Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organized the first event of the series Dhara – an Ode to Indian Knowledge System today as part of week-long celebration of Science Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate
25 FEB 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
DHARA, an Ode to Indian Knowledge System, organised by Ministry of Culture commenced today in New Delhi. The conference is being organised to celebrate the Science week and was addressed by Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture through a recorded message. On the occasion Renowned mathematician Manjul Bhargava delivered a keynote address on the topic “Beyond Zero –A survey of some of India’s fundamental contribution to the mathematics”. Rajive Kumar Member Secretary, AICTE was also present on the occasion.
On the occasion, in his address via a recorded message, Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary Ministry of Culture said that Mathematics in India has very long and rich history. Mathematics in India had made remarkable contributions. It’s time to celebrate the contribution to the field and take these contributions forward, towards making the world a better place for humanity to thrive and co-exist. He also said that Ministry of Culture is proud to announce DHARA- An Ode to India's knowledge system, a series of programmes which are powered by lecture demonstrations, celebrating India's contribution across diverse field.
Speaking on the contributions of Indians to the Mathematics Shri Manjul Bhargav said that India has contributed far more than zero to the field of mathematics. He added that while the contributions of zero to mathematics is recognized and taught in schools around the world, most of the other major contributions of India usually go completely unmentioned.
In his speech he highlighted ten Indian contributions to mathematics apart from ZERO.These include The Indian Numeral System, The Baudhayana-Pythagoras Theorem, The Mathematics of Language, The Sine Function in Trigonometry, Negative Numbers, Solutions to Quadratic Equations, Binomial Coefficients, The Virahanka-Fibonacci Sequences, Error-detecting/ correcting codes, First Exact Formula for Pi.
Rajive Kumar Member Secretary, AICTE in his address said that it is the first time through this programme organized by the Ministry of culture, the work done in the Ancient India is being taken to the world.
Mathematics in India has a very rich, long, and hallowed history. Starting from the most elementary thing in mathematics namely the representation of numbers, through the way of expressing recursive relations, to arriving at the solutions of indeterminate equations, to the development of sophisticated techniques in handling the infinite and the infinitesimals, Indian mathematicians have made remarkable contributions.
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements. Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav commenced on 12th March 2021 which started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence. It will continue till 15th August 2023.
To commemorate this momentous occasion, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated throughout the country and across the world with participation from all Ministries, States, Union Territories and our counterparts abroad. The celebration takes place in the form of events which are organized of the principle of ‘whole of government’ (collaboration among different Government bodies) and ensure maximum ‘janbhagidari’ (participation from the public).

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने सप्ताह भर चलने वाले विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते के हिस्से के रूप में आज श्रृंखला धारा - भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली को समर्पित एक कविता श्रृंखला के पहले कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
25 FEB 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित धारा - भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली को समर्पित एक कविता- की आज नई दिल्ली में शुरुआत हुई। इस सममेलन का आयोजन विज्ञान सप्ताह का समारोह मनाने के लिए किया जा रहा है तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने एक रिकॉर्डेड संदेश के माध्यम से इसे संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर, विख्यात गणितज्ञ श्री मंजुल भार्गव ने ‘‘शून्य से परे - गणित के प्रति भारत के कुछ मूलभूत योगदानों का एक सर्वे ‘‘विषय पर मुख्य भाषण दिया। एआईसीटीई के सदस्य सचिव श्री राजीव कुमार भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने एक रिकॉर्डेड संदेश के माध्यम से अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत में गणित का बहुत लंबा और समृद्ध इतिहास रहा है। भारत में गणित ने उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिए हैं। अब समय आ गया है कि उन उल्लेखनीय योगदानों का समारोह मनाया जाए तथा मानवता के फलने फूलने तथा सह-अस्तित्व बनाये रखने के लिए विश्व को एक बेहतर स्थान बनाने की दिशा में इन योगदानों को आगे ले जाया जाए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत के योगदान का समारोह मनाते हुए व्याख्यान प्रदर्शनों द्वारा समर्थित धारा - भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली को समर्पित एक कविता- कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला की घोषणा करके गर्व का अनुभव कर रहा है।
गणित के प्रति भारतीयों के योगदान की चर्चा करते हुए श्री मंजुल भार्गव ने कहा कि भारत ने गणित के क्षेत्र में शून्य के अतिरिक्त और बहुत अधिक योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जहां गणित में शून्य के योगदान को स्वीकार किया जाता है तथा दुनिया भर के विद्यालयों में पढ़ाया जाता है, भारत के अधिकांश अन्य प्रमुख योगदानों का अक्सर पूरी तरह कोई भी उल्लेख नहीं किया जाता।
अपने व्याख्यान में उन्होंने शून्य के अतिरिक्त गणित के प्रति भारतीयों के अन्य 10 योगदानों को रेखांकित किया। इनमें भारतीय अंक प्रणाली, बौद्धायन-पाइथागोरस प्रमेय, भाषा का गणित, त्रिकोणमिति में साइन फंक्शन, नकारात्मक संख्याएं, द्विघात समीकरणों के समाधान, द्विपद गुणांक, विरहंका-फिबोनाची अनुक्रम, त्रृटि-पहचान/कोड सुधार, पाई के लिए प्रथम सटीक फॉर्मूला शामिल हैं।
एआईसीटीई के सदस्य सचिव श्री राजीव कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से ऐसा पहली बार हुआ है कि प्रचीन भारत में किए गए कार्यों को विश्व के समक्ष लाया जा रहा है।
भारत में गणित का बहुत समृद्ध, लंबा तथा पवित्र इतिहास है। गणित में सबसे प्राथमिक वस्तु से शुरु होकर, संख्याओं के प्रतिनिधित्व के माध्यम से, पुनरावृति संबंधों को अभिव्यक्त करने के जरिये, इंडिटरमिनेट समीकरणों के समाधान तक पहुंचने के लिए, इनफाइनाइट तथा इंफाइनाइटेसिमल्स को प्रबंधित करने में परिष्कृत तकनीकों के विकास तक भारतीय गणितज्ञों ने उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है।
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव ‘प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 वर्षों एवं इसके लोगों, संस्कृति तथा उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का समारोह मनाने तथा स्मरण करने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव 12 मार्च, 2021 को आरंभ हुआ जिसने हमारी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए 75 सप्ताह की उलटी गिनती शुरु कर दी। यह 15 अगस्त, 2023 तक जारी रहेगा।
इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर का स्मरण करने के लिए, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पूरे देश में एवं दुनिया भर में सभी मंत्रालयों, राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा विदेशों में स्थित हमारे समकक्षों की सहभागिता के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। समारोह उन आयोजनों के रूप् में होता है जो ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ (विभिन्न सरकारी निकायों के बीच सहयोग) के सिद्धांत पर आयोजित किए जाते हैं तथा अधिकतम ‘जनभागीदारी’ (आम लोगों की सहभागिता) सुनिश्चित करते हैं।