Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, ideal public administration must be competitive, efficient, cost effective and accountable to deliver good governance
The Minister addresses a Capacity Building Commission meet on Civil Services Reforms
Increasing Transparency, Accountability and People-Centric Delivery mechanisms must become cornerstones of New Generation Reforms for the New Generation Civil Servants: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister says, Civil Servants for a New India need to keep pace with constant and evolving changes
26 FEB 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that an ideal public administration must be competitive, efficient, cost effective and accountable to deliver good governance.
Addressing an event on 'Revisiting the History of Civil Service Reforms from Capacity Building Lens', the Ministersaid, public officials today are facing increasing pressure to deliver better services with fewer resources which requires, among other things, an investment in capacity building. He maintained that the Civil Servants for a New India need to keep pace with these constant and evolving changes.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined New Generation Reforms for New Generation Civil Servants and said that India must follow global benchmarks in Governance as it is poised to assume a global leadership role in the Comity of Nations. He said, increasing Transparency, Accountability and People-Centric Delivery mechanisms must become cornerstones of New Generation Reforms for the New Generation Civil Servants.
Dr. Singh said that the Capacity Building Commission of India will be publishing an ‘Annual Health of Civil Services Report’ (AHCSR) in 2022 that will take a deeper look at the performance of the Indian civil service and how Mission Karmayogi is impacting capacity building in the civil service. He opined that the concept of ‘Good governance' is not alien to India and is well captured even in the country’s ancient literatures. It has been seen as a comprehensive pathway to achieving the ideal state of serving people and overcoming the crisis and challenges in administration. He said that in our ancient literature, the foundation of good governance is based on Dharma (righteousness). One who practises ‘Dharma’ immediately distinguishes oneself from the present materialistic repository of values. For a Civil servant following the path of Dharma and supporting it with good Karma will lead to administrative excellence. The earliest works on Public administration in India have been illustrated in various sacred texts such as Vedas, Buddhist literatures, and Jain canonical works.
The Union Minister said that a thorough study of Ancient Indian works present to us stellar examples of political philosophies. The science of statecraft in India is well rooted in our history and has been lived in and evolved upon. We have so much learning to build upon that we don’t have to look towards the West for at least our political philosophy.
Dr.Jitendra Singh stated that present governments can use the learning of traditional, historical knowledge and recent administrative reform attempts to further improve governance and achieve the goal of Maximum Governance, minimum government. The Minister expressed hope that Mission Karmayogi will be a key enabler in continuously augmenting and enhancing delivery, and over the time will be able to support in achieving the goal of $5 Trillion economy set by the Prime Minister. He said, the foundations of this Mission are rooted in the recognition that a citizen-centric civil service empowered with role right attitude, functional expertise and domain knowledge will result in improved ease of living and ease of doing business. He said, in the background of ever changing demographics, digital penetration as well as growing social and political awareness, there is a need to empower the civil servants to be more dynamic and professional.
The Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and Ashank Desai Centre for Leadership and Organisational Development (ADCLOD), IIM-Ahmedabad hosted the Virtual Roundtable Conference on ‘Revisiting the History of Civil Service Reforms from Capacity Building
The event was organized to understand the historical perspectives of public administration in India, key implementable recommendations from earlier Administrative Reforms Commissions (ARCs) and to capture ideas that can aid the capacity building agenda of Capacity Building Commission.
Secretary, DARPG, Shri V.Sinivas and other senior officials also graced the occasion. The event was chaired by Mr AdilZainulbhai, Chairman of the Commission, in the presence of Members – Dr R. Balasubramaniam and Mr Praveen Pardeshi - and Secretary of the Commission – Mr HemangJani.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ مثالی عوامی انتظامیہ کو اچھی حکمرانی فراہم کرانے کے لیے مسابقتی، اثر انگیز، کفایت شعار اور جواب دہ ہونا چاہئے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سول سروسز اصلاحات کے موضوع پر منعقد ہ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
افزوں شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور عوام پر مرتکز بہم رسانی کے نظام کو نئی نسل کے سول سروینٹ حضرات کے لیے نئی نسل سے متعلق اصلاحات کا سنگ بنیاد بننا چاہئے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نئے بھارت کے لیے سول سروینٹس کو مسلسل اور ترقی پذیر تبدلیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
26 FEB 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 فروری 2022:
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ایک مثالی عوامی انتظامیہ کو اچھی حکمرانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مسابقتی، اثر انگیز، کفایت شعار اور جوابدہ ہونا چاہئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ’صلاحیت سازی کے نظریہ سے سول سروسز اصلاحات کی تاریخ کا ازسر نومعائنہ‘ کے موضوع پر منعدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سرکاری افسران آج کم وسائل کے ساتھ بہتر خدمات فراہم کرانے کے بڑھتے دباؤ کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں، جس کے لیے دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ صلاحیت سازی میں سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک نئے بھارت کے لیے سول سروینٹ حضرات کو مسلسل اور ترقی پذیر تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی نسل کے سول سروینٹ حضرات کے لیے نئی اصلاحت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ چونکہ بھارت ممالک کے گروپ میں ایک عالمی قائد کا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، اس لیے بھارت کو عالمی معیارات پر عمل کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ افزوں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور عوام پر مرتکز بہم رسانی کے نظام کو نئی نسل کے سول سروینٹس کے لیے نئی نسل سے متعلق اصلاحات کا سنگ بنیاد بننا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا صلاحیت سازی کمیشن 2022 میں ’سول سروسز کی سالانہ صحتی رپورٹ‘ (اے ایچ سی ایس آر) شائع کرے گا۔ یہ رپورٹ بھارتی سول سروسز کی کارکردگی اور سول سروز میں صلاحیت سازی پر مشن کرم یوگی کے اثرات کو لے ایک گہرا نقطہ نظر پیش کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کا تصور بھارت کے لیے اجنبی نہیں ہے اور ملک کے قدیم ادب میں بھی اس کی اچھی طرح سے وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ اسے عوام کی خدمت کرنے اور انتظامیہ میں پریشانیوں اور چنوتیوں پر قابو پانے کی مثالی صورتحال حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع طریقہ کے طور پر دیکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے قدیم ادب میں اچھی حکمرانی کی بنیاد دھرم (تقویٰ) پر مبنی ہے۔ جو ’دھرم‘ پر عمل کرتا ہے، وہ اقدار کی موجودہ مادہ پرست دنیا سے خود کو فوری طور پر الگ کر لیتا ہے۔ ایک سول سروینٹ کے لیے دھرم کے راستے پر چلنے اور اچھے کام کے ساتھ اس کی حمایت کرنے کا عمل اسے انتظامیہ کی عمدگی کی جانب لے جائے گا۔ بھارت میں عوامی انتظامیہ کے لیے سب سے پہلے کیے گئے کاموں کو مختلف مقدس صحائف جیسے ویدوں، بودھ ادب اور جین مذہبی کاموں میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ قدیم بھارتی تخلیقات کا عمیق مطالعہ ہمارے سامنے سیاسی فلسفوں کی عمدہ مثال پیش کرتا ہے۔ بھارت میں حکمرانی کا فن ہماری تاریخ کی جڑوں سے وابستہ ہے اور اسے مسلسل بروئے کار لایا جارہا ہے اور ترقی دی جا رہی ہے۔ ہمارے پاس اسے ترقی دینے کے لیے اتنا علم ہے کہ ہمیں کم سے کم اپنے سیاسی فلسفہ کے لیے مغرب کی جانب دیکھنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومتیں روایتی، تاریخی علم اور حالیہ انتظامی اصلاحات کو حکمرانی کو مزیدبہتر بنانے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی اور کم سے کم حکومت کا نصب العین حاصل کرنے کے لیے بروئے کار لاسکتی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مشن کرم یوگی خدمت بہم رسانی کے نظام کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کے لیے زبردست طور پر مددگار ثابت ہوگا اور وقت کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ طے کیے گئے 5 کھرب ڈالر کے بقدر کی معیشت بننے کے نصب العین کی حصولیابی میں بھی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس مشن کی بنیاد اس پہچان میں مضمر ہے کہ شہریوں پر مرتکز سول سروس، جو اپنے فرض کے لحاظ سے مناسب رویہ، کام کاج کی مہارت اور شعبہ کی جانکاری کے ساتھ بااختیار ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں زندگی جینا آسان اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مسلسل تبدیل ہوتی آبادی، ڈجیٹل استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑھتی سماجی و سیاسی بیداری کےپس منظر میں سول سروینٹ حضرات کو مزید تیز رفتار اور پیشہ ور بننے کے لیے انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی کمیشن (سی بی سی) اور آئی آئی ایم۔ احمدآباد میں واقع اشنک دیسائی سینٹر فار لیڈر شپ اینڈ آرگنائزیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ (اے ڈی سی ایل او ڈی) نے ’صلاحیت سازی کے نظریہ سے سول سروس اصلاحات کی تاریخ کا از سر نو معائنہ‘ کے عنوان سے منعقدہ اس ورچووَل گول میز کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی۔
یہ پروگرام بھارت میں عوامی انتظامیہ کے تاریخی نقظہ نظر کو سمجھنے، پہلے کی انتظامی اصلاحات کمیشنوں (اے آر سی) کی نفاذکاری کے لائق اہم تجاویز اور ان خیالات کو اپنانے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا جو صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے صلاحیت سازی ایجنڈے میں مدد فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی شری نواس اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ اس پروگرام کی صدارت کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب عادل زینل بھائی نے کی۔ اس پروگرام میں کمیشن کے اراکین ڈاکٹر آر بالا سبرامنیم اور جناب پروین پردیشی اور کمیشن کے سکریٹری جناب ہیمنگ جانی بھی موجود تھے۔