Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Urad Dal price reports a sharp drop of 4.99% in All India Wholesale Price
Centre’s initiatives lead to a decline in prices of pulses
Centre allows import of Tur, Urad and Moong under ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021, to ensure smooth and seamless imports
25 FEB 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several proactive and pre-emptive measures to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. It is because of these measures that the price of Tur/Arhar Dal reported a sharp decline.
As per the official statistics of the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), the Average Wholesale Price of Urad Dal as reported on 25.02.2022 is Rs. 9410.58 per quintal, which was Rs. 9904.39 per quintal on 25.02.2021, a drop of 4.99%.
Similarly, the Average Wholesale Price of Urad Dal as reported on 24.02.2022 is Rs. 9444.06 per quintal, which was Rs. 9896.95 per quintal on 24.02.2021, a drop of 4.58%.
In May 2021 advisories were issued to States/UTs to monitor prices of essential food commodities and to ensure disclosure of pulses stocks held by millers, importers and traders under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Imposition of stock limit on all pulses except Moong was notified on 02.07.2021. Thereafter, an amended order was issued on 19.07.2021 imposing stock limits on four pulses, namely, Tur, Urad, Masur, Chana for a period up to 31.10.2021.
To improve availability and to stabilize the prices of pulses, the Government has allowed the import of Tur, Urad, and Moong under the ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021, till October 31, 2021, in order to ensure smooth and seamless imports. The Free regime in respect of import of Tur and Urad was thereafter extended till March 31, 2022. This policy measure has been supported with facilitation measures and close monitoring of its implementation by the concerned Departments/organization. The import policy measures have resulted in a substantial increase in import of Tur, Urad, and Moong as compared to the corresponding period for the past two years.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
آل انڈیا تھوک قیمت میں اُرد کی دال کی قیمت میں 4.99 فیصد کی تیز گراوٹ رپورٹ کی گئی
مرکز کی پہل قدمیوں کی وجہ سے دالوں کی قیمتوں میں گراوٹ
مرکز نے بلا روک ٹوک درآمدات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 15 مارچ 2021 سے نافذ’مفت زمرے‘ کے تحت تور، ارد اور مونگ کی درآمد کی اجازت دی
25 FEB 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے گھریلو دستیابی کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے اور ضروری غذائی اشیا کی قیمتوں میں استحکام کے لئے مختلف فعال اور احتیاطی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انہیں اقدامات کی وجہ سے تور/ارہر کی دال کی قیمتوں میں تیزی سے گراوٹ رپورٹ کی گئی ہے۔
محکمہ امور، صارفین (ڈی او سی اے) کی سرکاری اعداد وشمار کے مطابق ارد دال کی اوسطاً تھوک قیمت 25 فروری 2022 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق 9410.58 روپے پر کوئنٹل ہے جو کہ 25 فروری 2021 کو 9904.39 روپے پر کوئنٹل تھی یعنی 4.99 فیصد کی گراوٹ ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔
اسی طرح 24 فروری 2022 کے رپورٹ کے مطابق اُرد کے دال کی اوسطاً تھوک قیمت 9444.06 روپے پر کوئنٹل ہے، جو کہ 24 فروری 2021 کو 9896.95 روپے پر کوئنٹل تھی۔ یعنی 4.58 فیصد کی گراوٹ درج کی گئی ہے۔
مئی 2021 میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایڈوائزریز جاری کی گئیں تھیں کہ وہ ضروری اشیا ایکٹ، 1955 کے تحت ضروری غذائی اشیا کی نگرانی کریں تاکہ میل کے مالکان، درآمد کنندگان اور تاجروں کے ذریعہ رکھے ہوئے دالوں کے ذخیروں کے انکشاف کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ 2 جولائی 2021 کو مونگ کو چھوڑ کر تمام دالوں کے ذخیرے کی حد بندی کی پابندی کی مشتہری کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد 19 جولائی کو ایک ترمیم شدہ حکم نامہ جاری کیاگیا تھا جس میں چار دالوں یعنی تور، اُرد، مسور اور چنا پر 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک کی مدت کے لئے ذخیرے کی حد بندیاں مقرر کی گئی تھیں۔دستیابی کی بہتری اور دالوں کی قیمتوں میں استحکام کی غرض سے حکومت نے بلا روک ٹوک درآمدات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 15 مئی 2021 سے نافذ 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک ’مفت زمرے‘ کے تحت تور، اُرد اور مونگ کی درآمد کی اجازت دی ہے۔
اس کے بعد تور اور ارد کی برآمد کے بارے میں عام اجازت کی توسیع 31 مارچ 2022 تک کردی گئی۔ اس پالیسی اقدام کی حمایت سہولت بہم پہنچانے والے اقدامات اور متعلقہ محکموں/ تنظیم کے ذریعہ اس کے نفاذ کی زبردست نگرانی کے ساتھ کی گئی۔ درآمداتی پالیسی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ دوسالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں پائیدار اضافہ ہوا ہے۔