Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews the preparations of the Largest Ever DefExpo 2022 to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat
28 FEB 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, on 28th February 2022, reviewed the preparation for DefExpo-2022 Asia’s Largest Exhibition on Land, Naval, Air and Homeland Security Systems. The event has gained significant traction since India relaxed its health protocols on 10 February 2022 due to the reducing cases of COVID19. DefExpo-2022 promises to be the largest event since its inception in 1999. The uncertainty on organizing such events due to the pandemic last year had not deterred India in its resolve to further the business interests of its indigenous Defence manufacturing sector and the Ministry of Defence’s decision of 31 July 2021 to go ahead with DefExpo-2022 appears not off mark in hindsight.
DefExpo-2022 is set to resonate India’s ‘Path To Pride’. To make DefExpo-2022 inclusive for those who can’t make it due to restrictions or delays at their end in decision making, the event will be held in hybrid mode, with stalls in both physical and virtual realms. The onboarding process of the virtual event has commenced with Ministry of Defence inviting greater participation from nations with different health protocols and the initiative will result in greater engagement and outreach as exhibitors can cater to those who are not physically present.
DefExpo-2022 is being planned in the largest ever area of approximately one lakh sqm at three venues; Exhibition at the Helipad Exhibition Center (HEC), Events and Seminars at the Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Center (MMCEC) and Live demonstration for the public at Sabarmati Riverfront.
Raksha Mantri noted that the recent relaxation of health protocols in India has generated greater interest in DefExpo-2022 which has 78 participating nations, 39 Minister Level delegations with other confirmations to be received in the days ahead and 1000+ registered exhibitors. Foreign Defence Ministers confirmations are also being received and as on date are equal to the previous edition at Lucknow in Feb 2020 in the pre-COVID times.
As the countdown for the mega DefExpo-2022 has begun and the attendees reposing their faith in the Ministry of Defence to further their Defence Business interests, Raksha Mantri noted that the extension of DefExpo-2022 by one day will benefit the local students as dedicated trips for them are being planned. DefExpo-2022 on 14th March 2022 will facilitate inclusiveness for young entrepreneurs and college/school millennial of the host state.
DefExpo-2022 is symbolic of India’s resolve to further its Business interests and take global initiatives towards furthering peace and security in the region. Raksha Mantri observed the preparedness and efforts and expressed confidence for the conduct of a safe and successful DefExpo-2022.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr. G Satheesh Reddy, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal and other senior civil & military officials of MoD were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہونے والے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
28 FEB 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/فروری 2022 ۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 28 فروری 2022 کو، زمینی، بحری، فضائی اور ہوم لینڈ سیکیورٹی نظامات پر ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی نمائش ڈیف ایکسپو – 2022 کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا۔ کووڈ 19 کے معاملات میں کمی کی وجہ سے بھارت کے ذریعے 10فروری 2022کو اپنے ہیلتھ پروٹوکول میں نرمی کئے جانے بعد اس تقریب نے خاصی اہمیت حاصل کرلی ہے۔ 1999 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ڈیف ایکسپو 2022سب سے بڑا ایونٹ ہوگا ۔ گذشتہ برس وبا کی وجہ سے اس طرح کی تقریبات کے انعقاد کی غیر یقینی صورتحال نے بھارت کو اپنے مقامی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر اور وزارت دفاع کے کاروباری مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم میں رکاوٹ نہیں ڈالی اورڈیف ایکسپو2022کے انعقاد کا 31جولائی 2021کا وزارت دفاع کا فیصلہ فہم وبصیرت سے ماوراء نظر نہیں آتا۔
ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 بھارت کے ’پاتھ ٹو پرائیڈ‘ کی گونج کے اعادہ کے لیے تیار ہے۔ بندشوں یا فیصلہ سازی میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے جو اس میں شامل نہیں ہوسکتے انہیں اس میں شامل کرنے کیلئے اس ایونٹ کو ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد کیا جائے گا، جس میں اسٹال ، فزیکل اور ورچوئل دونوں شکلوں میں ہوں گے۔ ورچوئل ایونٹ کے تنظیمی عمل کا آغاز مختلف صحت پروٹوکول والے زیادہ سے زیادہ ممالک کو وزارت دفاع کے ذریعے شرکت کی دعوت سے ہوچکا ہے اور اس اقدام کے نتیجے میں زیادہ سے لوگوں کی شرکت ہوسکے گی، کیونکہ نمائش کنندگان ان لوگوں کو بھی جوڑ سکیں گے جو جسمانی طور پر موجود نہیں ہیں۔
ڈیف ایکسپو 2022تین مقامات پر تقریباً ایک لاکھ مربع میٹر کے رقبے میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جو کہ اب تک کا سب سے بڑا رقبہ ہے ۔ نمائش کا انعقاد ہیلی پیڈ ایگزیبیشن سینٹر (ایچ ای سی) میں ، تقریبات اور سیمیناروں کا انعقاد مہاتما مندر کنونشن اینڈ ایگزیبیشن سینٹر (ایم ایم سی ای سی) میں جبکہ عوام کیلئے لائیو ڈیمانسٹریشن کا اہتمام سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ہیلتھ پروٹوکول میں حالیہ نرمی نے ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 میں زیادہ دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے جن میں 78 حصہ لینے والے ممالک، 39 وزراء کی سطح کے وفود اور آنے والے دنوں میں موصول ہونے والی دیگر تصدیقات نیز 1000سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ نمائش کنندگان شامل ہیں۔ وزرائے دفاع کی تصدیقات بھی موصول ہورہی ہیں اور آج تک ان کی تعداد اتنی ہی ہے جتنی فروری 2020 میں لکھنؤ میں کووڈ سے پہلے ہوئے اس کے پچھلے ایڈیشن میں تھی ۔
اب جبکہ میگا ڈیف ایکسپو-2022 کی الٹی گنتی شروع ہوچکی ہے اور حاضرین اپنے دفاعی کاروباری مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت دفاع پر اپنا اعتماد ظاہر کر رہے ہیں، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ڈیف ایکسپو-2022 کی ایک دن کی توسیع سے مقامی طلباء کو فائدہ ہوگا کیونکہ ان کیلئے مخصوص دوروں کا منصوبہ بنایا جارہا ہے۔ 14 مارچ 2022 کو ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 میزبان ریاست کے نوجوان کاروباریوں اور کالج/اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے شمولیت کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 بھارت کے اپنے تجارتی مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے اور خطے میں امن و سلامتی کو آگے بڑھانے کی خاطر عالمی اقدامات کرنے کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے تیاریوں اور کوششوں کا مشاہدہ کیا اور ایک محفوظ اور کامیاب ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 کے انعقاد کے تئیں اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج مکند نرونے، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی، مالیاتی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) جناب سنجیو متل اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر سول اور فوجی حکام اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔