ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டக் குறைதீர்ப்பு செயலி : மத்திய அமைச்சர் கிரிராஜ் சிங் தொடக்கி வைத்தார்
24 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் குறைதீர்ப்புச் செயலியை, மத்திய அமைச்சர் கிரிராஜ் சிங் இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இதற் கான நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பேசியதாவது:
குறைதீர்ப்பு செயலி, மின்னணு நிர்வாகத்தை நோக்கிய நடவடிக்கை ஆகும். வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நம்பகத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்ய இது உதவியாக இருக்கும். பல மாவட்டங்களில் குறைதீர்ப்பாளர் நியமிக்கப்படவில்லை. இந்தப் பதவிக்கு அரசியல் கட்சியைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் நியமிக்கப்படுவதாகவும் அரசுக்குத் தெரியவந்தது. இதனால் குறைதீர்ப்புச் செயலியைப் பயன்படுத்தி மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டத்தை அதிக வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையுடன் செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடம் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப் பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக, பல தரப்பிலிருந்து பெறப்படும் புகார்களை எளிதாக வகைப்படுத்தி தெரிவிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த குறைதீர்ப்பு செயலியை ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் பிரச்சினைகள் விரைவில் தீர்க்கப்படும். இந்தச் செயலி குறைதீர்ப்பாளர் தனது கடமையைத் தடையின்றி, வெளிப்படையாக மேற்கொள்வதை வலுப்படுத்தும். இந்தச் செயலி மூலம், குறைதீர்ப்பாளரின் செயல்பாட்டை எளிதில் கண்காணிக்க முடியும். குறைதீர்ப்பாளர் தனது காலாண்டு மற்றும் ஆண்டு அறிக்கைகளைச் செயலி மூலமாக இணையளத்தில் பதிவேற்றலாம்.
ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு பகன் சிங் குலாஸ்தே, சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் இணையமைச்ச்ர திரு கபில் மொரேஸ்வர் பாட்டீல் உட்பட பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர். அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் உள்ள குறைதீர்ப்பாளர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலி மூலம் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800847

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh launches Ombudsperson App for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA
Ombudsperson App is a step towards e-governance, this will make MGNREGA more transparent, says Shri Singh
Rural Development Minister express concerns over the appointments of Ombudspersons in districts
The app will help the ombudsperson in discharging her/his duty with transparency and accountability
24 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh launched Ombudsperson App for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA today. Addressing the launching event the Minister said that the Ombudsperson App is a step towards e-governance, this will be helpful in ensuring transparency and accountability.
Expressing concern over the appointments of Ombudspersons, Shri Giriraj Sigh said that the appointment of Ombudsperson has not yet been made in many districts. It has also come to notice that persons belonging to political parties were appointed. The Minister also requested all the States/UTs to cooperate with the central government in making MNREGA more transparent by using the Ombudsperson App.
Ministry of Rural Development has developed an Ombudsperson App for smooth reporting and categorization of grievances by Ombudsperson based on complaints he received from various sources viz. physical, digital and mass media, related to the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme in the States/UTs.
At present, the reporting of complaints, passing awards and disposal of complaints are in physical form. For the smooth reporting of complaints, passing awards and quick disposal of complaints Ombudsperson App is developed. This will strengthen Ombudsperson in the discharge of her/his duty in a hassle-free manner. After joining of Ombudsperson, the Registration of Ombudsperson is done by the State. On registration, Ombudsperson will use the User name and password to use this App.
The app will enable easy tracking and timely passing of awards by Ombudsperson on each case as per the guidelines. Ombudsperson can also easily upload the quarterly and annual reports on the website through the app.
The app will help the ombudsperson to a greater extent in discharging her/his duty towards transparency and accountability. Also, smooth disposal of the grievances in a time-bound manner with minimal support of further human resources will be possible through the app.
Union Minister of States for Rural Development and Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Rural Development Secretary Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Joint Secretary (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) Shri Rohit Kumar and officers from the Ministry were present on the occasion. All the State/UTs Governments and Ombudspersons of Districts across the nation attended the launching event through Video-Conferencing.