Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister underlines that Steel Consumption will continue to Increase due to various Schemes and Gatishakti Master Plan; Mission to Develop Secondary Steel Sector is in the Making
26 FEB 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel had an interactive session with steel companies based in Odisha. The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh chaired the meeting which saw the participation of officials of steel companies based in Odisha. Concerns of the industry were put forward by representatives from the companies which included a better environment for the industry especially on finance, logistics, environment, support for the small-scale industries in the sector.
Speaking during the session the Minister lauded the government and the people of Odisha for taking lot of strides in development. Through institutions like the World Skill Centre, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha government has rightly focused on skill development which is the need of the hour. The Minister further stated that steel consumption will continue to increase due to the various programmes and schemes of the government, such as Gatishakti Master Plan, in which the contribution of secondary steel sector will be very high. A mission to develop the secondary steel sector is in the making, he said.
Ministry officials emphasised that the Government has been actively taking all efforts to address the concerns of the steel industry and welcomed inputs and comments on specific issues hindering the sector, especially the secondary steel companies.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री ने कहा, ‘विभिन्न योजनाओं और गतिशक्ति मास्टर प्लान की बदौलत स्टील की खपत निरंतर बढ़ती रहेगी, द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास का मिशन तैयार किया जा रहा है’
26 FEB 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने ओडिशा स्थित इस्पात कंपनियों के साथ एक संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किया। केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें ओडिशा स्थित इस्पात कंपनियों के पदाधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इन कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस्‍पात उद्योग की चिंताओं को सामने रखा जिनमें इस उद्योग के लिए विशेषकर वित्त, रसद (लॉजिस्टिक्स) एवं पर्यावरण से जुड़ा बेहतर माहौल सुनिश्चित करना और इस क्षेत्र के लघु उद्योगों के लिए आवश्‍यक सहायता मुहैया कराना शामिल था।
सत्र के दौरान मंत्री महोदय ने विकास की दिशा में उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति करने के लिए सरकार के साथ-साथ ओडिशा की जनता की भी सराहना की। विश्व कौशल केंद्र, भुवनेश्वर जैसे संस्थानों के जरिए ओडिशा सरकार ने कौशल विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है जो कि वास्‍तव में समय की मांग है। मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं जैसे कि गतिशक्ति मास्टर प्लान की बदौलत स्टील की खपत निरंतर बढ़ती रहेगी जिसमें द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र का योगदान काफी अधिक होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र को विकसित करने का एक मिशन फि‍लहाल तैयार किया जा रहा है।
मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि सरकार इस्पात उद्योग की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए सक्रियतापूर्वक हरसंभव प्रयास करती रही है और इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने इस क्षेत्र, विशेषकर द्वितीयक इस्पात कंपनियों के विकास में बाधक विशेष मुद्दों पर प्राप्‍त‍ जानकारियों एवं सुझावों और टिप्पणियों का स्वागत किया।