Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister underlines that Steel Consumption will continue to Increase due to various Schemes and Gatishakti Master Plan; Mission to Develop Secondary Steel Sector is in the Making
26 FEB 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel had an interactive session with steel companies based in Odisha. The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh chaired the meeting which saw the participation of officials of steel companies based in Odisha. Concerns of the industry were put forward by representatives from the companies which included a better environment for the industry especially on finance, logistics, environment, support for the small-scale industries in the sector.
Speaking during the session the Minister lauded the government and the people of Odisha for taking lot of strides in development. Through institutions like the World Skill Centre, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha government has rightly focused on skill development which is the need of the hour. The Minister further stated that steel consumption will continue to increase due to the various programmes and schemes of the government, such as Gatishakti Master Plan, in which the contribution of secondary steel sector will be very high. A mission to develop the secondary steel sector is in the making, he said.
Ministry officials emphasised that the Government has been actively taking all efforts to address the concerns of the steel industry and welcomed inputs and comments on specific issues hindering the sector, especially the secondary steel companies.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ, ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
26 FEB 2022 5:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਤਮਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ, ਵਿੱਤੀ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ।
ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਾਫੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਿਲਹਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।