Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for compensation of victims of Hit and Run motor accidents
27 FEB 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified a new scheme for compensation of victims of Hit& Run motor accidents vide notification dated 25th February, 2022 to cater to enhanced compensation ( from Rs 12,500 to Rs 50,000 for grievous hurt and from Rs 25,000 to Rs 2,00,000 for death ) .The process of application for compensation and the release of payment to victims has also been made time bound . This scheme will supersede the Solatium Scheme, 1989 from 01st April, 2022 onwards.
Ministry has also published rules on 25.2.2022 regarding creation, operation, sources of fund etc. of the Motor Vehicles Accident Fund . This fund shall be used for providing compensation in case of Hit &Run Accident, treatment for accident victims and any other purpose, as may be specified by the Central Government.
GSR 163(E)Compensation to Victims of Hit & Run Motor Accidents, Scheme 2022
SO 859(E)_Implementation of Section 50-57 and 93 of MV(A) Act, 2019
GSR162(E)_Motor Vehicles (Accident) Fund Rules, 2022

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہٹ اینڈ رن موٹر حادثوں کے متاثرین کے لیے معاوضے کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری
27 FEB 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 25 فروری 2022 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ہٹ اینڈ رن موٹر حادثات کے متاثرین کے معاوضے کے لیے ایک نئی اسکیم شروع کی ہے (شدید چوٹ کے لیے 12,500 روپے سے 50,000 روپے اور 25,020 روپے سے 25,000 روپے تک اور موت کے لیے 25,000 روپے سے 2,00,000 روپے تک)۔ معاوضے کی درخواست اور متاثرین کو ادائیگی کے اجرا کے عمل کو بھی وقت کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 01 اپریل 2022 سے تلافی اسکیم، 1989 کی جگہ لے گی۔
وزارت نے 25.2.2022 کو موٹر وہیکلز ایکسیڈنٹ فنڈ کی تخلیق، آپریشن، فنڈ کے ذرائع وغیرہ کے حوالے سے قواعد بھی شائع کیے ہیں۔ اس فنڈ کا استعمال ہٹ اینڈ رن حادثے کی صورت میں معاوضہ فراہم کرنے، حادثے کے متاثرین کے علاج اور کسی دوسرے مقصد کے لیے کیا جائے گا، جیسا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/feb/doc202222720301.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/feb/doc202222720401.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/feb/doc202222720501.pdf