कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आदर्श लोक प्रशासन को सुशासन प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी, कुशल, लागत प्रभावी और जवाबदेह होना चाहिए
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने लोक सेवा सुधारों पर बुलाई गई क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की बैठक को संबोधित किया
नई पीढ़ी के लोक सेवकों को नवीन सुधारों के लिए बढ़ती पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और जन-केंद्रित वितरण तंत्र को आधार बनाना चाहिए: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि नए भारत के लिए लोक सेवकों को निरंतर और विकसित परिवर्तनों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने की जरूरत है
26 FEB 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि एक आदर्श लोक प्रशासन को सुशासन प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी, कुशल, लागत प्रभावी और जवाबदेह होना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 'क्षमता निर्माण की दृष्टि से लोक सेवा सुधारों के इतिहास का पुनरीक्षण' विषयवस्तु पर एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी अधिकारी आज कम संसाधनों के साथ बेहतर सेवाएं देने के बढ़ते दबाव का सामना कर रहे हैं, जिसके लिए अन्य बातों के साथ क्षमता निर्माण में निवेश की जरूरत होती है। डॉ. सिंह ने आगे इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि एक नए भारत के लिए लोक सेवकों को इन निरंतर और विकसित हो रहे परिवर्तनों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने की जरूरत है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई पीढ़ी के लोक सेवकों के लिए नवीन सुधारों को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि चूंकि भारत राष्ट्रों के समुदाय में एक वैश्विक नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है, इसलिए शासन में वैश्विक मानकों का अनुपालन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नई पीढ़ी के लोक सेवकों को पारदर्शिता में बढ़ोतरी, जवाबदेही और जन-केंद्रित वितरण तंत्र को नवीन सुधारों की नींव बनाना चाहिए।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का क्षमता निर्माण आयोग 2022 में 'सिविल सेवा की वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य रिपोर्ट' (एएचसीएसआर) प्रकाशित करेगा। यह रिपोर्ट भारतीय लोक सेवा के प्रदर्शन और लोक सेवा में क्षमता निर्माण पर मिशन कर्मयोगी के प्रभाव को लेकर एक गहरी दृष्टि सामने रखेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 'सुशासन' की अवधारणा भारत के लिए अजनबी नहीं है और देश के प्राचीन साहित्य में भी इसका अच्छी तरह से उल्लेख किया गया है। इसे लोगों की सेवा करने और प्रशासन में संकट व चुनौतियों पर नियंत्रण पाने की आदर्श स्थिति प्राप्त करने के लिए एक व्यापक मार्ग के रूप में देखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्राचीन साहित्य में सुशासन की नींव धर्म (न्याय परायणता या सच्चाई) पर आधारित है। जो 'धर्म' का पालन करता है, वह मूल्यों के मौजूदा भौतिकवादी संग्रहण से खुद को तत्काल अलग कर लेता है। एक लोक सेवक के लिए धर्म के मार्ग का अनुसरण करना और अच्छे कर्म के साथ उसका समर्थन करना प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता की ओर ले जाएगा। भारत में लोक प्रशासन पर किए गए सबसे पहले के कार्यों को विभिन्न पवित्र ग्रंथों जैसे कि वेदों, बौद्ध साहित्य और जैन विहित कार्यों में चित्रित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्राचीन भारतीय रचनाओं का एक गहन अध्ययन हमारे सामने राजनीतिक दर्शन के उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है। भारत में शासन कला का ज्ञान हमारे इतिहास में अच्छी तरह से निहित है और इसे लगातार उपयोग और विकसित किया जा रहा है। हमारे पास निर्माण के लिए इतना ज्ञान है कि हमें कम से कम अपने राजनीतिक दर्शन के लिए पश्चिम की ओर देखने की जरूरत नहीं है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मौजूदा सरकारें पारंपरिक, ऐतिहासिक ज्ञान व हालिया प्रशासनिक सुधार के प्रयासों का उपयोग शासन को और अधिक बेहतर बनाने व अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए कर सकती हैं। मंत्री ने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि मिशन कर्मयोगी निरंतर संवर्द्धन और वितरण में बढ़ोतरी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सहायक होगा और समय के साथ प्रधानमंत्री के निर्धारित 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति को लेकर सहायता करने में सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस मिशन की नींव इस मान्यता में निहित है कि एक नागरिक केंद्रित लोक सेवा, जो अपनी भूमिका में सही दृष्टिकोण, कार्यात्मक विशेषज्ञता और क्षेत्र ज्ञान के साथ सशक्त है, उसके परिणामस्वरूप जीवन जीने की सुगमता में सुधार होगा और व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि लगातार बदलती जनसांख्यिकी, डिजिटल पैठ के साथ-साथ बढ़ती सामाजिक व राजनीतिक जागरूकता की पृष्ठभूमि में लोक सेवकों को अधिक गतिशील और पेशेवर बनने के लिए उन्हें सशक्त करने की जरूरत है।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) और आईआईएम-अहमदाबाद स्थित अशंक देसाई सेंटर फॉर लीडरशिप एंड ऑर्गनाइजेशन डेवलपमेंट (एडीसीएलओडी) ने 'क्षमता निर्माण की दृष्टि से लोक सेवा सुधारों के इतिहास का पुनरीक्षण' विषयवस्तु पर इस वर्चुअल गोलमेज सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की।
यह कार्यक्रम भारत में लोक प्रशासन के ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य को समझने, पहले के प्रशासनिक सुधार आयोगों (एआरसी) की प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन योग्य सिफारिशों और उन विचारों को ग्रहण करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया, जो क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यसूची में सहायता कर सकते हैं।
इस अवसर पर प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिलजैनुलभाई ने की। वहीं, इस दौरान आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. आर बालासुब्रमण्यम व श्री प्रवीण परदेशी और सचिव- हेमांगजानी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, ideal public administration must be competitive, efficient, cost effective and accountable to deliver good governance
The Minister addresses a Capacity Building Commission meet on Civil Services Reforms
Increasing Transparency, Accountability and People-Centric Delivery mechanisms must become cornerstones of New Generation Reforms for the New Generation Civil Servants: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister says, Civil Servants for a New India need to keep pace with constant and evolving changes
26 FEB 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that an ideal public administration must be competitive, efficient, cost effective and accountable to deliver good governance.
Addressing an event on 'Revisiting the History of Civil Service Reforms from Capacity Building Lens', the Ministersaid, public officials today are facing increasing pressure to deliver better services with fewer resources which requires, among other things, an investment in capacity building. He maintained that the Civil Servants for a New India need to keep pace with these constant and evolving changes.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined New Generation Reforms for New Generation Civil Servants and said that India must follow global benchmarks in Governance as it is poised to assume a global leadership role in the Comity of Nations. He said, increasing Transparency, Accountability and People-Centric Delivery mechanisms must become cornerstones of New Generation Reforms for the New Generation Civil Servants.
Dr. Singh said that the Capacity Building Commission of India will be publishing an ‘Annual Health of Civil Services Report’ (AHCSR) in 2022 that will take a deeper look at the performance of the Indian civil service and how Mission Karmayogi is impacting capacity building in the civil service. He opined that the concept of ‘Good governance' is not alien to India and is well captured even in the country’s ancient literatures. It has been seen as a comprehensive pathway to achieving the ideal state of serving people and overcoming the crisis and challenges in administration. He said that in our ancient literature, the foundation of good governance is based on Dharma (righteousness). One who practises ‘Dharma’ immediately distinguishes oneself from the present materialistic repository of values. For a Civil servant following the path of Dharma and supporting it with good Karma will lead to administrative excellence. The earliest works on Public administration in India have been illustrated in various sacred texts such as Vedas, Buddhist literatures, and Jain canonical works.
The Union Minister said that a thorough study of Ancient Indian works present to us stellar examples of political philosophies. The science of statecraft in India is well rooted in our history and has been lived in and evolved upon. We have so much learning to build upon that we don’t have to look towards the West for at least our political philosophy.
Dr.Jitendra Singh stated that present governments can use the learning of traditional, historical knowledge and recent administrative reform attempts to further improve governance and achieve the goal of Maximum Governance, minimum government. The Minister expressed hope that Mission Karmayogi will be a key enabler in continuously augmenting and enhancing delivery, and over the time will be able to support in achieving the goal of $5 Trillion economy set by the Prime Minister. He said, the foundations of this Mission are rooted in the recognition that a citizen-centric civil service empowered with role right attitude, functional expertise and domain knowledge will result in improved ease of living and ease of doing business. He said, in the background of ever changing demographics, digital penetration as well as growing social and political awareness, there is a need to empower the civil servants to be more dynamic and professional.
The Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and Ashank Desai Centre for Leadership and Organisational Development (ADCLOD), IIM-Ahmedabad hosted the Virtual Roundtable Conference on ‘Revisiting the History of Civil Service Reforms from Capacity Building
The event was organized to understand the historical perspectives of public administration in India, key implementable recommendations from earlier Administrative Reforms Commissions (ARCs) and to capture ideas that can aid the capacity building agenda of Capacity Building Commission.
Secretary, DARPG, Shri V.Sinivas and other senior officials also graced the occasion. The event was chaired by Mr AdilZainulbhai, Chairman of the Commission, in the presence of Members – Dr R. Balasubramaniam and Mr Praveen Pardeshi - and Secretary of the Commission – Mr HemangJani.