا آغاز این ایچ اے آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے کے خطاب سے ہوا۔ محترمہ اپادھیائے نے ایکسپریس وے کے ماسٹر پلان کے چار ذیلی موضوعات، پی ایم گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز اور ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارکس،پربت مالا، پہاڑی کے آخری سرےتک کنٹکویٹی کو بہتربنانا اور ساگرمالا: روایتی ٹرانسپورٹ نظام کے ساتھ بندرگاہوں کو مربوط کرنے پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی آراء مانگیں ۔
ایکسپریس وے کے ماسٹر پلان پر جناب ریڈی نے مشورہ دیا کہ تمام بڑے اقتصادی مراکز سے تیز رفتار کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایکسپریس وے نیٹ ورک کو موجودہ قومی اور ریاستی ہائی وے نیٹ ورکس کی تکمیل کرنی چاہیے۔ پینل میں شامل افراد نے تجویز پیش کی کہ سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) مراعات یافتہ افراد کے لیے ایک قابل عمل مالیاتی ماڈل تیار کرنے اور ترقیاتی مالیاتی اداروں (ڈی ایف آئیز) کے جلد آپریشنلائزیشن کے ذریعے قرضے کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر وقت کے پابند جنگلات، وائلڈ لائف، معدنیات اور دیگر منظوریوں پر زور دیا گیا۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز اور ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارکس اور پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان میں شناخت شدہ ایم ایم ایل پی اور کارگو ٹرمینلز پر دیگر کلیئرنس پر حسب ضرورت بانڈنگ سہولیات کی خودکار فراہمی سے متعلق تجویز دی گئی۔ جناب جے سنگھانی نے مرکزی وزارتوں (جیسے ماحولیات) اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے حقیقی معنوں میں ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی (سڑک، ریل) اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر منظوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بین وزارتی تال میل پر زور دیا۔ اس شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے اثاثوں کی ری سائیکلنگ اور طویل رعایتی مدت کے لیے لچکدار پالیسی میں اصلاحات کی بھی تجویز دی گئی۔
پربت مالا کے بارے میں جناب ڈیلویگن نے سیکورٹی کی ضروریات اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے متبادل پی پی پی طریقوں کے استعمال کے پیش نظر ٹیکنالوجیز کے انتخاب میں لچک کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پینل میں شامل افراد نے مشورہ دیا کہ اس شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی دینے کے لیے شہری علاقوں میں ٹیرف پالیسیاں اور فضائی حقوق کے اصول سمیت انضباطی فریم ورک کو آسان بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ماحولیاتی منظوری اور وقت کی پابندی کے ساتھ جنگلات کی منظوری سے استثنیٰ کے ذریعے کلیئرنس کے نظام کو آسان کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ 'آتم نر بھر بھارت' اور 'میک ان انڈیا' کے وزیر اعظم کے نظریہ کے مطابق روپ وے ایکو سسٹم کو تیار کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی اور این ایس ڈی سی اسکل کورسز کے ذریعے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی کی تجویز پیش کی گئی۔
ساگرمالا پرجناب بھانوشالی نے بندرگاہ کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مالیات اور لاگت کی وصولی کے لیے جدید طریقوں کو استعمال کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ پینل میں شامل افراد نے وقت کے ساتھ زمین کے حصول اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے منظوری کے ذریعے تمام بندرگاہوں کے لیے ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کی فراہمی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور پورٹ آپریٹرز کو تال میل کے لیے بی آئی ایس اے جی- این پورٹل کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ، اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامان نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ذریعہ تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور اس کے نفاذ کے لیے مقررہ وقت میں ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کیا جائے گا۔