Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – January, 2022
28 FEB 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of January, 2022 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for January, 2022 decreased by 0.3 points and stood at 125.1 (one hundred twenty five and point one). On 1-month percentage change, it decreased by 0.24 per cent with respect to previous month compared to decrease of 0.51 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum downward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.82 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Fish fresh, Mustard Oil, Apple, Carrot, French-been, Garlic, Brinjal, Cauliflower, Lady’s finger, Onion, Peas, Potato, Radish, Tomato, etc. are responsible for the fall in index. However, this decrease was checked by House rent, Rice, Wheat, Buffalo-Milk, Goat meat/Mutton, Orange, Beetroot, Chilli dry, Cooked Meals, etc. putting upward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Puducherry recorded a maximum decrease of 7.3 points. Among others, 5 centres recorded decrease between 2 to 2.9 points, 13 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 33 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Ludhiana recorded a maximum increase of 2.3 points. Among others, 6 centres recorded increase between 1 to 1.9 points and 26 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 3 centres’ indices remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.84 per cent compared to 5.56 per cent for the previous month and 3.15 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.22 per cent against 5.93 per cent of the previous month and 2.38 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for December, 2021 and January, 2022
Sr. No.
Groups
December, 2021
January, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
126.8
124.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
140.8
141.5
III
Clothing & Footwear
122.0
122.4
IV
Housing
116.8
118.9
V
Fuel & Light
157.7
158.0
VI
Miscellaneous
122.5
122.7
General Index
125.4
125.1
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of February, 2022 will be released on Thursday, 31st March, 2022. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.
For “Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers on base 2016=100”, please click here

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی ملازموں کے لئے صارفین قیمت اشاریہ ( 100= 2016 )– جنوری 2022
28 FEB 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
محنت بیورو اور محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کے دفتر کے ذریعہ ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے 88 اہم صنعتی مراکز کے 317 بازاروں سے جمع کئے گئے خوردہ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر صنعتی ملازموں کے لئے ہر مہینے صارفین قیمت اشاریہ کو مرتب کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ اشاریہ 88 مراکز اور پورے ہندوستان کے لئے مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور اسے اگلے ،مہینے کے کام کے آخری دن جاری کیا جاتا ہے ۔ جنوری 2022 کے لئے یہ اشاریہ اس پریس ریلیز میں جاری کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
جنوری 2022 کے لئے کل ہند سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبیلو 0.3 پوائنٹس کی کمی کے ساتھ125.1 ( ایک سو پچیس اعشاریہ ایک) پر رہا ۔ ایک مہینے کی فیصد تبدیلی پر ، اس میں گزشتہ مہینے کے مقابلے میں 0.24 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا جبکہ ایک سال پہلے اسی مہینے کے دوران 0.51 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا تھا ۔
موجودہ انڈیکس میں درج اضافے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون خوراک اور مشروبات گروپ سے آیا ہے جو کل تبدیلی میں 0.82 فیصد پوائنٹس کا تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے ۔اشیا کی سطح پر تازہ مچھلی ، سرسوں کا تیل،سیب ،گاجر،فرنچ بین،لہسن ، بینگن ، کولی فلاور، بھنڈی،پیاز، مٹر،آلو، مولی ،ٹماٹر وغیرہ۔ انڈیکس میں کمی کے لئے ذمے دار ہیں ۔ حالانکہ اس کمی کو بڑے پیمانے پر بھینس کا دودھ ، چاول ، گندم ، مکان کا کرایہ ، بکرے کا گوشت / مٹن ،سنترہ ، بیٹروٹ ،خشک مرچ ، پکاہوا کھان غیرہ کے ذریعہ کنرٹول کیا گیا اور انڈیکس کو اوپر لانے میں مدد کی گئی ۔
مرکزی سطح پرپڈوچیری میں سب سے زیادہ 7.3 پوائنٹس کی کمی درج کی گئی ۔اس کے علاوہ دیگر پانچ مراکز میں 2 سے 2.9 پوائنٹس ،13 مراکز میں 1 سے 1.9پوائنٹس ، 33 مراکز میں 0.1سے 0.9پوائنٹس کے درمیان کمی دیکھی گئی ۔اس کے بر عکس لدھیانہ میں سب سے زیادہ 2.3پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ پ6 مراکز میں1سے 1.9 پوائنٹس اور 26 مراکز میں 01 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کےد رمیان اضافہ دیکھا گیا ۔بقیہ 3 مراکز کے انڈیکس مستحکم رہے ۔
سال بہ سال مہنگائی پچھلے مہینے کے 5.84 فیصد اور ایک سال پہلے اسی مہینے کے دوران 5.56فیصد کے مقابلے 3.15 فیصد رہی ۔ اسی طرح خوراک افراط زر پچھلے مہینے کے 5.93فیصد کے مقابلے اور ایک سال قبل اسی مہینے کےدوران 2.89 فیصد کے مقابلے 5.93 فیصد رہا ۔
Sr. No.
Groups
December, 2021
January, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
126.8
124.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
140.8
141.5
III
Clothing & Footwear
122.0
122.4
IV
Housing
116.8
118.9
V
Fuel & Light
157.7
158.0
VI
Miscellaneous
122.5
122.7
General Index
125.4
125.1