Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
444 LMT wheat procurement estimated in RMS 2022-23
42.92 LMT rice (rabi crop) procurement estimated in current KMS 2021-22
Secretary, Food and Public Distribution chaired meeting with State Food Secretaries and FCI
25 FEB 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, chaired a meeting of State Food Secretaries and Food Corporation of India (FCI) through Video Conference here today, to discuss the procurement arrangements for ensuing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2022-23 and Rabi crop of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22.
A quantity of 444 LMT wheat has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming RMS 2022-23, which is more than procurement estimate of previous year RMS 2021-22.
Also, a quantity of 42.92 LMT rice (rabi crop) has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming rabi crop of current KMS 2021-22 from seven rice (rabi crop) procuring States. Estimate of procurement of rice (rabi crop) from State Governments of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Telangana is awaited.
During the meeting, promotion of coarse grains, implementation of minimum threshold parameters for online procurement operations, supply of jute bags & packaging material, storage space, improving efficiency & transparency in procurement operations and online settlement of food subsidy claims were also discussed.
Annexure
State-wise PROCUREMENT ESTIMATE of Wheat during RMS 2022-23
S.No.
State
Procurement Estimate(in LMT)
1.
Punjab
132.00
2.
Madhya Pradesh
129.00
3.
Haryana
85.00
4.
Uttar Pradesh
60.00
5.
Rajasthan
23.00
6.
Bihar
10.00
7.
Uttarakhand
2.20
8.
Gujarat
2.00
9.
Himachal Pradesh
0.27
10.
Jammu & Kashmir
0.35
11.
Delhi
0.18
Total
444
State-wise PROCUREMENT ESTIMATE of Rice against the Rabi crop during KMS 2021-22
Sl. No.
State
Procurement Estimate
In terms of rice(in LMT)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
25.00
2.
Odisha
10.00
3.
West Bengal
3.00
4.
Kerala
2.55
5.
Assam
2.00
6.
Tripura
0.25
7.
Karnataka
0.12
8.
Telangana
Awaited
9.
Tamil Nadu
Awaited
10
Maharashtra
Awaited
Total
42.92

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
آر ایم ایس 23-2022میں 444لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کا تخمینہ ہے
موجودہ کے ایم ایس 22-2021 میں 42.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول (ربیع فصل) کی خریداری کا تخمینہ ہے
خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری نے ریاستی خوراک کے سکریٹریوں اور ایف سی آئی کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
25 FEB 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے ماتحت خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمہ (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کے سکریٹری نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ریاستی خوراک سکریٹریوں اور ہندوستان کی خوراک کارپوریشن کی ایک میٹنگ صدارت کی، تاکہ ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس) 23-2022 کے لئے خریداری کے لئے انتظامات کو یقینی بنانے اور خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 22-2021 کی ربیع فصل سے متعلق بندوبست پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔
آئندہ آر ایم ایس 23-2022 کے دوران 444 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کا تخمینہ لگایاگیا ہے، جو گزشتہ سال آر ایم ایس 22-2021 کے خریداری کے تخمینے سے زیادہ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ 7 ریاستوں سے چاول (ربیع کی فصل)کی خریداری کے تعلق سے موجودہ کے ایم ایس 22-2021 کے آئندہ ربیع فصل کے دوران 42.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن مقدار میں چاول کی خریداری کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے چاول (ربیع کی فصل) کی خریداری سے متعلق تخمینے کے بارے میں معلومات ابھی دستیاب نہیں کرائی گئی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران موٹے اناجوں کو فروغ دینے ، آن لائن خریداری کے کام کاج کے لئے کم از کم حد کے معیار کا نفاذ، جوٹ بیگس اور پیکیجنگ اشیا کی فراہمی ، اسٹوریج کی جگہ، خریداری کے عمل میں کارکردگی اور شفافیت میں بہتری لانے اور خوراک کی سبسڈی سے متعلق دعوؤں کے آن لائن نمٹارے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔
ضمیمہ
آر ایم ایس 23-2022 کے دوران گیہوں کی ریاست وار خریداری کا تخمینہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست
خریداری کا تخمینہ (ایل ایم ٹی میں)
1.
پنجاب
132.00
2.
مدھیہ پردیش
129.00
3.
ہریانہ
85.00
4.
اترپردیش
60.00
5.
راجستھان
23.00
6.
بہار
10.00
7.
اتراکھنڈ
2.20
8.
گجرات
2.00
9.
ہماچل پردیش
0.27
10.
جموں وکشمیر
0.35
11.
دہلی
0.18
مجموعی
444
کے ایم ایس 22-2021 کے دوران ربیع فصل کے مقابلے ریاست وار چاول کی خریداری کا تخمینہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست
خریداری کا تخمینہ چاول کے سلسلے میں (ایل ایم ٹی میں)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
25.00
2.
اڈیشہ
10.00
3.
مغربی بنگال
3.00
4.
کیرالہ
2.55
5.
آسام
2.00
6.
تریپورہ
0.25
7.
کرناٹک
0.12
8.
تلنگانہ
دستیاب نہیں
9.
تمل ناڈو
دستیاب نہیں
10
مہاراشٹر
دستیاب نہیں
مجموعی
42.92