Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh launches Ombudsperson App for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA
Ombudsperson App is a step towards e-governance, this will make MGNREGA more transparent, says Shri Singh
Rural Development Minister express concerns over the appointments of Ombudspersons in districts
The app will help the ombudsperson in discharging her/his duty with transparency and accountability
24 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh launched Ombudsperson App for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA today. Addressing the launching event the Minister said that the Ombudsperson App is a step towards e-governance, this will be helpful in ensuring transparency and accountability.
Expressing concern over the appointments of Ombudspersons, Shri Giriraj Sigh said that the appointment of Ombudsperson has not yet been made in many districts. It has also come to notice that persons belonging to political parties were appointed. The Minister also requested all the States/UTs to cooperate with the central government in making MNREGA more transparent by using the Ombudsperson App.
Ministry of Rural Development has developed an Ombudsperson App for smooth reporting and categorization of grievances by Ombudsperson based on complaints he received from various sources viz. physical, digital and mass media, related to the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme in the States/UTs.
At present, the reporting of complaints, passing awards and disposal of complaints are in physical form. For the smooth reporting of complaints, passing awards and quick disposal of complaints Ombudsperson App is developed. This will strengthen Ombudsperson in the discharge of her/his duty in a hassle-free manner. After joining of Ombudsperson, the Registration of Ombudsperson is done by the State. On registration, Ombudsperson will use the User name and password to use this App.
The app will enable easy tracking and timely passing of awards by Ombudsperson on each case as per the guidelines. Ombudsperson can also easily upload the quarterly and annual reports on the website through the app.
The app will help the ombudsperson to a greater extent in discharging her/his duty towards transparency and accountability. Also, smooth disposal of the grievances in a time-bound manner with minimal support of further human resources will be possible through the app.
Union Minister of States for Rural Development and Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Rural Development Secretary Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Joint Secretary (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) Shri Rohit Kumar and officers from the Ministry were present on the occasion. All the State/UTs Governments and Ombudspersons of Districts across the nation attended the launching event through Video-Conferencing.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਰੇਗਾ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਐਪ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਐਪ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਗਨਰੇਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ:ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਪਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜਤਾਈ ਚਿੰਤਾ
ਐਪ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ
24 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਰੇਗਾ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਐਪ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਐਪ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਐਪ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਗਨਰੇਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਸੰਘ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਭੌਤਿਕ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ, ਅਤੇ ਜਨਸੰਚਾਰ ਮਾਧਿਆਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਐਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਐਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਇਸ ਐਪ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਸਵਰਡ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਐਪ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਸਾਨ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਪ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਹਦ ਤੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੱਗਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪਿਲ ਮੋਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਗੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਨ੍ਹਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਰੇਗਾ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੋਹਿਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਕਾਨਫੰਰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਪਾਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।