Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister underlines that Steel Consumption will continue to Increase due to various Schemes and Gatishakti Master Plan; Mission to Develop Secondary Steel Sector is in the Making
26 FEB 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel had an interactive session with steel companies based in Odisha. The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh chaired the meeting which saw the participation of officials of steel companies based in Odisha. Concerns of the industry were put forward by representatives from the companies which included a better environment for the industry especially on finance, logistics, environment, support for the small-scale industries in the sector.
Speaking during the session the Minister lauded the government and the people of Odisha for taking lot of strides in development. Through institutions like the World Skill Centre, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha government has rightly focused on skill development which is the need of the hour. The Minister further stated that steel consumption will continue to increase due to the various programmes and schemes of the government, such as Gatishakti Master Plan, in which the contribution of secondary steel sector will be very high. A mission to develop the secondary steel sector is in the making, he said.
Ministry officials emphasised that the Government has been actively taking all efforts to address the concerns of the steel industry and welcomed inputs and comments on specific issues hindering the sector, especially the secondary steel companies.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கதிசக்தி பெருமெடுப்புத் திட்டம் காரணமாக எஃகு நுகர்வு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்கும் என்று மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறார்; எஃகுத் துறையின் இரண்டாம் நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இயக்கத் திட்டம் தயாரிப்பில் உள்ளது
26 FEB 2022 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
எஃகு அமைச்சகம் ஒடிசாவை தளமாகக் கொண்ட எஃகு நிறுவனங்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வை நடத்தியது. மத்திய எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒடிசாவைச் சேர்ந்த எஃகு நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். குறிப்பாக நிதி, தளவாடங்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழல், இத்துறையில் உள்ள சிறுதொழில்களுக்கான ஆதரவு போன்றவற்றில், தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளால் இத்தொழில் பற்றிய கவலைகள் முன்வைக்கப்பட்டன.
அமர்வின் போது பேசிய அமைச்சர், ஒடிசாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் பல முன்னேற்றங்களை கொண்டு வந்துள்ள அரசாங்கத்தையும் மக்களையும் பாராட்டினார். புவனேஷ்வர் உலகத் திறன் மையம் போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம், ஒடிசா அரசாங்கம் திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது: இது காலத்தின் தேவையாகும். கதிசக்தி பெருமெடுப்புத் திட்டம் போன்ற அரசாங்கத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களால் உருக்கு நுகர்வு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும், இதில் இரண்டாம் நிலை உருக்கு துறையின் பங்களிப்பு மிக அதிகமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். இரண்டாம் நிலை எஃகுத் துறையை மேம்படுத்தும் பணி நடந்து வருகிறது, என்றார்.
எஃகு தொழில்துறையின் கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் அரசு தீவிரமாக எடுத்து வருவதாக எஃகு அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் வலியுறுத்தினர. மேலும் எஃகுத் துறைக்கு குறிப்பாக இரண்டாம் நிலை எஃகு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையூறாக இருக்கும் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த உள்ளீடுகள் மற்றும் கருத்துகளை அவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர்.