Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews the preparations of the Largest Ever DefExpo 2022 to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat
28 FEB 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, on 28th February 2022, reviewed the preparation for DefExpo-2022 Asia’s Largest Exhibition on Land, Naval, Air and Homeland Security Systems. The event has gained significant traction since India relaxed its health protocols on 10 February 2022 due to the reducing cases of COVID19. DefExpo-2022 promises to be the largest event since its inception in 1999. The uncertainty on organizing such events due to the pandemic last year had not deterred India in its resolve to further the business interests of its indigenous Defence manufacturing sector and the Ministry of Defence’s decision of 31 July 2021 to go ahead with DefExpo-2022 appears not off mark in hindsight.
DefExpo-2022 is set to resonate India’s ‘Path To Pride’. To make DefExpo-2022 inclusive for those who can’t make it due to restrictions or delays at their end in decision making, the event will be held in hybrid mode, with stalls in both physical and virtual realms. The onboarding process of the virtual event has commenced with Ministry of Defence inviting greater participation from nations with different health protocols and the initiative will result in greater engagement and outreach as exhibitors can cater to those who are not physically present.
DefExpo-2022 is being planned in the largest ever area of approximately one lakh sqm at three venues; Exhibition at the Helipad Exhibition Center (HEC), Events and Seminars at the Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Center (MMCEC) and Live demonstration for the public at Sabarmati Riverfront.
Raksha Mantri noted that the recent relaxation of health protocols in India has generated greater interest in DefExpo-2022 which has 78 participating nations, 39 Minister Level delegations with other confirmations to be received in the days ahead and 1000+ registered exhibitors. Foreign Defence Ministers confirmations are also being received and as on date are equal to the previous edition at Lucknow in Feb 2020 in the pre-COVID times.
As the countdown for the mega DefExpo-2022 has begun and the attendees reposing their faith in the Ministry of Defence to further their Defence Business interests, Raksha Mantri noted that the extension of DefExpo-2022 by one day will benefit the local students as dedicated trips for them are being planned. DefExpo-2022 on 14th March 2022 will facilitate inclusiveness for young entrepreneurs and college/school millennial of the host state.
DefExpo-2022 is symbolic of India’s resolve to further its Business interests and take global initiatives towards furthering peace and security in the region. Raksha Mantri observed the preparedness and efforts and expressed confidence for the conduct of a safe and successful DefExpo-2022.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr. G Satheesh Reddy, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal and other senior civil & military officials of MoD were also present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে ডেফএক্সপো ২০২২ আয়োজনের প্রস্তুতির পর্যালোচনা করেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং
28 FEB 2022 4:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২০২২ – এর ডেফএক্সপো আয়োজনের প্রস্তুতির পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। স্থল, জল, বিমানবাহিনী ও দেশের অভ্যন্তরে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার জন্য বিভিন্ন সংস্থা যেসব পণ্য সামগ্রী উদ্ভাবন করেছে, সেগুলি এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম এই প্রদর্শনীতে দেখানো হবে। ১০ই ফেব্রুয়ারি ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিধির ক্ষেত্রে কিছু ছাড় দেওয়ায় এবং দেশ জুড়ে কোভিড সংক্রমিতের হার নিম্নমুখী হওয়ায় এবারের প্রদর্শনী বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে। গত বছর কোভিডের কারণে প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে কিছু অনিশ্চয়তা দেখা দিয়েছিল।
ডেফএক্সপো ২০২২ – এর মূল ভাবনা হ’ল - ভারতের ‘গর্বের পথ’। এবারের প্রদর্শনী হাইব্রিড পদ্ধতিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। বেশ কিছু স্টল ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে শ্রোতা-দর্শকদের সামনে উপস্থাপিত হবে। সবরমতী নদী তীরে সর্বসাধারণের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম প্রদর্শনের পাশাপাশি, হেলিপ্যাড প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্রে বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম প্রদর্শিত হবে। এছাড়াও, মহাত্মা মন্দির কনভেনশন অ্যান্ড এক্সিবিশন সেন্টারে আলোচনাচক্রের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, ৭৮টি দেশ এই মেলায় অংশ নেবে। ৩৯টি মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধিদল প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখবেন। প্রদর্শনীতে ১ হাজারেরও বেশি সংস্থা যোগদান করবে। ২০২০-র ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে লক্ষ্ণৌতে ডেফএক্সপো অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার পর এবার গান্ধীনগরে এটি আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। প্রদর্শনীতে ১৪ই মার্চ তরুণ শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের সঙ্গে স্কুল-কলেজের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ থাকছে।
এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের বাণিজ্যিক স্বার্থ বজায় রেখে বিদেশি সংস্থাগুলিকে এদেশে বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহিত করার নীতির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ডেফএক্সপো ২০২২ অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে। পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকের পর এবারের প্রদর্শনী যে সফল হবে, সে বিষয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আশাবাদী। বৈঠকে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট, সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ মুকুন্দ নারভানে, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার, ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।