Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
444 LMT wheat procurement estimated in RMS 2022-23
42.92 LMT rice (rabi crop) procurement estimated in current KMS 2021-22
Secretary, Food and Public Distribution chaired meeting with State Food Secretaries and FCI
25 FEB 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, chaired a meeting of State Food Secretaries and Food Corporation of India (FCI) through Video Conference here today, to discuss the procurement arrangements for ensuing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2022-23 and Rabi crop of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22.
A quantity of 444 LMT wheat has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming RMS 2022-23, which is more than procurement estimate of previous year RMS 2021-22.
Also, a quantity of 42.92 LMT rice (rabi crop) has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming rabi crop of current KMS 2021-22 from seven rice (rabi crop) procuring States. Estimate of procurement of rice (rabi crop) from State Governments of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Telangana is awaited.
During the meeting, promotion of coarse grains, implementation of minimum threshold parameters for online procurement operations, supply of jute bags & packaging material, storage space, improving efficiency & transparency in procurement operations and online settlement of food subsidy claims were also discussed.
Annexure
State-wise PROCUREMENT ESTIMATE of Wheat during RMS 2022-23
S.No.
State
Procurement Estimate(in LMT)
1.
Punjab
132.00
2.
Madhya Pradesh
129.00
3.
Haryana
85.00
4.
Uttar Pradesh
60.00
5.
Rajasthan
23.00
6.
Bihar
10.00
7.
Uttarakhand
2.20
8.
Gujarat
2.00
9.
Himachal Pradesh
0.27
10.
Jammu & Kashmir
0.35
11.
Delhi
0.18
Total
444
State-wise PROCUREMENT ESTIMATE of Rice against the Rabi crop during KMS 2021-22
Sl. No.
State
Procurement Estimate
In terms of rice(in LMT)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
25.00
2.
Odisha
10.00
3.
West Bengal
3.00
4.
Kerala
2.55
5.
Assam
2.00
6.
Tripura
0.25
7.
Karnataka
0.12
8.
Telangana
Awaited
9.
Tamil Nadu
Awaited
10
Maharashtra
Awaited
Total
42.92

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
आरएमएस 2022-23 में 444 एलएमटी गेहूं की खरीद का अनुमान
वर्तमान केएमएस 2021-22 में 42.92 एलएमटी चावल (रबी फसल) की खरीद का अनुमान
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव ने राज्यों के खाद्य सचिवों और एफसीआई के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
25 FEB 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के सचिव ने आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राज्यों के खाद्य सचिवों और भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें आगामी रबी विपणन सत्र (आरएमएस) 2022-23 और खरीफ विपणन सत्र (केएमएस) 2021-22 की रबी फसल की खरीद व्यवस्था पर चर्चा की गई।
आगामी आरएमएस 2022-23 सत्र के दौरान खरीद के लिए 444 एलएमटी गेहूं की मात्रा का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष आरएमएस 2021-22 सत्र के दौरान की गई खरीद के अनुमान से अधिक है।
साथ ही, सात राज्यों से चावल (रबी फसल) खरीद के वर्तमान केएमएस 2021-22 सत्र की आगामी रबी फसल के दौरान 42.92 एलएमटी चावल (रबी फसल) की खरीद का अनुमान लगाया गया है। महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना राज्य सरकारों से चावल (रबी फसल) की खरीद का अनुमान प्रतीक्षित है।
बैठक के दौरान, मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देने, ऑनलाइन खरीद कार्यों के लिए न्यूनतम सीमा मानकों को लागू करने, जूट बैग और पैकेजिंग सामग्री की आपूर्ति, भंडारण स्थान, खरीद कार्यों में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में सुधार और खाद्य सब्सिडी दावों के ऑनलाइन निपटान पर भी चर्चा की गई।
परिशिष्ठ
आरएमएस 2022-23 के दौरान गेहूं की राज्यवार खरीद का अनुमान
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
खरीद का अनुमान (लाख मीट्रिक टन में)
1.
पंजाब
132.00
2.
मध्य प्रदेश
129.00
3.
हरियाणा
85.00
4.
उत्तर प्रदेश
60.00
5.
राजस्थान
23.00
6.
बिहार
10.00
7.
उत्तराखंड
2.20
8.
गुजरात
2.00
9.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0.27
10.
जम्मू-कश्मीर
0.35
11.
दिल्ली
0.18
कुल योग
444
केएमएस 2021-22 . के दौरान रबी फसल की तुलना में चावल की राज्यवार खरीद का अनुमान
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
चावल की खरीद का अनुमान (लाख मीट्रिक टन में)
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
25.00
2.
ओडिशा
10.00
3.
पश्चिम बंगाल
3.00
4.
केरल
2.55
5.
असम
2.00
6.
त्रिपुरा
0.25
7.
कर्नाटक
0.12
8.
तेलंगाना
प्रतीक्षित
9.
तमिल नाडु
प्रतीक्षित
10
महाराष्ट्र
प्रतीक्षित
कुल योग
42.92