Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh launches Ombudsperson App for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA
Ombudsperson App is a step towards e-governance, this will make MGNREGA more transparent, says Shri Singh
Rural Development Minister express concerns over the appointments of Ombudspersons in districts
The app will help the ombudsperson in discharging her/his duty with transparency and accountability
24 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh launched Ombudsperson App for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA today. Addressing the launching event the Minister said that the Ombudsperson App is a step towards e-governance, this will be helpful in ensuring transparency and accountability.
Expressing concern over the appointments of Ombudspersons, Shri Giriraj Sigh said that the appointment of Ombudsperson has not yet been made in many districts. It has also come to notice that persons belonging to political parties were appointed. The Minister also requested all the States/UTs to cooperate with the central government in making MNREGA more transparent by using the Ombudsperson App.
Ministry of Rural Development has developed an Ombudsperson App for smooth reporting and categorization of grievances by Ombudsperson based on complaints he received from various sources viz. physical, digital and mass media, related to the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme in the States/UTs.
At present, the reporting of complaints, passing awards and disposal of complaints are in physical form. For the smooth reporting of complaints, passing awards and quick disposal of complaints Ombudsperson App is developed. This will strengthen Ombudsperson in the discharge of her/his duty in a hassle-free manner. After joining of Ombudsperson, the Registration of Ombudsperson is done by the State. On registration, Ombudsperson will use the User name and password to use this App.
The app will enable easy tracking and timely passing of awards by Ombudsperson on each case as per the guidelines. Ombudsperson can also easily upload the quarterly and annual reports on the website through the app.
The app will help the ombudsperson to a greater extent in discharging her/his duty towards transparency and accountability. Also, smooth disposal of the grievances in a time-bound manner with minimal support of further human resources will be possible through the app.
Union Minister of States for Rural Development and Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Rural Development Secretary Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Joint Secretary (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) Shri Rohit Kumar and officers from the Ministry were present on the occasion. All the State/UTs Governments and Ombudspersons of Districts across the nation attended the launching event through Video-Conferencing.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के लिए लोकपाल ऐप लॉन्च किया
लोकपाल ऐप ई-गवर्नेंस की दिशा में एक कदम है, इससे मनरेगा को और अधिक पारदर्शी बनाया जा सकेगा: श्री सिंह
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री ने जिलों में लोकपालों की नियुक्ति न होने पर जताई चिंता
ऐप लोकपाल को पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के साथ अपने कर्तव्य का निर्वहन करने में मदद करेगा
24 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के लिए लोकपाल ऐप लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि लोकपाल ऐप ई-गवर्नेंस की दिशा में एक कदम है, यह पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक होगा।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने लोकपाल की नियुक्तियों पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अभी तक कई जिलों में लोकपाल की नियुक्ति नहीं हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भी पता चला है कि राजनीतिक दलों से संबंधित व्यक्तियों को नियुक्त किया गया था। मंत्री महोदय ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से लोकपाल ऐप का उपयोग करके मनरेगा को और अधिक पारदर्शी बनाने में केंद्र सरकार के साथ सहयोग करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में महात्मा गांधी नरेगा योजना के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित भौतिक, डिजिटल और जनसंचार माध्यम जैसे विभिन्न स्रोतों से प्राप्त शिकायतों के आधार पर लोकपाल द्वारा शिकायतों की सुचारू रिपोर्टिंग और वर्गीकरण के लिए एक लोकपाल ऐप विकसित किया है।
वर्तमान में, शिकायतों की रिपोर्टिंग, इन पर कार्यवाही और शिकायतों का निपटान भौतिक रूप में होता है। शिकायतों की सुचारू रूप से रिपोर्टिंग, कार्यान्वयन और शिकायतों के त्वरित निपटान के लिए लोकपाल ऐप विकसित किया गया है। इससे लोकपाल को समस्यामुक्त तरीके से अपने कर्तव्य के निर्वहन में मजबूती मिलेगी। लोकपाल के शामिल होने के बाद, लोकपाल का पंजीकरण राज्य द्वारा किया जाता है। पंजीकरण पर, लोकपाल इस ऐप का उपयोग करने के लिए उपयोगकर्ता नाम और पासवर्ड का उपयोग करेगा।
ऐप दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार प्रत्येक मामले पर लोकपाल द्वारा आसान ट्रैकिंग और इन मामलों का समय से निपटान करने के लिए आदेश पारित करने में सक्षम करेगा। लोकपाल ऐप के माध्यम से त्रैमासिक और वार्षिक रिपोर्ट को वेबसाइट पर आसानी से अपलोड भी कर सकता है।
ऐप लोकपाल को पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के प्रति अपने कर्तव्य का निर्वहन करने में काफी हद तक सहायता प्रदान करेगा। साथ ही, एप के माध्यम से और मानव संसाधनों के न्यूनतम समर्थन के साथ समयबद्ध तरीके से शिकायतों का सुचारू रूप से निपटान संभव होगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति और केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल, ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, संयुक्त सचिव (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) श्री रोहित कुमार और मंत्रालय के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शुभारंभ किए गए इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों और जिलों के लोकपालों ने भाग लिया।