सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
हिट-एंड-रन वाहन दुर्घटना के पीड़ितों के लिये मुआवजे की अधिसूचना जारी
27 FEB 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 25 फरवरी, 2022 को एक अधिसूचना जारी करके हिट-एंड-रन वाहन दुर्घटना के पीड़ितों के मुआवजे के लिये एक नई योजना को अधिसूचित किया है। इस योजना के तहत मुआवजे की धनराशि बढ़ाने, यानी गंभीर रूप से घायल होने पर मुआवजे की राशि को 12,500 रुपये से बढ़कर 50 हजार रुपये तथा मृत्यु होने की स्थिति में मुआवजा राशि 25 हजार रुपये से बढ़ाकर दो लाख रुपये करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। मुआवजे के आवेदन और पीड़ितों को भुगतान की प्रक्रिया की समय-सीमा तय कर दी गई है। यह योजना, सोलेशियम स्कीम, 1989 (सांत्वना योजना, 1989) की जगह ले लेगी और एक अप्रैल, 2022 से लागू हो जायेगी।
मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन दुर्घटना निधि की रचना, संचालन और स्रोत के लिये भी 25 फरवरी, 2022 को नियमों का प्रकाशन कर दिया है। इस निधि को हिट-एंड-रन के मामलों में हर्जाना देने, दुर्घटना पीड़ितों का उपचार करने और अन्य कामों के लिये इस्तेमाल किया जायेगा, जैसा केंद्र सरकार तय करेगी।
GSR 163(E)Compensation to Victims of Hit & Run Motor Accidents, Scheme 2022
SO 859(E)_Implementation of Section 50-57 and 93 of MV(A) Act, 2019
GSR162(E)_Motor Vehicles (Accident) Fund Rules, 2022

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for compensation of victims of Hit and Run motor accidents
27 FEB 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified a new scheme for compensation of victims of Hit& Run motor accidents vide notification dated 25th February, 2022 to cater to enhanced compensation ( from Rs 12,500 to Rs 50,000 for grievous hurt and from Rs 25,000 to Rs 2,00,000 for death ) .The process of application for compensation and the release of payment to victims has also been made time bound . This scheme will supersede the Solatium Scheme, 1989 from 01st April, 2022 onwards.
Ministry has also published rules on 25.2.2022 regarding creation, operation, sources of fund etc. of the Motor Vehicles Accident Fund . This fund shall be used for providing compensation in case of Hit &Run Accident, treatment for accident victims and any other purpose, as may be specified by the Central Government.
GSR 163(E)Compensation to Victims of Hit & Run Motor Accidents, Scheme 2022
SO 859(E)_Implementation of Section 50-57 and 93 of MV(A) Act, 2019
GSR162(E)_Motor Vehicles (Accident) Fund Rules, 2022