Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Urad Dal price reports a sharp drop of 4.99% in All India Wholesale Price
Centre’s initiatives lead to a decline in prices of pulses
Centre allows import of Tur, Urad and Moong under ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021, to ensure smooth and seamless imports
25 FEB 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several proactive and pre-emptive measures to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. It is because of these measures that the price of Tur/Arhar Dal reported a sharp decline.
As per the official statistics of the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), the Average Wholesale Price of Urad Dal as reported on 25.02.2022 is Rs. 9410.58 per quintal, which was Rs. 9904.39 per quintal on 25.02.2021, a drop of 4.99%.
Similarly, the Average Wholesale Price of Urad Dal as reported on 24.02.2022 is Rs. 9444.06 per quintal, which was Rs. 9896.95 per quintal on 24.02.2021, a drop of 4.58%.
In May 2021 advisories were issued to States/UTs to monitor prices of essential food commodities and to ensure disclosure of pulses stocks held by millers, importers and traders under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Imposition of stock limit on all pulses except Moong was notified on 02.07.2021. Thereafter, an amended order was issued on 19.07.2021 imposing stock limits on four pulses, namely, Tur, Urad, Masur, Chana for a period up to 31.10.2021.
To improve availability and to stabilize the prices of pulses, the Government has allowed the import of Tur, Urad, and Moong under the ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021, till October 31, 2021, in order to ensure smooth and seamless imports. The Free regime in respect of import of Tur and Urad was thereafter extended till March 31, 2022. This policy measure has been supported with facilitation measures and close monitoring of its implementation by the concerned Departments/organization. The import policy measures have resulted in a substantial increase in import of Tur, Urad, and Moong as compared to the corresponding period for the past two years.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य में उड़द दाल की कीमतों में 4.99% की तेज गिरावट दर्ज हुई
केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों से दालों के भाव में कमी आई
केंद्र ने निर्बाध एवं सुचारू आयात सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 15 मई 2021 से 'मुक्त श्रेणी' के तहत अरहर, उड़द और मूंग के आयात की अनुमति दी थी
25 FEB 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने घरेलू उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए पहले से ही कई सक्रिय और प्राथमिक उपाय किए हैं। इन प्रयासों के कारण तुअर/अरहर दाल की कीमतों में तेज गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग (डीओसीए) के आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के अनुसार 25.02.2022 को उड़द दाल का औसत थोक मूल्य 9410.58 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल है, जो 25.02.2021 को 9904.39 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल था, जो 4.99% की कमी को दर्शाता है।
इसी तरह, 24.02.2022 को रिपोर्ट के अनुसार उड़द दाल का औसत थोक मूल्य 9444.06 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल रहा, जो 24.02.2021 को 4.58% की गिरावट के साथ 9896.95 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल था।
मई 2021 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतों की निगरानी करने और आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत मिल मालिकों, आयातकों तथा व्यापारियों द्वारा रखे गए दालों के भंडार की जानकारी देना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परामर्श जारी किया गया था। 2.07.2021 को मूंग को छोड़कर सभी दालों पर स्टॉक सीमा लागू करने की अधिसूचना जारी की गई थी। इसके बाद 19.07.2021 को एक संशोधित आदेश जारी किया गया, जिसमें चार दालों अरहर, उड़द, मसूर और चना पर 31.10.2021 तक की अवधि के लिए भंडारण सीमा निर्धारित की गई थी।
दालों की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि और कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए सरकार ने निर्बाध व सुचारु आयात सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 15 मई, 2021 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक 'मुफ्त श्रेणी' के तहत अरहर, उड़द तथा मूंग के आयात की अनुमति दी है। इसके बाद तुअर और उड़द के आयात के संबंध में निर्बाध व्यवस्था को 31 मार्च, 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। इस नीतिगत कार्रवाई को संबंधित विभागों एवं संगठनों द्वारा सुविधा उपायों और इसके कार्यान्वयन की करीबी निगरानी के साथ सहयोग दिया गया है। आयात नीतिगत उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप पिछले दो वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में तूर, उड़द और मूंग के आयात में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है।