Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organized the first event of the series Dhara – an Ode to Indian Knowledge System today as part of week-long celebration of Science Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate
25 FEB 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
DHARA, an Ode to Indian Knowledge System, organised by Ministry of Culture commenced today in New Delhi. The conference is being organised to celebrate the Science week and was addressed by Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture through a recorded message. On the occasion Renowned mathematician Manjul Bhargava delivered a keynote address on the topic “Beyond Zero –A survey of some of India’s fundamental contribution to the mathematics”. Rajive Kumar Member Secretary, AICTE was also present on the occasion.
On the occasion, in his address via a recorded message, Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary Ministry of Culture said that Mathematics in India has very long and rich history. Mathematics in India had made remarkable contributions. It’s time to celebrate the contribution to the field and take these contributions forward, towards making the world a better place for humanity to thrive and co-exist. He also said that Ministry of Culture is proud to announce DHARA- An Ode to India's knowledge system, a series of programmes which are powered by lecture demonstrations, celebrating India's contribution across diverse field.
Speaking on the contributions of Indians to the Mathematics Shri Manjul Bhargav said that India has contributed far more than zero to the field of mathematics. He added that while the contributions of zero to mathematics is recognized and taught in schools around the world, most of the other major contributions of India usually go completely unmentioned.
In his speech he highlighted ten Indian contributions to mathematics apart from ZERO.These include The Indian Numeral System, The Baudhayana-Pythagoras Theorem, The Mathematics of Language, The Sine Function in Trigonometry, Negative Numbers, Solutions to Quadratic Equations, Binomial Coefficients, The Virahanka-Fibonacci Sequences, Error-detecting/ correcting codes, First Exact Formula for Pi.
Rajive Kumar Member Secretary, AICTE in his address said that it is the first time through this programme organized by the Ministry of culture, the work done in the Ancient India is being taken to the world.
Mathematics in India has a very rich, long, and hallowed history. Starting from the most elementary thing in mathematics namely the representation of numbers, through the way of expressing recursive relations, to arriving at the solutions of indeterminate equations, to the development of sophisticated techniques in handling the infinite and the infinitesimals, Indian mathematicians have made remarkable contributions.
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements. Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav commenced on 12th March 2021 which started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence. It will continue till 15th August 2023.
To commemorate this momentous occasion, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated throughout the country and across the world with participation from all Ministries, States, Union Territories and our counterparts abroad. The celebration takes place in the form of events which are organized of the principle of ‘whole of government’ (collaboration among different Government bodies) and ensure maximum ‘janbhagidari’ (participation from the public).

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தாரா - இந்திய அறிவு முறைக்கு மரியாதை தொடரின் முதல் நிகழ்வை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
25 FEB 2022 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட தாரா - இந்திய அறிவு முறைக்கு மரியாதை தொடர் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கியது. அறிவியல் வாரத்தை கொண்டாடும் வகையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட செய்தியின் மூலம் உரையாற்றினார்.
"பூஜ்ஜியத்திற்கு அப்பால் - கணிதத்திற்கு இந்தியாவின் சில அடிப்படைப் பங்களிப்புகளின் ஆய்வு" என்ற தலைப்பில் புகழ்பெற்ற கணிதவியலாளர் திரு மஞ்சுள் பார்கவா சிறப்புரை ஆற்றினார். அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கல்விக்குழு உறுப்பினர் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார் உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவில் கணிதம் மிக நீண்ட மற்றும் வளமான வரலாற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் கூறினார். கணிதத்திற்கு இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பைச் செய்துள்ளது. மனிதகுலம் செழிக்க மற்றும் இணைந்து வாழ்வதற்கான சிறந்த இடமாக உலகை மாற்றுவதற்கு, இந்த துறைக்கான பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கான நேரம் இது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையிலான விரிவுரைகள் வாயிலாக தாரா வரிசையை நடத்துவதற்கு கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கணிதத்தில் இந்தியர்களின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து பேசிய திரு மஞ்சுள் பார்கவ், பூஜ்ஜியத்தை விடவும் இன்னும் அதிகமான பங்களிப்பை கணிதத் துறையில் இந்தியா வழங்கியுள்ளது என்றார். கணிதத்தில் பூஜ்ஜியத்திற்கான பங்களிப்பு உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பள்ளிகளில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு கற்பிக்கப்படும் அதே வேளையில், இந்தியாவின் மற்ற முக்கிய பங்களிப்புகள் பொதுவாக குறிப்பிடப்படாமல் இருக்கின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பூஜ்ஜியத்தை தவிர கணிதத்தில் பத்து இந்திய பங்களிப்புகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்திய எண் அமைப்பு, பௌதாயனா-பிதாகோரஸ் தேற்றம், மொழியின் கணிதம், முக்கோணவியலில் சைன் செயல்பாடு, எதிர்மறை எண்கள், இருபடிச் சமன்பாடுகளுக்கான தீர்வுகள், பைனோமியல் குணகங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை இவற்றில் அடங்கும்.
திரு ராஜீவ் குமார் பேசுகையில், கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் மூலம் பண்டைய இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பணிகள் முதன்முறையாக உலகிற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படுகிறது என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1801130