Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for compensation of victims of Hit and Run motor accidents
27 FEB 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified a new scheme for compensation of victims of Hit& Run motor accidents vide notification dated 25th February, 2022 to cater to enhanced compensation ( from Rs 12,500 to Rs 50,000 for grievous hurt and from Rs 25,000 to Rs 2,00,000 for death ) .The process of application for compensation and the release of payment to victims has also been made time bound . This scheme will supersede the Solatium Scheme, 1989 from 01st April, 2022 onwards.
Ministry has also published rules on 25.2.2022 regarding creation, operation, sources of fund etc. of the Motor Vehicles Accident Fund . This fund shall be used for providing compensation in case of Hit &Run Accident, treatment for accident victims and any other purpose, as may be specified by the Central Government.
GSR 163(E)Compensation to Victims of Hit & Run Motor Accidents, Scheme 2022
SO 859(E)_Implementation of Section 50-57 and 93 of MV(A) Act, 2019
GSR162(E)_Motor Vehicles (Accident) Fund Rules, 2022

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਿਟ-ਐਂਡ-ਰਨ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਿਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ
27 FEB 2022 7:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 25 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਟ-ਐਂਡ-ਰਨ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ 12,500 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਕੇ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 25 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਕੇ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਸੋਲੈਟੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ, 1989 ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਲੈ ਲਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ 25 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਟ-ਐਂਡ-ਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ, ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਪੀੜਿਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
GSR 163(E)Compensation to Victims of Hit & Run Motor Accidents, Scheme 2022
SO 859(E)_Implementation of Section 50-57 and 93 of MV(A) Act, 2019
GSR162(E)_Motor Vehicles (Accident) Fund Rules, 2022